Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ravi. B. Diwakar

Oncologist, Bangalore

500 - 700 at clinic
Dr. Ravi. B. Diwakar Oncologist, Bangalore
500 - 700 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Ravi. B. Diwakar
Dr. Ravi. B. Diwakar is one of the best Oncologists in Jayanagar, Bangalore. You can consult Dr. Ravi. B. Diwakar at Sagar Hospitals in Jayanagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Ravi. B. Diwakar and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Oncologists in India. You will find Oncologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#44/54, 30th Cross, Tilaknagar, Jayanagar Extension, Jayanagar. Landmark: Next To Jal BhavanBangalore Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

#8, P. Kalinga Rao Road, Sampangi Ram Nagar,Near Okalika Bhavan. Landmark:Opp to Geo HotelBangalore Get Directions
700 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ravi. B. Diwakar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello I am taking Urimax -D every night for Benign Prostate hyperplasia with BOO. Prostate measures 6.0 x 3.6 x 4.5 cm in size, Volume 52.4 cc. But I have to get up every night several times for urine. So my question is. Do I can take Urimax -D (tamsulosin dutasteride) during daytime so that I can have a sound sleep in night. I am 70 years old.

MS
General Surgeon, Panipat
Hello I am taking Urimax -D every night for Benign Prostate hyperplasia with BOO. Prostate measures 6.0 x 3.6 x 4.5 c...
Mr. lybrate-user. You have moderately enlarged prostate with residual urine volume about 54. Cc. Since when you are taking urimax-D it is a good drug. One thing you can try to reduce water intake after 6 pm your night frequency may reduce. please try this and contact me after 15 days, and also please don't go out in cold days avoid excess of alcohol if you are taking. Take bath with warm water and sit in warm water.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm get two times for seizures In the mid night. One is three years back. Consulting the doctor using 3 months medicines. And now recently is got another one. Mid night time. Same I'm consulted again he was told that continue using medicine for life long I am using Levi pill 500mg tablets. Every day night. In scanning reports a small rounded non enhancing lesion with peripheral hyper dense rim with few tiny calcification and central heterogeneous Isodense area of 8mm noted in the right frontal cortical region with minimal perilesional edema -s/o likely healing granuloma rest of all OK normal.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear sir, probably the non enhancing lesions may be the cause Of seizures. Most likely those lesions may be tuberculoma or neurocysticercosis. And you would require treatment for that also. Please consult and be in contact with neurologist for the same. Low chances of metastases also may be there but most likely it would be infections and will require treatment for that.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 26 years old having mouth ulcer please give me a solution as I feel it might be a oral cancer.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
make powder of tab dexamathasone, oral mycostatine, cap becomplex and dissolve the powder in 5ml glycerine, mix properly, apply locally. it will help you lot. take tab flagyl 400mg 1tab tds. welcome for further help.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, My friend had a breast cancer and had chemo followed by radiotherapy. After treatment her monthly periods not coming. Is it normal or has any other problem please sujjest me.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Dear sir,
My friend had a breast cancer and had chemo followed by radiotherapy.
After treatment her monthly periods n...
Hi Mohit. Its an expected side effect of chemotherapy to stop periods. As the chemo works it destroys the normal hormonal balance of the body and periods can stop. Hope she gets well soon
12 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please suggest proper diet for ovarian cancer after surgery and during radiotherapy.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Usually ovarian cancer are treated with surgery and chemotherapy. The diet during and after chemotherapy should be balanced and hygienic means eat properly cooked home made food. Avoid street food. It should have adequate proteins and carbohydrate. Avoid oily food. You can take non veg but cooked and less spicy. Leafy vegetables, soya nuggets soups and multigrain preparation help in recovery.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 39yrs male. I had my sigmoid colon removal due to a stage 2c colon cancer, it has been 9 weeks after my surgery, I am having very frequent bowel movements, that is around 10 times a day, how long will it take for me to have normal bowel movements, that's 2 to 3 times a day.

MS, MBBS
Gastroenterologist, Delhi
Sigmoid colon removal has caused fast transit of stools take lomotil/ immodium eat more fibrous food the problem will gradually improve.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is lungs cancer and blood cancer communicable? Are they transform when food and water is shared with cancerous patient.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
No sir, cancer is not a communicable disease, it's absolutely safe to share food and water, though we like to advise adequate hygiene for cancer patients as they are immunocompromised and likely to catch infections fast, so one should not share food, but this is to prevent infection, not for prevention of cancer spread.
14 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My prostate is 56 grams. I go to urinate every two hours at night and every 1 hour in the morning. How can I reduce my prostate to 21 grams. Is 3D answer to it or how best I can control it. I am 75 years and healthy.

MS - General Surgery, DNB Genitourinary Surgery
General Surgeon, Ludhiana
My prostate is 56 grams. I go to urinate every two hours at night and every 1 hour in the morning. How can I reduce m...
You cannot decrease the size to normal. Every prostate increased with age. You have to do surgery based on your response to medicine, symptoms and usg report. Also important is the prostate specific antigen report. Send me your usg report to be able to comment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a cut on side of my lip and few cuts inside my mouth and few bristles inside mouth also, is it symptoms of mouth cancer? What are its symptoms? How can I know if I have it? Is there any test or checkup for it? Can it be cured if I have it? Please help me.

BDS
Dentist, Mumbai
Lybrate-user nasser have patience why so many negative question in your mind --relax and be easy. First of all visit a dental surgeon for check up and get examined and treated accordingly. This is die to deficiency of vitamin b and can be easily treated with drugs and application of ointment. We are in 21st century and have all treatment facilities so forget about negativity and enjoy life with positive ideas.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I found to have a small ball -like structure in my breast. IS IT A SYMPTOMS OF BREAST CANCER? PLEASE ANSWER as soon as possible.

MBBS, DNB (Surgical Oncology)
Oncologist, Delhi
Any breast lump may be a sign of cancer. But not all breast lumps are cancerous. So you need to show it to a breast surgeon or oncologist to get it evaluated. If it is non cancerous or fibroadenoma then you may safely keep it under observation provided it is small. Other non cancerous tumors like phylloides tumor require removal of the lump.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband went fo routine executive check up. And a nodule has been detected with. A nodule in prostrate. But p. S test is normal.

MS
General Surgeon, Panipat
My husband went fo routine executive check up. And a nodule has been detected with. A nodule in prostrate. But p. S t...
This may be due to enlargement of prostate. Keep in touch with the treating doctor repeatedly get psa levels checked. If doctor suggest go for biopsy of the gland.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. Aaj news paper me padha thha ki refined khane se cancer or heart attack ka khatra badh jata h lekin her cheej mustard oil me to nhi bn sakti to kya deep fry jaise matthi kchori samosa ityadi talne k liye gagan ghee use kr sakte h?

FACS, MBBS, MS - General Surgery
Oncologist, Gurgaon
Dr. Aaj news paper me padha thha ki refined khane se cancer or heart attack ka khatra badh jata h lekin her cheej mus...
People using ghee are more prone to heaart attacks. You can use rice bran oil for deep frying. The best is if you use olive oil for cooking purpose. Pomace olive oil is not very expensive and is apt for cooking.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 61 years old male. I have prostrate and had been taking" tab Alfoo 10" mg for the last eight years. Whenever some pressure is applied on the lower abdomen, especially during defecation, there is ejaculation. There is ED problem also. Kindly advise me in the matter.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
I am 61 years old male.
I have prostrate and had been taking" tab Alfoo 10" mg for the last eight years. Whenever som...
Respected lybrate-user hi avoid straining at stool avoid oily spicy nonveg stuffs. Have more liquids green leafy veg fiber fruits curd for better digestion. For ed have cap tentex royal mor & eve with milk for 30 days then consult dear thanks regards.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How Tobacco Adversely Affects Oral Health

BDS, Diploma in Hospital Administration, Diploma in Pharmacy
Dentist, Delhi
Lung cancer is the first thing that comes to mind for most people when they think of the adverse effects of tobacco on the human body. However, all of the common ways that people use tobacco begin with the mouth, and the damage tobacco does to oral health can range from subtle to severe. Cigars, cigarettes, pipes, snuff, dip and chewing tobacco can all contribute to oral disfigurement, damage, and disease. Family dentists can be instrumental in the education of children and youth in the dangers of tobacco use, and cosmetic dentists can provide treatments for and repair damage already present in adults.

Nicotine stains and other discolorations on teeth and dentures, lips, and tongue are obvious but relatively harmless effects of every kind of tobacco use, as is halitosis, or bad breath. Less objectively obvious but more harmful effects of tobacco use are the loss or diminishing of the senses of taste and smell, smoker's palate (a reaction of the mucosal lining of the palate to elevated temperatures), contribution to the formation and advancement of cavities, sinusitis (which can cause pain similar to that of a toothache), and damage to dental implants. Tobacco use can also reduce the success of dental procedures, and contribute to delays in the healing of oral wounds.

The gums suffer more severe direct damage than the teeth in tobacco users. Periodontitis, a group of diseases that affect the tissues that support the teeth, is more prevalent and more severe among tobacco users than among those that have never used tobacco, and the majority of periodontitis patients that do not respond well to common treatment are users, particularly smokers. Smokers experience significantly greater bone loss; also tooth loss is two to three times higher in smokers than in non-smokers. Users of smokeless tobacco will often experience gingival recession (receding gums), and mucosal lesions.

All tobacco users are at elevated risk of developing oral cancers and pre-cancers. The lungs are considered to be the highest risk site for cancer in smokers, with the larynx and mouth being the next-highest risk site. Oral cancer is the eighth-most common cancer type in men, and can rise as high as the third-most common cancer in some parts of the world.

Nicotine use can suppress the immune and cardiovascular systems, and along with other compounds in tobacco, can lead to chronic inflammation, which can contribute to the risk of cancer. Tobacco use negatively affects the efficacy of drugs and other treatments, and can delay and complicate recovery.
1 person found this helpful

Sir, I have received msg through whats up regarding cancer treatment imitinef mercelet tab will kills the cancer cells it is true or false,

DM - Oncology, MBBS, MD - Medicine
Oncologist, Mumbai
Yes, it's true, this is the only targeted therapy started for blood cancer i. E. Chronic myloid leukemia initially, which have been very successful and beneficial to patient.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27. Every month I will get breast pain at least from 15days fron my childhood. But this time I do not have any pain and I did not period till now. I have gone through pregnancy test but it is -ve. What might b d prob.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
If you have missed period by 7 days then only pregnancy test to be done. Pregnancy is one of the reason apart from hormonal changes, that you did not had same symptoms of breast pain this time.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a small cyst on both of my breast but it neither pains me firstly I do not know what is it but now this things pinch me out what is it? What should I do?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, please get an ultrasound of the breasts done and it has help rule out any lump, cyst of benign/malignancy. This may be fibroadenoma.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I doctor I'm meraj can I know how cancer diseases can get cure what are its precaution and how can it help me.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
cure rate is different for different cancer. early diagnosis is important.. avoid smoking, it is cause of many cancer.. cure is by surgery , radiotherapy. and chemotherapy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My grand mother was died of colon cancer recently. At the age of 60 cancer was diagnosed. My grandmother's mother hadn't suffered from cancer. And my grandmother was very active upto her 50's. Later she suffered from constipation for 1 month. And had a swelling near urinary tract. It was removed by doctors. After few month we again had a scanning to her. Later reports showed that she had colon cancer and it was in final stage. This makes me thinks that my grandmother cancer was not hereditary. My question was in such case is there chance of having cancer to my mother. She was a second child. First child was a boy. And tell me the symptoms of cancer in initial stage.

M.Ch - Surgical Oncology
Oncologist, Hyderabad
Cancers can be called hereditary only if at least two first degree relatives are diagnosed with cancer, especially if they are diagnosed at a younger age. Regarding your grand mother she is the first person to have cancer in the family, that too at the age of 60yrs. It is very unlikely to be hereditary. However persons with a 1st degree relative with cancer have a slightly higher risk of cancer when compared to the general population.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed