Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ravendranath

Gastroenterologist, Bangalore

Dr. Ravendranath Gastroenterologist, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Ravendranath
Dr. Ravendranath is a popular Gastroenterologist in Rangadore Memorial Hospital, Bangalore. He is currently practising at Rangadore Memorial Hospital, Shankarapuram in Rangadore Memorial Hospital, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Ravendranath on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gastroenterologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gastroenterologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gastroenterologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Rangadore Memorial Hospital, Shankarapuram

1st Cross, Shankarapuram. Landmark: Beside Shankarapuram PolicestationBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ravendranath

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have gastric problems so how can I solve it my stomach is always full so how can I solve it please give me suggestions I need it.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I have gastric problems so how can I solve it my stomach is always full so how can I solve it please give me suggesti...
Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am facing a issue with digestion also I have done my LFT test and found SGPT is 48. 9U/L as Normal range is 5-40U/L Kindly assist me to for medicine so I can control it.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am facing a issue with digestion also I have done my LFT test and found SGPT is 48. 9U/L as Normal range is 5-40U/L...
It could be because of unhealthy lifestyle. Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is levosulpiride used for can it help treat IBS and is it good for sexual part.Please tell.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
What is levosulpiride used for can it help treat IBS and  is it good for sexual part.Please tell.
Hi, levosulpiride is used in the treatment of psychoses, particularly negative symptoms of schizophrenia, anxiety disorders, dysthymia, vertigo, dyspepsia, irritable bowel syndrome and premature ejaculation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffered with hyperacidity. Heavily released that acids .it's very painful, so tell me correct medicine for hyperacidity.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am suffered with hyperacidity. Heavily released that acids .it's very painful, so tell me correct medicine for hype...
Hi Mixing two teaspoonfuls of ghee in a glassful of milk and taking this once a day acts as a liner inside the gut and will heal all the destruction caused by the high flow of Pitta. Take pranacharya aceno syrup 2-2 tsf twice a day. Take pranacharya aceno capsule 1-1 twice a day. And avipattikar churna 1-1 gm with warm water. Take pranacharya udar bhaskar kshar churna twice a day with warm water. Take fresh butter milk empty stomach. Avoid tea. Coffee.spicy food. Junk food. You can take my 'acidity treatment package' which is available on Lybrate in health packages.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 year old male, 6.1 height, 72 kg weight, no smoking, no alcohol, doing sitting job, working in a bank. I am suffering from digestion problem. I am going toilet 3-4 times a day, every time normal motions, feels weak & tired, it seems that I am not getting proper energy from food I am eating, most of the time I eat home made food, I suffering from these digestion disorder for past 4-5 months. What should I do?

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Vadodara
I am 31 year old male, 6.1 height, 72 kg weight, no smoking, no alcohol, doing sitting job, working in a bank. I am s...
This is most probably a life style disorder. Mostly because of lack of physical exertion. Make some changes to that especially not taking heavy meals at a time. Take at least 10-15 mins walk after the larger meals. Avoid eating high calorie food. Do some regular exercises in the morning. If these things does not relieve your ailment then consult for proper treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I use chemicals (conc. Nitric acid and sulphuric acid) during labs then my hands are itching and skin got blisters. What should I do?

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I use chemicals (conc. Nitric acid and sulphuric acid) during labs then my hands are itching and skin got blisters. W...
U should be careful and use protective gloves while dealing with such corrosives. It has to be seen clinically to check the extent of burn or any superadded infection in blisters which might require antibiotics. Such burns should be washed in flowing water for 10 -15 min. Hope this helps u.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 69 years. Old having frequent occurrence of mouth ulcer especially on the rear portion of tongue and some times of the inside of cheek. Please advice and suggest remedial action.

Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), MBBS
Dermatologist, Ranchi
You have to take care about your bowel habit. Take tab dulcolex one tab once daily at night after meal for one week. Cap a to z one capsule once daily for two weeks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years of female. I have gas problem. And my stomach is having so much problem. Can you please suggest me what to do?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am 21 years of female. I have gas problem. And my stomach is having so much problem. Can you please suggest me what...
Take syp sucramal twice daily and tablet Pantocid DSR twice daily before meals..avoid chillies in meals
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have acidity problem, I can't even eat one full bowl of rice, can any one natural remedies for this problem, because I am not interested in English medicines.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I have acidity problem, I can't even eat one full bowl of rice, can any one natural remedies for this problem, becaus...
Hi, Try these home remedies for acidity: - Drink kheer prepared out of saboo - Drink a glass of pumpkin juice everyday in the morning on empty stomach. - Take 1tsf of jeera powder mixed with jaggery twice daily. – Take a bowl of curds mixed with sugar or a glass of lassi everyday which helps to neutralise the acid.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am a 20 year old male, am suffering from abdominal pain since last day, paim is felt over my right side of abdomen and am not able to sit and walk. Pain is getting increasing in severity. On touching that region pain is very severe. Am having mild fever also. So I took a paracetamol and the pain get little bit relieved bt again it is coming.

MBBS
General Physician, Kolkata
Am a 20 year old male, am suffering from abdominal pain since last day, paim is felt over my right side of abdomen an...
High lybrate-user. You should consult any nearby doctor urgently. Please do not ignore any severe abdominal pain. And you should not take paracetamol or any pain medication for abdominal pains.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I think im suffering from digestion problem I eat and I go to washroom I think I have liver problem and from back some mud come out so what should I do please give me urgent care.

Ayurveda, Faridabad
Sir I think im suffering from digestion problem I eat and I go to washroom I think I have liver problem and from back...
Hello param . you have weak digestion so first avoid oily.fried and fast food from diet .also avoid sweets hotel food etc. take light food as khichri.mung dal.boiled rice.fulka .curd etc. in medicines take lavanbhasker churna 2-2gm before food with warm water and Bilwadi churne 3-3gm after food for two weeks.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have digestive disorders and gas trouble in last 7 days and I'm not able sleep at night. Can you please offer a home remedy solution for that.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
I have digestive disorders and gas trouble in last 7 days and I'm not able sleep at night. Can you please offer a hom...
1) oily food & cold drinks can trigger gas problems & discomfort. 2) more gas formation is due to improper digestion. 3) take 2 spoons ghee before meal 2 times 4) use butter milk in meal 5) do pavanmuktasan daily empty stomach & vajrasan after meal. To improve digestive system give feedback in 4 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a skin issue Fungal infection Pls help me to recover as soon as possible And my digestive system. Is also weak.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
I have a skin issue Fungal infection
Pls help me to recover as soon as possible
And my digestive system. Is also weak.
Fungal infection apply nuforce gm ointment. If not received consult dermatologist. No smoking and alcohol. Avoid outside spicy and fried food. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. There should be gap of 2hrs after dinner and sleep. Small and frequent meals is of help chew your food properly at time of lunch and dinner. Keep your blood sugar controlled. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. Get your gastroendoscopy done. Tab nexpro-l 1 tab empty stomach.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 41 year old, troubling with stomachache, due to ulcer. What tablets to use to heal the wound.

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
Hi. This may be due to many causes. It will be fine if you consult me taking an appointment over here. I can explain you in detail. Thank you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doc. Actualy mujhe digestion problem hai bhot zyada. Mai kuCch bhi khata hu ya pani bhi peeta hu vo meri chest pe aake hi irritate krne lgta hai yani comfortably digest nhi hota. Picchle 1 year se mai bhot pareshan hu. Mujhe kis chiz ka test karvana chaiye? please tell asap.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Hi doc. Actualy mujhe digestion problem hai bhot zyada. Mai kuCch bhi khata hu ya pani bhi peeta hu vo meri chest pe ...
Avoid outside spicy and fried food. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. There should be gap of 2hrs after dinner and sleep. Small and frequent meals is of help chew your food properly at time of lunch and dinner. Keep your blood sugar controlled. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. Get your gastroendoscopy done. Tab nexpro-l 1 tab empty stomach.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed