Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Raveendra Kr

Cardiologist, Bangalore

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Raveendra Kr Cardiologist, Bangalore
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Raveendra Kr
Dr. Raveendra Kr is a renowned Cardiologist in Banashankari, Bangalore. You can visit him at Royal Clinic & Diagnostic Center in Banashankari, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Raveendra Kr on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Raveendra Kr

Royal Clinic & Diagnostic Center

38, 22nd Main,, Near BDA Complex, Banashankari II StageBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Raveendra Kr

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

She is taking medc of blood pressure and thyroid. She faced a heavy bleeding. Trapee medc also not helped her to stop bleeding. Even the test report of sonography, pap test is normal. She is age of 50 now. She want to remove her uterus but doctor recommended DIC endometrial Biopsy but she fears. Can anyone help me with a best solution.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gyneacology), FNB Reproductive Medicine
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
She is taking medc of blood pressure and thyroid. She faced a heavy bleeding. Trapee medc also not helped her to stop...
Hello, at the age of 50 with abnormal bleeding pattern one has to rule out precancerous or cancerous conditions. Surgery would be different if there is any such suspicion. So to rule that out it is always better to get endometrial biopsy and papsmear before a major surgery. It is a very simple procedure, need not worry about it. Or there is sn office procedure done as outpatient itself which is further simpler. All the best.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have heart problem my chest pains a lot I have gastric problem please suggest.

Fellowship in Cardiac Electrophysiology, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, DNB - General Medicine, Fellowship, CMC, Vellore
Cardiologist, Delhi
Hi, I have heart problem my chest pains a lot I have gastric problem please suggest.
Probably gastric. Try anti acid medicine. Reduce sugar, jaggery and starchy foods. Take a balanced diet, stomach pain is most in people who restrict their diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daddy lipid profile test results Total cholesterol - 160 mg/dI HDL Cholesterol - 40 mg/dI LDL Cholesterol - 92 mg/dI VLDL Cholesterol - 28 mg /dI Triglycerides - 140 mg/dI Are these values are within the normal range? If not please suggest measures? Age -53 Height - 5.10 Weight: 85 -90.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
My daddy lipid profile test results Total cholesterol - 160 mg/dI
HDL Cholesterol - 40 mg/dI
LDL Cholesterol - 92 mg/...
No they are not normal. The measures are to eat healthy Non fried food, no fast food, Doing exercise or pranayama Taking proper Homoeopathic treatment... Take more antioxidants.etc...
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Since last 3-4 days I was feeling uncomfortable so I went for blood pressure checkup and it was 140/100. Is it severe problem or can be treat easily? I do not want to take medicinal dependence so how can I manage it effectively by normal therapy?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Since last 3-4 days I was feeling uncomfortable so I went for blood pressure checkup and it was 140/100. Is it severe...
In ayurveda, Hypertension is referred to as Rakta Capa Vriddhi and it sees the vitiation of vata and pitta doshas as the main cause. Mix 1 teaspoon of onion juice with an equal amount of honey. Take once a day for 1 week. Upon noticing improvement, continue for several more days. Take sarpgandha vati twice a day. Yogendra ras. Akik bhasm works very good in case of hypertension. Avoid salty diet. Oily food. Lower your stress. Do pranayama early morning.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 60 years old man already taking telma h for bp and atorlip 5 for cholesterol. When tested my blood two days back, the sugar level in fasting is 107, pp 156 (1 hr after breakfast). Cholestrol 160, hdl 36, ldl 108. Is 156 after meals sugar level is alarming. I am already sweet lover. Can I eat dates, banana and other sweet fruits. Any restriction I eating chocolates/sugar etc. I am a very health conscious man spend minimum 30 minutes for walking and rest of the day just sit and relax. Your valuable guidance is solicited. Thanks.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 60 years old man already taking telma h for bp and atorlip 5 for cholesterol. When tested my blood two days back...
high cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress, take green veg., whole grain. Take anti cholesterol medicines .
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 41 years old male my TSH are 7.5 my heart rate is above 90 cholesterol level is also 250. Whenever I climb stairs grnd to first floor my heart rate is above 100. I also feel heavy ness in left side solder and chest what should I do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
I am 41 years old male my TSH are 7.5 my heart rate is above 90 cholesterol level is also 250. Whenever I climb stair...
Hypothyroidism is a condition in which the thyroid gland is under active and does not produce sufficient amounts of thyroid hormones required in the body. The most cause of hypothyroidism is Hashimoto’s thyroiditis. Hashimoto’s thyroiditis is an auto immune disorder in which the antibodies are produced by the immune system against its own tissue, which in turn attacks the thyroid gland resulting in hypothyroidism.Severe Iodine defficiency can also lead to hypothyroidism . Natural Homeopathic remedies for hypothyroidism are highly effective and especially useful for people who want to avoid the side effects of prescription drugs. Top Homeopathic Remedies for Hypothyroidism Calcarea carb , Sepia ,Lycopodium, Graphites and Nux Vomica are the leading homeopathic remedies for hypothyroidism The normal range of TSH levels is 0.4 to 4.0 milli-international units per liter. You can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance and permanent cure without any side effects
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 53 years old female and I am obese. My height is 5 feet 2 inches and weight is 71 kg. Also my cholesterol is high. Please suggest me my daily vegetarian Indian diet plan and home remedies for the same.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
I am 53 years old female and I am obese. My height is 5 feet 2 inches and weight is 71 kg. Also my cholesterol is hig...
Timing Foods To Eat Calories Early Morning Lukewarm Water with Lemon 1 glass 0 Tea without Sugar + 2 Biscuits 90 Breakfast 2 Rotis + 1/2 cup Paneer Curry 330 OR Brown Bread Upma 1 plate + Milk 1 cup 300 Mid-Morning 1 Banana/1/2 cup Melon/20 Grapes 50 Lunch Brown Rice 1 cup (195 gm) + Mixed Vegetables 1/2 cup + Salad 1 bowl + Raita 1 small bowl 345 Evening Butter Milk 1 cup 35 Dinner 2 Rotis + Vegetable Soup 1 bowl + Salad 1 bowl 370 Total 1220/1190 Cal
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife has AB- blood Group. She is currently 5th week pregnant. She suddenly started bleeding and Doctor gave injection of NTD stating she has AB- blood group. Now Doctor has started giving HCG 5000 fertigyn injection on every 5th day. Heartbeat not yet came in fetal. My question is " is this proper treatment? And In which week Heartbeat will come?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My wife has AB- blood Group. She is currently 5th week pregnant. She suddenly started bleeding and Doctor gave inject...
Your doctor is doing best to retain this pregnancy. Heart beat is visible from 6-8 weeks. Rising levels of hcg hormone in blood would have been helpful but giving her injection hcg is more important. In normal cases, where no hcg injections are given, viability of pregnancy is assessed by measuring hcg hormone levels in blood. Good luck. Have faith.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My BP about 140 /90 since 3 months what should I do? I didn't take any medicines till now.

BHMS, PGDM (Emergency Medical services)
Homeopath, Pune
My BP about 140 /90 since 3 months what should I do? I didn't take any medicines till now.
Hello Mr. lybrate-user.I guess your weight is more than expected .try to reduce weight. Do regular walking. Start salt limiting diet. Avoid oily spicy food. Reduce Stress factor if you have any .if possible get your lipid profile and ECG done .soon you'll feel difference in your bp readings. If you find something in your reports you can take homeopathic medicines after detail case takings for many things like Cholesterol disturbances, Obesity, weight Gain, Stress Factor and many issues .If Bp is Excedding above 140/90 you will need to start antihypertensive medicines after consulting Cardiologist later on. Get well Soon .Feel Good .I'd be happy to know your Progress .Good Day.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

50years female/ hypothyroidism / hypertension. BMI 31 central obesity. Is there indication for bariatric surgery/ sleeve gastrectomy??

FNB, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Bariatrician, Delhi
50years female/ hypothyroidism / hypertension. BMI 31 central obesity. Is there indication for bariatric surgery/ sle...
Well recommendation is to go for bariatric surgery for bmi above 32.5 with co-morbidity. Please remeasure height and weight and recalculate bmi as weight (kg)/ ht (m2). Don't use bmi card or calculator.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(32 ratings)

Dr. Vivek Baliga B

MBBS, MRCP (UK), PG Diploma In Lipid Management, MBA (Healthcare)
Cardiologist
Baliga Diagnostics Pvt Limited, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
84%
(12 ratings)

Dr. Kumar B

DM - Cardiology, MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist
Kumar Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Fortis Healthcare

A Fortis Hospital Association
Cardiologist
Fortis Hospital - Bannerghatta Road, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Gopi A

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DNB Cardiology, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist
Fortis Hospital - Cunningham, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(333 ratings)

Dr. Benedict Raj

Fellowship in Paediatric Cardiac Surgery, M. Ch. (CVTS), MS, MBBS
Cardiologist
Columbia Asia Hospital Whitefield, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment