Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rasul Khan

BUMS

General Physician, Bangalore

43 Years Experience
Dr. Rasul Khan BUMS General Physician, Bangalore
43 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Rasul Khan
Dr. Rasul Khan is a renowned General Physician in Begur Road, Bangalore. He has been a successful General Physician for the last 43 years. He has completed BUMS . You can meet Dr. Rasul Khan personally at Piles & Fistula Clinic in Begur Road, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Rasul Khan and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BUMS - Banglore University - 1974
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No.57 Near Kaveri Convent School 1st Cross V P Road Hosur Main Road Madivala Bangalore - 560068Bangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I suffer from chronic bad breath and my oral hygiene skills are fantastic. What should I do? PLease tell me.

BDS
Dentist, Mumbai
Daer clarence you are having chronic bad breath even after having good oral hygiene smell from mouth can be due to indigestion and poor oral hygiene. Smell can be prevented by proper cleaning of teeth and maintaining oral hygiene. Take tab celin 500 once a day for one week. Kindly visit dental surgeon for checkup and prowr cleaning of teeth. Use hydrogen per oxide for gargles. Keep mouth healthy and free from smell. Best way is cleaning and polishing of teeth and maintenance of oral hygiene. Use colgate tooth paste and listerin mouth wash.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I will doing masturbation 3 times in week. I want to know there any problems to doing it.

MD - General Medicine
Sexologist, Nashik
I will doing masturbation 3 times in week. I want to know there any problems to doing it.
Hi, I had gone through your question and understand your concerns, MASTURBATION IT the release of semen from your penis. Semen is made up of fluid and sperm. Many guys masturbate. In fact, one study of 15- and 16-year-olds found that 75% of boys said they masturbated. There are many myths IS ASORT OF SEXUAL PRACTICE NOT ONLY HUMANS BUT ALSO SEEN IN ANIMALS ALSO, IS PERFORMED When- you masturbate, you release sexual tension. You'll have what's called an ejaculation. Ejaculation is about masturbation. For example, some people say it will stunt your growth. But there is nothing wrong with doing it as long as it doesn't become a constant desire or get in the way of other things you want or need to do. See you r overdoing, means not normal. Its addiction not normal, try to control, by will power, make a schedule of masturbation first, stick to it. When you plan to masturbate, But if you have a little extra time, “edging”—also called the stop-and-start method—can help you achieve more intense orgasms, I promise. Work yourself right up to the edge of ejaculation and then take a short break—just enough time for your erection to soften a bit. Then start the process over again. Do this three or four times before you orgasm, and you’ll experience more profound, powerful ejaculations, will make you more satisfied, hence you feel not to masturbate too often, avoid situation provoking you to masturbate, as being alone, watching porn, reading erotic’s, do physical exercise, be more active in social life.
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever. Because my haemoglobin very down (point-8) so. I feel weakness. And blood pressure low rahta h jisse m study nhi kr pati. Concentrat b nhi kr pati hu. I request you ki aap mujhe kuch suggest kijiye. Thankiu.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering from fever. Because  my haemoglobin very down (point-8) so. I feel weakness. And blood pressure low ra...
To increase your Heamoglobin value apart from medication eat green vegetables, jaggery, carrots , beet etc and have adequate fluid intake and take physical rest
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From which month of pregnancy it is good to have sex? Such that the baby's growth doesn't get affected. I'm in the second month of my pregnancy.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Baby's growth is not affacted by having sex But do it with suitable postures to avoid pressure on your pregnant uterus and also it should not be forceful
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had infection in mouth over a month. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician,
I had infection in mouth over a month. What should I do?
take tab levofloxine 500 1tab od, dolo 1tab bd, saline gargles, steam inhalation for 5 day, it will help. welcome
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have premature ejaculation problem. My age 35 I am unmarried. please tell me allopathic medicine. I have masturbation in a week. And no other bad habits. Pl help me. Thank.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Sir I have premature ejaculation problem. My age 35 I am unmarried. please tell me allopathic medicine. I have mastur...
Dear Lybrate User, Kindly note that if you indulge in sexual relation after an interval of minimum 7 days then you are bound to discharge quickly during intercourse but that does not imply that you have any disease. It occurs due to loss of control of the muscles of penis. Normally it is seen that when a person does sexual intercourse daily he gains control over the muscles of penis & can stay longer during sex. You need to take Homoeopathic Mother Tincture SALIX NIGRA Q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water to get rid of Premature Ejaculation. But before taking any medicine kindly notice whether you are having a second erection within 15 minutes of ejaculation for the first time. If you are not experiencing any erection within 15 minutes of ejaculation then you are surely suffering from ERECTILE DYSFUNCTION. There will be a change of medication in this case. To get rid of Erectile Dysfunction you need to take Homoeopathic Mother Tincture DAMIANA Q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water. Kindly note that this medication may not be sufficient enough to take care of your problem. These medicines are based on the symptoms of your diseased condition & these medicines need to be complemented by further deep-acting remedies in order to permanently eliminate the underlying cause of the disease. So I would suggest you to consult me privately via Lybrate as it is very necessary to diagnose the proper underlying cause of your problem if you are wishing for a permanent relief from your problems. A permanent annihilation of the underlying cause of the disease will not only provide you relief from your troubles but it will also cease any chance of further relapse of that particular disease condition.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 year old My left side testicle is larger than the right from. I think 2 1/2 years I don't know I noticed today it self when I masturbate @ this evening I am so worried. Can I get rid from this n who should I have to consult pls. Suggest me sir.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I am 23 year old My left side testicle is larger than the right from. I think 2 1/2 years I don't know I noticed toda...
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. Testicle size, color and shape differs in every individual. If you observe your ears, eyes, hands, legs etc they will be differing in some aspect in your body. The same is applicable to your testicles too. They differ in color, size and texture. This difference will not affect your sexual performance or future reproductive ability. But you should look for abnormal swelling of testicles with or without pain, itching, burning etc. Don’t panic. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I take more time in bathroom (for pooping-around 30 min), may I know what is the problem and how can I over come it?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I take more time in bathroom (for pooping-around 30 min), may I know what is the problem and how can I over come it?
it is due to constipation. take fiber containing diet and green vegetables. take softovac 3 tsf with one glass of water for one month. it will help you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am sachin Sharma. I am fine with my health but whenever I do sex my pennies getting hot and I never did sex many more time max to max 3 minutes I can do. So what should I do?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am sachin Sharma. I am fine with my health but whenever I do sex my pennies getting hot and I never did sex many mo...
Avoid masturbate more. Do it in limited. Once or twice a week. For sexual health take tab. Ginseng 100 mg twice a day for 3 months. Take protein diet. Green veg., plenty of water. Fruits. Juice, dry fruits,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is Bipolar Affective Disorder? And for what purpose qutipin and carbamazepine tablets are taken.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear lybrate-user, welcome to lybrate. Bipolar affective disorder (bpad) is a psychological illness that involves severe mood swings. These mood swings take the form of depression or mania and may last for several months at a time. The given medicines are usually prescribed to treat manic episodes and general bpad.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from chicken pox, how to cure and what medicine uses in this diseases.

BHMS
Homeopath, Lucknow
I am suffering from chicken pox, how to cure and what medicine uses in this diseases.
Dear lybrate user chicken pox is a viral infection caused fever, vesicular eruptions, sore throat. Apply coconut oil on whole body that decreases itching. Take boiled food. Use homoeopathic medicine- variollinum200/3dose. Merc. Sol30/2hourly rhus tox30/2hourly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I am wakeupING on the morning I am getting headache can you tell me what is the reason.

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
When I am wakeupING on the morning I am getting headache can you tell me what is the reason.
Migrain can be one common reason There are many others like sinus, tension headache etc. you may have to see a doctor
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having mid head ache for the past 3 months regularly i. E. 2 or 3 times a week. Get relief only on medication. Please suggest effective treatment.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
A strong headache can be a symptom of a serious condition, such as a stroke, migrane, meningitis or encephalitis. I am a doctor and registered dietitian who will prescribe a customized diet plan and medications to help in headaches. Do reply back for private consultation for a detailed treatment plan including dietary therapy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm not having good sleep during right. Next I'm feeling sleepy at job and also my hairs are getting grey. Kindly advice.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Delhi
I'm not having good sleep during right. Next I'm feeling sleepy at job and also my hairs are getting grey. Kindly adv...
Do massage with prapoundareaka tailam for 10 min and leave it for 30 minutes and wash it off. Take 1 manasamithravatakam morning and evening with milk.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have constant neck pains and then suddenly my head starts aching. What should I do?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I have constant neck pains and then suddenly my head starts aching. What should I do?
Do neck muscle exercise. apply volini gel locally. do warm fomentation.. take crocin pain relief one sos.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am nagu from India. My age is 21 I have hair loss lightly problem and stomach pain some times. So can you please suggest me what type food items can I take to overcome my problems?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am nagu from India. My age is 21 I have hair loss lightly problem and stomach pain some times. So can you please su...
Avoid spicy food in your diet and Also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet and eat only curd rice or khichdi for few days and drink only boiled water and can have protein rich food
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years male suffering from throat infection , itching every time since 2 years I have taken many kinds of medicine but improvement is there. So what I should do now.

BHMS
Homeopath, Greater Noida
I am 27 years male suffering from throat infection , itching every time since 2 years I have taken many kinds of medi...
u have to take proper and regular treatment in homoeopathy. Some medicine as bryonia 200 and arsenic alb 30 has good result in such cases and u have to tell ur proper case historyas how and when it started whether u eat any thing or u r going anywhere or u have any other disease since birth. Avoid to take cold and sour things
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough for last 2 weeks .can you suggest what should be done?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Do warm saline gurgling 3-4 times daily 2. Take viscodyne d syrup 2tsf thrice daily if it is a dry cough or viscodyne syrup if cough is associated with sputum 3. You may have to take antibiotic along with it and carry out investigations after consulting doctor, if no relief 4. Avoid smoking if you smoke.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I having a legs pain problem since two years. Mostly it pains after masturbation, the left leg pains a lot everyday. Probably pains happenings at thai or knee.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Actually pain at calf/leg region can be due to many reasons, commonly it is muscular in nature but it can also be due to tendons, nerves, blood vessels etc. My advise to you for initial 2-3 weeks will be: - ice packs application intensively with elevation of your limbs at night - take a short course of anti-inflammatory medication as per your body's suitability - stop your physical activity till pain completely subsides - intensive physical therapy, training and proper muscle conditioning once pain has subsided - slow resumption of physical activities with proper pre activity warm up and stretching of muscles and short increments in duration of physical activity each day as per pain tolerance. - we will get some blood tests for you - serum vitamin d and serum potassium levels, esr and crp once you have all these reports then you can contact me as I can advise you for proper supplementation do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have headache everyday. What to do

General Physician,
I have headache everyday. What to do
Take crocin pain relief one sos, get your BP checked, get your eye sight checked,take proper sleep and diet. consult again if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(425 ratings)

Dr. Prakhar Singh

MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician
Prakhar Singh Clinic, 
100 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(7885 ratings)

Dr. B.M Lava

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician
Lava's Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Leela Mohan

MBBS, MD
General Physician
Motherhood - Sarjapur, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Suprabha P

MBBS, M.Sc
General Physician
Cosmo Clinic & Diagnostic Centre, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(408 ratings)

Dr. Ali Zama

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, fellowship in diabetology
General Physician
Kare Scanning Center, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(191 ratings)

Dr. Rajashekhar

MD, MBBS
General Physician
Health Cottage Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment