Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rashmi Anand

Homeopath, Bangalore

400 at clinic
Dr. Rashmi Anand Homeopath, Bangalore
400 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Rashmi Anand
Dr. Rashmi Anand is a renowned Homeopath in Malleshwaram, Bangalore. She is currently practising at Vignesh Homeo Clinic in Malleshwaram, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Rashmi Anand on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Homeopaths in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Homeopaths with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#1, Chitrapur Bhavan, 8th Main, 15th Cross, Malleswaram. Landmark: Opp. to Coffee DayBangalore Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Last five days I am suffering for right side eye allergy. Eye side quite red. Which eye drops are suitable at this time.

DNB Ophtalmology
Ophthalmologist, Varanasi
Last five days I am suffering for right side eye allergy. Eye side quite red. Which eye drops are suitable at this time.
For avoiding allergy, exposure to allergens should be avoided which is not possible as we r not aware exactly which particle is causing the allergy. You can start with naphazoline eye drop three times a day along with olopatidine eye drop one drop two times a day for 2 weeks. Along with all this always clean your eyes with clean water and wear dark googles outside. If there is no relief in 2 weeks then milder steroid has to be added.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a Diabetic and am facing problem in the erection and sustainability. Please advise accordingly.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am a Diabetic and am facing problem in the erection and sustainability.
Please advise accordingly.
Erectile dysfunction is common in diabetic patient erectile dysfunction occurs due to 1. Fatigue, stress, depression, 2. Relationship issues, performance anxiety, 3. Alcohol consumption, smoking, consumption of tobacco, 4. Obesity, diabetes, hypertension, heart disease, 5. Thyroid, kidney problem, enlarged prostate, parkinsonism etc 6. Consult doctor to rule out these diseases. 7. Go for regular exercise, reduce your weight if over weight 8. Stop smoking, tobacco and alcohol consumption9. Take good nourishing diet, plenty of green leafy vegetables, fruits. Take water melon, pomegranate, dark chocaolate 10. Avoid stress, anxiety, physical and mental exertion. Take adequate rest 11. Do yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress12. Topical androgel/testosterone replacement/ zinc supplement can help. 13. Do serum testosterone examination and if low take testosterone injection after consulting physician 14. If no relief consult sex therapist/ sexologist.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 years old, I am suffering from back neckache for last three years, i am diabetic also please help what can i do for relief my pain.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I am 45 years old, I am suffering from back neckache for last three years, i am diabetic also please help what can i ...
For pain you can take hifenac- p and see. For diabetes you need diabetic control. Which I can give you. Ask me with reports of fbs, 2hr ppbs and hba1c. Describe the location of pain you may have cervical spondylosis which can be confirmed by x ray, ct.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, Please tell me why jaundice patient is having high pulse rate when he walks or wakes up from sleep?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Please note that it is a common factor due to weakness. Also he should take complete rest till the time he heals.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 37 year old last 10 years I am using propisalic nf ointment for psorias in, any side effects to use this ointment.

MD - Dermatology, MBBS
Dermatologist, Mumbai
Hello. Propysalic oint is required for managing psoriasis but can have side effects if used for more than 3 weeks. It's a steroid so should be used only under doctor's supervision.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For last 20 days I am suffering leg pain. I think that it is on my knee and my outlayer of my bone. Its caused by a long time dancing in college freshers and a long time walking. What should I do?

Fellowship in Shoulder and Knee Surgeries, DNB (Orthopedics), Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), MBBS
Orthopedist, Nagpur
For last 20 days I am suffering leg pain. I think that it is on my knee and my outlayer of my bone. Its caused by a l...
Take complete rest for 7 days. Some medicines will help. If it doesn't settle down, mri will be needed.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 22 years old male. I'm suffering with a severe problem that I didn't get sleep in the night from last 4 months. I'm getting dreams in the night to morning which are really bad. This effects my next day and I'm unable to concentrate on anything. How can I get rid of this problems? Please help me out. I have habit of thinking more about any issue.

MD - Psychiatry, MBA (Healthcare)
Psychiatrist, Pune
I'm 22 years old male.
I'm suffering with a severe problem that I didn't get sleep in the night from last 4 months. I...
Hi lybrate-user, you might be suffering from depression, anxiety, or even icd. Insomnia on its own, is a very rare condition. You must consult with a psychiatrist, who can address the cause for your insomnia and advice appropriate treatment. Good luck.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old and I have headache for 2 years.what should I do

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
I am 20 years old and I have headache for 2 years.what should I do
if you have headache for 2 years first you should be do MRI of your head which doctor finds causes of headache.and blood test C-RP. till then take tab. naprosyn 500 mg sos. tab. zentac 300 mg before meal . avoid fast/junk/oily foods. avoid stress.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 29 years old, newlly married but I hv only one shot done at night. Then does not respond my penis what to do? Pls help me, which way to, I have more stamina.

Diploma in Paediatrics, MBBS
Sexologist, Dehradun
I m 29 years old, newlly married but I hv only one shot done at night. Then does not respond my penis what to do? Pls...
u need sex tonics to boost your stamina. u can have 4 black dates with hot milk at bedtime to improve your strength
32 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am gaining weight year after year. I was 60kg at 15years of age. Now I am 101kg at 31+ of age. 41 kg within last 16yrs. Around 2.5kgs per year gained. Shoulder 44" waist 38. How to reduce all these?

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist, Jaipur
I am gaining weight year after year. I was 60kg at 15years of age. Now I am 101kg at 31+ of age. 41 kg within last 16...
You should check your thyroid tests. Fast increase in weight due to harmon imbalance. Take fat free diet. Morning jogging 2km. Join physiotherapy clinic weight reduce programs. Increase weight increase pressure on all body system's.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

While sleeping I feel very afraid that I will die so I can't sleep properly please tell me how I can come out from that anxiety please help me.

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
While sleeping I feel very afraid that I will die so I can't sleep properly please tell me how I can come out from th...
Consult a psychiatrist. Atleast an hour before sleeping make a good environment for sleep. Avoid watching tv or cell phone. Meditate and count to 1000. No one knows when they will die and there's no point thinking about something which is not in your hands.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter was diagnosed with hypothyroidism with tsh value of 7.7 against normal value of 0.2 - 5.5. She was taking eltroxin 50 mcg od. After taking this medicine for approx. 2 months, her tsh has dropped to a value of 0.03. Doctor may please advise the further course of action.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My daughter was diagnosed with hypothyroidism with tsh value of 7.7 against normal value of 0.2 - 5.5. She was taking...
HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- where there is deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving thyroxine tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Go for walk, Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consut doctor on time.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 yr old male I have more hair fall problem. Not working night shift working automobile industry please give tips to control the hair loss.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
I am 24 yr old male I have more hair fall problem. Not working night shift working automobile industry please give ti...
You can try olive oil to cure hair loss. How to use olive oil for the hair loss here is a step wise, olive oil hair loss treatment procedure, which can be easily carried out at home. Step 1 mix two tablespoons of olive oil with one tablespoon of coconut oil, in a bowl. Remember always to use extra virgin olive oil, as it is olive oil in its most natural form. Step 2 take a small amount of this mixture in your palm and with your fingertips, apply it on your scalp and hair. Step 3 massage your hair lightly. Remember not to pull the hair while massaging as it might increase the amount of hair that you are losing. Continue massaging for about fifteen minutes. Step 4 post massaging, take a shower cap and cover your head with it. Leave the oil on the hair overnight or for minimum four hours. This helps in better absorption of oil by the scalp and the hair. Step 5 in the morning, wash your hair with a mild shampoo or with a medicated shampoo. People who are suffering from hair loss should always dilute the shampoo with water and then apply it on the hair and scalp, rather than applying directly, as all shampoos contain chemicals, and these chemicals, when they come in direct contact with the scalp, can weaken the hair roots and thus, cause further hair loss. For treatment hair regrowth stem cell and prp therapy and hair transplant consult privately.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 25 yr old and a married woman, my weight is only 40 kg I want to gain weight. What can I do for gain weight.

Diploma in Acupuncture, Pranic Healing, MD - Acupuncture
Acupuncturist, Bangalore
Take dates, badami daily. Mix honey with cinnamon powder and take in empty stomach. Hope there is no constipation. Chew the food slowly and enjoy the taste before swallowing. Consult privately after 10 days for further progress
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to stop hair fail & gain hair naturally? Please advise.

BHMS
Homeopath,
How to stop hair fail & gain hair naturally? Please advise.
Hi. It's normal to loose up to 100 hair per day, and in most people, those hairs grow back. But many men -- and some women -- lose hair as they grow older. You can also lose your hair if you have certain diseases, such as thyroid problems, diabetes, or lupus. If you take certain medicines or have chemotherapy for cancer, you may also lose your hair. Other causes are stress, a low protein diet, a family history, use of bore water, or nutritional deficiencies. Need to rule out any causative factor or underlying medical condition. Management: Take diet rich in protein like non-veg., eggs (it's loaded with essential nutrients such as proteins, Vitamin B12, iron, zinc and Omega 6 fatty acids in large amounts and biotin) , different pulses & legumes, sprouts, nuts (sp. walnuts and almonds); iron-rich food like green vegetables, dates, carrots, prunes, green peas; also oats, shrimp, take flaxseeds, sunflower seeds, sesame seeds, green tea, soyabean, fruits, salads, etc. Take low-fat dairy products (they also contain whey and casein, two high-quality protein sources) Take proper 6-9hrs of sound sleep. Give up the habit of smoking and excessive alcohol intake. Avoid junk food and any kind of beverages (tea, coffee, aerated drinks, cold drinks, etc.) Avoid canned/ tinned food or food that contains preservatives (eat fresh ones). Avoid use of hard water to wash the head rather use boiled water for head wash. Avoid use of harsh hair colour, hair treatment like rebonding, straightening, perming, etc. Avoid vigorous exercises or any supplements provided by the gym! Cover your head with scarf or cap while stepping outside. Use Rose wood/ any wooden hair comb to brush your hair. Regular exercising is also one of the important point, but should be done under some good, qualified yoga teacher or instructor for proper guidance; it also releases the stress/ tension in the mind and the body and keeps you FIT and YOUNG!! Medication: Take homoeopathic Rx - Schwabe's Wiesbaden 200 & Alfalfa Tonic twice a day for 1 month and revert. Also, use Schwabe's Arnica shampoo and Hair Growth oil regularly as per the condition of your scalp (minimum 3 times a week). After shampooing, use Bakson's Arnica Hair conditioner as well after every head wash. Apart from this, take Follihair tablets (multivitamin) - 1 tab. daily once for 1 month. Investigations advised: Get your blood tested for (empty stomach) - CBC, S. Iron, S. Folic acid, S. Ferritin, S. Calcium, S. Vitamin D3, S. Vitamin B12. If there is any family history of Thyroid dysfunction, get Thyroid function test done as well.Hairloss
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should I do for reduce my hair fall? My hair become so thin and regularly fall huge amount of hair. Please help.

MBBS, Diploma in Venerology & Dermatology (DVD)
Dermatologist, Delhi
What should I do for reduce my hair fall? My hair become so thin and regularly fall huge amount of hair. Please help.
Hair loss in men is due to Androgenetic alopecia ,it is very common now a days in this age group. These are mainly due to hormone changes, stress, lack of sleep, unhealthy diet .Regulate your daily activities, stress, sleep, drink lots of water ,eat vegetable and fruits. And do some exercise daily. Do massage to your hair with different oils like Almond ,coconut, olive oil, castor oil. Apply Tugain 5% lotion on scalp. Biotin salt will help.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I would like to seek help regarding my preset situation. I am 30 years old. My parents were looking for an alliance for me from 4 years. I could not find a suitable alliance for me. I was not doing well in my job also. I am good at work but can not handle office politics but I continued working only to support my family. Couple of months back I got engaged to guy. It so happened when I saw his photo I could not like him, later when I saw him through skype also I did not like. But my parents convinced me every time it is not right rejecting proposals now I have to take a call as I am running out of age. So when the guy came to India we met him, again I could not like him, I was totally confused. Sometimes I could feel it is ok I can go ahead with marriage later I felt noo. The Guy was well educated and financially sound as well. All kind of thoughts I could not control. I wanted to ignore everything and go ahead with marriage but the pain I was suffering did not allow me. I consulted a doctor he said I am suffering from depression and anxiety, I was put on tablets. We had to call off the engagement. Now after couple of months I have become alright. I am not working. Now my parents want me to settle down. The very thought of marriage upsets me. I think of the stage I suffered. Can you please suggest what I can do? I was not a person like this I was an individual capable of taking decision but not I am in this stage. Thanks!

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
Hi,
I would like to seek help regarding my preset situation.
I am 30 years old. My parents were looking for an allian...
If you are having depression or anxiety it is not your fault at all. Having anticipatory anxiety for marriage is understandable but there are ways of dealing with it. Your previous engagement had lots of uncertainties as you do not know the person well and so your anxiety is justified. If you feel better now then you can definitely go ahead for marriage. If you still feel very anxious and that refrains you from dealing with the decision of marriage then consult your psychiatrist and discuss it in details.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to lose weight. Guide me what diet I should follow to lose 5 kgs.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
I want to lose weight. Guide me what diet I should follow to lose 5 kgs.
Early morning-lukewarm water with lemon 1 glass tea without sugar + 2 biscuits breakfast-2 hard boiled eggs + 2 slice brown bread or 2 scrambled eggs + 1 slice brown bread+ skimmed milk 1 cup (240 gm) mid-morning-1 banana/1/2 cup melon/20 grapes lunch-brown rice 1 cup (195 gm) + chicken (100 gm)/ dal 1 bowl + mixed vegetables 1/2 cup + salad 1 bowl evening-butter milk 1 cup dinner-1 roti + fish (50 gm) / green vegatables 1/2 cup+ lentils dal 1/2 cup+ raita 1 small bowl.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 54 years old I had diabetes and I had CBG. 399 how to I reduced this level soon?

P.G.Diploma in dietetics and applied nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am 54 years old I had diabetes and I had CBG. 399 how to I reduced  this level soon?
Hi change the type of food you eating by including more fibre foods along with complex carbohydrates and protein rich meals. You need to take light walks daily kindly consult privately for detailed diet plan for diabetes thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed