Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rashila Ganjoo

MBBS, MD - General Medicine

General Physician, Bangalore

22 Years Experience  ·  300 - 400 at clinic
Dr. Rashila Ganjoo MBBS, MD - General Medicine General Physician, Bangalore
22 Years Experience  ·  300 - 400 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Rashila Ganjoo
Dr. Rashila Ganjoo is one of the best General Physicians in HSR Layout, Bangalore. She has had many happy patients in her 22 years of journey as a General Physician. She is a MBBS, MD - General Medicine. She is currently associated with Spandhana Diagnostic in HSR Layout, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Rashila Ganjoo on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - UCMS (Delhi) - 1994
MD - General Medicine - Vinnitsa State Pirogov Memorial Medical University - 1996
Professional Memberships
Physicians Society of India
Diabetic Society of India
Hypertension society of india

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#816, 27th Main, HSR Layout. Landmark: Opp. ICICI BankBangalore Get Directions
...more

#816, 27th Main, HSR Layout. Landmark: Opp. ICICI Bank, BangaloreBangalore Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more

#203 - 205, 2nd Floor, Mint Plaza, Green Glen Layout, Sarjapur Outer Ring Road. Landmark : Above Pizza Hut Delivery.Bangalore Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My hemoglobin is less than 12 so is it thing to matter because I feel very tired frequently. What should I do?

PGDCC, MD-Physician
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
Hello. Hb of 10 is definitely low and have to take some medicines as well as good proper food that boosts your health and hemoglobin levels. Such fruits are iron rich food like bajra (millet), rice flakes, desi jeggery etc. Feel free to take conslultation.
1 person found this helpful

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
For headache take tablet paracetamol 650 mg eight hourly and get your vital parameters of the body checked from a nearby doctor and follow up with findings.

My food is not digesting and I have to go toilet 10-15 times a day and I have stomach pain anytime what to do.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
My food is not digesting and I have to go toilet 10-15 times a day and I have stomach pain anytime what to do.
Avoid outside spicy and fried food. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. There should be gap of 2 hrs after dinner and sleep. Small and frequent meals is of help. Keep your blood sugar controlled. .Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. Get your gastroendoscopy/USG done. Tab nexpro-l 1 tab empty stomach.
1 person found this helpful

Why always I am willing to have sex and whenever a female passes by my eyes are getting attracted towards their boobs and ass? Is this natural or how it is?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Why always I am willing to have sex and whenever a female passes by my eyes are getting attracted towards their boobs...
Hello, it's a natural phenomenon in your age, to be attracted with thease two projected parts being the center of attraction in female which a male lacks. Secondly, change in hormones influences you to gaze a women. Overall its look indecent.•tk, plenty of water to eliminate toxins restoring metabolism to absorb neutrients. •Go for meditation to reduce stress and  nourishing cells & tissues including brain to calm your nerve lowering down your urge. •Your diet be normal, non-irritant in small intervals avoiding gastric disorder, producing amorous feelings. •Avoid, junk food, alcohol, caffiene,  nicotine, piza,  burge. Tk, homoeopathic medicines. @ Hyocsymus 200-6 pils, dly. Report, wkly. Your reports matters, please. Tk care.
1 person found this helpful

Is ejaculation necessary or unnecessary for a body builder playing heavy workouts?

PGDPC, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), DIiploma in Yoga and Ayurveda, MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Is ejaculation necessary or unnecessary for a body builder playing heavy workouts?
Ejaculation should not be done forcefully, also enough liquids are important in diet and light foods. Avoiding excess is better for body building is important.
1 person found this helpful

As per doctor suggestion blood test (CBC) have been done due to fever and joint pain from last Friday.In my report everything thing is OK except lymphocyte which is 16 and total platelet count is 162. Please suggest what does it mean?

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist
Ask Free Question
As per doctor suggestion blood test (CBC) have been done due to fever and joint pain from last Friday.In my report ev...
Dear Lybrate user, Reason may be high fever. If for any reason your blood platelet count falls below normal, the condition is called thrombocytopenia. Normally, you have anywhere from 150,000 to 450,000 platelets per microliter of circulating blood. Because each platelet lives only about 10 days, your body continually renews your platelet supply by producing new platelets in your bone marrow. Thrombocytopenia can be inherited or it may be caused by a number of medications or conditions. Whatever the cause, circulating platelets are reduced by one or more of the following processes: trapping of platelets in the spleen, decreased platelet production or increased destruction of platelets. Trapped platelets Normally, your spleen works to fight infection and filter unwanted material from your blood. An enlarged spleen — which can be caused by a number of disorders — may harbor too many platelets, causing a decrease in the number of platelets in circulation. Decreased production of platelets Factors that can decrease platelet production include: Leukemia Some types of anemia Viral infections, such as hepatitis C or HIV Chemotherapy drugs Heavy alcohol consumption The reasons of low lymphocites are about same.

I am 65 yr male having upset stomach. I do not get motion in one time and have to go 3-4 times. Some time its loose motion and some time its constipation. Suggest me remedy.

LCPS, BAM&S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Any gastro-intestinal upset at this age should be thoroughly investigated. It could be just normal, but could be a cancer also. Don't neglect the symptoms. See your family doctor first. Big hospital will entangle you into maze of investigations unnecessarily.

I am masturbating daily 2 to 3 times a day will it be any effect in future or it may leads to memory loss, hair fall, help me.

D.E.H.M, B.E.M.S, M.D.(E.H)
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I am masturbating daily 2 to 3 times a day will it be any effect in future or it may leads to memory loss, hair fall,...
YAP MR REDDY INDISCRIMINATE UNNATURAL EJACULATIONS OF SEMEN AT THIS AGE WILL PUT YOUR THROUGH THESE ALL PROBLEM YOU MENTIONED ABOVE. ADVISORY IS NOT TAKE IT FOR LONG TIME . MAKE NATURAL SEX IF YOU CRAVE UNCONTROLLABLY.

My uric adic (6.8) increase please give me a perfect medicine so I relief from pain.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Normal level of serum uric acid is 2.4-6mg/dl in male and in female and3.4-7mg/dl . 1. Avoid protein rich diets like mutton, egg, fish,sea food(sardines)/prawn 2.Avoid pulses,, lentill, mushrooms, green leafy vegetablles like broccoli, cauli flower, spinach, beans, peas 3. Take fruits like apple, banana, orange, black cherry, lime etc 4. Drink plenty of water(8-10 glass) daily 5. Avoid alcohol and caffeinated drinks, excess sweets cakes/cookies 6.Reduce weight if overweight 7. Take medicine after consulting physician

I am suffering from fever and vomiting for quite a few days approx 6 days. After blood test doctor proclaimed to be an infection but not specifically. The suggested medicines still gives no relief from fever and vomiting. So please suggest me what problem it could be.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from fever and vomiting for quite a few days approx 6 days. After blood test doctor proclaimed to be a...
Hello, First of all you should take rest for 1-2 days so that your body can fight with underlying infection wth its full immunity and start the below medication:- Take Arsenic alb 200, twice daily . Take Eupatrium perf 200, 5 drops thrice daily.Take Antifebrinum 3x, 2 tabs , thrice daily. Take Ipecac 30 ch , 3 drops, thrice daily.Drink lots of water and take light homemade food like dalia and khichdi, avoid oily, spicy, fried, junk and cold drinks. In case of high uncontrollable fever, don't panic you should do cold sponging to lower down the temperature.If fever does not goes then go for a set of blood tests. Revert me with feedback. Take care of your health.GOOD DAY.
2 people found this helpful

I have stammering and cold problems even in summer please help me out of these problems.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
take sinarest one tab at night for 3 days. take dolo 650 mg one sos for fever , if it is more than 100 F. take honitus 2 tsf 2 times a day for 5 days. consult if not ok in 3 days.

Today I hurt one finger of my left hand at that time I didn't fell much pain but now I cannot close that finger .when try to do it it give me a lot of pain. What can I do now or how I get rid of this problem. Is that finger broke.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist
Ask Free Question
Today I hurt one finger of my left hand at that time I didn't fell much pain but now I cannot close that finger .when...
You may apply ruta q and arnica q mixed in equal qty thrice a day. Also rake arnica 200 thrice a day three drops in water.
3 people found this helpful

Hi I'm 25 year old .married 3 years since no pregnancy I have pcos problem and I trying to conceive last 3 years 2 iui no success. And my husband have low sperm count also have varicose vein in left side of testicles. Doctor told him to do surgery and sure you 'll conceive naturally but he s not interested to do surgery. I don't have tubal blockage and no issues n utrese. please give some solution.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hi I'm 25 year old .married 3 years since no pregnancy I have pcos problem and I trying to conceive last 3 years 2 iu...
Although there is no problem in your still would suggest you to go for ivf considering your husband semen report & as he is not willing to go for surgery.

Loose motion and vomiting. Please advise.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Loose motion with vomiting if associated with abdominal pain generally comes out to be acute gastroenteritis. Do one thing at least start taking or 1 packet in one ltrs twice a day and start taking cap bifilac twice a day and tablet domperidone so if loose motion still persist immediately go to doctor for antibiotics after proper examination.

I am male having 61 years age. Facing problem of water blisters on my legs/hand which is called "bullous lichen planus" Also my skin has become thin. How do I protect my skin. Please suggest.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am male having 61 years age. Facing problem of water blisters on my legs/hand which is called "bullous lichen planu...
Local application of coconut oil or mustard oil or some soothing and calming lotion may provide relief in itching. Neem is one among the best blood purifier and detoxifier known to ayurveda. It enhances immune system and neem oil is an antiseptic in itself. Leaf extracts are used in antiseptics and can be effectively used in treating skin diseases. It destroys fungus and bacteria and is best for almost all kinds of skin diseases including redness of skin and itching.
1 person found this helpful

How to Naturally Treat and Prevent Insect Bites Using Ayurveda

MD, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PGDEMS, DNHE, DYA
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
How to naturally treat and prevent insect bites using Ayurveda

Insect bites occur when an insect stings the upper layer of your skin externally. They generally lead to an allergic reaction or transfer of pathogens like virus, bacteria or parasites in the human body. Insect bites can be of many types since there are numerous species of insects around us. Some of the bites that you will come across more often are by mosquitoes, spiders, bee stings, bugs, mites, ants and such others. The most common symptoms of an insect bite include redness, swelling, irritation or discomfort, itching, itchy skin, and such others.

An insect bite is most commonly treated by using allopathic medicines which can be either applied externally or consumed orally to minimize allergic reactions. But Ayurveda gives you a method to treat insect bites which are natural, harmless and free from side effects. Some of the common ways to treat insect bites following the principles of Ayurveda are:

Basil leaves and turmeric- If you take a handful of basil leaves, add turmeric to it and apply it on the insect bite, it acts as an antiseptic and prevents your wound from worsening.

Onion application- Onions are specifically used to treat bee stings. You need to take out the sting, apply onions on the affected area and hold them in position using a bandage or a tape for at least an hour to get relief.

Turmeric and sandalwood- You can use turmeric and sandalwood to soothe your wound as sandalwood has certain cooling properties, and turmeric will help in speeding up the healing process.

Banana peel- The inner skin of a banana peel is used as an anti-irritant and it helps to cut down the discomfort, pain and irritation.

Neem- Neem is a medicinal plant, which has one of the highest medicinal values among all the Ayurvedic agents. It is often applied to the wound in the form of powder mixed with water.

Coriander- The juice from coriander leaves is also used to cure wounds. Depending on the thickness, it can be used along with water to provide relief to insect wounds.

Conclusively, it is always desirable to consult an Ayurvedic medical practitioner before applying the natural agents on sensitive body parts such as the skin.

If you would like to consult with me privately, please click on 'Consult'.
How to Naturally Treat and Prevent Insect Bites Using Ayurveda
4828 people found this helpful

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

Bachelor of Naturopathy & Yogic Sciences (BNYS)
Acupuncturist
Ask Free Question
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
Dear lybrate-user you can take acupuncture other than that you can try with yoga procedure called vamana* but should be done undear guidence.
3 people found this helpful

How to get rid off from cough?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hello, kindly tell me 1. Is cough associated with throat pain ? 2. Is sputum is also coming ? 3. Do you have sneezing/ running nose and kindly follow advises given below Take proper rest lot of fluids and proper home made diet. warm Saline gargles twice a day for 2-3 days. Consult If Symptoms persist or worsen as cough > 3week need to evaluate

People suggest minimum 7 hours of sleep is necessary. If we sleep 6 hours n 2 hours during day time does it justify. As the nature of work does not allow more than 6 hours of sleep.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
People suggest minimum 7 hours of sleep is necessary. If we sleep 6 hours n 2 hours during day time does it justify. ...
HI lybrate-user Yes it is okay to compensate your sleep in the afternoon and it will keep you fresh and on the go during the day too. I hope your afternoon sleep is as sound and makes you fresh after sleep too. Takecare.
1 person found this helpful

I am 28 years male, there are small red spots on my penis with itching sometimes and while cleaning getting white substances since one month. I tried clotrimazole cream twice in a day (candid B) ,but the red spots still there with small amount of white substances last weak I took one fluconazole 150 mg tab but still same. The severity of redness and white substances is more if I missed to apply the cream even one day. Now there's a thin film like coating over my penis and foreskin. Please help me to get out of this problem.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 28 years male, there are small red spots on my penis with itching sometimes and while cleaning getting white sub...
If you don’t wash your penis every day, a cheesy-looking substance called smegma can build up. Smegma is a natural lubricant that keeps the penis moist. It’s found on the head of the penis (glans) and under the foreskin. If smegma builds up in the foreskin, it can: start to smell. Homoepathic treatment cures it without side effects. You can click on consult option for homoepathic treatment..
2 people found this helpful
View All Feed