Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ranganath

General Physician, Bangalore

Dr. Ranganath General Physician, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Ranganath
Dr. Ranganath is a trusted General Physician in Uttarahalli, Bangalore. You can visit him at Sri Vinayaka Clinic in Uttarahalli, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Ranganath on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Subramanyapura Main road, Uttarahalli Main road,UttarahalliBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ranganath

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello sir, I have head aches and eyes pain what should I do? I also have eye red problem too.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
Hello sir, I have head aches and eyes pain what should I do?  I also have eye red problem too.
check your BP. Check your eye sight. take crocin pain relief one sos if headache is more and unbearable. take good sleep and rest, avoid anxiety and stress. consult if not ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whenever I eat fast food or something spicy my stomach starts paining what should I do?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Whenever I eat fast food or something spicy my stomach starts paining what should I do?
Avoid spicy food. Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting pain neck and shoulders and right arm. The pain in right arm and down is much and unbearably. Kindly send advice and its full symptoms.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am getting pain neck and shoulders and right arm. The pain in right arm and down is much and unbearably. Kindly sen...
Neck exercises. Neck stretching. Postural correction. Shoulder shrugs. Take frequent breaks at work. Core strengthening exercises. Use cervical pillow. Use back support. Self massage the back of neck.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I did my blood test and I found hb is only 8.3 instead it should be 11 to 15. What should be the best treatment to recover this and on the same time it's my second month of pregnancy.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I did my blood test and I found hb is only 8.3 instead it should be 11 to 15. What should be the best treatment to re...
You got to be anaemic as you are pregnant, and less hb is natural. You may take diet rich in iron like spinach, soyabean, chickpeas (chole), dates (khajoor, jaggery (gud) etc. You may take iron and folic acid supplements on advice of a doctor.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After unprotected sex taking contraception pill is enough or any precautions has to be taken?

Diploma in Gastroenterology, Diploma in Dermatology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Contraceptive pill is enough. But it has lots of disadvantages. Like polycystic ovarian disease uterine fibroids ca of cervix causing hormonal imbalances neurological issues and more. So it is not advisable to take contraceptive pills until and unless its mandatory.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem that I have to go for urination continuously approx after 10 to 15 minutes when I drink some big amount of water like 1 litre. So it is the symptom of diabetes or any other thing it is?

MD-Ayurveda, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ahmednagar
I have problem that I have to go for urination continuously approx after 10 to 15 minutes when I drink some big amoun...
do not drink large quantity like 1 litre at a time. drink 250 ml for every 1 or 2 hour . its sufficient for human body. you dont have any illness
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A blood report came. hemoglobin-3.4gm/dl and SGPT- 72u/ml what is the reason behind it and what the report tells?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
A blood report came.
hemoglobin-3.4gm/dl
and SGPT- 72u/ml
what is the reason behind it and what the report tells?
Hello, this reports says that the person is extreme anaemic and liver function is also disturbed. Take biofungin syrup, 2 tsp twice daily. Take ferrum met 3x, 2 tabs twice daily. Take alpha liv, 2 tsp twice daily after meals. Eat green leafy vegetables, carrots and beetroot and dry fruits. Revert after 15 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello there I am a 12th std student and I'm having trouble falling asleep. As you know this is a very important year for me and I have to wake up everyday in the morning for tuitions. Even if I sleep early I can't sleep please help.

MBBS, PGDUS, Fellowship In Aesthetic Medicine, Advance Course In Diabetes - USA, MD - Medicine
Aesthetic Medicine Specialist, Delhi
Hello there I am a 12th std student and I'm having trouble falling asleep. As you know this is a very important year ...
Hi lybrate user, first make your time table for everything and follow that time table strictly for 45 days. After 45 days you will not feel insomnia or anything. Our biological clock will adjust accordingly. Remember to be on bed everyday at the same time. Do some warm up daily in the morning. This will programmed your body to wake up early. Switch off your mobile while sleeping. Lie on bed and try to relax and focus on your breathing. Any routine if followed till 45 days will become a habit.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have severe mouth ulcer last three days taking multivitamins and using ulcer gels frequently but not come down please advice.

MD - Orofacial Pain Headaches & Temporomandibular Disorders, BDS
Dentist, Mumbai
I have severe mouth ulcer last three days taking multivitamins and using ulcer gels frequently but not come down plea...
Kindly get yourself evaluated if there is any sharp edge of the tooth aggravating the ulcer traumatically. Also you need an evaluation for iron and vit b12.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am suffering from testicular pain from past few months, now I am having burning sensation in urine, abdomen ,prostate and lower back pain. I have done many tests here I am attaching the reports please suggest.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hi I am suffering from testicular pain from past few months, now I am having burning sensation in urine, abdomen ,pro...
Hello- You are suffering from Epididymitis. It is the most common cause of scrotal pain in men, particularly those with discharge or burning or pain during urination.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why my mom suffer generally with gas problems? Even she take gelocil or other medicine. She have pain in her stomach because of this.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Why my mom suffer generally with gas problems? Even she take gelocil or other medicine. She have pain in her stomach ...
Hello- try ayurveda this time- 1) eat carrom seed before starting a meal. 2) chew garlic buds empty stomach. 3) increase the amount of pudina ang heeng (mint) in your diet. 4) avoid excess water intake (not more thn 2 ltrs a day). Its the main cause of gas in most patients. 5) practice pawanmuktasana in the morning (it will remove gases from your intestine in the morning and will make you feel fresh whole day) 6) use these ayurvedic medicines for better results jirakaristha 2 tsp twice daily tab lasunadi vati 1 tab twice before meals.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to increase sperm count? What kind of diet I should intake to increase sperm count?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
How to increase sperm count? What kind of diet I should intake to increase sperm count?
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. Don't get confused. Sperm colour, quantity and thickness changes according to physical condition and sexual intercourse / masturbation timing and related mental and physical conditions. Therefore, don't think too much about the thickness or quantity of sperm. If you want to know the quality of sperm, get your sperm checked for that. For Healthy Sperm, Eat More Vitamins.(Deficiencies in vitamin A have been linked to sluggish sperm and lowered fertility) Minerals.(Inadequate levels of zinc can cause lowered sperm counts), Fatty acids, Folic acid, Lycopen, and Drink a lot of Water. Include sprouts in your daily diet to improve sperm count and quality. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend is married since 2 months. He had better relation with his wife. But addicted to do masturbate everyday. But now he found erectile problem. Pls give solution and whats the cause behind this?

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
My friend is married since 2 months. He had better relation with his wife. But addicted to do masturbate everyday. Bu...
as per your concern i would suggest you to do following remedy Natural home remedy using asparagus powder and milk: 1. Take 2 tsp Indian asparagus powder 2. Add 1 cup milk 3. Boil the mixture for 10 min 4. Drink 2 times every day if it dosent work then you must consult ayurveda doctor, They will surely help you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have an problem of cold allergy So what kind of precaution I take or give an advice for this problem.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
Mr. lybrate-user you are suffering with cold allergy, Avoid ��ll cold things which effect to you like cold air, cold water, cold Freezer'sfood, drinks, Dahi, Chhacha, Rice etc. If you sleep in day, avoid it. Increase immunity. Use Giloya juice 5ml twice morning and evening. Use sauonth or ginger treated water as much as you take for a long time. Take well nourish diet, go to morning walk and Pranayam daily. As your imunnity will be good you will recover soon.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 54 years old and I am suffering from cold and fever from 2 days take medicine from local store but can't get benefit?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am 54 years old and I am suffering from cold and fever from 2 days take medicine from local store but can't get ben...
Take pranacharya jukamonil syrup 1-1 tsf twice a day with warm water. And laxmi vilas ras 1-1 tab twice a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am on Saheli, oral contraceptive pills since october and been taking it without missing any pill, I just want to know if I have sex, won't I get pregnant?

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
Oral contraceptive pills offer almost > 95% protection. To enhance this protection your partner may also use barrier like condoms.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I always have cough and blocks in my nose. Its really difficult to sleep with the same. I also heard that using otrivin is not so good. Can you please help?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hello there, for cough, take 2-2 teaspoonful of pranacharya kasantak by mixing it in hot water twice daily. Sitopaladi, praval and tankan bhasm churna taken with honey can also bring relief. Consume this 3 to 4 times a day for relief from dry cough; you can also drink tea with basil leaves or add ginger and black pepper in it. Salted hot water gargling also helps. And stay away from cold drinks and don't take milk when having cough.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My name Subhajyoti Senapati. I am 21 years old. My penis size is 4.8 inches. Can I able to do sex. Everyone says they have 6 inches. Please help me to increase my size.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
My name Subhajyoti Senapati. I am 21 years old. My penis size is 4.8 inches. Can I able to do sex. Everyone says they...
An erect penis length of 3 inches or more is adequate for having a satisfying sexual experience. That ways you have an adequate penis length.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have muscular vsd and have surgery of PDA. Also some pht written on medical report. So can I get pregnant?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I have muscular vsd and have surgery of PDA. Also some pht written on medical report. So can I get pregnant?
Hello, lybrate user, U mean ventricular septal defect & posterior interior artery defect can disturb pregnancy but can not obstruct pregnancy as our medical science is very much advance,in this connection. Follow all d advise and instructions of your doctor,please. Tk care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor my self jaya I am 22 year old woman I have suffering fever last night what should I do please tell me.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Hello doctor my self jaya I am 22 year old woman I have suffering fever last night what should I do please tell me.
When fever is high then you may take 1 tab dolo, get the following tests done cbc, complete urine examination, platelet count test, mp slide and come back with report so that i can help. Thank you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed