Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ranganath

Endocrinologist, Bangalore

Dr. Ranganath Endocrinologist, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Ranganath
Dr. Ranganath is a trusted Endocrinologist in Basaveshwara Nagar, Bangalore. He is currently associated with Jeevamrutha Diagnostics in Basaveshwara Nagar, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Ranganath on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Jeevamrutha Diagnostics

#1, 1st Main, 1st Stage, KHB Colony, BasaveshwaranagarBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ranganath

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Is lady finger juice one glass early morning good to reduce diabetes and later on one tablet of vabose m.O.3 if taken will do to reduce the sugar which is 200 in empty stomach and 400 after food 2 hours

Vaidya Visharad
Sexologist, Narnaul
Dear, Diabetes is often called the silent killer. Diabetes, is a metabolic disease in which sugar does not get metabolized properly in the body. This means that the blood sugar levels continue to be high, threatening the normal functioning of the body. According to Ayurveda There are 20 forms of Diabetes : 4 are due to Vata, 6 result from Pitta, and 10 are caused by Kapha. But Diabetes (MADHUMEHA) is.Mainly kapha dosha disease. Poorly managed diabetes can lead to a host of long-term complications like :- Heart attacks, Strokes, Blindness, Nerve damage, Amputation of Limb. Impotency in men.Visit us at www.Malhotraayurveda.Com
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age 29 years female, I have thyroid problem, im using 50 mcg thyroid tablets, my TSH range is 0.26, so can I plan for pregnancy? Please suggests me gynecologist doctors and thyroid doctors please.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My age 29 years female, I have thyroid problem, im using 50 mcg thyroid tablets, my TSH range is 0.26, so can I plan ...
with tsh level of 0.26 milli units/ml, you can definitely plan for pregnancy, because recommended tsh levels during 1st trimester is 0.1 to 2 milli units, 2nd trimester 0.3 to3 milli units and 3rd trimester is 0.3 to 3.5 milli units/ml. Maintaining tsh levels in this range ensures proper conception, development of fetus and successful outcome of pregnancy. If you have questions please do come back. Best of luck.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from regular fatigue and dizziness. I do take diabetic medicine. But it never helped me. Rather I feel more dizziness whenever I take diabetic medicine (Metformin). Please advice how to get rid of these symptoms as it is having negative impact on my productivity.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am suffering from regular fatigue and dizziness. I do take diabetic medicine. But it never helped me. Rather I feel...
Mr. Lybrate-user, looking at your weight and height the bmi is 20.41 kgs/m2 which is close tto being grade 1 obesity. This itself can tiredness and fatigue. Plus it can precipitate or aggravate diabetes. Also will effort to control blood sugar. There is no mention about current blood sugar levels (fasting and pp) and hba1c%. Plus extent of daily exercise that may be done. Also get your thyroid test done and report the same.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 46 years old I am suffering from sugar for 3 years. I have fasting sugar -120 & pp -170.

Critical Care Training, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
With medicines? it seems pretty under control. What's hba1c report? cholesterol level - lipid profile? check your blood pressure too.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am hypothyroid and daily taking 100 mcg eltroxin since 10 years .Is there any side effects, please suggest.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am hypothyroid and daily taking 100 mcg eltroxin since 10 years .Is there any side effects, please suggest.
lybrate-user, If you are tolerating the drug, then there is absolutely no problem. It is just like the natural hormone secreted by thyroid gland. In hypothyroidism there is almost nil production of this hormone, so it has to be supplemented daily for lifetime. When you are on treatment it is essential that TSH should be maintained between 3 to 4 mU/L, then only all the symptoms are well controlled. So please do check TSH level periodically. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sugar level in fasting is 146 mg/dl. I am worried about yesterday consumed the whole packet of biscuits. And one time eaten rice n potato. Whether it will increase my sugar level. Please guide accordingly.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
My sugar level in fasting is 146 mg/dl. I am worried about yesterday consumed the whole packet of biscuits. And one t...
If you r taking regular medicine and other precautions there may be transient increase. Donot worry, but do as you have been advised do 1.no alcohol 2. Reduce body wt 3. No smoking/ tobacco 4. Diet - no ghee/ butter, have mix of vegetable oils - mustard, til, ground nut, olive oil, have more green vegetables and fruits, have whole grain atta, no fried. Fast. Spicy / processed/ junk food. No sugar, potato, rice 5. 30 mts brisk walk daily 6. Deep breathing exercise for 10 mts daily 7. Meditation daily for 10 mts. 6-8 hrs of sleep at night 8. Expose your body to sun for 15-20 mts daily after some oil massage to get vit d. 9. Take more water- proper hydration. For medicine contact on private chat.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My stone in right kidney is 4.1 mm and in ureter it is 5.5 mm. I am suffering from migraine also. Please guide some dietary plan. As 4 year ago I have positive thyroid by only small amount but I gained a lot of weight. Whole day I used to have small meals but doesn't lose much weight. I am getting more fatty day by day and getting tensed due to these diseases.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My stone in right kidney is 4.1 mm and in ureter it is 5.5 mm. I am suffering from migraine also. Please guide some d...
Drink more water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. You can take Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, you have stone in your ureter is 5.5 it may be out it by diuretic medicines . cure infection in kidney. continue your medicines for thyroid, migraine, go for walk.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

May I know about full details of diabetes like symptoms, care, control etc. As well as some Ayurveda medicine and diet chart also.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
May I know about full details of diabetes like symptoms, care, control etc.
As well as some Ayurveda medicine and die...
Symptoms include excessive thirst urination and hunger and tiredness obesity excessive perspiration delayed wound healing problems in your gums. You need to monitor your blood glucose level regularly and take insulin or any other oral hypoglycaemic drugs accordingly an have less carbohydrate diet. And minimise or completely avoid sugar intake.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood sugar fasting is 125 and PP is 262 can I start medicine of diabetes metformin sr 500 tab.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My blood sugar fasting is 125 and PP is 262
can I start medicine of diabetes metformin sr 500 tab.
Mr. lybrate-user Kumar, Looking at the blood glucose levels given it is clear that you need to start treatment for diabetes. But what should be the drug and dosage, can not be decided by just those two parameters. I need to know weight, height, HbA1c%, diet pattern and extent of daily exercise being done. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Wellness in Diabetes - Avoid Sitting Too Long To Stay Healthy

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology, DDM, CCACCD
Diabetologist, Mumbai
Wellness in Diabetes - Avoid Sitting Too Long To Stay Healthy

Individuals who stood for an extra two hours daily had about 2% lower blood glucose levels and 11% lower average triglycerides, compared to those who spent more time sitting. More time spent standing rather than sitting could improve your blood sugar, fats in the blood and cholesterol levels, while replacing time spent sitting with time walking could have additional benefits for your waistline and body mass index.

10552 people found this helpful

My father is having fever since yesterday 102" F.he does not have dengue as he had been checked for it. Sometimes fever is coming sometimes it is not there. Is there anything serious plzz help. He is a diabetic patient n on medications.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
My father is having fever since yesterday 102" F.he does not have dengue as he had been checked for it. Sometimes fev...
Dear user viiral fevers are on its verge sever paroxysm of pyrexia and apyrexia might be observed. Keep a temperature records at least three times a day. Avoid sun exposure or drenching in rain at any level. Include protein rich diet and avoid sour things eat fresh warm foods. Along use a remedy Eupatorium 30 & Rhus tox 200 alternatively at 1 hrs interval upto 3 doses only if fever persists. If not then once daily each. For 5 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is a diabetes patient since 6 years. Her suger level is in control almost everytime but there is a lot of pain in her feet especially foot sole. Please suggest a remedy.

MD - Diabetology, Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MBBS
Endocrinologist, Kochi
My mother is a diabetes patient since 6 years. Her suger level is in control almost everytime but there is a lot of p...
Looks like your mother has Diabetic Neuropathy. Consult your Diabetologist immediately & get her feet immediately examined & evaluated.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

DELAYING INSULIN INITIATION

MD - Internal Medicine, CCMD(Diabetology), PG Course in Diabetology
Diabetologist, Dehradun
DELAYING INSULIN INITIATION
For patients with type 2 diabetes treated with metformin, add-on sitagliptin is associated with a lower risk for insulin initiation than add-onsulphonylureas like glimepride, according to a study published in diabetes, obesity and metabolism.
20 people found this helpful

My mother is diabetic patient and she is suffering from weakness, memory lost, and hunger problem. I want to ask that is there any permanent treatment to cure from diabetes? Please help me.

Diploma in Diabetology
General Physician, Mumbai
My mother is diabetic patient and she is suffering from weakness, memory lost, and hunger problem. I want to ask that...
Hi lybrate-user unfortunately their is no permenant cure for diabetes. Diabetes can be easily kept in control if one follow 4 mantras 1. Keep one self fit by regular excercises and yoga 2. Disciplined food habits 3 regular body check up 4 regular consultation by diabetologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is level of blood sugar in 52 age at empty stomach? His level 140 is it write or wrong? He has itching problem very much .

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
What is level of blood sugar in 52 age at empty stomach? His level 140 is it write or wrong? He has itching problem v...
fasting blood sugar of 140mg /dl is diabetic range. itching of skin can be because of dryness or infection in diabetes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, My daughter 11 years old she have PGE primary general epilepsy. She take Keppra 250 mg medicine. I want know if PGE can cure by operation are possible or not ? Any doctor or hospital in south Asian country? Please give solution without medicine.

DNB, FELLOWSHIP IN COMPLEX SPINE SURGERY, MCH - Neurosurgery
Neurosurgeon, Delhi
Hello sir, My daughter 11 years old she have PGE primary general epilepsy. She take Keppra 250 mg medicine. I want kn...
U need complete evaluation with epilepsy protocol mri. Why do you want operation if it can be treated with medicines. Brain operation is not without risks. If its medically refractory and surgically curable I may be of help. Whethet it can be cured by surgery we will only know after thorough evaluation.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 50 years old, I feel tiredness always, diabetic patient Now I am using (Gemmer 1 tablet at night) Please advise.

Ayurveda, Ernakulam
I am 50 years old, I feel tiredness always, diabetic patient
Now I am using  (Gemmer 1 tablet at night) Please advise.
Continue your previous med. Add chavanaprasham kashayam or ch kwath (sitaram pharmacy) at morning and evening.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic from last 5 yrs. My fasting result is between 100-118 average and pp is 150-200 average. I am taking jalra m 50/1000 in the morning after breakfast and 50/500 after dinner. I suffer a lots from uric acid and leg pain. And so recently my physician have prescribed me furic 40. Please provide me a international prescribed proper diet. At one time I was taking insulin human mixtard 30/70 as I was suffering from infection in my operated knee as the blood level was high for one month. There is myth that taking sugar control pills lead to kidney damage in future. Is it true? And taking insulin prevents kidney damage. please clarify.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am diabetic from last 5 yrs. My fasting result is between 100-118 average and pp is 150-200 average. I am taking ja...
Mr. Lybrate-user mustafa, the glucose levels mentioned look fairly good. Ideally fasting should be closer to 100 mg (as it is now), pp should be 150 to 160 mg and hba1c%<7 (ideally <6.8%). Your sugar control can be improved by diet and exercise to the required ideal level. As regards the exact diet, it has to be very specific and individualised, based on present dietary practice, sugar levels, extent of daily exercise and present dietary pattern. So I prescribe the same if you supply all those details. In the mean time I am giving general guide lines as to which foods to be taken or avoided. Avoid sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries, sweetened aerated drinks, red meat, high fat milk products, fructose corn syrup containing products and highly processed foods. Refrain from alcohol and smoking completely. Consume more of green leafy vegetables & salads, permitted fruits (100 g a day). Use whole grain products and whole grain flour for chapati and roti, no maida. Your diet should give calories based on ideal body weight, exercise and sugar levels. Regards.
26 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old male and suffering from diabetes pl give me information how I will take my diet and information about control diabetes.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Pune
I am 25 year old male and suffering from diabetes pl give me information how I will take my diet and information abou...
To manage diabetes effectively one need a personalised diet plan based on his age, weight, lifestyle, blood sugar levels and other medical conditions if any. General guidelines to manage diabetes are as follows. Do not fast for long. Eat small frequent meals. Consume complex carbohydrates like jowar, bajra, ragi etc. Avoid sugar, jaggery, honey, junk food, cold drinks and alcoholic beverages. Eat a whole fruit instead of fruit juice. Exercise regularly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed