Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ramzith Ali

Endocrinologist, Bangalore

Dr. Ramzith Ali Endocrinologist, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Ramzith Ali
Dr. Ramzith Ali is a trusted Endocrinologist in V-Care Hospital, Bangalore. He is currently practising at V-Care Hospital in V-Care Hospital, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Ramzith Ali on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Endocrinologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No 29, 1st main Road, A 1st Block, Devegowda Road, R T NagarBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ramzith Ali

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My mother has thyroid problem. Due to this her neck was swelling and have itching to gulp anything. Her thyroid report reading as follows:- Thyroid Thyronine T3= 2.48 ng/ml (0.79-1.58 ng/ml) thyroxine T4=16.0 ug/ml (4.00-11.00 ug/ml) Thyroid Stimulating hormone Tsh=0.010 uIU/ml (0.28-5.00 uIU/ml) And doctor prescribed her TAB. Thyrocab So what will we do now this treatment is ok with the recent thyroid conditions or not please help me to get a proper treatment.

MBBS, DNB
Nuclear Medicine Physician, Mumbai
Kindly get an evaluation done by a DM Endocrinology person at the earliest. Low TSH can be due to either the gland that is function more which appears to be more likely in your mothers case. However, low TSH can also be due to leakage of thyroid hormones from the gland which is caused due to thyroiditis that is self limiting condition. Since both these conditions have different treatment it is always better to find the cause for low TSH before starting thyroid medicine. This is done by performing a Nuclear scan under supervision of an Endocrinologist. If nuclear scan shows that both the lobes of thyroid are functioning more then thyrocab treatment as has been given can be started and repeat blood tests be done after 6 weeks. Hope this helps.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic patients suffering from last 13 years and also I am suffering from indigestion, constipation, gas. I belong in lower middle class family. My weight is 58 kg my height is 5' 3" so kindly give me your kind advice for my diet/p day.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am a diabetic patients suffering from last 13 years and also I am suffering from indigestion, constipation, gas. I ...
Constipation: is due to an incorrect lifestyle and irregular eating patterns, not taking enough fluids, sedentary lifestyle. Foods that are heavy and difficult to digest, as well as oily, spicy, fried, and junk foods are the culprits. Eating food in a disturbed atmosphere or in front of the television and being awake late at night all lead to bowel disturbance. Psychological factors like stress, anxiety, fear, jealousy, and sorrow also play an important role. Diet & lifestyle advice: increase intake of fiber, especially fruits and cooked vegetables. An apple or pineapple/pomegranate each day is helpful. Drink 7-8 glasses of lukewarm water each day. Take daily morning and evening walks for at least 20-30 minutes each. Eat whole grains /nuts/sprouts and muesli in breakfast avoid refined foods like white flour, bread, pasta, pizza, white rice, or high protein foods like cheese, meat and cold foods like ice cream or chilled drinks take meals in a relaxed and calm atmosphere. The food should be warm and freshly -prepared, as cold food slows the digestive power. Take 30 ml/6 tsp of syp piclin thrice daily after meals with lukewarm water.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is a diabetic patient. Her glucose level is 350 mg/dl wat r all the foods she must be avoided. Nd mainly wat r all the foods she can have to control her sugar level?

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
She is a diabetic patient. Her glucose level is 350 mg/dl wat r all the foods she must be avoided. Nd mainly wat r al...
Give her fix calories as per her BMI. Avoid sugar, junk food, fried food and fruit juice. She should take high fibre food, low in calorie.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 42 years old, I take blood pressure medicines since last 8-9 years. Just before 2 years, I was detected with diabetes Type -2, initially I was on insulin and later on, I did diet control, so doctor says, I no longer need medication. But, I still go for blood test on monthly basis. I still follow a strict diet control, but since last 2-3 times, my sugar level has been increasing i. E. Before lunch, it was 145 (approx) and post lunch it was 200 (approx). I still go for ayurvedic medicine, strict diet control, yoga and light exercise on daily basis. Please advise.

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology, Certificate Course in Gestational Diabetes Mellitus (CCGDM), Post Graduate Course in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Hi, I am 42 years old, I take blood pressure medicines since last 8-9 years. Just before 2 years, I was detected with...
If your sugar level comes to normal limits, it does not mean that you should stop the medicines. You will still require a small dose of medicines to prevent the sugar from rising back. Ofcourse, your diet and exercise control is very important and should be continued so that the dose of medications that you require will be minimum.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 34 years old having thyroid and diabetes dictated during First pregnancy one year before. My question is what precautions should be taken when we planning for second baby.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
My wife is 34 years old having thyroid and diabetes dictated during First pregnancy one year before.  My question is ...
just continue thyroxine tablets and get blood sugar and thyroid levels checked regularly before and during pregnancy
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I am Sampath. My problem is thyroid hypothyroid. So I have a doubt on hasimotos thyroiditis. How to said tpo antibodies value range. Please support me. Don't neglect.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi. I am Sampath. My problem is thyroid hypothyroid. So I have a doubt on hasimotos thyroiditis. How to said tpo anti...
Mr. Lybrate-user, I will be glad to answer your query, but I am unable to understand what exactly is your doubt. Hypothyroidsm can develop due to many reasons, like deficiency of iodine leading to goitre, radiation exposure to thyroid gland, certain drugs might have affected the gland or there may be hashimoto's thyroiditis (ht). In usa this is the main cause of developing hypothyroidism more so in women. This is autoimmune disease, where antibodies are produced against thyroid peroxidase enzyme, these antibodies destroy thyroxine secreting cells resulting in hypothyroidism. There is a lymphocytic infiltration ofthyroid gland, it becomes lobulated and firm. Treatment is to give thyroxine tablets for lifetime. If you still have any doubt please do comeback, thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 year old and I have been detected with 150 thyroid 10 days back. I will to know whether it can cause any problem in conceiving or family planning.

DM - Endocrinology
Endocrinologist, Gurgaon
It can cause problem in conceiving but once your tsh become normal with medication you should not have any problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. My tsh is. 011, t4-1.70 I am on 62.5 mg. Trying for pregnancy last 5 months with no success. Period are regular. Gyne give amycordial syrup, ovabless tablets. Pls help me. I am 25 years old.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DNB, DM - Endocrinology
Endocrinologist, Gurgaon
For pregnancy to take place you require a normal ovulation ,regular cycles and normal sperm function of the male partner I hope all that has been tested Your Thyroid function as per the reports should not interfere in ovulation The TSH is low you should reduce the dose of Thyroxine in consultation with your physician / Endocrinologist.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 42 years old, male, in an active profession. In summers, over th last 4-5 years, iv been getting blisters on my left foot only. It starts with 5-7 blisters, but develops to 15-20. They are all located in the middle of the foot's sole. Not on the heel or th front carpal area. Nothing on fingers. Blood sugar is 90 at fasting. Ht is 183cm.

M B B S, M. D (Internal Medicine)
General Physician, Nellore
I would suggest you check your footwear. I have a doubt whether it might be allergic contact dermatitis. Some of the nailheads in your footwear might be exposed and coming in contact with your sole and when mixing with sweat, you might be allergic to the compound. Kindly consult a dermatologist when the lesions appear.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Have any permanent solution of thyroid? I heard that thyroid permanent solution is in homeopathic. Is it right? please help.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Have any permanent solution of thyroid? I heard that thyroid permanent solution is in homeopathic.
Is it right? pleas...
IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- Deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving ' THYROXINE ' tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid iron medicines. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work.go walk daily.avoid oily foods,junk foods. Do Tests T3,T4,TSH EVERY 3 TO 6 MONTHS. Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement can help,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 62 years man and I am having sugar sum time 125 to 135.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
Hello you have check after food sugar level if it is more than 200 mg, it diabetes. If between 140 to 199 it is igt a diabetic condition. Then also you have take same precautions as a diabetic patient.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My parathyroid hormones level is 172.8 what is the solution? Feeling problem in breathing. Please advise.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
A higher-than-normal level may occur with: Disorders that increase phosphate or phosphorous levels in the blood, such as chronic kidney disease Failure of the body to respond to PTH (pseudohypoparathyroidism) Lack of calcium, which may be due to not eating enough calcium, not absorbing calcium in the gut, or losing too much calcium in your urine Pregnancy or breastfeeding (uncommon) Swelling in the parathyroid glands, called primary hyperparathyroidism Tumors in the parathyroid gland, called adenomas Vitamin D disorders, including not enough sunlight in older adults and problems absorbing, breaking down, and using vitamin D in the body. Parathyroid crisis must be treated quickly by replacing lost body fluids and removing the overactive parathyroid tissue. Blood tests — Hyperparathyroidism is diagnosed based upon levels of blood calcium and parathyroid hormone (PTH). In most people with hyperparathyroidism, both levels are higher than normal. Medications to treat hyperparathyroidism include the following: Calcimimetics. A calcimimetic is a drug that mimics calcium circulating in the blood. The drug may trick the parathyroid glands into releasing less parathyroid hormone. This drug is sold as cinacalcet (Sensipar).
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have hypothriod last 2 yrs. My first tsh is 20, then 14, then 6, then 8. I asked my doc he said ups and down are normal and not increase the power of tablet I did this. I take thyronorm 50 first six months but no relief so my doc increase its power. Now I take 62.5 mg thyronorm. My recent tsh is 23.82 which is more than my first tsh. I am so scared now. Pls suggest me what to do I am 29 years unmarried girl Guide me.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I have hypothriod last 2 yrs. My first tsh is 20, then 14, then 6, then 8. I asked my doc he said ups and down are no...
In fact you should have started with 75 mcg per day in the beginning only. However now you will have take 87.5 mcg and test the tsh after 6 weeks, to if tsh has come down. On treatment tsh should be around 3 to 4 milli units/ml, to control all the symptoms. Thanks for the question.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the symptoms of kidney stones and diabetes and what types of precautions.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
What is the symptoms of kidney stones and diabetes and what types of precautions.
Kidney stone pain from back referred to front and then towards penile area. Please donot take palak tomato and leafy vegetables. Low carbohydrate diet.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a hypo thyroid. Is it curable without medicine?

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
I have a hypo thyroid. Is it curable without medicine?
Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Drink more water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. You can take Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Tests every 3 to 6 months.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor. I am facing infertility due totubal block at junction. is there any treatment to clear this tubal corneal block. I had ivf twice but not succeeded, I need naturally, please suggest me for clearance of this block by better way. By allopathy or homeopathy or Ayurveda.. Please help me.

BGO
Gynaecologist, Faridabad
Cornual tubal blockage are very difficult to open, consult some good institution like sir ganga ram hospital delhi/ aiims delhi.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any medicine which can take Care of our sugar problem or finish it for always. And what should we not eat like vegetables in sugar.

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
Is there any medicine which can take Care of our sugar problem or finish it for always. And what should we not eat li...
There is no permanent treatment for diabetes. you should avoid sugar, junk food,fried food and fruit juices. All pulses and vegetables you can have in specified amount.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 35 year old with weight around 50 kg and taking thyronorm 50 daily as tsh is between 7-10 normally. Can I donate blood? Is this hyper or hypo thyroid?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Hi I am 35 year old with weight around 50 kg and taking thyronorm 50 daily as tsh is between 7-10 normally. Can I don...
Sure, why not, no transmissible issues here. And no, no complications getting blood from somebody taking prescribed thyroxine supplementation. As you know transfusion medicine doctors are worried about infections which can be transmitted by receiving blood products from someone with e.g. HIV, hepatitis B, hepatitis C.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Good Morning Sir I am vinod my dads age is 45 above his sugar blood before fasting is 160 and after fasting 206 we had check first time so what we should do to get to normal. Pls can you help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hello Good Morning Sir I am vinod my dads age is 45 above his sugar blood before fasting is 160 and after fasting 206...
We need to control sugar levels with exercise and following a diabetic diet and recheck it after two weeks and to eat food with low glycemic index levels
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Fruits to eat for sugar patient ?

Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS)
General Surgeon,
Fruits to eat for sugar patient ?
For patients suffering from diabetes salads are the best way of getting vitamins and finer, but in salads too carrot and beet root must be avoided. You can have papaya, must melon, avocado, guava, and occasionally a slice of mango.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed