Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Ramya

Gynaecologist, Bangalore

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Ramya Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Ramya
Dr. Ramya is an experienced Gynaecologist in Ganga Nagar, Bangalore. She is currently associated with Aryan Multispeciality Hospital in Ganga Nagar, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Ramya on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Ramya

Aryan Multispeciality Hospital

#4 & 5, 80ft Road, Mariyappana Palya Circle, Jnanaganga Nagar. Landmark: Near Bangalore UniversityBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ramya

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 20 yrs old having. Hypothyroid. I am facing irregular periods and so much of hairfall. What shall I do to control this? please sugest me. I am going to depression day by day due to these hairfall problem. And shall I get pregnant? my tsh level is 1.4 nd my t4 is 10.4. Please suggest me.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am  20 yrs old having. Hypothyroid. I am facing irregular periods and so much of hairfall. What shall I do to contr...
IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- Deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving ' THYROXINE ' tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid iron medicines. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work.go walk daily.avoid oily foods,junk foods. Do Tests T3,T4,TSH EVERY 3 TO 6 MONTHS. Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, if all hormones normal you can conceive ..
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Some muscle from inside of my vagina has swollen or something and has come out. I tried to push it back again and again still no effect. And it's very painful. I need one urgent solution.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Hi Oshin... Without proper physical check up it is difficult to diagnose but as per your description it seem like vaginal prolapse... The condition requires surgical correction in allopathy.. But it can be cured by just Medicine in Homoeopathy... But to prescribe a good Medicine we need more details... So it is better that you consult if you want... And just once Consult a gynecologist to confirm the diagnosis..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my wife (28 yrs, wt: 71kgs, hgt 5.4f) is recently (11august 2015) diagnosed with epilepsy initial level (2mnts fatigue & saliva from mouth) and neurologist has prescribed oxetol 300mg 1-0-1 and folic acid. Ct scan /mri are normal. In ultrasound test done in november 2014 she was identified with pcod and she is having the following symptoms-periods will come with a difference of two to three days every month, & she only bleed properly on the first day and from 2nd day it almost stops? she usually forgot lot of things very easily. Hair fall and black spots like stuff on her face and doctor said it is due to pcod. She usually get sleep very early like 7: 30 or 8: 30pm itself. She will usually get tiered easily without any big tasks. We have stated trying for pregnancy from last 3 months but she didn't get and the doctor said she need to take medications for pcod then she will get pregnancy. Now she is having epilepsy and she is under oxotel -300mg /2 tabs per day can we try for pregnancy? will there be any side effects? the neurologist who we spoke about epilepsy said he never find any issues with this. Is this true? current medications: orofer-xt and micro d3 as advised by gynecologist. Initially (9 months back) her serum iron and vitamin d3 at single digits now all are with in the range. Now she started oxetel 300mg. Does she need to under go any blood & physical tests for pregnancy like ovulation scan etc? all my tests are in normal range. I request you to give a brief advice for my query?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hi my wife (28 yrs, wt: 71kgs, hgt 5.4f) is recently (11august 2015) diagnosed with epilepsy initial level (2mnts fat...
First treat pcod because of pcod she is not making the egg. Reduce weight and take medicine from the doctor to make egg.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is my wife. She is pregnant some 20 days. Her age is just only 18 and my 20 I do not want to be a father in this age I am studying now. What should I do for abortion immediately and what about pills?

MHA, PGDPMC, DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I feel sorry for you both that you have married at such early age - for whatever reason that is. You could have avoided pregnancy by using some method. Getting an abortion done is not good, after all it is a tender life that is growing inside you and a gift from nature- better let this pregnancy grow and avoid next by using some method.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Dr, I had my periods on 1st which lasted for 3 days. I had unsafe sex on 8th. Are there chances of getting pregnant?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Lucknow
Hi Dr, I had my periods on 1st which lasted for 3 days. I had unsafe sex on 8th. Are there chances of getting pregnant?
If you do unprotected sex then sure chance to get pregnant. If you not want to get pregnant take I pill within 72 hours of unprotected sex. And wait for next mences.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Maine march mai bf ke sath unprotected sex kiya but andar ejaculate nahi huva par ab 2 moths hone vale hai muje abtak periods nahi aaye hai mai ne 2 time pregnancy check kiya muje periods kyu nahi aa rahi hai pehel mere sath aai sa kabhi nahi huva plzz suggest me give me solution for get regular periods.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Maine march mai bf ke sath unprotected sex kiya but andar ejaculate nahi huva par ab 2 moths hone vale hai muje abtak...
Hi lybrate-user. Even if there was no ejacuation there is a possibility that you could get pregnant as the precum has enough sperms to make a woman pregnant. Please repeat the pregnancy test with early morning sample of urine.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My m.c is not regular. Sometime it comes right time. Some time it take 2 month and three month. My weight is also gaining. Please tell me what can I do. Can this problem is solve by medicine. Then tell me medicine name please

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
Check thyroid. Pulatilla 200 weekly 2 doses and see mens comin on date or not. If not then report. Fruit juice daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mam I am suffering from vaginal itching and also feeling pressure in lower abdomen. Tomorrow my 32th week of pregnancy will be completed please help.

MBBS, DGO
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Apply oint candid in your vagina. But must show to a gynaecologist as you have pressure in lower abdomen also.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

93%
(209 ratings)

Dr. Apoorva Pallam Reddy

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist
Phoenix Speciality Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Sunitha P Shekokar

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Fortis La Femme - Bangalore, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Anita Balakrishna

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Fortis La Femme - Bangalore, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(63 ratings)

Dr. Shashi Agarwal

MBBS, DNB
Gynaecologist
Agarwal Health Care, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Gowri

MBBS & DNB
Gynaecologist
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Disha Sridhar

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment