Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ramkumar

Urologist, Bangalore

Dr. Ramkumar Urologist, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Ramkumar
Dr. Ramkumar is a popular Urologist in Wilson Garden, Bangalore. You can consult Dr. Ramkumar at Bangalore kidney Stone Hospital in Wilson Garden, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Ramkumar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Urologists in India. You will find Urologists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#10-11, Ground Floor, Sampangi Rama Nagar, Wilson Garden. Landmark: Near Pallavi TheatreBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ramkumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am curious and confused I secretly penetrate perfume tubes and toothbrushes and bananas into my rectum But I also have fantasies of having sex with girls especially fellow school mates I hate feeling gay and I want to stop but I can not I watch porn lots of them ,but never watch gay porn .gayporn does not arouse me Also I masturbates alot like everyday. I started with only masturbation but now both. I have started doing this gay staff 2007 I did it once till 2012. But it had gotten worse last year that I did it once every week except during very busy weeks like exam weeks. But now I do it like four times a week. I hate doing it .i realy hate it. I am not interested in having sex with guys. I always fantasize doing it with girls but after that this urge of gays comes over me. I do not picture myself a gay but I do not see how to stop it. I do gay staff when masturbating its like it helps me gate to orgasm fast. I am a christian and I hate myself for doing it. I have never spoken to anyone about it coz its immoral. I watch female orgasm porn match. Do you think I am gay? How do I stop it? I hate doing this coz it is eating up my confidence especially when initiating intimate relationship with girls.

MS
General Surgeon, Panipat
I am curious and confused
I secretly penetrate perfume tubes and toothbrushes and bananas into my rectum
But I also h...
Mr ishnegoma God has given you recognition as male in this word he never tells any body to adopt this path or that it is upon human beings to take the path in which our Lord is happy with us . Ultimately we will be going back to him . So is I'll suggest you to study hard make your carrier and leave every thing on God .stop other practices all will put you in lot of trouble.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have got 3 renal calculus measuring 8.5,8.4 and 5mm.Doctor has advised to go thru a ultrasound therapy to break the stones.Pls advise whether it is necessary and total cost for this treatment.I have no pain symptoms or blood in my urine.Im urinating normally.

MD - Consultant Physician
General Physician, Mumbai
Lithotripsy, using ultrasound waves, is a noninvasive way of breaking the stones. The other option is to remove the stones via surgery.You do not have symptoms because the stones must be lodged in the kidney and not in the urinary tract. Removal of the stones depends on whether they are causing urinary obstruction or causing recurrent urinary tract infection.In many patients kidney stones are harmless and can be left alone.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Sir/Ma'am, My mom has been from suffering from a pain that is occurring in her kidneys area. She has difficult to do toilet and her toilet did not done properly. Now, This is the third day is going on.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hello Sir/Ma'am, My mom has been from suffering from a pain that is occurring in her kidneys area. She has difficult ...
It could be due to stone in kidney/ureter/bladder. Do urine re/me, take usg kub after consulting urologist and follow the advice and treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain while urinating sometimes. And yellowish sperm comes out on ejaculation or during night fall.

MD - Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Patna
I have pain while urinating sometimes. And yellowish sperm comes out on ejaculation or during night fall.
Dear Alok. This is sign of urinary tract infection (uti). Drink plenty of water. Take fruits and vitamins containing vit c. Get your urine culture done. You may need to be prescribed few antibiotics and urinary analgesics if required.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

This is regarding a 74 years old male. He has problem of frequent urinating & stomach upset problem. There is swelling in both feet (within control after oil massage & hot water washing but still persisting at low intensity, no pain). I do not know the cause of swelling in feet. Is it due frequent visit to toilet. He daily movement is restricted only up to going to toilet from bed & vise versa. He is very weak & walk only few steps with support. I have done blood test for sugar & other blood parameters. I can provide the test report online. Kindly advice. Thanks.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), DYA (DIPLOMA IN YOG & AYURVED), D.I.H.M (DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL HEALTH MANAGEMENT)
Ayurveda, Nashik
This is regarding a 74 years old male.
He has problem of frequent urinating & stomach upset problem.
There is swellin...
Hi, I need usg (sonography) report & stool examination 1) routine 2) microscopic. & current medications. He may have bph prostate gland problem & regarding toilet issue it may be ibs. Age is also a major factor.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the cause of stone problems in kidney, is it due to hard water or too much calcium intake?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
What is the cause of stone problems in kidney, is it due to hard water or too much calcium intake?
There are many reasons of stone. Hard water. Lot of calcium intake. Tobacco chewing. Less drinking water.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have got a small and hard bubble like structure in the anus. When it was touched, sometimes I get slight pain. May I know what is it. Any medical advice please.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Respected lybrate-user hi Avoid all oily spicy nonveg stuffs at all Have more liquids, fibers,fruits, curd for better digestion. Take Sitz bath (sitting in a tub filled with leuk warm water for 10-10 min mor & eve & additionally after passing stool. Thanks Dear consult later after 1 week.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Four days back I got very dry stools and so while passing stools the skin near anus got teared. Now there is a swelling like a boil in that area and it is very painful while passing stools. I apply soframycin cream but it's of no use. I take Eva Q syrup every night so now my stools are normal but still its very painful. Please suggest a cream or any other remedy. Thanking you.

MBA (Healthcare),PGDHHM, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Ahmedabad
-hot water bath or fomentation -lox gel 2% for local application -shield oint for local application -naturolax powder 2 tsp at bed time with plenty of water.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father aged 55 yrs. As per USG of whole abdomen report prostate is enlarged in size grade III and homogeneous in echotexture. It measure s 49.90 GM.(approx). Catherine is using. Dr. has already suggested 3 months medicine course or go for operation. please suggest whether we can for homeopath or allopathic or direct operation.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
My father aged 55 yrs. As per USG of whole abdomen report prostate is enlarged in size grade III and homogeneous in e...
Respected lybrate-userhi clearly understand that for prostate problem there is no course of medicine for certain months & then it's over. Depending on symptoms you have to continue certain medicines for lifetime that will withhold or slow down progress of prostate it's not going to melt your prostate size completely. If your symptoms are controlled by medicines continue medicines surgery is not hard & fast at all & if you r not recovering good extent with medicines or you don't want to continue medi then go for surgery choice is yours dear thanks regards.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from kidney stone. Last 8 months last 6 month I checked up with ultra sound and there seems 3 stone in right kidney and 2 stones in left kidney. After that according to my Dr. I used homeopathy treatment regularly 2 months and after I got relif but now I feel again pain before last months in kidney. And again in ultra sound report 3 Stones are seems in excess size 1 is 6.5 mm in left kidney, and 5 mm and 4.7 mm in right kidney. I went to a urologist and he did made my treatment with english medicine. Now what will I do suggest me. Can I go for again home pathy treatment?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I am suffering from kidney stone. Last 8 months last 6 month I checked up with ultra sound and there seems 3 stone in...
You should follow these very important and simple things to prevent stone formation & to get sure treatment of kidney stones: 1. First take a lot of fluid daily. The more you drink water and fluid, the less amount of deposit accumulate in kidney. So you have to make your kidneys healthy just only by drinking 2-3 liters (10-12 glasses) of water. 2. Stones are mainly formed of calcium and oxalate. So take very low quantity of milk, cheese, cream and dairy products. 3. Do not take strawberry, plum, spinach and tomatoes. These fruits and vegetables are rich in oxalate. So avoid them to prevent from kidney stones. 3. Stop taking supplementary vitamin d and calcium medication. 4. Avoid animal protein diet- eggs, red meat, fish in diet. 5. Take less amount of salt, pickle and western foods. They have high amount of sodium. So avoid it. 6. Urinary infection are also one of the cause of stone. So take proper antibiotic treatment of urinary infection on time. Even when you feelburning sensation or pain during urination, don't avoid it. Take medication as soon as possible. I hope you follow them in your life andstay healthy. 7. You can take gokshur tablets of himalaya for 3 months. It definitely get relief from kidney stones.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After masturbate I feel pain penis. I checked urine test and found some small infection (heat). I go to toilet again and again. I take norflox till 7 days by doctor prescription. Is that any serious and how to diagnose?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
After masturbate I feel pain penis. I checked urine test and found some small infection (heat). I go to toilet again ...
A lot of anything is harmful to health. Excessive indulgence is not good for human system. Engage yourself fully in studies, hobbies, social work, creative activities and games to have a balanced life. Homoeopathy has a good treatment for this, which acts internally without adverse effects. The medicines will improve health and prevent the tendency. Take homoeopathic medicine staphysagria 200 once daily in the morning for 6 days and give feedback.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have kidney stone & stones are in my both kidney in left kidney two calculi 7.9 &7.4 in right kidney one calculi 7.2 &one calculi is seen at uv junction actually I'm taking some medicine but I have no relief please help me.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I have kidney stone & stones are in my both kidney in left kidney two calculi 7.9 &7.4 in right kidney one calculi 7....
Take 1 cup of horse gram + Add ½ L water + Heat the mixture till water level reduces to 1/5th + Strain and collect the soup + add 2 tsp of crushed pomegranate + Mix well + Drink once a day
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I am 35 years old. I am having problem in urination. I am having urine infection frequently. I have taken some medicine but not getting relief please suggest some medicine.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hi. I am 35 years old. I am having problem in urination. I am having urine infection frequently. I have taken some me...
1. If you are having frequent urinary tract infection, it could be due to faulty and inadequate treatment. 2. You have to take antibiotic for 10 days depending on the culture and sensitivity report to avoid recurrence 3. Drink plenty of water (8-10 glasses) daily. 4. Do urine examination for re/me, culture and sensitivity test and consult physician with report for advice and treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I used to masturbate everyday .now I'm having slight pain near my left kidney and I'm very thin .is this due to masturbation? Please reply the reason and the suggestion.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
Hello doctor I used to masturbate everyday .now I'm having slight pain near my left kidney and I'm very thin .is this...
You may take at present nux vomica 30 thrice daily three drops in water thrice a day for two days. Let. Me know the results after one week.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 52 years old when I pass urine froth like thing appears in the comode i'm diabetic since 1995, does it mean that i'm passing out lot protein from the body please guide me.

MD-Ayurveda, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ahmednagar
Renal function test 24 hours urine protein x ray kub wd usg abdomen and pelvis.Do all above investigation.Send reports. Contact for herbal medicine that will help your kidney and diabetes.Due to very long diabetics your kidney are not working properly.Contact if possible.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can the creatinine levels be decreased from 2.1 to normal levels? Can diabetic patients reverse creatinine levels by lowering sugar levels?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Can the creatinine levels be decreased from 2.1 to normal levels? Can diabetic patients reverse creatinine levels by ...
Mr if blood glucose levels are maintained with in normal limit like fasting closer to 100 mg, pp 150 to 160 mg & hba1c% <7, kidney function improves and hence creatinine level also can reverse to normal. Plus protein intake also may have to be restricted to about 0.6 g / kg per day. Thanks.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother (f63) feels weakness / giddiness after wakeup from bed and legs are got bulged. Kindly suggest all the test such as lft/kidney/cbp/fbs etc had been completed but no cure.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Vijayawada
My mother (f63) feels weakness / giddiness after wakeup from bed and legs are got bulged.
Kindly suggest all the test...
Hi, you said tests are completed, but did not give values of those. Give her conium 30 homeo pills 8 at a time two times a day for two days only. Then consult me with reports and progress.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed