Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ramesh V.s

Gastroenterologist, Bangalore

350 at clinic
Dr. Ramesh V.s Gastroenterologist, Bangalore
350 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Ramesh V.s
Dr. Ramesh V.s is a renowned Gastroenterologist in Rajaji Nagar, Bangalore. You can visit him at Pristine Hospital in Rajaji Nagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Ramesh V.s on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gastroenterologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gastroenterologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gastroenterologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#877, 2nd Stage Extension, Dr. Modi Hospital Road, West Of Chord Road, Rajaji Nagar. Landmark: Near Shankar Mutt Bus stopBangalore Get Directions
350 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ramesh V.s

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

When I am go to motion that became hard. That time anal is pain and blood comes on motion.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Respected lybrate-user hi avoid to go for hard stools by taking more liquids, green leafy vegetables, fiber contents, fruits, curd. Avoid all oily spicy stuffs totally. Avoid amoking if doing. Sit for sitz bath in tub filled with mixture of hot & cold water for 10-10 min mor & evening. Liquid cremaffin plus 3 teaspoonful at night for 5 days. If more pain tab esgipyrin mor & eve after meals for 3 days. Apply xylocaine (5) for 2-3 times over anal area. Consult if problem after 5 days dear thanks regards.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 62 years old, 10 days back done fistula operation and the biosis to the clinic and found colorectal cancer. We consulted with doctor and said that bipas s operation for motion for perament. Is there any other treatment?

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, F.I.A.G.E.S, M.S. ( General Surgery)
Gastroenterologist, Lucknow
First u have to find out its anal cancer or rectal cancer. From your history it looks like ca anal canal which benefits from chemoradiotherapy. If its resectable ca rectum. Apr is the treatment of choice for u.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 47 years old and I am suffering from acidity problem since last 3-4 yrs. If I fell pain in any part of the body n if I press there air is released through mouth. I also often get gases. I hv to go to toilet twice a day. My MC periods hv been stopped since last 7 yrs. please help me getting rid of this.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist,
I am 47 years old and I am suffering from acidity problem since last 3-4 yrs. If I fell pain in any part of the body ...
Your problems are not related to the menses stopping (menopause) but it is related to" what you eat" perhaps your digestion system has been affected. You must seek an advice from a gastroenterologist or a gen surgeon who can help you. Acidity occurs due to excess gastric acid. Either it can be secreted more due to hurry, stress, worry and spicy food intake or it can be due to erratic food habits which prevent neutralisation of the acid produced. E prolonged starving between meals, starvation, etc it would be best to space out your meal into 5-6 meals per day, rather than just having lunch and dinner. So eat small amounts every 2 hourly. This will help neutralise the acid produced and prevent a build up avoid excess consumption of tea / coffee.(not more than 2 / day) eat high fiber foods like carrot, radish, beet, cucumber, watermelon, oranges, sweet lime etc. This prevents gas formation and helps smooth motion eat fresh curds (dahi) 1 small bowlful, every day. Drink 2-3 liters of water per day. All this will help you. In addition you must take medicines to reduce acidity as prescribed.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old. My eyes are gone to be red within 2-4 days. Can you give Mr. some medicine and digestion to help me out from this problem.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I am 21 years old. My eyes are gone to be red within 2-4 days. Can you give Mr. some medicine and digestion to help m...
Hi it will get relife within 15 days pleas take following remedies for 1month take following remedies 1. Triphala kadha 4 tsp before lunch and dinner 2. Amala juice 4 tsp + 2tsp sugar + 2tsp honey in the morning empty stomach 3. Alovera juice 4tsp+ 1 tsp honey after dinner.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suffer from gastritis and normally if I eat something from outside it becomes very uneasy and I puke out. I am suffering this problem since a long time. Please suggest the treatment.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I suffer from gastritis and normally if I eat something from outside it becomes very uneasy and I puke out. I am suff...
Hi,Gas and acidity is the result of constipation and indigestion.Take homoeopathic medicine to get relief:-1. Gastrobin (WSG), 10 drops+ 1/2 cup of water, half an hour before meals, 3 times a day. 2. Natrum phos 6x, 4 tablets at a time, 3 times a day 10 mins. after meals. 3. Drink 10 to 12 glasses of water daily. 4. Drink two cups of coconut water daily. 5. . Avoid heavy spicy and oily food , pickles. Revert me after 7 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am lean and thin my digesting system is not well it become difficult to digest protein what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am lean and thin my digesting system is not well it become difficult to digest protein what should I do?
Avoid spicy food in your diet and Also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet and do abdominal exercises regularly
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I live in delhi I am working professional, I am a 35 y old male and have a Bloating for last 3 months. What should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hi, I live in delhi I am working professional, I am a 35 y old male and have a Bloating for last 3 months. What shoul...
It could be due to gastritis.Take bland diet, Avoid spicy/oily/Fatty and junk food. Drink plenty of water. Take one Tablet of Pan 40 in the morning before breakfast for 2 weeks. If no relief consult.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 47 year old Male facing intermittently facing problem of Constipation and Bleeding during Motion, Please advise.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 47 year old Male facing intermittently facing problem of Constipation and Bleeding during Motion, Please advise.
Eat green veg. More fiber foods. Avoid fatty foods, junk foods, oily meal, drink plenty of water. Take digestive meal. Syp. Aristozyme 10 ml thrice a day. Take tab. Charcol at night. Syp. Livoluk 10 ml at night. Tests for constipation. Stool c/s, examination of the rectum and lower, or sigmoid, colon (sigmoidoscopy) examination of the rectum and entire colon (colonoscopy). An x-ray of the rectum during defecation (defecography). Avoid smoking/alcohol if you take. If bleeding with stool. Then use kmno4 solution in tub and sit in it. Twice a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from stomach burning sensation for past 2 days. My digestion is also not good. Prescribe some cure & what should I include in my diet?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I'm suffering from stomach burning sensation for past 2 days. My digestion is also not good. Prescribe some cure & wh...
This seems to be due to acidity I am giving you some health tips to avoid acidity 1.Take small frequent meal kindly take 5-6 small meal in whole day 2.Take 6-8 glass of water in a day 4. Moderate physical activity regularly 5.avoid excessive tea, coffee, Avoid food from outside, junk, fried, spicy fatty food 6. Do Not postpone Breakfast 7. Avoid excess citrus fruit 8. Avoid smoking and Alcohol 9. Regular Physical activities 10. Meditation Consult me for further Management
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sugar is fasting 126 pp 153 I feel so week and fall down on road and feel exhausted I am working women pls advise in this regard I am taking glycomet sr 500 twice.

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
My sugar is fasting 126
pp 153
I feel so week and fall down on road and feel exhausted I am working women pls advise ...
It needs to be known whether the blood sugar levels quoted by you are with the dose of glycomet or without it. If these levels are without medicine on the day of test, then with medicine there is a possibility of further lowering of sugar levels causing hypoglycaemia. That may be the reason behind your falling on the road and feeling of exhaustion. You may consult privately with details of your reports.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My gallbladder is removed because of pain and stone. What precautions should I take now?

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
My gallbladder is removed because of pain and stone. What precautions should I take now?
You should avoid fatty food and heavy intake in one sitting. Chew your food properly and keep gap of 2hrs between dinner and sleep.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to control enough of burping? After drinking orange juice I get lot of burps, is it normal?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
How to control enough of burping? After drinking orange juice I get lot of burps, is it normal?
You have to drink slowly and do not gulp. If it is with only orange you are allergic to it and avoid it.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my ultrasound reports is clear and x ray report clear. But I have left abdominal pain. And left chest pain. What can I do. please suggest me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Sir my ultrasound reports is clear and x ray report clear. But I have left abdominal pain. And left chest pain. What ...
Hello, if the reports are clear then this may be a gastric pain . Take Mag phos 6x, 5 tabs twice daily and Natrum phos 6x, 5 tabs thrice daily after meals.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old man. I found E.Coli positive in my stool and urine test. I got urinary tract infection too. I feel sometimes cramp, itching, pain in my abdomen. I had to go for urinal 13-15 times in a day on an average. What are the remedies I should take? My blood sugar and other tests are normal.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I am 24 years old man. I found E.Coli positive in my stool and urine test. I got urinary tract infection too. I feel ...
You need proper medication for this problem as it directly indicates urinary tract infection please contact me on Lybrate website in private question si that I can prescribe you the medicine.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel like tightness around my stomach. If I drink water, I feel my stomach is full. I had a grade II type fatty liver and it was 2 years back. What is Grade II type fatty liver. Pl. Tell me what to do?

BHMS
Homeopath,
I feel like tightness around my stomach. If I drink water, I feel my stomach is full. I had a grade II type fatty liv...
Fatty liver is a disease where some enzyme which secreted from liver increased in blood. Soo there is fatty infiltration in the liver as well as in blood. All you need is to take fat free food, less spicy food. Plenty of fruits and green veg you can take. U need to check your liver function test. And by proper homeopathic treatment you can overcome this situation. Soo you can contact me through Lybrate in private conversation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fistula in anus from last 5 years, I need homeopath treatment, please suggest medicine.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
Please take homoeopathic medicine - p. Sil. 0/2 10 equal strenth strocks put 10 to 25 drops in one or two teaspoon of water thrice a day for one month. Revert back after one month with feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years men I am checking my blood sample ESR count 120 mm/hr reminig blood levels are with in the range. What is problem in my health. Present I am suffering from cough, gaspain.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS)
Ayurveda,
I am 21 years men I am checking my blood sample ESR count 120 mm/hr reminig blood levels are with in the range. What ...
1. Tab. Septilin (himalaya) 2+2+2.2. Talisadi churnam spoon full + honey. Thrice a day. 3. Madiphala rasayanam 10 ml twice. 4. Regular exercise. Butter milk useful.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Accidentally I was hit by something at my bladder normally it was OK now but when I touch the bladder egg its paining is there any problem in future I was unmarried please suggest your prescription sir.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
Accidentally I was hit by something at my bladder normally it was OK now but when I touch the bladder egg its paining...
Dear Lybrate User You may rakr. Arnica 200 five droos thrice a day for two days and call back privately for further course of homeo medicine.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can I cure permanently diabetes mellitus from my body blood glucose level and the blood acidity. Is there any risk of heart attack for obesity, how can I get rid of this?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
How can I cure permanently diabetes mellitus from my body blood glucose level and the blood acidity. Is there any ris...
Mr. Lybrate-user, diabetes mellitus can only be controlled by appropriate medicines, proper diet (restricted diet) and regular exercise. If blood sugar is not kept in control (fasting closer to 100 mg, pp 150 to 160 mg and hba1c% <6.8.), then there is a definite possibility of serious long term complications in relation to eyes (retina), kidney, lower limbs, peripheral nerves and heart. Yes there is an increased risk of heart attacks in uncontrolled diabetes patients. Another important thing our blood ph is in the range of 7.33 to 7.45 which is slightly alkaline. Our blood always remains in this range. There no blood acidity.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed