Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ramesh

Pulmonologist, Bangalore

Dr. Ramesh Pulmonologist, Bangalore
₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Ramesh
Dr. Ramesh is an experienced Pulmonologist in Hesaraghatta, Bangalore. You can consult Dr. Ramesh at NRR Hospitals in Hesaraghatta, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Ramesh on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Pulmonologists in India. You will find Pulmonologists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pulmonologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#No.3&3A, Hesarghatta Main Road, Chikkasandra Next to Janapriya Apartments, Near Chikkabanavara Railway StationBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What are some symptoms of lung cancer that are observed generally? Is long staying cough is one of them?

FIAGES, M.Ch - Surgical Oncology , MS- Surgery , MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Alarming signs of carcinoma lung: Cough that is persistent or gets worse Chest pain that is often worse with deep breathing, coughing, or laughing Hoarseness of voice Coughing out blood or rust-colored sputum (spit or phlegm) Breathlessness Infections such as bronchitis and pneumonia that don’t go away or keep coming back New onset of wheezing If lung cancer spreads to distant organs, it may cause Bone pain, headache/ seizures, jaundice
1 person found this helpful

My latest USG pelvis report shows Lesion Cyst on my left overy. Tell me medicine for this?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
If it is small cyst it only needs monitoring and if large and causes other problems it need to be surgically removed
1 person found this helpful

I was diagnosed with paracardiac bronchiectasis few months ago, I suffer with cough every night during sleeps which hurts me mentally and obviously my co roomies a weird feeling, kindly provide some solution. I'm taking telekast -L & spirodin 650 mg every night.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist
Ask Free Question
Telekast l have no role inbronchiactasis at all. taking sporidin 650 at night no proper use of antibiotic. Need cect chest to confirm bronchiactasis and need for operation

I have dry cough problem I have consulted many drs but no improvement was there.Please suggest

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Dear you have not mentioned your height, weight, any long term illness (i. E. Tb). You can get ayurvedic treatment for dry cough.

Hi I am taking Novelon 21 day pill from june. Missed second last doubled with the last, break of 6 days from 2-7 july. Menses from 5-7july. New pack from 8th july. Protected intercourse but condom used thrice on 9th july (first time intercourse) Next fully protected on 14th july (last intercourse) Missed 21st july pill doubled 22nd july night. Light bleeding on 22nd july morning (breakthrough bleed or implantation bleed?) Pill ended on 28th july menses from 1-6 aug. Negative hpt at 4,5,6,7,8,11,12 weeks all negative hpt done with first morning urine with different brands. No pills or intercourse after 1-6aug. Periods due on 1st sept as it dint came did a usg and hcg beta on 8th sept (10 weeks from first and 9 weeks from last intercourse) Hcg was 0.11 and usg shows pcod (no mention of pregnancy) Dr. Prescribed deviry 2 tab for 5 days for withdrawal bleed. But after taking just a single dose bleeding started from 11-16th sept. It was heavy. On 21st sept morning when I woke up I can feel my pelvic bone in the front (can it be due to exercises like crunches leg rise etc with weight loss? I was 72 in july 70 in aug and now I am almost 68 kgs) and after continuous touching I made it hurt. Scared went for usg on 21st sept (12 weeks ftom first and 11 weeks from lasr intercourse) Usg only showed bulky ovaries with pcod. I asked him if my uterus was normal he said its absolutely normal. Usg was transabdominal. Finally ve taken an hpt with first morning urine at almost 12 weeks 6 days. And its negative. Can their still be risk of pregnancy? My menses was due on 11th October and it is now delayed by 6 days now I did not have any intercourse after 14th july. M not experiencing any pms symptoms. Moreover egg white cervical mucus is seen throughout the cycle specially last 2 weeks. M I ovulating? Moreover m gaining weight. Their is shortness of breath too. Is their any risk of pregnancy? Do I need to redo hpt or BHCG test? M I 100% safe from pregnancy?

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hi I am taking Novelon 21 day pill from june.
Missed second last doubled with the last, break of 6 days from 2-7 july...
hi. what you had on 22 July was breakthrough bleeding. since you had menses after that and did not have intercourse since, there are no chances of pregnancy. delayed menses are because of pcos. exercise can cause muscle pain, it's normal, will subside in few days. you need to lose 10kg over next 5 months. it will help to control PCOS. metformin is advisable to overcome insulin resistance& help you lose weight. You can message me for the prescription
1 person found this helpful

I have throat infection around tonsils. And I am suffering from dizziness and can't do anything. Please tell me it's solution so that I can come back to normal life.

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have throat infection around tonsils. And I am suffering from dizziness and can't do anything. Please tell me it's ...
I don't think Tonsillitis and Dizziness are anyway related. Tonsils can be treated by Antibiotics, Pain killers etc. For Dizziness you may need examination by a physician. Take adequate rest and plenty of liquids.

I am a cigarette smoker from 4years and I face cough problem. And many cough in my mouth and daily 1/2 hr facing this problem. If you give some good solution I don't smoke, because I am feel very bad every morning. aap koi medicine btao or any solution.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist
Ask Free Question
Quit smoking. Fis quit date. Take help of friends, use nicotine replacement therapy. Join a quit smoking programme.
32 people found this helpful

I am 32 years old and suffering from coughing more than two months doctors say it is allergic and may take time. Help me out with your valuable opinion. What should I do, I am bored of taking antibiotics and other medicines. Thanking you.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hi, do take homoeopathic medicine by bakson - aller-aid/ 1 tablet 3 times a day daily for 1 month. Revert.
1 person found this helpful

I am a 29 year old male my medical history is as follows 2009 infected with pulmonary- TB and was successfully recovered after 12 months treatment. Started suffering from lactose / gluten intolerance poor digestion. Used to consume alcohol twice a week since 2011, my alcohol intake increased from 2013 to 3 times a week 3 drinks 2014-2015 almost regular intake, I have reduced my alcohol intake since last 4 months to 2 times a week 2-3drinks, but I have been having extreme tiredness since the last one year and shooting pain in my lungs and upper back, I have got complete -full body check up done for TB relapse but my physician told me that there is no signs of TB and my blood tests were all normal. The only thing bothering me is my fatigue is really bad that it interferes with my daily activities like driving, or working out and even attending a simple function, I begin to have very bad chest pain and begin to sweat, my BP is all normal, my heart is in good condition I do have all reports ready for your reference, my only doubt is that is there a possibility of malnutrition due to excessive intake of alcohol and lactose/ gluten intolerance?

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist
Ask Free Question
Stop alcohol. Have good nutritious diet having green vegitable and fruits. Have good sleep. Do regular exercise. No relief then get blood sugar done and send all reports via Lybrate.
1 person found this helpful

I am suffering from asthma. Can you please suggest me how to cure or control this.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from asthma. Can you please suggest me how to cure or control this.
Dear lybrate user, asthma is preceded by the production of histamines in the blood. Histamine is produced due to the entrance of foreign particles in the body. The triggering cause behind the onset of asthma varies in every patient. A detailed case taking along with some blood test results are required to diagnose the proper underlying cause behind asthma. Please conduct a laboratory test of your blood for tc, dc, esr & ige. Revert back with the results & consult me privately via lybrate. In the mean-time you can take homoeopathic mother tincture grindelia robusta q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water.

I am suffering from a dry cough. It happening from long time. Please tell me the right way to recover.

MBBS, DMRD, MD - Radio Diagnosis, FIIM(Ayurved), D.SC, Post Doctoral Fellowship of Institute of Indian Medicine, Ph.D
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist
Ask Free Question
Dear sons good morning I presume this is since long. Dry nonproductive cough and no other complaint. Following will help haldi steam inlahation twice a day sakt water luke warm gargles pranayam improve immunity. Use cap reimmugen natural product 2 caps three times a day preferably fasting with water for a month. This should give very good relief. If not consult a chest physician. God bless you vm.
1 person found this helpful

My hubby was sick now he is ok but unko khasi bahut ho rahi hai I am afraid of TB. Please suggest home remedies for this treatment.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Please put a slice of ginger and honey 1tbs that needs to be kept on tongue and let the saliva be swallowed. The ginger need to be crushed at times with teeth but do not chew. Keep this for as long as the acute phase subsides.

What r the symptoms of TB? And in which case it is possible. May gym responsible for gym or not? My fvr is fyn while having mdcn but I have it after some time of mdcn I can walk fyn having no strong cough too and have good energy level too in case of fever too Yessss but in my reports of liver SGOT is about 46 which shd he btwn 1 to 35 and ESR is 15 and shd btwn 0 to 10. Pls tell me about all the complications I am confuse Thanks in advance.

Fellowship in Neonatology, MRCPCH(UK), Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
What r the symptoms of TB? And in which case it is possible. May gym responsible for gym or not?
My fvr is fyn while ...
There can be various symptoms of tb depending on which part of body is affected. If you have fever for only few days do not worry. Can be viral fever.
2 people found this helpful

I am suffering from dry cough and having congestion in my heart. I am having difficulty in inhaling. It generally happens whenever I come in contact with dust, old books and other older materials.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from dry cough and having congestion in my heart. I am having difficulty in inhaling. It generally hap...
Please do not use the words congestion heart ! you mean congestion in chest ! You are suffering from dust allergy. Inhale steam for few minutes every day. Stay away from dust. grow more indoor plants and deep breathe pure oxygen through them. You can take a tablet of Phenargan as anti allergic at bed time , side effect is sedation.

I am suffering from osmf Oral submucous fibrosis because I was taking gutkha and occasional cigarettes for 8 years now I left everything for good from 4th July 2015. But I get blood in my saliva sometimes if I talk too much for the whole day in my school and private tuitions I am taking colostrum capsules with dentist recommendation. My mouth opening is improving. Before I found it hard to even put my toothbrush. But now I can eat most other food stuff .however I also feel numbness in my throat and was having difficulty BREATHING last week. It's gone again. I follow strict oral regime. Take garlic and green tea in morning daily. Eats lots of veggies and fruits. Do I have a chance of oral cancer and what is the problem with me. I always feel gas is formed in my stomach. Thanks.

B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) (Cine-Med Inc. USA), PhD (A.M) (Oncology) Scholar.
Alternative Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from osmf Oral submucous fibrosis because I was taking gutkha and occasional cigarettes for 8 years no...
Hi lybrate-user, I appreciate you seeking help. Well, your current treatment seems to be on the right track. Additionally, you can apply a paste made of a mixture of 1 gm of fresh turmeric powder and 1 gm of fresh tulsi powder, 4 to 5 times daily. Take care to not eat or drink anything for the next 15 minutes post applying the paste on the oral mucosa. This is expected to significantly reduce most of the symptoms that you are presented with because of your oral submucous fibrosis (OSMF), including difficulty in opening mouth and also burning sensations, if any. Continue the good habit of consuming a healthy & balanced diet and a good oral hygiene. Do ensure to have a regular checkup of your condition without fail. For your gas issue, you can take 10 ml of 'gasex' (Himalaya) syrup twice daily after food. OSMF do have a chance to progress to oral cancer unless treated properly. Hope this helps. Do take care and all the very best. Sincerely,

My husband is suffering from sarcoidosis, could I know is there any treatment? Please advise.

DNB(Respiratory Diseases), MBBS
Pulmonologist
Ask Free Question
Yes. Definitely sarcoidosis has treatment. The patient should be tested for a definite diagnosis. Involvement of lungs are most commonly seen, although any organ may also be involved. Depending upon the stage and type of disease treatment may have to be given. Many stage 1 lung disease sarcodosis patients may not need any treatment, except careful regular assessment of the disease.
1 person found this helpful

My. 5 months daughter suffering. From cold and. Cough. please give me. Some suggestions.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
My. 5 months daughter suffering. From cold and. Cough. please give me. Some suggestions.
If there is fever and crankiness due to pain, give paracetamol. If not looking well, see your pediatrician soon.

My son is 16 years old, having continuous dry coughing. Throat irritation. Doctor prescribed him 1) Eliwel 10 2) Allegra 3) Ascoril D but problem still persists. All tests are normal. Please prescribe some medicines ?

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist
Ask Free Question
Kindly write reports of all tests.Get spirometry done. Try telekast f 1 tab/day. No relief consult respiratory physician.
View All Feed