Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ramesh. K. R

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH)

Pediatrician, Bangalore

28 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic
Dr. Ramesh. K. R MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH) Pediatrician, Bangalore
28 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Ramesh. K. R
Dr. Ramesh. K. R is an experienced Pediatrician in Kanakapura Road, Bangalore. He has been a successful Pediatrician for the last 28 years. He is a MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH) . He is currently associated with Sri Sai Ram Hospital in Kanakapura Road, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ramesh. K. R on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Pediatricians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Pediatricians with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Government Medical College , Bellary, - 1989
Diploma in Child Health (DCH) - Kasturba Medical College Mangalore, - 1994
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
Indian Academy of Paediatrics (IAP)
Bangalore Pediatric Society
Life Member Rotary Club

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No 6, J C Industrial Area, NR Metro, Yellechenahallli Post, Kanakapura RoadBangalore Get Directions
...more

Shop No 6, M.V.Commercial, Kothanur Dinne Main Road, Navodaya Nagar, 7th Phase, J.P nagar, Bangalore. Landmark: Opp Corporation BankBangalore Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ramesh. K. R

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello doctor. I have one baby girl age only 70 days ; she suffering urinary infection what will do any remedy from your side.

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician,
Hello doctor. I have one baby girl age only 70 days ; she suffering urinary infection what will do any remedy from yo...
Get urine culture done and accordingly give full course of antibiotic. If male child, get usg abdomen done to see any congenital anomaly of urinary tract, as it is not common to have uti in males.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What foods can be given at night before sleeping? My baby is going to be 2 years old. I want to stop feeding as she gets up for feeds so I want to substitute that so that I can stop feeding and she sleeps well. Any medicine to stop feeding.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS, FISPN & FISPN - Pediatric Nephrology
Pediatrician, Delhi
What foods can be given at night before sleeping? My baby is going to be 2 years old. I want to stop feeding as she g...
A two year old baby must get a proper meal at night and baby should eat from the family pot. She should be eating dal rice or chapati at night. you can keep few Banana at bedside in case she wakes up.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My paedtrician advice me my 5 yr old boy hyper active. So I consult with neurologist they advice for therapy n told no need of medicines. I also consult with psychologist they advice for medicines. So I want to know wat should I do. I should follow neurologist or psychologist.

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd
Psychologist, Bangalore
Ideally, the treatment involves both medicine and therapy. Since he is so young, it may be advisable to go for therapy first and on the advice of the professional you may chose to combine the two. If the condition is mild enough, then the therapy should suffice. So, why medication as the first line intervention! there are three areas of focus in therapy that needs serious work: concentration, hyperactivity, and impulse control. You will need to put him on a strict time-structure with planned activities which have reasonable and reachable goals. These must be monitored and assessed regularly to give you an idea of progress. There are concentration exercises in yoga, and the ear and eye exercise, that will benefit him a lot. Meditation will be tremendously useful to moderate his responses and to develop focus and good self-control, if you can make it age-specific. Emotional therapy will play a significant role to alleviate the impulsive behavior to a large extent but done at his level so that he can assimilate. If all this is done in a social context i. E. In groups or by mixing with other people, he will gain tremendously. You need to help him cooperate at all times. His diet could do with less carbohydrates and a good bit of fiber. It is best to avoid high-energy foods. Vigorous exercise through some play way method of at least 30 minutes a day will expunge the high energy levels. The treatment is long term and arduous but it is worth putting in this effort for a reasonable outcome.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BDS, MDS, MBA (Healthcare), FAM
Dentist, Hyderabad
Take care!
1 person found this helpful

Hi, my son is 2 years 6 months, I have some doubts. Can I give him raw egg, or boiled egg, which time is perfect to give? He will not drink milk, he needs coffee or tea, is it okay? Or any effects. What could I give him best energy drink?

MBBS, Diploma in Tuberculosis and Chest Diseases (DTCD)
Pulmonologist, Nanded
Hi, my son is 2 years 6 months, I have some doubts. Can I give him raw egg, or boiled egg, which time is perfect to g...
Raw eggs are NOT good at all....give him boiled egg... Tea or coffee is harmful to children...only milk is good
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, Mera baby ko vomit hua two times. Uske baad still usko vomit jesa hota rehta hai. Jese hi use vomit sa hota hai main usko shoulder se laga deti hu. N tap krti hu uski back ko toh thodi der mai normal ho jata hai. I don't know ki kya hua hai use. Jab use bottle feed karati hu toh bht pblm se feed karta hai. Like bottle muh se nikal deta hai. Or breast feeding mai b ye hi pblm hai. please help.

FELLOWSHIP IN PCCM, FELLOW-PEDIATRIC FLEXIBLE BRONCHOSCOPY, FELLOWSHIP IN PEDIATRIC CARDIAC CRITICAL CARE, D.C.H., M.B.B.S
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
Hello,
Mera baby ko vomit hua two times. Uske baad still usko vomit jesa hota rehta hai. Jese hi use vomit sa hota ha...
first of all..get rid of bottle asap.bottle feed brings many disease and future teeth malalignment issues also. secondly ...give anti reflux measure ..symptoms you mentioned is of reflux disease. 1.esomac 10mg half sachet for a 5kg baby shall help. 2.give syp.ondem 2ml for severe vomits . 3.mild one shall be fine with taking baby on shoulders. regards
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I just want to know that maximum how many days anti biotic can we give to 7-9 month old baby!

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH)
Pediatrician, Kanpur
I just want to know that maximum how many days anti biotic can we give to 7-9 month old baby!
It depends on the ailment condition and improvement. There is no hard and fast rule, usually a course of 3-5 days is sufficient, in certain conditions like tb and leprosy we give for about a year.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My child 7 month old Suffering from cough and cold Ascoril LS plus good for him? As suggested by doctor.

M.Ch - Paediatric Surgery, MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy) (General Surgery) , DNB (General Surgery), MBBS
Pediatrician, Pune
My child 7 month old
Suffering from cough and cold
Ascoril LS plus good for him? As suggested by doctor.
Hi thanks for your query in 7 month old baby to have a cough you can give syrup ascoril but before starting any medications on home I would like to suggest you to visit nearby pediatrician and get changed examination done and to rule out underlying pneumonia infection of the lungs.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 5 months 20 days old, I want to start solid to her. I want to know how much I should give her in a day at particular time.

Lactation Consultant, Childbirth Educator, MHA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
My baby is 5 months 20 days old, I want to start solid to her. I want to know how much I should give her in a day at ...
Babies need complementary solid foods along with breastmilk after the age of six months. You can start by including curd, fruits like banana, mashed papaya, veggies like mashed potatoes. The food that you give to your baby should preferably be home cooked and should have a thick, soft consistency.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 4 year old daughter she is always b complaining of stomach ache whenever she eat food and she have a problem of allergy sometimes her skin becomes reddish with small boils please advice to get rid of this.

MD, MBBS
Pediatrician, Bangalore
I have 4 year old daughter she is always b complaining of stomach ache whenever she eat food and she have a problem o...
She may be allergic to particular food that you can find out by observing daily while feeding. Deworm her, worms may cause these problems.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri daughter wo 5+ ki hai pr bahut weak hai sab, khati hai pr growth bilkul nahi hai, weight 10 kg, hai. please ap koi tonic bataye.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
Her expected weight at 5 years is 20 kg. If she is 10 kg with best of diet, she must be carrying some illness see a pediatrician who will diagnose & treat her illness, relevent investigations may be requred to diagnose illness.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor, My daughter is 5 years old once she had fever all of sudden so met pediatric and be said there is small sound in heart. So I met cardiologist and did scanning after that's be said normal, but in blr again we retested there he told rhythm is less so worried what to do can you please let me know is there any problem. But they asked for symptoms but nothing I can see in her.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Ranchi
Hi Doctor, My daughter is 5 years old once she had fever all of sudden so met pediatric and be said there is small so...
Hello I won't get worried for mild abnormal sound in heart if the echo is normal. Mild abnormal sound (murmur) can be there due to increased flow across valve in case of fever, anemia in the absence of cardiac abnormality. Similarly transient decrease in heart rate is also normal if there are no associated symptoms. So you need not to worry if baby is active, playful and there is no breathing problem. Regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is born normally and she is 23 days old. She has nasal congestion. Nasal drops are not working. Vomiting after feeding is another issue with her. In a day she is fed 8 to 10 times and she vomits the same time. It will be a great help if you give a good help.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My baby is born normally and she is 23 days old. She has nasal congestion. Nasal drops are not working. Vomiting afte...
The nasal block in newborns is a common finding and you may not have put the decongestant drops and simply saline drops may have been used, similarly the vomiting as you say is possetting and most babies do this and you have to burp properly after each feed and never give anything in bottle.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My child of 2 years not taking food. I am feeding her she is becoming thin.My doubt is whether my feeding is not sufficient or all are telling in the grown up stage children will become thin

MBBS, DNB (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Kolkata
First of all stop blaming yourself. 10 kg at 2 year is low but not so bad to be able to fully comment please send me her height and weight record( if not specifically recorded, search all doctor's prescription you have ever visited. ) Tell what is her diet?
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, my daughter. S age is 3 years 4 months, she is having hair problem. She is having some whitish hair. She is taking SHELCAL syrup & FERIS suspension syrup for last 2 months (prescribed by doctor.) she have too much cough & cold problem too. What should we do? Please suggest.

MD - Homeopathy
Pediatrician, Mumbai
Hi, my daughter. S age is 3 years 4 months, she is having hair problem. She is having some whitish hair. She is takin...
If your child is allergic to some food item or dust you need to take care and avoid these which might be reason for her cold and cough. You can start her with sitophaladi churna, mix a pinch of powder in one teaspoonfull of honey and give daily at bed time.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My niece is 2days old and is not well. Her bilirubin levels are 11.6. Is it normal?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
My niece is 2days old and is not well. Her bilirubin levels are 11.6. Is it normal?
some times it is normal in new born . it would be normal in 2 weeks. but consult good child doctor , for detail clinical examination.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Child is having autism. His weight -15 kg, age-5 years old. Please suggest a diet.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Mumbai
Autism spectrum disorders (asd) are developmental disorders that affect children by disrupting their ability to communicate and interact socially. To reduce a child's symptoms of autism, parents often try alternative treatments such as specialized diets. Lately, the gluten-free/casein-free diet has grown in popularity. Some parents report improvements in autism symptoms with this dietary regimen. Little research has been done, though, on the gluten-free/casein-free diet for autism. When following this strict elimination diet, all foods containing gluten (found in wheat, barley and rye) and casein (found in milk and dairy products) are removed from the child's daily food intake.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son age is 1 yrs 6 month. Most of the time he is suffering from cough problem. Also he is not interested on eating. We forcefully get him eat. Please help me.

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH)
Pediatrician, Kanpur
My son age is 1 yrs 6 month. Most of the time he is suffering from cough problem. Also he is not interested on eating...
Probably he may allergic to something, don't force feed him, relax give healthier food, fruits and milk accordingly if he is having normal growth parameters nothing to worry. You can deworm him.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Wife is 7months pregnant, the reason is blood is not going (flowing) to the baby through ampliclecod what will be the problem as well as we are relatives we have same blood group but baby is fine please tell about this.

FELLOWSHIP IN PCCM, FELLOW-PEDIATRIC FLEXIBLE BRONCHOSCOPY, FELLOWSHIP IN PEDIATRIC CARDIAC CRITICAL CARE, D.C.H., M.B.B.S
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
My Wife is 7months pregnant, the reason is blood is not going (flowing) to the baby through ampliclecod what will be ...
Worrisome to have premature birth of baby and in rare case growth gets hampered. Usually they need birth by cesarean section. Make sure mom doesn't have torch infection and hypertension.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter 6+. IGE value is 2109. Doctors gave MONTEC L C KID ONCE DAILY. After that he suffer stomach pain. It is side effect of the medicine or other? USG of whole abdomen is normal. Is any side effect of medicine?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
That drug usually will not give rise to any serious side effects except for sedation. Stomach pain may not be related to that. You can give for worms and observe.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed