Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ramesh K N

Endocrinologist, Bangalore

Dr. Ramesh K N Endocrinologist, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Ramesh K N
Dr. Ramesh K N is a trusted Endocrinologist in Sahakara Nagar, Bangalore. You can meet Dr. Ramesh K N personally at Wellbeeing in Sahakara Nagar, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ramesh K N on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Endocrinologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#235, F Block, HTP Road, Sahakarnagar. Landmark: Adjacent to SBIBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ramesh K N

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My tsh is 6.4 and ldl is 115 all other tests like free t4 are normal do I need to take thyroxine.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My tsh is 6.4 and ldl is 115 all other tests like free t4 are normal do I need to take thyroxine.
Yes your tsh is higher than the upper limit hence, to meet the thyroxine hormone need of your body those tablets have to be taken and that too for life. Dosage has to decided by the doctor, you may start with 50 mcg per day. Take it on empty stomach and nothing to be taken for 2 hours after that.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 46 years old suffered of thyroid. Please suggest any home remedies & diets to keep thyroid in balanced condition & reduce weight which increases day by day as a result of thyroid.

Advance diploma in dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Patna
My mother is 46 years old suffered of thyroid. Please suggest any home remedies & diets to keep thyroid in balanced c...
Take low carbohydrate, moderate protein, low fat and high fibre diet. Avoid dry fruits, specially cashewnuts, and peanuts. And also avoid eating cabbages, onion. She must walk at least for an hour in the morning and for half an hour at night. Drink water at least after an hour from your meal.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to control diabetes for type 1?

Diploma in Family Medicine, Fellowship in Diabetology, Diploma in Diabetology, FCCP, MBBS
General Physician,
1. To control type 1 diabetes take insulin regularly -- dosage to be adjusted according to your blood sugar level.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to end my life. Or get lost completely. All im worried is about my 2 yr old son. Im being treated with hypothyroid and pcos nd i know ive been depressed from quite a few years. Can i by any chance overcome this? Is there special medication that makes ppl happy?

M.B;B.S, P.G.(FAMILY MEDICINE), D.O.H.
General Physician, Hyderabad
Depression is one of the problem of PCOS. It will take time to get good results,you have to wait with patience, Practice yoga & meditation which will relieve you from depression,and good for general health.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter, age 7 yrs, shows multiple bilateral neck lymphadenopathy (Reactive) and small nodule with cystic changes in left lobe of thyroid. Features suggesting colloid nodule.

Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Bangalore
My daughter, age 7 yrs, shows multiple bilateral neck lymphadenopathy (Reactive) and small nodule with cystic changes...
I hope all the investigations are done and diagnosis is proved. Thyroid swelling in children are uncommon and needs to be properly evaluated. Reactive lymphadenopathy if not responding to antibiotics I suggest you to get a repeat fnac of thyroid and lymph nodes.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey, From last 1 year, i'm having hot water with 5-6 lemons squeezed between break fast and before lunch. I heard that its not good for health and increase uric acid and BP and other things. Please help me whether I should continue and what action I should take?

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Hey,
From last 1 year, i'm having hot water with 5-6 lemons squeezed between break fast and before lunch. I heard tha...
Hello, A glassful of water with lemon is a good practise to follow,but excess lemon water withdraws calcium from your bones,making them fragile.Any excess isnt good .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I'm a sugar patient, help me how to control My sugar level through home remedies.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello I'm a sugar patient, help me how to control My sugar level through home remedies.
Mr Shyam, If you have T2 DM mellitus then it is very essential to take proper drug treatment either with oral anti diabetes drugs or Insulin or both depending on severity of blood sugar levels. Home remedies if used may benefit only as added therapies. So it is necessary to treat firs with proper medicines.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 67. Type II diabetic, sugar under good control, Angioplasty done 4 years back. Problem: in a day some times I feel pain at bottom soft parts of the feet when I walk. My diabetic doctor consultant did not explain to me the cause and effect of this problem. I like to know what it indicates.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
It is an orthopaedic problem and many times it is unexplained But if you're getting affected in your daily life than get an xray done
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 21 years old and I have thyroid problem. And I'm over fat and got the stretch marks on my hands and body. So how to reduce weight and the stretch marks?

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
I'm 21 years old and I have thyroid problem. And I'm over fat and got the stretch marks on my hands and body. So how ...
Hello To reduce your weight I would advice you the following: 1.Cut down the excess carbs. If you want to lose weight you should start by avoiding sugar and starch (like bread). A low carb diet reduces your hunger and makes it easier to eat less. And it might even increase your fat burning at rest. 2.Don’t skip meals. Skipping meals will not make you lose weight faster. That strategy backfires because your body thinks food is in short supply, so it slows your metabolism in order to conserve energy. Over time, the result is that when you do eat — even if you consume the same foods as always — your body will be slower to use the calories as fuel, thus creating a backlog of unwanted pounds. 3.Stay hydrated. You've heard it before, and you'll hear it again. That's because drinking 64 ounces of water daily is one of the easiest ways to speed up weight loss. Your body needs water in order to efficiently metabolize stored fat. When you shortchange your supply, you're likely to slow down that process, meaning it's more difficult for you to burn calories. An easy eight glasses a day (at least!) will keep your system running smoothly. 4.Start exercising. Strength training builds lean muscle tissue, which burns more calories — at work or at rest — 24 hours a day, seven days a week. The more lean muscle you have, the faster you'll slim down. How do you start strength training? Try some push-ups or a few squats or lunges. Use your free weights to perform simple biceps curls or triceps pulls right in your home or office. Do these exercises three to four times per week, and you'll soon see a rapid improvement in your physique. 5.Go for an evening walk. An evening activity may be particularly beneficial because many people's metabolism slows down toward the end of the day. Thirty minutes of aerobic activity before dinner increases your metabolic rate and may keep it elevated for another two or three hours, even after you've stopped moving. What that means for you: Those dinner calories have less of a chance to take up permanent residence on your hips. 6.Take adequate rest. You should also make an effort to get enough good sleep, preferably every night. Strive to wake up refreshed of your own accord, independently of the alarm clock. If you’re the kind of person who always gets brutally woken up by the alarm ringing, you might never be giving your body adequate rest. 7.Supplement vitamins and minerals. Nutrient-dense, good food is certainly the foundation of weight loss. But an adequate amount of vitamin D can be difficult to ingest via food. In the case of a lack of sun (such as during the darker months of autumn and winter), it’s wise to supplement for multiple health reasons – and perhaps even for your weight. Sudden gain or loss in weight, rapid growth, heredity factors, stress and changes in physical conditions leads to stretch marks. Stretch marks happen after delivery too. Stretch marks can make you feel self-conscious and uncomfortable about your appearance. But, don't worry, there are several natural ways to reduce the appearance of stretch marks. The stretch marks fade away with time. 1. Try to scrub the area daily and put vitamin e oil 2. You can also apply some castor oil to the stretch marks and gently massage the area in circular motions for 5 to 10 minutes 3. Use aloe vera gel on the area once a day 4. Use rich cocoa butter before going.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Wt r the food diet for diabetic. At menu should we consume daily in n.far meals n dinner.

B.Sc.- Food & Nutrition, M.Sc- Food Science & Nutrition, NET (LS)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
Wt r the food diet for diabetic. At menu should we consume daily in n.far meals n dinner.
A diabetic should follow this health plan: 1. Exercise daily (preferable brisk walk/yoga) for 1 hr. Have a whole fruit (guava/apple/papaya) & herbal tea- 1 cup before exercise. 2. Replace simple carbs-sugar, honey, jaggery, sabudana, refined grains (maida, biscuit, cake, white rice, white bread) with complex carbs- whole fruits esp with peel, vegetables & salads, whole legumes (sprouts, soyabean, rajma), whole grains (atta, dalia, suji, jowar, bajra, medua, oats, brown rice, atta bread). 3. Avoid junk/ processed/ ready to eat/ fried/sugary/ street foods, soft & hard drinks, energy drinks 4. Have small frequent meals at 2-3 hrs intervals 5. Avoid skipping meals 6. Have low fat (double toned) dairy products (milk/curd/channa). 7. Include methi seeds, chia seeds, karela, bhindi, aloe vera, dalchini daily. 8. Walk/cycle instead of hiring transport & take stairs instead of lift 9. Have balanced diet including all 5 food groups- whole grains, vegetables & salads, whole fruits, whole legumes, lean meat, low fat dairy, nuts & seeds 10. Use less oil for cooking. 11. Half your plate should be vegetables + fruit & salads, 1/4th grains, 1/4th protein (whole legume + lean meat-fish/chicken, low fat dairy) 12. Have less of banana, mango, watermelon, chikoo, litchi, dates, dry fruits. You may have these in combination with other fruits.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have blood sugar problem, what I must eat and do to keep it under control.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
I have blood sugar problem, what I must eat and do to keep it under control.
For eating negative caloric intake, calory burning by workout, some proven simple herbs for long time and the veg those help will benefit you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have high blood sugar level. I love to eat sweets but due to high blood sugar level I can't. What should I do?

Diploma in Diabetology, P.G. Diploma in Health Science (Diabetology), Certificate Course in Evidence based Diabetes Management -, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Thane
I have high blood sugar level. I love to eat sweets but due to high blood sugar level I can't. What should I do?
Dear lybrate-user, you can have sweets made with artificial sweetner like sugar free or zerocal powder. Regards.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am Suffering from thyroid. My height is 5feet 5 inch and weight is 84kg. How should I loose weight?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am Suffering from thyroid. My height is 5feet 5 inch and weight is 84kg. How should I loose weight?
Mr. Lybrate-user, first thing is hypothyroidism has to be under control. For that tsh levels should be between 3 to 4 milli units /ml. Plus you have to exercise daily for more than 1 hour. Diet has to be properly planned giving exact calories based on ideal body weight (height in cms - 100 = kgs, 65 kgs), your bmi is 30.88 kg/m2 showing grade 1 obesity. First get hypothyroidism n good control and then work on your weight.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 23 year old female having hypo thyroidism. I have hair growth problem. Can you suggest me one solution for that.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am a 23 year old female having hypo thyroidism. I have hair growth problem. Can you suggest me one solution for that.
pl. tell us report of thyroid. you can use hair oil minoxidil for hair growth. You can take Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help,
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am taking ayurvedic medicines for diabeties, cholestrol and it has come to normal should I continue because I am getting bubbles with pus and pain.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Immediately get a blood sugar fasting and pp. After results consult with mbbs or md medicine nearby you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 51 year, male, having diebetics for the last 10 years, I also have reflex problem and burning sensetion in the night, I take medicine for dieabatics and some times omez for aciditity and reflex off late I have been having omiting in the nights, and early in the morning while brushing my teeth, in the nights I wake up for urination, and urine stinks too much, suger level are 120 on fasting and 185 on ppbs, ecg is ok and I keep getting pain in chest.

CCP, MBA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Karnal
I am 51 year, male, having diebetics for the last 10 years, I also have reflex problem and burning sensetion in the n...
You are suffering from vidagdhajeerna. The best treatment is langhana. Be exclusively on diet of boiled & salted moong for 5 days. Nothing else. Have mix of saunf/ jeera & ajwain after every meal. Drink water boiled with dhaniya seeds. Revert & consult privately after 5 days for further guidance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Iam having thyroid since two months with 6.5 is this dangerous any precautions to be taken best doctor to consult.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
tsh value of 6.5 milli units / ml, is subclinical hypothyroidism. Usually no treatment is given. If you have any symptoms related to hypothyroidism, then treatment may be initiated. Precautions are: take iodinated salt, avoid soy beans, soy containing products, cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli, peanuts, mustard, radish and coffee. Exercise regularly to prevent weight gain. Check tsh levels periodically once in 6 months, to see any change has occurred. When level goes above 10 milli units or if symptoms appear then treatment needs to be initiated.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I' m diabetic. I take 50 unit insulin twice daily. Please some suggestions for me.

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
I' m diabetic. I take 50 unit insulin twice daily. Please some suggestions for me.
Dear , you are only 19 yrs old so you must be having type 1 dm, not diabetes insipidus. Now it is necessary to know fbs, ppbs, and hba1c. I also want to know the type of insulin and proper dose at proper time. Now you are taking insulin, so you should use glucometer at home and check sugar at interval, like fasting in the morning, post lunch, post dinner etc and keep record and inform your physician, so dise can be adjusted.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, Meri ma ko sugar hai kabhi kabhi 400 bhi ho jaati jai koi upaay bataye. Please advise.

Diploma in Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Secunderabad
Hi, Meri ma ko sugar hai kabhi kabhi 400 bhi ho jaati jai koi upaay bataye. Please advise.
Hello rahul, 400 is above peak level. She should really take fiber and protein supplement and eat less carbohydrates and fats.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed