Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ramesh K N

Endocrinologist, Bangalore

Dr. Ramesh K N Endocrinologist, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Ramesh K N
Dr. Ramesh K N is a trusted Endocrinologist in Sahakara Nagar, Bangalore. You can meet Dr. Ramesh K N personally at Wellbeeing in Sahakara Nagar, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ramesh K N on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Endocrinologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#235, F Block, HTP Road, Sahakarnagar. Landmark: Adjacent to SBIBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have Fasting sugar will remain between 125 to 140 after following diet and regular work out. How ever it was slightly lower that earlier, it was more than 150. Please advice.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I have Fasting sugar will remain between 125 to 140 after following diet and regular work out. How ever it was slight...
Mr. lybrate-user, Ideally fasting should be closer to 100 mg or just below, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c%<6.8, then it is called as good control. To achieve that one has to take appropriate drugs, strict diet & exercise regularly for about 1 hour a day. Brisk walking is one of the better exercise. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother has been suffering from diabetes since past 17years. She had shoe bite on her right feet and she is not recovering from the injury. Her diabetes is recorded as 180 and 250. Kindly suggest how to attend this issue.

MBBS
General Physician, Kolkata
My mother has been suffering from diabetes since past 17years. She had shoe bite on her right feet and she is not rec...
Hey. Well any injury in diabetics is very difficult to treat. In case of your mother, the injury on her feet should be managed by intravenous antibiotics for 7-10 days. It should be cleaned and dressed daily with antiseptic solutions. Do not wet the area. Try to keep the sugar levels well in control by taking the medicines appropriately and by maintaining diet changes.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 60 will complete on august-2015. I am under treatment for hypo-throid for last 6 years. How to reduce weight? please give food details.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My age is 60 will complete on august-2015. I am under treatment for hypo-throid for last 6 years. How to reduce weigh...
Take diet for hypothyroidism:- high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread, Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, Avoid few foods in hypothroidism i.e. caffeine products tea,coffee, tabcco, alcohol / wine , kale, broccoli, spinach, mustard green, cabbage, turnip, millet, cassava, linseeds, pine nuts, soy products as soy milk, tofu, soybeans, soy souce, also avoid stress. Take Some Relax during work. Proper follow up you can feel better and reduce weight also.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 23 years male. I always have cough problem. I think it maybe thyroid. Can you please tell me symptoms of thyroid?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I'm 23 years male. I always have cough problem. I think it maybe thyroid. Can you please tell me symptoms of thyroid?
IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- where there is deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving thyroxine tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Go for walk, Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consult doctor on time.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 year old and I suffer from hypothyroidism. I take 50 mg eltroxin? Please advice me how can I control my weight and should increasing of medication help in reducing weight? Please advice.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
General Physician, Warangal
I am 45 year old and I suffer from hypothyroidism. I take 50 mg eltroxin? Please advice me how can I control my weigh...
maintain ibw take balance d diet walk daily avoid calliflower cabbage vegetables add cap.Tyrowell.daily for 1 month lead stress free life take plenty vegetables and fruits in 2 / 3 servings take high fibre low calorie food TSH level should be below 5.5
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Have hypo thyroid since 3 years and throxin norm is not suiting. What do you have to treat me. Weight gained 25 kg. Very forgetful memory and sleepy all the time without doing anything. Thank you.

MBBS, MRCGP ( UK), D Diab (UK)
Endocrinologist, Hyderabad
Have hypo thyroid since 3 years and throxin norm is not suiting. What do you have to treat me.
Weight gained 25 kg. V...
Hi, It would have been useful if you mentioned the reasons why Thyronorm was not suiting you? Further you did not mention the results of your thyroid function tests. I feel that based on your symptoms your Thyroid function tests may be abnormal. The symptoms that you are describing are of hypothyroidism, so looks like the dose of Thyronorm was not sufficient. Plan: Please get your TSH, fT3 and fT4 done. See an endocrinologist who can prescribe alternative brands of the thyroxine hormone drug. Thank you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 yrs old. My height is 163cm and weighs 80 kgs. I find my sugar level high in my blood tests. But some times when I check its normal. I do have very less physical activity. Please advice.

PG Hom, London, BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
Hi, in order to be sure that you dont have diabetes, you can get yourself checked for hba1c test. This test gives the readings of blood sugar levels of the past three months. With this test, you can be sure of whether you do or dont have diabetes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri age of 58 years hai sir I have thyroid I am using ta bless but doctor said use tow months only but I used tablets more than Four months I went to check up to same doctor heard stop all medicines and don't take any medicine for 2 months what shall I do now shall I continue to him or any advice you will give to me.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Meri age of 58 years hai sir I have thyroid I am using ta
bless but doctor said use tow months only but I used tablet...
never stopped medicines of thyroid.pl. take tab. thyroxine. pl. tell your reports. after reports we advice dose of thyroxine. You can take Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid alcohl if you take.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir me ek diabities patient hu mujhe kise ne btyaha ki iski medicine after some time chaneg kar deni chaiye.Please suggest

MD - Pathology, MBBS
Pathologist, Ahmedabad
Not necessary. If the dose of the medicine is well set in controlling sugar level no need to change.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood uric acid increase and my left leg toe is very pain and I can't able to walk what can I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Homoeopathic treatment-ledum 30 - 4 pills 3 times mag phos 6x -4 pills 3 times calcivita syrup 2 spoonful 3 time. For 8 days and revert back.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can the removal or replacement of the pancreas gland through operation totally stop diabetes.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Can the removal or replacement of the pancreas gland through operation totally stop diabetes.
Mr. lybrate-user, Transplant of pancreas is a possibility to correct diabetes or cure it. However, whatever damage that might have happened earlier will not be set right. Secondly so far this procedure has not become a great success. Plus getting a pancreas form a doner is also one of the main obstacles. So in the present situation the transplant is just a theoretical possibility. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should be the BP and sugar level, I am 52 years age, 70kg and 169 cm height.

PGDCC (Cardiology ), CCEBDM (Diabetes), CCGDM (Gestational Diabetes), CCMTD (Thyroid), MBBS
Cardiologist, Udaipur
What should be the BP and sugar level, I am 52 years age, 70kg and 169 cm height.
Bp target <=140 systolic / 90 diastolic fasting blood sugar -100-110 mg/dl 2hr post meals sugars - <= 140mg/dl random blood sugar - <= 140mg/dl hba1c - <= 6.5%.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Health of my sister is increasing very much without any disease like thyroid. Moreover her diet is very normal but her periods are irregular. Kindly suggest medicines.

MBBS, DNB (General Surgery), MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy) (General Surgery) , Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, Fellow of Indian association og gastro intestinal endo surgeons
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
Health of my sister is increasing very much without any disease like thyroid. Moreover her diet is very normal but he...
Balanced diet helps in controlling all disease and nutritional deficiencies aggrevate them. Abundand fruits and vegetables in diet have all essential nutrients with best bioavailability to the body. And so this diet is the balanced and most natural diet. This normalises weight, nutrients and balance in the body. Breakfast= fruits only. Abundant amount. Lunch/dinner= half plate salad, 1 katori sprouts, green vegetables 2 to 3 katori, daal 2 to 3 katori, only 1 roti in one meal. Evening time fruits are also good. Stop having: milk, milk products, refined foods, packaged food of any kind like bread namkeen buiscuits maida etc. As these have all kinds of adulteration now a days with reports of urea level exceeding the limit even in mother dairy milk. Do light excercise for two hours daily slowly without straining yourself. Have plenty of fluids and water daily.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is suffering from thyroid the value of tsh is 150 on April 1 2016 and it is her first test for tsh. Now she takes thyrox 100 for it early in the morning everyday after doctor advice her. This is fifth month of our marriage but unfortunately she didn't get pragnet when we do sex she can't able to hold the sex into her body the sex comes out when I pull my pin's out from her body. Is this with thyroid or something else that she didn't get pragnet? Please help I am so worried. Thank you.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. Lybrate-user, to have a successful pregnancy hypothyroidism has to be under complete control, meaning tsh levels should come down to below 2 milli units / ml. The guidelines say that for conception to occur tsh shouldbe between 0.3 to 2.5 milli units and through out pregnancy also the levels have to be maintained this range for proper fetal development and successful out come of the pregnancy. High tsh levels conception will not take place, fetal development is severely affected, premature birth may take place or miscarriage may occur. Therefor you have to first get the tsh level down to <2 milli units.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have very high sugar level Before fast 235 and after fast 275 I think medicine did not working. I suffering a problem as well. Its bleeding while stool and have a bit pain left side of stomach . Please suggest.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I have very high sugar level Before fast 235 and after fast 275
I think medicine did not working.
I suffering a probl...
Mr Nasim, Blood sugar levels of 235 mg fasting and PP 275 mg both are very high, which means your present treatment is not working, additional drugs may be needed. Further, you have mentioned about about blood in stools, it could be due to ulceration in upper gastrointestinal tract of in large intestine. It has to be properly investigated. Please look at HbA1c% if it above 8% or higher you have to take measures to achieve better control through additional drugs or insulin, then better diet control and exercise.
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the symptoms of thyroid?

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
What is the symptoms of thyroid?
symptoms of hyperthyroidism:---all metabolic activity increases, heart rate goes up, patient may loose weight, early tiredness, sweating, nervousness, mood swings, palpitations & irregular heart beats, trouble sleeping, dry skin, light menstrual periods or skipping them, increased frequency of bowel movements. Symptoms of hypothyroidism:- tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, hair loss, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having Thyroid problem so Please give me suggestion about thyroid and tell me exercise for thyroid.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Drink more water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. You can take Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help,
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I want to know why insulin is necessary for sugar patients? Please tell me.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Hello sir, I want to know why insulin is necessary for sugar patients? Please tell me.
If you have type 2, which includes 90% to 95% of all people with diabetes, you may not need insulin. Of adults with diabetes, only 14% use insulin, 13% use insulin and oral medication, 57% take oral medication only, and 16% control blood sugar with diet and exercise alone. Kindly mention your blood sugar levels and revert
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 30 year old woman when I got pregnant with my second one I was diagnosed with hypothyroid its been 1 year should I check my thyroid level because my weight is increasing day by day.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am a 30 year old woman when I got pregnant with my second one I was diagnosed with hypothyroid its been 1 year shou...
IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- where there is deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving thyroxine tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Go for walk, Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consult doctor on time.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed