Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ramesh

Gastroenterologist, Bangalore

250 at clinic
Dr. Ramesh Gastroenterologist, Bangalore
250 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Ramesh
Dr. Ramesh is an experienced Gastroenterologist in New BEL Road, Bangalore. He is currently practising at Shirdi Sai Hospital in New BEL Road, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Ramesh on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gastroenterologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gastroenterologists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gastroenterologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No.519, 2nd main Nethravathi Street, Devasandra , New BEL Road. Landmark:-Opposite SLK SoftwareBangalore Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ramesh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have gas problem due this my stomach is very big like pregnancy what I will do for the same.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I have gas problem due this my stomach is very big like pregnancy what I will do for the same.
Hi, Take tab. Gasex 2-0-2 after food and tab. Avipattikara 1-1-1 for 10 - 15 days. Do not keep the stomach for log hours. Avoid spicy and oily food. Drink 2-3 litres of water per day. Walk for 30 mins daily. Take Himcocid Syrup 2 tsf 3 times a day 15 mins before food to relieve belching and vomiting sensation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Today I had large and a bit hard stools and so while passing them I felt a tear like pain in my anus. So after that I applied smuth ointment antihaemorroidal cream. While applying I found some blood on the applicator. Mild burning sensation is present. Shud I continue using smut or is there any other options having antibiotic composition in the cream.

DNB (General Surgery)
General Surgeon, Agra
Today I had large and a bit hard stools and so while passing them I felt a tear like pain in my anus. So after that I...
It seems to be anal fissure (tear in anal mucosa. Do sitz bath by sitting in a tub with luke warm water for 5 min and apply diltiazem cream twice a day. And take any laxative syrup in night. Ull b fine in few days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whats can be possible causes of rectal bleeding at the age of 14? He has diarrhae and bleeding since 2 week.please help

MBBS, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Hyderabad
Instead of brooding to know the causes of bleeding per rectum, I advice you to see a physician who will treat his diarrhea with blood, if both are present it is called dysentery and a physician is the right person to treat him, it is most likely he has infection in his intestines. A surgeons opinion can be sought at a later date if there is no response.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can I improve the digestive system naturally? Because since 10 days am getting a problem of digestion.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
How can I improve the digestive system naturally? Because since 10 days am getting a problem of digestion.
To increase digestion power you can follow these methods: • Take one teaspoon of ajwain seeds (carom) and 1/2 teaspoon of jeera grind it and make powder of it add 1/3 rd of teaspoon of this in your food you eat. • Take pudina (mint) and coriander leaves grind it and eat one teaspoon of it daily 2 times in a day. You can make chutney of it. Mint and corriander has enzymes that increase your digestion. • Eat one fruit before one hour of taking meal. Eat an apple daily. • Do running and jogging exercise daily. Do pavanmuktasan daily for 5 minutes under the supervision of yoga expert. • Eat healthy food and avoid fast food, spicy food, excessive consumption of tea, coffee and alcohol.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend has got removed her gallbladder two weeks ago. Now we are trying to find what type of food she can easily eat ?

CCH, CGO, BUMS
Unani Specialist, Udham Singh Nagar
Anything free from oil butter or ghee she can take which is easily digestible like fruits soups etc.
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Approximately I'm suffered from piles Since 3 year. When I go to stool every morning more blood come out with stool, please help.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Hello,take homoeopathic medicines 1.Hamamelis 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for 3 days. 2.Aesculus hip. 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for 3 days and revert. Keep a gap of 15 - 20 minutes in both the medicines. *Avoid fried and spicy food *Drink lot of water *Tea/ Coffee should not taken in excess
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 60 years old of late, I have been having problem of Gas pockets generation in the abdomen region and have acute pain. I have been getting relief by taking hot water like tea sipping. But the frequency has been on the raise. WHAT SORT OF TREATMENT I HAVE TO eradicate THIS PROBLEM.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Trivandrum
I am 60 years old of late, I have been having problem of Gas pockets generation in the abdomen region and have acute ...
Halo sir ... Gas accumulation happens by nature in old age .. However the disturbance seems to be caused by a faulty diet regimen ... Make sure u take meals at the appropriate time and quantity .. And a physical activity of r choice should also be done in order to prevent from gas forming
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I am having frequent headaches due to my gas problem in stomach. I Keep on taking saridon daily which makes me relieved. Is there any permanent solution to this pain?

MD, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hello sir, I am having frequent headaches due to my gas problem in stomach. I Keep on taking saridon daily which make...
Hi it's not so good to take tab. Saridon daily basis and first it's better understand the reason for head ache. Head ache usually due to below reasons in specific areas 1) sinusitis seen at frontal area, orbital area 2) occipital headache seen in ophthalmic ailments 3) stress headache seen at complete skull 4) head ache with vomiting seen in maigraine.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 21 year old boy I'm suffering from acidity how to overcome this problem so please give me a suitable suggestions.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I'm 21 year old boy I'm suffering from acidity how to overcome this problem so please give me a suitable suggestions.
Please follow these tips apart from taking medicines to avoid recurrence: - do not keep your stomach empty for long durations, - eat in small quantities frequently. - avoid hot, spicy and oil fried food - drink plenty of water inbetween your intake. - keep away from mental stress and tensions, - perform physical exercises daily and meditation helps to relieve mental stress and tensions. - consume lot of fibre like raw vegetables, oats, fruits, sprouts, etc - avoid excess intake of coffee or tea, intake of medicines on empty stomach. - be careful about the food while eating outside. - carry a small pack of biscuit or some fruits along with you for emergency.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering appendicitis problem and consult a doctor he suggested operation is it good or bad if it is any problem to birth baby. Please advise.

MS, MBBS
Gastroenterologist, Delhi
I am suffering appendicitis problem and consult a doctor he suggested operation is it good or bad if it is any proble...
If you have appendicitis please get operated bcoz complications of not getting operated are too grave, even life threatening appendix has no role in child birth.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic on the insulin I have bowel disorder and gas problem now my Alkaline Phosphatase is at 181 LDL is at 146 SGPT at 10.8 what would be problem and how to get rid of this situation.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am a diabetic on the insulin I have bowel disorder and gas problem now my Alkaline Phosphatase is at 181 LDL is at ...
Mr. Lybrate-user, your liver enzyme sgpt (alt) is in the normal range. (7 to 56 units/l). Ldl is a bit high, it is better to have it below 100 mg/dl. Gastrointestinal disturbances some times do occur in diabetes like gastroperesis where there is delaying of stomach emptying and related to that there may some symptoms which can be corrected by prokinetic drugs. But most important is to have very strict blood glucose control like fbg near 100 mg, pp 150 to 160 mg and hba1c% <6.8. To keep liver healthy alcohol should be kept away totally. Similarly deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries and other bakery items also be avoided. Regular exercise of 1 hour is a must. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 year old man. I am suffer from acidity. I am taking daily medicine ocid with hot water. Pls suggest me.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am 32 year old man. I am suffer from acidity. I am taking daily medicine ocid with hot water. Pls suggest me.
Some dietary changes and healthy lifestyle will help u deal with gastritis. Continue with your medication. Eat 3-4 servings of fruits everyday . Eat fresh food. Avoid carbonated drinks and spicy food. Drink plenty of liquids. Eat smaller meals frequently than heavy food. Avoid constipation. Hope this helps u.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have hyper acidity problem I consulted many doctors but don't got any result what should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I have hyper acidity problem I consulted many doctors but don't got any result what should I do.
chew a small piece of ginger after meals. avoid stress, tea, coffee or pain killers. cold bland milk may help
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it necessary to go to hospital when i'm suffering from food poison. Or I can cure it with home remedies.

MBBS, PDDM
General Physician, Mumbai
Is it necessary to go to hospital when i'm suffering from food poison. Or I can cure it with home remedies.
First of all you need to figure out if that is surely a food poisoning and not infection. Food poisoning is caused by preformed toxins in food and can last upto maximum of 24-36 hrs. It does not cause fever and increased wbc count. Get a cbc done. If you have fever, you need antibiotics. Monitor your bp. Rehydrate excessively using water, juices, soups, ors etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to get rid of acidity no matter what I eat? I am tried a large number of antacids, but I am not getting any result.

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
How to get rid of acidity no matter what I eat? I am tried a large number of antacids, but I am not getting any result.
Problem of acidity is a tendency in which your stomach starts to produce more acid than required for the digestions of your food. In such a case when there is irregularity in the timings of the meal or there is intake of spicy and oily food items then there is production of even more acid. In such a situation only by the help of medicines it is difficult to achieve relief. A balance should also be made between type of diet, Regular timings of diet and good healthy lifestyle with emphasis on proper sleep. For diet - Fruits are especially recommended because they have an excellent role in prevention of acidity.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My uncle getting regular hiccups every thing is normal small ulcer in stomach. What needs to be done now. And what is your advice.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
You can take syp. Ulgel-A 15 ml thrice a day . tab. charcol at night. avoid fast/oily foods,alcohol,smoking,junk foods,fatty foods, take plenty of liquid diets.dalia,green veg.,fiber meals, do tests endoscopy upper abdomen,stool r/m, cbc, blood sugar,lft,and consult with doctor .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from motions and gas trouble please suggest me how to get rid of it.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
I am suffering from motions and gas trouble please suggest me how to get rid of it.
U have to improve your food habits do 1. Take 2/ 3 glass of warm water in the morning 2. Take more water in day 3. Take meals at fixed hrs 4. Take small amount of food at a time, take more frequent meals - may be five times a day. 5. No spicy/ fried/ fast/ junk/processed food. 6. No milk for few days, can take curd, no uncooked salad 7. Avoid constipation 8. Use nibu pani (lemon water) 2/ 3 times a day do for 7 days you will feel better for medicine contact on private chat.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old unmarried girl. I have been suffering from irregular and absent periods from jan 2015. I get period only when I take tablets and the bleeding is also very little and last nly for 2 days. I have visited gynecologist they suggested ne livogen tablet still there is no regular period. Recently my gynecologist has taken hormonal test in dat leutinizing hormone level was 14.92 she said that iy is poly cyst and prescribed me vofol myo and padmini tablet. I have been using these tablets from past 10 days. I have got bloated stomach from april 2015 and my stool colour is very dark like black and tarry. From past 1 week I have been suffering from sore hands, tongue, mouth, giddiness, and iam unable to sleep also and also burning sensation in hands and feet sumtyms. Are these due to intake of medicines or any other problem. I have seen in net that bloated stomach, dark black tarry stool and sore hands can be the symptoms of any type of cancer. And giddiness blur vision and burning sensation of hands and legs are due to diabetes. please do repl am really worried am I having cancer or its due to the intake of medicines or do I have diabetes. please do repl. than n advance.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 22 years old unmarried girl. I have been suffering from irregular and absent periods from jan 2015. I get period...
As of now it seems to be due to the intake of medication and for your main problem I will suggest you to take tablet folvite 5 mg twice a day for a month and than once a day for another six months and better to stop hormonal tablets after this period and to do daily exercises and revert back to me after six months
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from ibs for the past 20 years. No medicine has cured this. Now for a month, I am getting stomach cramps and rush to toilet every half to one hour. My dr. Prescribed eldicet and some probiotic drugs. But it has not helped much. What should I do

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, Critical Care Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
Stop smoking, consuming tobacco, alcohol, excessive tea/coffee, paan masala. Exercise regularly. Maintain proper meal timings. Stop all the medications. Start taking tab normaxin 1 tab twice a day, take isapgol husk, 2tsf at night daily, darolac 2 sachets daily.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old. I did USG scrotal it shows 1.5x1.1cm simple cyst is seen in head of Lt. Epididymis. Is that serious please explain it's precautions and treatment. USG ABDOMEN AND PELVIS shows liver normal in size and shows diffuse increase in echotexture. Fatty liver. Grade 1. please explain its treatment and precautions.

MS, MBBS
Gastroenterologist, Delhi
I am 27 years old. I did USG scrotal it shows 1.5x1.1cm simple cyst is seen in head of Lt. Epididymis. Is that seriou...
Cyst in scrotum and fatty liver can be normal findings. Why did you get these tests done. What problem r you facing. Further management depends on your symptoms.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed