Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Ramesh Bhat

General Physician, Bangalore

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Ramesh Bhat General Physician, Bangalore
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Ramesh Bhat
Dr. Ramesh Bhat is one of the best General Physicians in Rajaji Nagar, Bangalore. He is currently associated with Dr Ramesh Clinic in Rajaji Nagar, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Ramesh Bhat on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr Ramesh Clinic

No.901, 2nd Cross,3rd Main,D Block,2nd Stage, RajajinagarBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ramesh Bhat

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My penis is not standing at the time of sex, please suggest me some ways (having no sideeffects. I request the doctors to reply the exact answer, I have asked this question several times but did not get any satisfactory answer yet.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My penis is not standing at the time of sex, please suggest me some ways (having no sideeffects. I request the doctor...
Hello. Erectile Dysfunction, as it is commonly known, refers to a man’s inability to obtain or maintain erection of the penis during sexual activity. Obesity, heart disease, smoking, tobacco use, alcohol consumption, diabetes, psychological factors like stress, anxiety and negative feelings, the use of anti-depressants — all these usually contribute a lot to Erectile Dysfunction. Homeopathic remedies provides natural cures for Erectile Dysfunction. Take Agnus castus 30, 3 drops once daily morning. Take Schwabe's Damiaplant, 20 drops twice daily with water. Revert after 15 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough for last two weeks I have also pain in chest when I cough hard. Sometime I vomit when I cough hard. What should I do?

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
You have written 'Yes " for sputum production and still in your question you have labeled it as Dry Cough which can not be correct. You are having productive cough and perhaps you have tried some patent medicine for dry cough which has further dried up your secretions and made the sputum more viscid and sticky that refuses to come out on coughing. This is the main cause of your chest pain, vomiting and may be breathing shortness too. You will need some expectorant to facilitate the sputum to come out. You may consult further on Lybrate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Send me any english medicine name for stop of nightfall. So that I can purchase it. I am still 18 years . I stay in bangalore.

MBBS
General Physician,
Send me any english medicine name for stop of nightfall. So that I can purchase it. I am still 18 years . I stay in b...
Night falls or wet dreams are not abnormal. You should understand by now that you are no more a child, instead growing towards the adulthood and are able to reproduce. Try to gain the right knowledge of the changes of growth at the pubertal age of your group. Regards.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I get rashes regularly in my private parts with white deposits accumulating and than rashes after that using canestran from long but ineffective now.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I get rashes regularly in my private parts with white deposits accumulating and than rashes after that using canestra...
kindly tell me 1. Do you have any Itching/ pain also? 3. is redness also present? Kindly follow advise given below: 1.Avoid jeans and tight cloth 2. Avoid Synthetic cloth and prefer cotton cloth 3. Maintain Hygiene you need physical examination kindly consult skin specialist
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 26 years male. My erection power is very weak. I had least erection. I m also a smoker. Suggest me some helpful measures.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
I m 26 years male. My erection power is very weak. I had least erection. I m also a smoker. Suggest me some helpful m...
At 26 years of age, there could hardly be any organic reasons for erectile dysfunction. If you do not get good erections then the cause could be psychological. Consult me for treatment avoid smoking, it can affect your sexual capabilities.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

5 Ways To Treat testosterone deficiency!

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Master of Hospital Administration, pg (yoga therapy)
Sexologist, Bhubaneswar
5 Ways To Treat testosterone deficiency!

Testosterone is a hormone, which grows the most effective at the time of your puberty. This is the main substance, which helps you to grow your chest hair, then helps to deepen your voice, boosts the growth of your penis and helps to build up your muscle.

After a certain point of age, most of the men start experiencing a decline in testosterone. If you are not being sexually aroused then the lack of testosterone can be one reason. A large number of men erroneously believe that their lack of sex drive is accompanied by their old age.

Some possible causes for testosterone deficiency may include:

  • Infection, injury or problems in the testicles.

  • Chemotherapy or radiation to cure cancer.

  • Genetic abnormalities.

  • Dysfunction in the hypothalamus and pituitary gland.

  • Inflammatory disease in the lungs or heart.

  • Certain effects of medication.

  • Alcoholism.

  • Abnormal obesity.

The testosterone deficiency can lead a man to a plethora of different sexual problems. The production of hormone is connected to your brain and inadequate testosterone can cause many problems, which may include:

  1. Loss of sex drive.

  2. Feeling ill and low on confidence.

  3. Difficulty concentrating.

  4. Muscle mass decrease.

  5. Decreased haemoglobin and anaemia.

  6. Fragile bones.

  7. Loss of body hair.

The proper way to detect testosterone deficiency problem is to measure the level of testosterone in your blood.

Some treatments of testosterone deficiency may include:

  1. Injecting intramuscular medicine can help you achieve higher levels of testosterone. This can be given anywhere on your muscle with a gap of two to 10 weeks.

  2. Application of testosterone gel especially inside your nose can lower the problem.

  3. Application of muco-adhesive material on your gum two times a day.

  4. Applying subcutaneous pellet.

  5. Application of testosterone stick, you should apply it on your underarms like a deodorant.

The treatments for testosterone deficiency come with many disadvantages too. As such, consult a doctor before indulging yourself into any kind of treatment. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a Sexologist.

3097 people found this helpful

Hello sir, I often get a headache and my teeth are also becoming black day by day. Please tell me what should i do?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
Hello sir, I  often get a headache and my teeth are also becoming black day by day. Please tell me what should i do?
Take crocin pain relief one sos, check your BP, Check your eye sight. take good sleep and rest. avoid anxiety and stress. consult if not ok.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Am suffering with right lower abdominal pain. Actually before two months I was been affected by fever, at the time my stools was not released properly and fully. And then within two days from fever started, had a pain at lower right abdominal area, after consulting a doctor, reports that might be infection. Doctor prescribed some medicine and I admitted in bed for three days and fever and pain were gone away after 25 days of my treatment. But now again I had the same pain in same area. Bowel movements are not proper. And my body is getting heat but not fever. And I never had vomiting, fatigue,weightless. What might be the exact problem? Pls anyone suggest me.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Hello
Am suffering with right lower abdominal pain. Actually before two months I was been affected by fever, at the t...
Avoid tea/coffee alcohol, smoking spicy food. Life style changes and food habbits can solve your problem easily. Chew your food properly. Avoid outside food. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. There should be gap of 2 hrs after dinner and sleep. Small and frequent meals is of help. Keep your blood sugar controlled. Raise your bed about 4" from headed side. Get your gastro endoscopy done. Tab nexpro-l 1 tab empty stomachconsult doctor. Edi.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife, in her 8th month of pregnancy. She complaints of an itchy burning sensation in her abdomen if she walks for some time. On resting for a while it subsides. What is happening? Is everything alright? Please help.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
My wife, in her 8th month of pregnancy. She complaints of an itchy burning sensation in her abdomen if she walks for ...
Go to your gynaecologist to whom you go for delivery she must be well known about your status. Do you have gas problem thats why it subsides after walking. Do not sleep immediately after dinner take half hour walk.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctors, Can you please recommend me treatment for high hemoglobin as my level is 18.7 with is high. Who can I being it back to normal or do i have to consult to doctor thanks.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
Hi Doctors, Can you please recommend me treatment for high hemoglobin as my level is 18.7 with is high. Who can I bei...
Secal cor 30 take 1 drop 3 times x 7 day above is homeopathic medicine and available in homeopathic store also safe to take and no side effects do not rake more days without my consent. For future management contact me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My one testis has enlarge, sometime there is little pain in my abdomen area. Which Doctor I need to visit?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
My one testis has enlarge, sometime there is little pain in my abdomen area. Which Doctor I need to visit?
Dear Lybrate user. Inflammation of the testicle (orchitis) or epididymis due to any cause can also lead to testicular swelling. Other causes include anatomical abnormalities, infections, hernia, and tumors. A hydrocele is a benign buildup of fluid around a testicle that can appear as testicular or scrotal swelling. You can consult a physician for treatment but do not delay. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 26 year old male, have a chickenpox suffering fever in 2 days, what should I do ?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
General Physician, Sangli
Thanks for your question. I want to know if you have any other complaints than just fever? chickenpox is infectious to others during 2 days before appearance of rash to 7 days after. So try to stay away from contact of your close ones for another 4-5 days. As far as your disease is concerned take tab paracetamol and tab oflomac 200 mg to prevent secondary bacterial infection. Do not try to burst those vesicles on your body otherwise they will form scars later on which are difficult to get rid off. Vesicles will go away within a week. For detailed management kindly contact me at private consultation. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 17 years old. I am from india, jharkhand. I want to ask a question. What are the dengue fever. Please tell me the answer.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am a 17 years old. I am from india, jharkhand. I want to ask a question. What are the dengue fever. Please tell me ...
it is a viral fever and the virus is transmitted by the bite of aedis aegypti mosquito. it causes Sudden High Fever,Severe Headache Severe Bone and Joint Pain, Pain behind eyes Fatigue, Nausea and vomiting Skin rash may appear 2-5 days after fever Prevention- take anti mosquito measure. If you are suffering from Dengue, Take Paracetamol 500mg 2-3 times daily after food, drink plenty of water and take rest. Monitor blood platelet and if it is falling down and you develop skin rashes with bleeding episodes like bleeding from gum, nose etc consult doctor immediately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sometime when I wake up in the morning, I get cold and start having a running nose. But as the day progresses thinks get normal. What can I do to solve this problem?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.Do steam inhalation by steam inhaler 2-3 times daily with Karvol plus inhalant capsule. 2.Put otrivin nasal drop 1 drop thrice daily. 3.Take one tablet of Levocetrizine(5mg) at bed time. 4. If you have recurrent attack of cold you may be having sinusitis 5. consult ENT specialist
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had fungal infection in my scrotum I was taking allopathic treatment and now im fine But still itching is bothering me What to do?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I had fungal infection in my scrotum I was taking allopathic treatment and now im fine But still itching is bothering...
Please Wear loose and cotton garments Use sulphur soap for bath for few weeks Take bath Twice a day Apply Skookum chuk ointment Twice a day for 6 weeks Take Skookum chuk liquid 200 Homeopathic medicine 10 drops in 50 ml water twice a day for 6 weeks Reconsult after 15 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother at the age of 53, her periods stopped. Now she's 62 she's having severe cough with heavy cough my mom getting abdomen pain and little spot bleeding shown yesterday. please suggest.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
She has to do a complete blood analysis including ESR, Xray chest, Mantoux test after consultingian chest physic
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Yoni me sex karte time sperm pura bahar ki taraf nikal jata hai yah normal hai abnormal preagnent hone me kya dikkat hai.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
Yoni me sex karte time sperm pura bahar ki taraf nikal jata hai yah normal hai abnormal preagnent hone me kya dikkat ...
1) Sexual intercourse - from day 10 to day 18 of your period. 2) Do not use any lubricants. 3) Sexual intercourse should be in supine position only. 4) Take pillow below buttocks keep that for min. 30 minutes after sexual intercourse. 5) Do not eat heavy food in that day.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

HER AGE 72, DIABIETES FROM 15 YEARS, TAKES ORAL MEDICINE SINCE 14 YEARS, RECENTLY STARTED INSULIEN 8/6 UNITS AS SUGGESTED BY DOCTOR, NOW SUFFERING FROM CHEST BURNING AND VOMITING PROBLEM CONTINUE AFTER STARTING INSULEINE, EATING AND DIGESTING IS MAIN PROBLEM. KINDLY SUGGEST.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Check your diet. Take fresh fruits. Avoid smoking,alcohol,cola,coffee,junk foods, consult your doctor for tablet domperidon + rabeprazole -daily 1/2 hour after food. Dr B M GUPTA BP, SUGAR & THYROID CLINIC DELHI

I got hurt today from the steel shutter on head. A little swelling is there on the upper skull. Is this a normal swelling? How much time it will take to recover?

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Do have ice fomentation for thrice a day for 15 min duration each time for 3 days If it is mild contusion one it may take 5 to 7 days for healing best wishes
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had leprosy at the age of 6. And I'm now 22. Now I feel, it has not clearly cured. What should l do now?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
If you really feel it is leprosy kindly personally meet a dermatologist and ask him for the biopsy of the lesion.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed