Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Rameesh

Pulmonologist, Bangalore

200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Rameesh Pulmonologist, Bangalore
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Rameesh
Dr. Rameesh is a renowned Pulmonologist in Frazer Town, Bangalore. You can meet Dr. Rameesh personally at Divine Polyclinic in Frazer Town, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Rameesh on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Pulmonologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Pulmonologists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pulmonologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Divine Polyclinic

#104, 1st Floor, Mosque Road, Kamaraj Rd, Sivanchetti Gardens, Frazer Town, Landmark: Near-Frazer TownBangalore Get Directions
...more

Divine Polyclinic

#75, Kamaraj Road. Shivajinagar. Landmark: Beside Archana MedicalsBangalore Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rameesh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My left shoulder keeps on paining constantly since last couple of months. If I breath full lung feel the pain more. Please advise.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
Take Physiotherapy sessions and learn exercise for shoulder. Avoid driving and heavy lifting. Take calcium and methylcobalamine supplement also
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am constantly having cold always. Even though taking medicines, cannot come out of it. After I wake up everyday, it takes 1 hr to spit all the sputum and it comes once I have my meal. I am afraid that I ll get asthma in future. Can I get a solution for this?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Few tips for you-- Avoid any triggering factor, take folic acid regularly, eat a healthy diet , always be stress free , exercise regularly
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fever and tonsil pain. But my head pains the most. When I cough or sneeze I get severe pain or even when I bend. I found today the pain is somewhere behind both ears or top part of the neck. please help. Its painful.

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Mahabubnagar
I have fever and tonsil pain. But my head pains the most. When I cough or sneeze I get severe pain or even when I ben...
Take some Antihistamies Antibiotics It might be due to tonsillitis Need to take urgent treatment other wise it can spread to other areas and might cause difficult in treatment Salt water gargling early morning and evening Steam inhalation Thank you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. What is the best medication available for tuberculosis? And what would be the cost? Thanks.

MBBS, MD -Pulmonary Medicine-Tuberculosis ,Respiratory Disease Medicine , Diploma in Tuberculosis and Chest Diseases (DTCD), European Diploma in Respiratory Medicine
Pulmonologist, Delhi
Tb treatment depends on what type of tb you have. Is it the first time or second time you are having it. Treatment is standard all over the world. Absolutely safe.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a pain in the middle of my forehead and both my eyebrows. It is very tender to touch it also. On examining with a stereoscope the doctor said I have dry cough but I have no cold and cough symptoms. On applying a roll on I have a slightly running nose and watery eyes. How can I know whether it is sinus related headache or any other reason .Kindly help me please.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Symptoms of Sinusitis Blocked nose, Runny nose, headache. Decreased smell sensation. Pain over the sinus region Diagnosis-CT scan of sinus. Treatment 1.Do steam inhalation 2-3 times daily with Karvol plus inhalant capsule 2.Put Otrivin nasal drop one thrice daily 3. Take a course of antibiotic after consulting doctor 4.If you are suffering from chronic sinusitis, take plain Xray PNs/CT scan of PNS or nasal endoscopy after consulting ENT specialist to confirm diagnosis 5.If you are having recurrent symptoms, you may have to undergo endoscopic sinus surgery.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Tiny spots of blood has been appeared in my cough 4 to 5 times before 15 days. Now it has been stopped. But cough with mild fever is continuing.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
This problem may be due to 1. Bleeding from gum 2. Pharyngitis 3. Any trauma to oral cavity like Harsh brushing/ cut of oral mucosa/ tongue by teeth 4. Disease from lungs like Tuberculosis You need Oral cavity examination along with few investigation Consult me for further management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cold and feeling shivering even with little cough. Digestion process is also not going well and felling little headache? What should I do? What types of food should I eat? Unable to sleep well.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
I am suffering from cold and feeling shivering even with little cough. Digestion process is also not going well and f...
How long.Avoid cold drinks., cold foods.saline gargles and paracetamol sos if fever. No relief need investigation
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough for the lest 2 weeks and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard can you suggest what should be done?

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I am suffering from dry cough for the lest 2 weeks and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard can you suggest what s...
The following thing if you adapt it will be helpful 1. Take 1 tsp black peppercorns 2. Take 2 tsp sugar candy 3. Take 3 tsp liquorice powder 4. Crush them all to powder 5. Eat ½ tsp of this mixture 4 times a day Causes: • Common cold • Climatic change • Infections This remedy will be helpful.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering cough since2005 intake several piles by the consult by several doctors but problem is there plus I am suffering from" mandagni' my diet is very low and I have no interest in food since 2or four years what should I do.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
avoid straining on stool, avoid constipation, take fiber containing diet, take pilex one tab 3 times a day, apply anovate cream on anus.consult surgeon.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whether diabetic patient can eat ripe banana daily? Whether an Asthma patient can eat ripe banana daily?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), DYA (DIPLOMA IN YOG & AYURVED), D.I.H.M (DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL HEALTH MANAGEMENT)
Ayurveda, Nashik
Whether diabetic patient can eat ripe banana daily?
Whether an Asthma patient can eat ripe banana daily?
sorry in both cases avoid eating ripe banana , in diabetes it directly increases sugar level . in asthma ripe banana will increases cough ,so avoid eating ripe banana.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 17 years old boy I am suffering from cold and cough so please suggest me good medicine so that I can become good as soon as possible.

Ph.D - Ayurveda, MD - Ayurveda, Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma Yoga
Ayurveda, Jaipur
I am 17 years old boy I am suffering from cold and cough so please suggest me good medicine so that I can become good...
Home remedy for dry cough: 5 basil leaves, 4 black pepper, 4 munakka, 5 gms liquorice (mulethi), 3 gms banafsha - boil these in 200 ml of water till it becomes 100 ml. Filter it. Add 2-3 patasha in it and drink lukewarm for 3-4 nights. Sleep well covered. Dry cough will be relieved. Also continue to chew mulethi. You can also have steam with vicks although some herbal medicines might also help you but after proper history taking. For that you may consult me privately over lybrate. Please update with your valuable feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is d best way to detect that if you hv constant coughing 4 a few days its not swine flu?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
What is d best way to detect that if you hv constant coughing 4 a few days its not swine flu?
take sinarest one tab at night for 3 days. take honitus 2 tsf 2 times a day for 5 days. do gargle, take steam. consult physician if not ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Having cough problem for past 1 month. Nothing else as such in a report of past 6 month alkaline phosphatase was 138 I am a woman of 55 try 5'8 height not 89 kg weight .cholesterol has also increased also I am having Tsh 35 which is very high is there relation between thyroid problem and increased alkaline phosphatase. I am going for swimming for past 2 months and since then I have developed cough problem. Is there anything to worry about?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Having cough problem for past 1 month. Nothing else as such in a report of past 6 month alkaline phosphatase was 138 ...
Thanks for the query. TSH 35 mU/L is very high, needs to be brought down to <3 mU/L, to control hypothyroidism. ALP rise may be associated with presence of fatty liver, that needs to checked. With hypothyroidism even lipids also get increased. Plus looking at your weight and height it is clear that with a BMI of 29.91 you have grade 1 obesity. Which could be due to uncontrolled hypothyroidism. Cough can be controlled with some antibiotics and cough syrups if there is throat infection. But it is essential to first reduce TSH. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 52. I feel usually.- drowsiness, weakness, depression, vertigo, chronic amoebic colitis, bronchial allergy, bronchitis, uti, prostat problem, minor headache etc, Please advise.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
A therapeutic diet in itself can solve many of your problems. Dietary therapy prescribed by a registered dietitian is needed, reply back for private consultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old and suffering from asthma problem. I can't sleep since 3 days. I can't inhale proper amount of oxygen, n can't even do exercise, it makes me very tired, I consult to many doctors and tried pumps but it did nt worked much. Please help me to live a healthy n secure life.

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am 20 years old and suffering from asthma problem. I can't sleep since 3 days. I can't inhale proper amount of oxyg...
Hye. Thanks for the query. There's no asthma diet that will eliminate your symptoms. But your food choices may make your asthma worse or increase your risk of developing asthma. Here's what you can do. Take in vitamin d. People with more severe asthma may have low vitamin d levels and replenishing vitamin d may improve asthma. Fish, pure ghee, milk, pulses and eggs all contain vitamin d. Even spending a few minutes outdoors in the sun can increase vitamin d levels. Eat plenty of fruits and vegetables. They're a good source of antioxidants that may help control lung swelling and irritation (inflammation). Antioxidants can be taken in the form of capsules as well. Avoid packeted, processed, proprietary foods and any foods with preservatives. Avoid outside junk and go for more organic produce. Avoid excessive caffeine, sugar, and salt. Avoid allergy-triggering foods. In general, allergic food reactions are personal. You will have to find which foods trigger a wheezing reaction. Eat to maintain a healthy weight. Being overweight can worsen asthma. Even losing a little weight can improve your symptoms. Learn how to eat right to maintain a healthy weight over the long term.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 30 yrs. My question is my throat always having cough problems from past six month. please suggest for this?

MD - Pulmonary Medicine, DNB, DAA, MNAMS
Pulmonologist, Navi Mumbai
Gargles. Regular exercise. Fresh vegs and plenty of fruits and plenty of water. Hand washing before and after all meals strictly. And wash face twice a day.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. Doctor Am having a breathing problem and while breathing am getting a hard pain at my backbone can't walk and sleep, it is paining a lot.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Hello. Doctor Am having a breathing problem and while breathing am getting a hard pain at my backbone can't walk and ...
Homoeopathy has good treatment for your problem, without causing adverse effects. Take homoeopathic medicine magnesea phos 200 daily in the morning and in the evening and give feedback after 6 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed