Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Ramanand J V

Cardiologist, Bangalore

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Ramanand J V Cardiologist, Bangalore
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Ramanand J V
Dr. Ramanand J V is a popular Cardiologist in Phoenix Hospital, Bangalore. He is currently practising at A to Z Poly Clinic in Phoenix Hospital, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Ramanand J V on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Ramanand J V

A to Z Poly Clinic

#3, 2nd Cross, Srinivasa Colony, Double Road, KH Road, Shanti Nagar. Landmark: Opp. Bio Cancer HospitalBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ramanand J V

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Dear Sir, age 30 My blood pressure is low from 1 year, more acidity problem from long time, erectile dysfunction, neck pain, chest pain and same back pain, my head some time heat and cold, my memory is being weak. So please I request you give the best suggestion about to the medicine.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
Dear Sir, age 30 My blood pressure is low from 1 year, more acidity problem from long time, erectile dysfunction, nec...
To treat low BP follow these methods: • Anaemia is a cause of low BP so check your hemoglobin level (Hb) if this is low so eat green leafy vegetables, beetroot and fruits like pomegranate. • Eat an apple daily it maintain your BP normal. • Take your meal daily do not skip meal. • Drink 8 - 9 glass of water daily. Hydrate your body well with drinking proper amount of water because dehydration is also cause fall of BP. • When you feel that your BP is low then take 2 teaspoons of Glucon D and add a pinch of salt mix it in one glass of water and drink it. You can repeat it after 2 hours. This will maintain electrolyte balance and your BP. You can drink a cup of tea. • Drink a glass of milk daily. It maintain your stamina. • Take a multivitamin capsule daily for 15 days. • Eat a teaspoon of gulkand daily and maintain your blood sugar level. • Do long breathing pranayams daily and do not take stress.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is sinus tachycardia. Is this harmful. I had ecg and sinus tachycardia was diagnosed. I always feel anxiety dizziness and palpitations. I was very stressed at the time of ecg thats why my heart rate was 100bmp.

Diploma in Cardiology
Cardiologist, Hyderabad
What is sinus tachycardia. Is this harmful. I had ecg and sinus tachycardia was diagnosed. I always feel anxiety dizz...
Hi lybrate-user normally heart rate is normak between 60 to 100. If it is more than 100 with normal rythm is called sinus tachycardia cause could be fever. Anxiety. Some infection and heart issues if you really feeling palpitations more often then better consult a cardiologist near to your place. And check once your thyroid profile also thank you tk cr.
74 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doc. I feel little pain in my heart sometime and I also feel difficulty in breathing while I am sleeping not every time but sometime and my age is 23. Is it bad for my heart?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Doc. I feel little pain in my heart sometime and I also feel difficulty in breathing while I am sleeping not every ti...
Dear lybrateuser, -do get your yourself investigated for the problem, also get bp checked -stop smoking if you do so & also alcohol -have non; spicy food & also avoid fried &junk food, eat food at least 2-3 hours before bedtime -do regular exercise.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have chest pain. I had an xray but nothing was dere. Wat can be d possible problem?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have chest pain. I had an xray but nothing was dere. Wat can be d possible problem?
Dear Lybrateuser, - At your age chest pain could be due to acidity, anxiety or sedentary habit - avoid spicy, fried & junk food, have more of fruits & vegetables, chew your food well, do not skip meals, have meals on time, avoid more than 1-2 cups of tea, coffee in a day, have dinner 2-3 hrs before bed time - have 7-8 glasses of water for proper digestion - avoid alcohol, tobacco, aerated drinks if you take - do regular exercise like walking, jogging, also do yoga & deep breathing exercise for 10-15 min in the morning, it will relax your mind & keep your body fit - take syrup Gelusil, 2 teaspoonful half an hour after every meal three times a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have bp problem, can I eat egg white, please suggest me what should I maintain I and my diet to keep fit & energetic because I am daily office worker.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I have bp problem, can I eat egg white, please suggest me what should I maintain I and my diet to keep fit & energeti...
Hello, U need to opt certain natural norms to control BP, other than medication. • if You are over weight ,please try to reduce your weight to get rid of your BP, by reducing cholesterol level. • Go for a brisk walk in d morning to restore blood circulation to check your cholesterol level & BP. • Go for meditation to reduce your stress and to nourish your entire body to feed your heart, too,reducing cholesterol level   • Tk, plenty of water ,free from conteminants to hydrate your body and to regulate metabolism to burn fats cells, fast to curb cholesterol level under control. • Your diet be regular, easily digestible, non- irritant, simple on time.    •Tk, apples,carrots, milk (skimmed, spinach,papaya  •  Avoid, junk food, nicotine,caffiene, alcohol,pizza, burgers,cookies, butter,ghee. To check cholesterol: #  opt olive oil which reduces LDL, soluble fibres, oats # Tk, fruits:Pears, apples,strawberries, grapes. # tk, vegetables: carrots, tomatoes,Beens zinger, green leafy veg. # Tk, Green tea - 3/4 cups. # Tk, spices: garlic, Cadman,cinnamon, brown rice, cereals. * Homoeopathy can stand as  a reliable friend of yours, in need.  • Your feed back will highly b appreciated for further follow up, please. Tk care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother got advised from heart specialist for angiography. I don't it's is normal or risky to operation. I please advice me there is 70% of blocked.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My mother got advised from heart specialist for angiography. I don't it's is normal or risky to operation. I please a...
Angioplasty is a common procedure nowadays and you should not worry and let cardiologist do his work for cure.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My SGPT level is 73, SGOT is 34, Bilirubin is 1.20 , Triglycerides level is 180. Are these level are very abnormal and please suggest how to lower down the SGPT and Triglycerides level.

General Physician, Hyderabad
My SGPT level is 73, SGOT is 34, Bilirubin is 1.20 , Triglycerides level is 180. Are these level are very abnormal an...
Normal sgpt level ranges from 7 to 56 units. High levels of sgpt in the blood may indicate liver problems and damage, but they may also be elevated due to strenuous activity. Please do the following 1. Stop drinking alcohol 2. Reduce salt intake 3. Eat fresh friuts and vegetables 4. Exercise daily 5. Quit smoking 6. Stop taking medicataion not prescribed by doctor 7. Get few more blood test and consult doctor for proper treatment of what is causing these condition. High triglycerides can also be manged by changing your life style by the above advise and losing weight, if not reduced consult to get treatment for high triglyceride level. Take care.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, Daily i am suffering from high blood pressure and gas problem. What can i do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Mumbai
Hi, Daily i am suffering from high blood pressure and gas problem.
What can i do?
Hi, ayurveda has great treatments for gas problem and blood pressure. You can go for the most effective panchkarma therapies named basti for gas problem and shirodhara for blood pressure. For now, you can have ramdev baba's mukta vati for high bp and tablet gasex of himalaya for gas problem.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have palpitations since 5 months. Its usually started during sleep. What to do? Please advise

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I have palpitations since 5 months. Its usually started during sleep. What to do? Please advise
Hello, You are suffering from gastric disorder with raised palpitation due to gastric pressure on diaphragm compressing your heart. Tk,  plenty of water to hydrate your body to prevent constipation, diluting acid  in stomach. Go for a walk in the morning for 40 mnts. Go for meditation to reduce your stress to nourish your body including digestive system to check gastric disorder. Your diet be simple, easily digestible on time to check gastric disorder.  Tk,  apples,  carrots,  Papaya, tonned mill. Tk,  homoeopathic medicine:@ Acid sulph 30-6 pills,  thrice. @ China 200-6 pills thrice. Avoid, junk food,  alcohol & nicotine Tk, care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My doctor advices me to take ivabrad 7.5 mg but I mistakenly buy 5 mg can I take 5 mg as one and half tablet for 7.5 mg?

MBBS, Dip.Cardiology, Fellowship in Clinical Cardiology(FICC), Fellowship in Echocardiology
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
My doctor advices me to take ivabrad 7.5 mg but I mistakenly buy 5 mg can I take 5 mg as one and half tablet for 7.5 mg?
Yes you can. Understand this also Palpitations or increased heart beat are feelings or sensations that your heart is pounding or racing. They can be felt in your chest, throat, or neck. You may Have an unpleasant awareness of your own heartbeat or may Feel like your heart skipped or stopped beats The heart's rhythm may be normal or abnormal when you have palpitations. Normally the heart beats 60 to 100 times per minute. The rate may drop below 60 beats per minute in people who exercise routinely or take medicines that slow the heart. If your heart rate is fast (over 100 beats per minute), this is called tachycardia. A heart rate slower than 60 is called bradycardia. An occasional extra heartbeat is known as extrasystole. Sinus tachycardia is a normal increase in the heart rate. How it happens - The sinoatrial (SA) node - the heart's natural pacemaker - sends out electrical signals faster than usual. The heart rate is fast, but the heart beats properly. Causes of sinus tachycardia - A rapid heartbeat may be your body's response to common conditions such as: Fever Anxiety Some medicinal and street drugs Severe emotional distress Fright Strenuous exercise Other causes but less commonly, it may indicate: Anemia (low blood count) Increased thyroid activity Heart muscle damage from heart attack or heart failure Hemorrhage (severe bleeding) You may be having Palpitations, which are feelings or sensations that your heart is pounding or racing. They can be felt in your chest, throat, or neck. You may Have an unpleasant awareness of your own heartbeat or may Feel like your heart skipped or stopped beats The heart's rhythm may be normal or abnormal when you have palpitations. Palpitations are not serious most of the time. Sensations representing an abnormal heart rhythm (arrhythmia) may be more serious. Your doctor should consider and treat the cause of sinus tachycardia rather than the condition itself. If your rapid heartbeat is a symptom of a more serious or longer term problem, simply slowing the heart rate without checking for underlying reasons could cause more harm because you are leave the underlying condition untreated. You need to get yourself checked what you may be having is intermittent tachycardia / arrhythmia which means that intermittently your heart rate increases or the heart Rhythm changes which can be dangerous if it does not get corrected on its own. Or it can be an early sign of impending heart disease. But to diagnose it you need to get an ECG done while you are having the rhythm problem or you can get holter monitoring for 24 hours during which if you have this episode it will get registered and documented. Also you need to get a complete lipid profile done as well as a echocardiogram and blood sugar and thyroid levels to look for risk factors. Once you have done that Get back to me with the reports for a detailed consultation.  
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(158 ratings)

Fortis Healthcare

A Fortis Hospital Association
Cardiologist
Fortis La Femme - Bangalore, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(13 ratings)

Dr. Kumar B

DM - Cardiology, MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist
Kumar Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(31 ratings)

Dr. Pavankumar P Rasalkar

DM - Cardiology, MD - Medicine
Cardiologist
Focus Diagnostics & Speciality Clinics, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Gopi A

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DNB Cardiology, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist
Fortis Hospital - Cunningham Road, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(37 ratings)

Dr. Vivek Baliga B

MBBS, MRCP (UK), PG Diploma In Lipid Management, MBA (Healthcare)
Cardiologist
Baliga Diagnostics Pvt Limited, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(334 ratings)

Dr. Benedict Raj

Fellowship in Paediatric Cardiac Surgery, M. Ch. (CVTS), MS, MBBS
Cardiologist
Columbia Asia Hospital Whitefield, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment