Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ramaiah Shetty

Ayurveda, Bangalore

Dr. Ramaiah Shetty Ayurveda, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Ramaiah Shetty
Dr. Ramaiah Shetty is a trusted Ayurveda in Palace Road, Bangalore. You can visit him at SRI Hans Ayurvedic Centre in Palace Road, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Ramaiah Shetty and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Ayurvedas in India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ayurvedas online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No.11, 1st Floor, Near Mysore Bank Circle, Behind Syndicate Bank, 21st Cross, CubbonpetBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

While we are having sex. My gf says her outside part of her vagina pains and feels like burning. And after that we can not have sex because of the pain. She is very small im very huge for her. Any suggestions?

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
While we are having sex. My gf says her outside part of her vagina pains and feels like burning. And after that we ca...
Do foreplay of 15 to 20 minutes before going for penetrative sex, to allow vagina to expand. Follow this and give feedback.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I cannot sleep well disturbing some thing head ache dysentery and also something in my heart.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I cannot sleep well disturbing some thing head ache dysentery and also something in my heart.
1. avoid caffeine found in coffee,tea , chocolate,cola,and some pain relievers.[four to six hours before bedtime.] 2. quiet, dark, and cool environment can help promote sound sleep. . [Use heavy curtains, or an eye mask to block light, and also keeping computers, TVs, and other work materials out of the room will help promote mental bonding between your bedroom and sleep] 3. Avoid stressful, stimulating activities like doing work, discussing emotional issues. Physically and psychologically stressful activities can cause the body to secrete the stress hormone cortisol, which is associated with increasing alertness.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have acne dark patches in ears and face for last more than three years tried all the cream with doctor consultation not at all work. Please suggest me best cream to remove acne black.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
I have acne dark patches in ears and face for last more than three years tried all the cream with doctor consultation...
Take following homoeo medicines berberus aquifolium q 30 ml sbl or any company 10 drops 3 times per day in water also apply berberis aq oin. Both avaliable in homoeo medical or online. Take full sleep no late night drink planty water eat vegetables fruits wash face with himilaya face wash.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pimples on my face, tell me the ways to get rid of it. What are the reasons behind it as none of my friend have this problem only I have. Suggest me some quick and effective measures.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I have pimples on my face, tell me the ways to get rid of it. What are the reasons behind it as none of my friend hav...
Dear Mr Rahul.....use a non-moisturising, oil-free face wash as soon as you enter your room from outside.....if you have a habit of taking extra table salt in your diet then you should stop taking it.......you can try Homeopathic CALCAREA PHOS 200, 5 drops in water, thrice daily in empty stomach
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, i am lab technician, I meet customers per day 10 to 15, some patients ask how to improve hdl chol, and vit d3, please answer for me.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Sir, i am lab technician, I meet customers per day 10 to 15, some patients ask how to improve hdl chol, and vit d3, p...
Hello dear High triglycerides and cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. And 1 glass of water before bed at night. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain. Garlic,. Cod liver oil. Take anti cholesterol medicines .
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was 22 I have a daily masturbation problem. I am so week and less weight. How to get rid of this problem and how to gain weight? Is this problem cured?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I was 22 I have a daily masturbation problem. I am so week and less weight. How to get rid of this problem and how to...
First of all try to control thiss habit.Your weight will automatically become normal. According to the traditional medical science, sex or masturbation may be done at intervals of 35 days or more than 35 days to prevent any adverse effects on the body. During these activities, many important minerals, hormones, and fluids responsible for the following are rapidly lost. [1] Masculinty ----------> masculine behaviour, body hair, body shine [2] Growth of the body ----------> increase in height and weight [3] Strength of the body ----------> density, stamina, and resistance to diseases Myself is a homoeopathic doctor nd I will tell you proper management for how to control this habit of maturbation.Consult me.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BDS
Dentist, Lucknow
Chewing a sugarless gum after your meal for around 20 minutes freshens your breath and also make the leftover food particles cling to it.
You found this helpful

Sir, I have a acne spot. How to remove easily and fast? age-23 year.

DBCM (AM) General Physician
Alternative Medicine,
Sir, I have a acne spot. How to remove easily and fast? age-23 year.
Consistent acne and pimples are known to be exacerbated by psychological stress and are also associated with sleep disorders such as insomnia, obstructive sleep try using berberis aquifolium cream (homeo), maintain strict diet regimen avoid oily, spicy, sour foods bathe with neem soap. (biochemic) calc sulph, cuprum ars are some medicines available for these and most important is it requires detailed questioning so as to ascertain your personality and to treat you symptomatically. Treatment is available, safe and without side effects in biochemic system of medication. Consult me in private.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My red cell distribution width is 16%. Is everything ok. My hb is 14.5, t3 t4 tsh test normal But I always feel very tired.

Certification in Diabetes Educators Program, Post Graduate Diploma in Sports Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
My red cell distribution width is 16%.
Is everything ok.
My hb is 14.5, t3 t4 tsh test normal
But I always feel very ...
check your vitamin d3 and b12 status as well. If low it can cause weakness, tiredness, pains and aches in the body. You need a diet which comprises of whole grains like jowar, bajra, wheat, brown rice, pulses like moong, musoor, bengal gram, lots of vegetables, fruits, eggs, fish, chicken, paneer, healthy oils like ghee, cold pressed coconut oil, cold pressed til oil, cold pressed mustard oil, olive oil, nuts and seeds. You need to eat them in right proportion. Avoid eating sugar and sweets, refined foods like maida, noodles pasta, White rice and products, bread. Drink a lot of water.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm facing the problems of hairfall. L have lost almost 3/4 of my hair. Will it grow again. My hair has become extremely rough and look very bad also there's a lot of dandruff. No shine in my hair. Earlier my hair was very gorgeous, smooth, silky and thick. But now its very dull and thin. Please help.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I'm facing the problems of hairfall. L have lost almost 3/4 of my hair. Will it grow again. My hair has become extrem...
Hello, hair greying ,hair loss, dandruff & dryness of hair. Cause due to chronic illness, stress, anxiety, sinusitis, medicinal aggravation, acidity, indigestion, sluggishness of liver, excessive consumption of alcohol, nicotine, junk food, physical emotional stress, inherited factors. Most of d. Cases r influenced with stress & anxiety. Please, carry on d under noted norms to check hair loss./greying & splitting hair/ dandruff U need, calcium sodium, phosphorus,zinc, selenium ,Proteins to check hair loss & greying hairs.         ⁃       *.Tk, plenty of water ,free from contaminants to eliminate toxins, regulate metabolism and to moisten your scalp, preventing constipation.         ⁃       *Go for meditation to reduce stress, anxiety,to nourish cells, tissues including hair -follicles to allow growing healthy and shining hairs.         ⁃       *Tk, protein ,enzymes ,vitamins rich diet on time.         ⁃       * Tk, apples, carrots, cheese, papaya, grapes, ripened mangoes, milk, ginger, garlics,onion, almonds, walnuts, spinach, fish,nuts, regularly         ⁃       *Take, homoeo medicines which acts gently & rapidly without any adverse effect, there of. @ Acid phos1000-6-6 pills, wkly. @ JaborandyQ-20 drops, with 20 drops of water, amply on scalp, twice/ day. Avoid, caffeine, nicotine,alcohol, junk food, exposure to dust, scorching Sun. *Use, protein shampoo, *Massage with olive oil, wkly U, may go for a complete package to check hair-loss & greying hair. Your feedback will highly  b appreciated for further, follow up. Tk,   care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I have Hairfall problem. Please tell me which shampoo and hair oil should I use to reduce this problem.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Sir, I have Hairfall problem. Please tell me which shampoo and hair oil should I use to reduce this problem.
Take following oil 1. Vata-jatadi tail apply it on hair alternate days take following remedies 1 asthi poshak vati 1 tab before lunch and dinner 2. Amala juice 4 tsp + 2tsp sugar + 2tsp honey in the morning empty stomach 3. Laghu malini vasant ras vati 2 tab after lunch and dinner.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My teeth colour is yellowish. What can I do?

BDS
Dentist,
My teeth colour is yellowish. What can I do?
You may try snowdent toothpaste for atleast 3-4 months. If it doesn't help then consult your dentist for professional tooth bleaching.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 18 years old. I have problem of white hair last 3-4years. I have used many medicines but not effective.

MD - Anaesthesiology
Anesthesiologist, Anand
I'm 18 years old. I have problem of white hair last 3-4years. I have used many medicines but not effective.
Hi white hair is a prblm related to genes. Means its a heredatory problem. You cannot do anything for it. If your parents grandparents or someone from your family have this problem you can also have it in early age. I myself had such problem at the age of 23. You can color your hair. That is the only solution.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son age 3 years old, he is putting left hand big finger in mouth form last 2 years while sleeping. Please let me know how to stop and is there any medicine for this.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
My son age 3 years old, he is putting left hand big finger in mouth form last 2 years while sleeping. Please let me k...
Hi, Apply neem oil on the left thumb before he goes to sleep. The bitterness of neem will make him to take away his finger from the mouth.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 year old female suffering from thyroid. Periods are also irregular what should I do?

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath,
U can take thyr. 6x 5hrly atleast 15 days. Along with take bio irregular menses. If u satisfied than we will discuss detail case n reports thanks.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from Stomach ache what is d permanent solution to cure this. please hlp me out Its urgent.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
I am suffering from  Stomach ache what is d permanent solution to cure this. please hlp me out Its urgent.
Hello, this may be because of acidity/ indigestion/ gas you can take 1. Tablet Meftal spas one tablet stat after food 2. Tablet Pantocid 40 mg before food once a day for 2-3 days. And follow care advises given below. Avoid food from outside, junk, fried, spicy fatty food take home made light food like moong dal, Dalia, chapatti also tell me associated symptoms like vomiting sensation, loose motion/ burning sensation in chest or any other symptoms are present or not? so that we can reach diagnosis. Kindly consult physician for further management
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For the last 4-5 day I am suffering that I have to go to pass urine more than 20 times in a day. any suggestion.?

DNB (ENT), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Bangalore
For the last 4-5 day I am suffering that I have to go to pass urine more than 20 times in a day. any suggestion.?
This sounds like urinary tract infection. Drink cranberry juice 150 ml per day and start tablet norflox 400 mg twice a day after meals for 5 days. If no improvement get a urine routine and microscopy and show a general physician nearby.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Three simple ways for a restful sleep

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Three simple ways for a restful sleep

Cut down on caffeine: Caffeine drinkers may find it harder to fall asleep. Even a single cup of coffee in the morning may lead to a sleepless night. Caffeine blocks the effects of adenosine, a neurotransmitter thought to promote sleep. Caffeine can also interrupt sleep by increasing the need to urinate during the night. Because caffeine withdrawal can cause headaches, irritability, and extreme fatigue, it may be easier to cut back gradually rather than to go cold turkey. Those who can?t or don?t want to give up caffeine should avoid it after 2 p.M, or noon if they are especially caffeine?sensitive.
Stop smoking or chewing tobacco: Nicotine is a central nervous system stimulant that can cause insomnia. If you continue to use tobacco, avoid smoking or chewing it for at least 1 to 2 hours before bedtime.
Limit alcohol intake: Alcohol depresses the nervous system, so a nightcap may seem to help some people fall asleep. Alcohol suppresses REM sleep, and the soporific effects disappear after a few hours. Alcohol also worsens snoring and other sleep breathing problems.
45 people found this helpful

Sir, mujhe din 2 ,3 bar potty krne jana parta he or kavi kavi poti k rasta me jalan or dard v ho ta he or normal waqt me kavi kavi eise lagta he k poti rasta me halka poti aajatahe and sir letrine k waqt toilet k sath patla sperm nikalta he .sir give me the best solution.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Sir, mujhe din 2 ,3 bar potty krne jana parta he or kavi kavi poti k rasta me jalan or dard v ho ta he or normal waqt...
Take Tablet metrogyl 400 mg every eight hours for five days and Avoid spicy food items and not to eat junk food and we also need to avoid peanuts and potatoes in our daily diet and eat only curd rice or khichdi for few days and drink only boiled water.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My last periods were on 5 Feb 16. I had unprotected sex with my husband on 22 Feb but as per the sonography report I am pregnant from last 8 weak. How is it possible? He is suspicious about my relationship.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
My last periods were on 5 Feb 16. I had unprotected sex with my husband on 22 Feb but as per the sonography report I ...
Your periods date was 5th feb pregnancy duration is counted from the date of your last menstrual cycle which is 5th feb so on 4th april you complete 8weeks i. E. 28 days you can share this calculation with your husband and clear your doubts.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed