Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Ram Prasad

General Physician, Bangalore

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Ram Prasad General Physician, Bangalore
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Ram Prasad
Dr. Ram Prasad is a popular General Physician in Yelahanka, Bangalore. You can visit him at Rakshitha Health Centre in Yelahanka, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Ram Prasad and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Rakshitha Health Centre

152, 13-B Cross, Yelahanka New TownBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ram Prasad

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have a problem of corn from two weeks. So please help me to solve this problem.

DNB (Dermatology), Fellowship in Dermatological Laser Surgery, Fellowship In Cosmetic Dermatology, Diploma in Venerology & Dermatology (DVD), MBBS
Dermatologist, Mumbai
Hi lybrate-user, the best solution for corn is corn enucleation surgery which includes removal of corn with its root so that it does not come back.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 5-year-old daughter has asthma. What is the effect of using an asthma preventer long-term? I heard that using it for years might cause bone shrinkage. Is it true? Are there any vitamins or supplements to help vision?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
If steroids are given orally for long periods of time than only it will cause bone shrinkage but if given through nebulisation than it won't have any side effects
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Taking-glimmy2fort morning &gimir1 night. Now my hb1ac has gone to8.4 in last2month. My 2hr after food is high160-200. Pl. Advice. Fasting was good till last week , now it has also gone up 100-126.

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
You need to give me complete history in order to suggest you further. You can consult with me regarding further management.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir, I am 22 years old and my height is 162 cm. I was masturbates most of times. I have question that is my penis size is very short and thin as compare of my age and body. My penis is only 2 inches at non erection condition and its become 9- 10 cm long and not so thick at the time of erection. please give me some advice or mention some effective medicines to enlarge my penis. And is it any effects of my above problem on my married life. Will I satisfy or not a women. please show me some path.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Hi sir, I am 22 years old and my height is 162 cm. I was masturbates most of times. I have question that is my penis ...
Please stop masturbation it is not good for health it decrease your oaz and saptadhatu it looses our concentration avoid reading erotica avoid sexual thoughts read good books do regular meditation before sleep sleep early and wake up early in the morning do regular exercises penis size as you mentioned is normal take youvan churna by patanjali 2tsf 2 times with milk for 3mths minimum.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

It's been 3 days, When I lay down for sleeping my head hurts. I did a brain Mri 3 months ago, and it was normal. Do I need another brain mri?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
No... You may take homoeopathic medicine Natrum Sulph 200 one dose... Better consult through lybrate for proper treatment..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello During 2015 summers I started having boils. I had around 5 boils from june 2106 to dec. 2015. All of a sudden after few months since 4 days I had 2 boils again. Earlier I got the blood tests done but there was no problem in my reports. I am giving eltroxin 50 mg for thyroid since few years and dosent have a very great digestive system.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Hello
During 2015 summers I started having boils. I had around 5 boils from june 2106 to dec. 2015.
All of a sudden a...
The cause of your boils is ineffective digestion. Take triphala powder 1- 1.5 tsp daily at bedtime for a month. All your boils will reduce. You can continue it if you find it beneficial.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband is suffering from diabetics for the last four months what food he will take and fruit please advice.

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
For a diabetic it is best advised to have a diet planned as per the sugar levels, lifestyle and history. Though you can follow some guidelines - have small frequent meals. Do not fast for more than 2-3 hours. Avoid a very heavy meal at one time. Avoid fruit juices, aerated drinks or sugarcane juice, honey, jaggery or sugar. Fruits should be had as a mid meal. Avoid junk foods. Exercise and stay active. Do not attempt to try out too many remedies as you could go into hypoglycaemia. Sleep well. It's all a matter of discipline.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband snoring in night to his mouth nd his snores differently his whole body move with snoring what am I do for it.

MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Gandhinagar
Snoring: Snoring is mainly due to Vibration of Pharyngeal parts mainly soft palate parapharyngeal bands base of tongue, Adenoids and polyps in nose etc and also Deviated nasal septum plays the role. It is better to Go for sleep study test and Endoscopy of Nose and Throat in Awake and sleeping pt. Also MRI during sleep helps to come to Diagnosis. Sleep Ap machine can help the pt . Also surgery of Nasal polyp, Deviated Nasal Septum, Tonsils and Adenoids, Soft palate and Base tongue can help to cure or reduce the Snoring….
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He is having pain at both foot when he stands still with more than 15 minutes or walks more than 1 hour. Pain started from heel then now happening at foot fingers joint and at center of foot. He is having uric acid between 5.6 to 6.4 depending on the food intake and water intake. But relief after taking more than 3 liter of water in a day.

MBBS, MD, DNB, FIPM, FIPP
Pain Management Specialist, Chennai
He is having pain at both foot when he stands still with more than 15 minutes or walks more than 1 hour. Pain started...
Hi lybrate-user, this sounds like plantar fasciitis which is an inflammatory condition of the foot. This can be confirmed by consulting a pain physician/ orthopedician and taking a foot x ray. Simple things that can be done include rest, icing your foot/sole twice a day, orthotic plantar arch supports, elevation of foot in the night on a pillow. Sometimes patients require injections if the conservative management fails. Please confirm diagnosis and proceed.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough what are the safety precautions to be taken to avoid dry cough can you please tell me.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Take honitus cough syrup three times a day and steam inhalation regularly everyday till you recover you can use lozenges also.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Problem in sustaining Erection only during sex else having hard Erection while masturbating. Tried sex three times but unable to penetrate due to sudden loss of Erection. So still virgin and disappointed from self.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Problem in sustaining Erection only during sex else having hard Erection while masturbating. Tried sex three times bu...
Dear Lybrate user. Please don’t panic. You must understand erectile dysfunction. There is nothing called erectile dysfunction while having masturbation. Loosing erection in the initial stages of sex or not having erection at all or having late erection or lack of sexual desire are called erectile dysfunction. Erectile dysfunction can be a sign of a physical or psychological condition. It can cause stress, relationship strain, and low self-confidence. The main symptom is a man's inability to get or keep an erection firm enough for sexual intercourse. Patients suffering from erectile dysfunction should first be evaluated for any underlying physical and psychological conditions. If treatment of the underlying conditions doesn't help, medications and assistive devices, such as pumps, can be prescribed. Yoga, meditation and diet could be prescribed once we know the basic reasons for it. Two natural treatments for ED that have shown promise are red ginseng and pomegranate juice. Ginseng is thought to increase nitric oxide production, leading to improved blood flow. Pomegranate juice is a potent antioxidant and can help too. Psychological reasons usually get cleared with sex therapy. I suggest online sex therapy. Take care.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is masturbation good for teenagers health? Is it natural? If its good than how? Is there any side effects of masturbation?

MD-Ayurveda,Kayachikitsa(Ayurvedic physician), BAMS, MD
Ayurveda, Jammu
Is masturbation good for teenagers health?
Is it natural?
If its good than how?
Is there any side effects of masturba...
Dear, it is done in its normal limits it is OK but if you do it on compulsive way then it leads to erectile dysfunction n premature ejaculation. Excess of everything is bad. For more details consult me. Thnx.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/mam my father has chest pain from last 2month we check it there is no T. B. Show in any reports. Sans b bht jaldi ful jata hai.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Sir/mam my father has chest pain from last 2month we check it there is no T. B. Show in any reports. Sans b bht jaldi...
Homoeopathic treatment bio combination no 2- 4 pills 3 times anti tart 200 -4 pills 3 times for. 4 days and revert back.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having an heavy acidity problem, sometimes it looks like that something is sticked in my chest during eat and it also burns. What to do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am having an heavy acidity problem, sometimes it looks like that something is sticked in my chest during eat and it...
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicines 1. Robinia 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week. 2. Carbo veg 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week and update. Keep a gap of 15 - 20 minutes in both the medicines. *include fruits, raw vegetables and fresh vegetable juices in your diet. *drink lot of water. *tea/ coffee should not be taken in excess. *meals should be taken regularly and on time. *stress should be avoided by doing yoga and exercise. *avoid fried and spicy food. *if overweight, loose weight.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My penis will become small and strengthless immediately after ejaculation, what to do to keep penis strong for long term.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My penis will become small and strengthless immediately after ejaculation, what to do to keep penis strong for long t...
It is normal for penis to become small and strengthless immediately after ejaculation,. If you try after a rest or 3 hours it will become strong again
Submit FeedbackFeedback

5 Most Common Lung Diseases!

MD - Internal Medicine, FUPDA, FICP, FIACM, FDI
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faizabad
5 Most Common Lung Diseases!

Lung diseases are some of the most common diseases suffered by human beings throughout the world. Smoking and infections are responsible for most lung diseases. The lungs perform one of the most important functions of the body. It is also one of the most active organs in the human body and hence lung problems can arise due to problems in any other part of the body. Some of the most common and infectious lung diseases are discussed below:

1. Asthma
Asthma is a common long term disease which is characterized by reversible airflow obstruction and bronchospasm. The symptoms of asthma include coughing, shortness of breath and tightness of chest. These symptoms may occur frequently during a day and depending on the person, it may become worse during night or during a certain exercise.

2. Pneumonia
Pneumonia is another common lung problem which is suffered due to inflammation in the microscopic air sacs in the lungs known as alveoli. Symptoms of pneumonia include dry cough, chest pain, breathing problem and fever. Pneumonia is caused most commonly by viruses or bacteria. It is also caused by certain medications and conditions which are popularly known as autoimmune diseases. There are a number of vaccines available to prevent certain types of pneumonia. Other methods include hand washing and refraining from smoking.

3. Tuberculosis
Tuberculosis is a very infectious disease which is caused by the bacteria Mycobacterium tuberculosis. Although tuberculosis generally affects the lungs, but it has been known to affect other parts of the body as well. Symptoms of tuberculosis include cough containing sputum with blood, night sweats, fever and weight loss. Air is an active medium for spreading tuberculosis. This happens when people who already have tuberculosis sneeze, cough or speak. Infection occurs more in those who have HIV/AIDS or those who smoke. Prevention of tuberculosis includes staying away and keeping those who are at high risk, early detection and treatment and vaccination.

4. Mesothelioma
Mesothelioma is a type of cancer which affects the lungs. It affects the lining of the lungs and chest wall. Symptoms of mesothelioma include shortness of breath, swollen abdomen, cough, chest pain, weight loss and general lethargy. Mesothelioma is caused mainly due to exposure to asbestos. Those people who mine asbestos, produce products from asbestos, work with asbestos products are at high risk. Mesothelioma also results from genetical problems and due to infection caused by the simian virus 40.

5. Pulmonary Embolism
This is a disease caused due to blockage of an artery in the lungs by a substance which has travelled from another part of the body by the bloodstream. Symptoms of this disease include chest pain, breath shortness and coughing up of blood. There may also be signs of blood clot in the legs. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a doctor.

3752 people found this helpful

My Daughter aged 13 years having chicken pox since last week 29th jan today at 1: 30Pm my 15 month old Son weight (10Kg) having temperature 99 degree can you help me any homeopathy medicine to give to my Son which prevent infection of Chicken Pox to my Son. Kindly help on priority basis.

MBBS
General Physician,
chicken pox is highly contagious diseases it can be infected by cogh,sneezing touch of the vesicles of boils even use of the same materials used by the patient like towel etc is infectious. there is no specific treatment for chicken pox it is symptomatic treatment only but you get son ,15 months old dhoul be completely segregated from the pt.
1 person found this helpful

Hi doctor what is the best viagra to eat and no side effects because I need it became my penis don't get hard when I do the inter course time pls help me out. Thank you.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Hi doctor what is the best viagra to eat and no side effects because I need it became my penis don't get hard when I ...
Dear lybrate user, there are many conventional allopathic sexual pills in market such as adegra, viagra, penegra etc. Refrain yourself from using such pills as those pills contain a steroid called sildenafil. This steroid has a unique temporary effect on erectile problems. Patients using these pills for first time often report that their penis remain strong even after ejaculation. Such effects leads the patients to use sildenafil for prolonged course of time as they often feel that a full erection is possible only after taking sildenafil. Moreover it is very low cost & easy availability of this steroid has made it quite common as sexual medicine. But the bitter truth is prolonged use of sildenafil will permanently disable the normal physiological process behind erection & will render your body to become solely dependent upon sildenafil for erection. As a result you won't feel any slightest normal erection without taking sildenafil. This is an irreversible condition & it cannot be treated by any means. Once you attain this condition you become a life-time customer of that steroid sildenafil because you have to take sildenafil in order to satisfy your partner. As prevention is always better than cure I would advise you to check the composition of any sexual pills before buying. Discard any sexual pills which contains sildenafil in its composition. There are other compositions like tadalafil, citadel etc which gives unique result than sildenafil.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am aged 45 years with 72 kg weight. I recently check my blood which shows the following bilirubin level. BILIRUBIN -DIRECT 0.41 mg/dl BILIRUBIN - TOTAL 1.65 mg/dl BILIRUBIN (INDIRECT) 1.24 mg/dl. Is there any problem to my lever. Shall I have to undergone any treatment for this? Further the 25-OH VITAMIN D (TOTAL) level is 23.9 ng/ml. Is it enough or what kind of medicines or foods I have to take to increase this?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), DYA (DIPLOMA IN YOG & AYURVED), D.I.H.M (DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL HEALTH MANAGEMENT)
Ayurveda, Nashik
I am aged 45 years with 72 kg weight. I recently check my blood which shows the following bilirubin level. BILIRUBIN ...
Reports normal vit d = (its sunshine vitamin) get exposed to the sunlight regularly for daily 5-10 minutes (early morning first rays only) with more body exposed to it. Fish, cereals, milk products are rich source of vit d.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed