Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Raju Naik

MBBS

General Physician, Bangalore

17 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Dr. Raju Naik MBBS General Physician, Bangalore
17 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Raju Naik
Dr. Raju Naik is an experienced General Physician in Seshadripuram, Bangalore. He has had many happy patients in his 17 years of journey as a General Physician. He is a MBBS . He is currently practising at Abhinaya Hospital in Seshadripuram, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Raju Naik and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - B M Patil Medical College, - 2000
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No:64,10th Cross ,Magadi main road,Landmark:Near Sheshadaripuram CollegeBangalore Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Raju Naik

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My whole body is pain during fever I want to recover my self early so what can I do. I have lot of weakness.

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
My whole body is pain during fever I want to recover my self early so what can I do. I have lot of weakness.
Hello, Post fever weakness is quite common, especially with the administration of antibiotics. Take plenty of rest, Eating good amounts of proteins and optimising fluids intake will speed up recovery. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am masturbating since age of 12. I am 17 now will my height increase. please help me. It has slower down. please help.

MBBS
Sexologist, Jaipur
I am masturbating since age of 12. I am 17 now will my height increase. please help me. It has slower down. please help.
Hi their is no bad effect of masturbation. Height is determined by genes, which you inherit from your parents. Your height will increase in its normal way. Don't worry. Lead a healthy life. Exercise daily. Eat healthy protein rich diet.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My left side neck through solder to left hand is paining since 2 years I am not able to find out the reason.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
My left side neck through solder to left hand is paining since 2 years I am not able to find out the reason.
Hi Apply pranacharya restopain oil or prasarini oil on your affected part then give hot fomentation. Take maha rasnadi kwath 2-2 tsf twice a day...take pranacharya vatari syrup and capsule twice a day...And agni tundi vati and maha yograj guggul 1-1 tab twice a day...
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 years old my problem is Premature ejaculation. Max I can stay 1 min on bed.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I am 33 years old my problem is Premature ejaculation. Max I can stay 1 min on bed.
Hello- Premature ejaculation after 30 can be due to weak nerves and low blood supply of penis (most probable cause is atherosclerosis in penile blood vessels). Fortunately it can be improved with the blend of herbal medications and exercise schedules naturally and you can reach the ejaculation time of 15 minutes or more without any side effects.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pcod and 33days cycle. I am not taking any medicines. Will yoga and healthy eating can help me taking care of my pcos? I am not overweight.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Yes exercise/ yoga & dietary measures do help you. But still after 3 months of trying you did not get any positive result then consult a doctor for help. Still you are not over weight do regular exercise as in pcod it is helpful in enhancing fertility.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hai sir iam suffering from diabetic since 2 years. Is there any ayurvedic medicine.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hai sir iam suffering from diabetic since 2 years. Is there any ayurvedic medicine.
Mr Ujwal, According to my knowledge, diabetes mellitus can only be controlled by modern medicines either oral or Insulin injections. Because it occurs due to deficiency of Insulin hormone. Oral drugs stimulate Beta cell of Iselets of Langerhans in pancreas and Insulin injections provide ready hormone. No other medications do this.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Yoga Help Asthmatics Breathe Freel

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai

The study says that yoga may have a beneficial effect on symptoms and qualities of life in people with asthma. The review summarised the results of randomised trials and found evidence that practicing yoga might be able to improve asthma quality of life and symptoms to some extent.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
What is dengue fever?

Dengue fever is a disease caused by a family of viruses that are transmitted by mosquitoes. It is an acute illness of sudden onset that usually follows a benign course with symptoms such as headache, fever, exhaustion, severe muscle and joint pain, swollen lymph nodes (lymphadenopathy), and rash. The presence of fever, rash, and headache (the "dengue triad") is particularly characteristic of dengue. Other signs of dengue fever include bleeding gums, severe pain behind the eyes, and red palms and soles.

Dengue (pronounced DENG-gay) can affect anyone but tends to be more severe in people with compromised immune systems. Because it is caused by one of five serotypes of virus, it is possible to get dengue fever multiple times. However, an attack of dengue produces immunity for a lifetime to that particular viral serotype to which the patient was exposed.

Dengue goes by other names, including "breakbone" or "dandy fever." Victims of dengue often have contortions due to the intense joint and muscle pain, hence the name breakbone fever. Slaves in the West Indies who contracted dengue were said to have dandy fever because of their postures and gait.

Dengue hemorrhagic fever is a more severe form of the viral illness. Symptoms include headache, fever, rash, and evidence of hemorrhage in the body. Petechiae (small red or purple splotches or blisters under the skin), bleeding in the nose or gums, black stools, or easy bruising are all possible signs of hemorrhage. This form of dengue fever can be life-threatening and can progress to the most severe form of the illness, dengue shock syndrome.

2 people found this helpful

Benefits of green tea

MD - Consultant Physician
General Physician, Bhopal
Benefits of green tea
Green Tea Benefits
107 people found this helpful

My sister is having viral fever from Last 3 days what she should do to get cured soon.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
My sister is having viral fever from Last 3 days what she should do to get cured soon.
Give her dolo-650 mg twice daily for fever and plenty of fluids daily to drink.. It'll be cured on its own in a week
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Natural way of increasing testosterone levels to combat ageing process. Are there any foods containing testosterone ? Any oral supplements to boost testosterone levels ?

MD, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
Yes, I have self made specialised supplement tablets to combat ageing and provide testosterone. For details, visit my clinic or contact us at 9270777731 Regards Dr.Omkar Balkrishna Shahapurkar
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from bipolar disorder Seiziure (depression ) for 1 1 year please help me out with this.

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd
Psychologist, Bangalore
I have been suffering from bipolar disorder Seiziure (depression ) for 1 1 year please help me out with this.
It can be a crippling disease if not treated and if treated early the prognosis is good. So quickly visit a psychiatrist and seek his/her opinion and you must then follow the medication prescribed. Comply with all the medical prescriptions and work in tandem with a counselor for a long time and learn coping skills and techniques to handle the daily challenges you will face. There are certain adaptations that will suit you during the elation phase and there are certain behaviors that are required during the depressed phases. In the meantime you can do certain things that will give you benefits anyway. Emotional therapy will alleviate a lot of the problems faced in this condition because it is a mood disorder. You need to particularly look at your levels of anger both for its reasonableness and to express it in appropriate manner. I suspect that much of this anger may have origins in early childhood that you may never be aware of now. Talk to your parents and explore that angle. This information will help the counselor too. Also you will need to check whether there is any genetic factor involved. You must exercise regularly, eat healthily and sleep normally too. If your motivation and cooperation is good much can be achieved. You must have a time-structured schedule filled with interesting and reasonable activities and it must be monitored for compliance and delivery. The reason I say this is that many times you will be inclined to have grandiose notions and confidently believe that you can do without the medication. This will set you back many months in the treatment and delay and sabotage the recovery: forewarned you are forearmed. If this combination of medication with therapy is maintained for at least three years without any episodes or breakdowns, it is possible to taper the medication in consonance with the doctor. Bipolar is characterized by two extreme poles i. E. Feeling very high (mania) and suddenly feeling very low (depression). You can ask the doctor for the symptoms he noticed in you for a personal understanding.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 yr old from jharsuguda Orissa. I am facing skin problems like serious itching in the pelvic region and near the waist also I have a dark but very light patch near the neck but its not itching. Can you please say any solution I m fed up visiting diff doctors.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am 24 yr old from jharsuguda Orissa. I am facing skin problems like serious itching in the pelvic region and near t...
Homoeopathic treatment SULPHUR 30 ( Dr.Reckeweg) Drink 5 drops in 1 spoon fresh water today night 30 minutes after eating or drinking anything at bedtime. Nw forget about Sulphur 30 after this nd just keep it in your refrigerator.No need to further take this medicine.I will let u know what to do with this medicine afterwards. FORMULA-D TABS ( BAKSON ) Chew 1 tab 3 time a day for 1 month DERM-AID SOAP ( BAKSON) Use only thiss soap on body OINTMENT TOPI SULPHUR ( Wilmar Schwabe India) Apply locally twice daily P.L.30 ( Dr.Reckeweg) 4 tabss 3 times a day.Ask the pharmacy incharg from where u buy these medicines to prepare this P.L.30. Report after 1 month Eat nutritious diet Avoid nuts,chocklates,dry fruits,fasst,fried food.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 20 year old female and I am having the itching sensation on my tight and groin area for the last 2 weeks. The area has turned red and circled patches. What should I do. What are the medicines for it?

BHMS
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am a 20 year old female and I am having the itching sensation on my tight and groin area for the last 2 weeks. The ...
Hello. Take homoeopathic medicine sulphur 30 (3 drops once a day in mrng time) echinacea 30 (3 drops three times a day) do not take anything half an hr before and after the medicines. During bathing add some neem leaves in bucket and bath with that water. Wear cotton clothes and loose clothes. Drink lots of water. Avoid outside food. Eat healthy stay healthy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling a bit of roughness in my throat. Like the one which happens in case of throat infection. I am having problem gulping my saliva and while eating.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
I am feeling a bit of roughness in my throat. Like the one which happens in case of throat infection. I am having pro...
Sir, Do salt water gargling of mouth Are you taking any medicines on regular basis If not better, contact me for advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have asthma and because of this I can not breathe properly so please suggest me ways to prevent it.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Hamirpur
Beside your prescribed medicines following simple measures can help I to prevent your asthma to get worsen. Avoid to go to a dusty. Polluted area. Prevent mouth breathing and talking in polluted area have steam at bed time. Ajwain is a very good bronchodilator. So it's steam is very much usefull for u. You can also add pure haldi in it along with holybasil (tulsil) leaves. Massage with seasame oil (til tail) over your chest and back. The area of lungs and then take steam. Avoid oily items. Junk food and packed items.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My fasting sugar in blood is 98, Is It the sign of diabetic person? How can I reduce my sugar below 90 without medicine?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My fasting sugar in blood is 98, Is It the sign of diabetic person? How can I reduce my sugar below 90 without medicine?
Mr. lybrate-user, The mentioned blood glucose level is absolutely normal. Following are the various criteria to decide about diabetes: 1) Normal: Fasting:70 - 110 mg/100 ml, PP <140 mg, HbA1c%<5.9 2) Pre-diabetes: FBG:108 to 125 mg, PP 141 to 199 mg, HbA1c% 5.9 to 6.4. 3) Diabetes: FBG 126 mg and above, PP: 200 mg and above & HbA1c% 6.5 and above. Thanks.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr, my Mom have been severely suffering from gastric related problems since almost a decade. We have been consulting one after another but seems it's not helping. So, kindly do something for my Mom. Please.

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
Hello Dr, my Mom have been severely suffering from gastric related problems since almost a decade. We have been consu...
DEAR Lybrate USER. A) Take 10-10 ml of fresh lemon juice and honey before meal. B) take 30 ml of divya shwasari pravahi (PATANJALI AYURVEDA) along with 30 ml of water after meals. C) eat 5 gm of AJOVA seeds along with 5 gm of jaggery after meals D) take 30 ml of aloe vera juice and 30 ml of lukewarm water at night before sleep. Do all these things for 15 days. It gives you good result. Consult to me for further suggestions. THANKS….
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor my nose is close and I am not sleeping from 2 days and having throat infection also.

MS - ENT,MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Kolkata
Doctor my nose is close and I am not sleeping from 2 days and having throat infection also.
Hi lybrate-user blocked nose with throat pain is a symptom of upper respiratory tract infection causing acute rhinosinusitis with pharyngitis. Treatment 1) steam inhalation twice a day 2) gargle with betadine 3/4 times a day with was water in equal volume. 3) if it's more than 48 hrs of symptoms you will need antibiotics and decongestant. Take plenty of fluids, soups, juice, soft diet. Hope this helps.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed