Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Raju K L

MBBS

Urologist, Bangalore

700 at clinic
Dr. Raju K L MBBS Urologist, Bangalore
700 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Raju K L
Dr. Raju K L is a popular Urologist in Rajaji Nagar, Bangalore. He has completed MBBS. You can meet Dr. Raju K L personally at Suguna Hospital in Rajaji Nagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Raju K L and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Urologists in India. You will find Urologists with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#1a/87, Dr Raj Kumar Road, Rajajinagar 2nd Block. Landmark: Near Yamaha Show Room and Sujata TheaterBangalore Get Directions
700 at clinic
...more

1A/87, Dr Raj Kumar Road, 4th N Block, Near Yamaha Show Room & Sujata Theater, Rajajinagar, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560010Bangalore Get Directions
700 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My mother age is 65. She is hypertension patient. Her BP was 180/90. Her one kidney and gall bladder had operated. Doctor consult some blood tests all test results are normal except E. S. R which is 40 at 1st hour and urea is 48. I m getting worried. Please tell me it can be treated by medicine and if there is any problem. Thanking you

PGD IN MEDICAL LAWS ÐICS, DHA, PGC IN FAMILY WELFARE &HEALTH MANAGEMENT, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Urea may be high since her one kidney has been removed. Esr can be high due high due to very many reasons. All these conditions are amenable to medical treatments,

I am 39 Years old male, Last time when I tested my Urine there was a Trace of Alubumin, What should I do?

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, Critical Care Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist
Ask Free Question
I am 39 Years old male, Last time when I tested my Urine there was a Trace of Alubumin, What should I do?
Repeat the urine test. If still present then go for 24 hours quantification of protein & albumin in the urine, you can share your reports with me.
1 person found this helpful

I have 9mm stone in right kidney, And in left 7, and 5mm, I did once eswl, for 9mm stone, Little broken and came in urine, Is eswl safe? I want permanent cure from kidney stones. Please suggest me good medicine.

MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy) (General Surgery) , Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, DNB (General Surgery), MBBS, Fellow of Indian association og gastro intestinal endo surgeons
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
I have 9mm stone in right kidney,
And in left 7, and 5mm,
I did once eswl, for 9mm stone,
Little broken and came in u...
There is no permanent cure. Some precautions taken can prevent major problem due to stones, early treatment. Having plenty of water on regular basis will prevent stone getting larger in sixe as they are flushed out early. Still stones may form in those parts of kidney where natural drainage is poor. For this there are some excercises which involve head down erect posture allowing drainage of such parts. Eswl is safe but like every procedure it also has some risks but less then other major procedures.
1 person found this helpful

Can the creatinine levels be decreased from 2.1 to normal levels? Can diabetic patients reverse creatinine levels by lowering sugar levels?

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Can the creatinine levels be decreased from 2.1 to normal levels? Can diabetic patients reverse creatinine levels by ...
Mr if blood glucose levels are maintained with in normal limit like fasting closer to 100 mg, pp 150 to 160 mg & hba1c% <7, kidney function improves and hence creatinine level also can reverse to normal. Plus protein intake also may have to be restricted to about 0.6 g / kg per day. Thanks.
6 people found this helpful

I am 51 years old male & having problem in slowness in urine with feeling hardness in the lower part of belly. What should I do?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Well you do know that you have a prostate condition. Are you taking any medications? is there any burning sensation in urine? can you upload your usg bladder and prostate reports?
1 person found this helpful

The colour of my urine is yellow what can I do. I also feel weakness.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist
Ask Free Question
The colour of my urine is yellow what can I do. I also feel weakness.
Dear , if you are not suffering from jaundice and not on any medications then you are passing concentrated urine means your body does not have enough fluids. So increase your fluid intake and color should change to almost watery white.

My father(approx-90 yrs) had prostate problem in 2004 and had been operated in the same year but now (from Oct-2014) blood coming out time to time through urinal with burning sensation and clotted blood without blockage of urine.What will be the treatment please advise me ?

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
Don't take the symptoms lightly and consult a Urologist. It may be anything from a simple urinary infection to more serious urinary tract malignancy.
1 person found this helpful

My friends father have prostate problem from last 9 month and he also suffering from asthma. Can it become cancer, if yes then how much time it taken.

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My friends father have prostate problem from last 9 month and he also suffering from asthma. Can it become cancer, if...
Tell me is USG prostate was done and what is PVR value mentioned in USG prostate ? Your friend need further evaluation, Get your PSA done and review with report Biopsy may be needed consult Urosurgeon for further management
3 people found this helpful

My prostate is slightly enlarged and the sonologist is of the opinion it is suggestive of benign hypertrophy prostate. It measures 4. 2- 4. 9- 3. 6 cms ( 39 gms } although I don't have any specific problem I would like to know when I should have the prostate removed. Thanks.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
When post void urine residue is more than 50 ml. Kindly consult privately for personalised management.
2 people found this helpful

Is their any remedies available for CIST in Kidney.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Homeo medicine SOLIDAGO VIRGAUREA-Q 20 drops thrice a day with little water. Take it for 20days and Report. 9441178096.diabetesurecure@gmail.com

Bladder Meds @ Prostate Problems Hello all. I have talked to many of you and have answered some of your question. I had a Uro-lift back in April of this year. All is good and I am glad I had it done. A month ago I started some leaking. The doctor was thinking it was the stricture got damaged when I had the procedure.

MS- General Surgery
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
Bladder Meds @ Prostate Problems
Hello all. I have talked to many of you and have answered some of your question. I h...
It might also be because of the implants used for urolift that must have got dislodged. Or injury to the urethra during the procedure. Next like of treatment onky after a cystoscopy.

My ultrasound shows bilateral kidneys show concretions What does it means. I do not have any pain. Is it gone itself or I have to consult a doctor.

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in non-invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Concretions means early stage of calculus (renal stone). Drink plenty of water and keep your urine alkaline. Go for urinalysis and kft test also.
1 person found this helpful

Sir anus me dard aur sujan h constipation ki problem b h kya mujhe piles h toh medicine btaye plz.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
Respected lybrate-user hi jyada tikha tala hua nahi lena. Hari sabji, kele, papita, liquids, dahi jyada lijiye. Isabgul powder 3 chammach raat ko ek glass hallke se garm pani ke sath 5 din lijiye. Baad me takalif he to consult kariye dear thanks regards.
2 people found this helpful

I am a 35 year male suffering from chronic renal stone problem. I have twice removed the stone from ureters via URS but still it's recurring back yearly. What's your opinion about my problem.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am a 35 year male suffering from chronic renal stone problem. I have twice removed the stone from ureters via URS b...
Homeopathy can pass small calculi up to 8 mm and also can prevent from recurrence. Drink plenty water. Have some exercise.

I am having kidney stone is there any other thing rather than drinking water regularly.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am having kidney stone is there any other thing rather than drinking water regularly.
Hi, Homoeopathy offers effective treatment for kidney stone..So don't worry and take the below given homoeopathic treatment:- Take Homoeopathic medicine Berberis Vulgaris Q, 15 drops with water twice daily. Hydrangea Q, 15 drops with warm water once daily in the after noon. Take Ayurvedic medicine Neeri syrup , 2 tsp twice daily. Take Cantharis 30, 5 drops once daily in the morning. Revert me after 7 days.

what medicine should take for enlarge prostate. I have to go to loo 3/4 times at night. Somebody suggested Himplasia which is ayurvedic treatment .Should I take it? Pl advice. RI am 75 years old and do not want to get it operated.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
what medicine should take for enlarge prostate. I have to go to loo 3/4 times at night. Somebody suggested Himplasia ...
Take homoeopathic medicine Baryta carbonicum 1M 4pills 4times 4days n give a gap of a week again repeat for 4 days in such way take 6 courses n just coz u have incontinence please don't stop drinking water ,, till 6pm please drink normally n after 6pm u can reduce it little as u ll not get disturbed during sleep..try to take these medicines half an hour before or after food n dont chew,keep it on ur tongue it ll get absorbed..Take care..
1 person found this helpful

After passing my stool I had a severe anal pain and if I eat something then also I feel a pressure of stool.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
According to your history it appears you have a fissure in ano, which needs to be confirmed by your doctor, if in case your doctor after external exam tells you that you do not have a fissure in ano he will perform a proctoscopic examination and figure out the cause of pain and suggest treatment. As far as your sensation that you need to go to a toilet after eating is a feature in some normal people it is due to a simple condition called gastro colic reflex, for which no treatment is required, this is seen in high performers or stressful individuals, you only require will power to control. Gradually you will overcome from this problem.

Which ointment is best for an anal fissure?

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist
Ask Free Question
Dear in my opinion zincal or similar castor oil base cream would be better similarly nappe rash cream is equally good.

What will happen if we don't take treatment for uti for almost 18 months. Meanwhile taking plenty of water. If there is nothing serious about delaying treatment, what can we do to cure uti without antibiotics.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS, FMAS (Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery), FIAGES(Fellowship in minimal access surgery)
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
What will happen if we don't take treatment for uti for almost 18 months. Meanwhile taking plenty of water. If there ...
Hii. If uti persists then it can lead to permanent damage to your kidneys or you may land up in any other complications. Please get urine routine and urine culture done. If reports are suggestive of uti thn you will need antibiotics.

I am 25 years male having two stone of 6 and 7 mm each in both kidneys, feeling pain while urinating since two days. Can I use cystone tablet. I don't want to go for operation.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 25 years male having two stone of 6 and 7 mm each in both kidneys, feeling pain while urinating since two days. ...
For your case in homoeopathic the best medicine for kidney stone. Such as - CC1M, Sarsa 30, Berb. Vul q, R27. The best result of this medicine for kidney stone. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed