Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rajiv Ghatak

MBBS

General Physician, Bangalore

23 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Dr. Rajiv Ghatak MBBS General Physician, Bangalore
23 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Rajiv Ghatak
Dr. Rajiv Ghatak is a renowned General Physician in Kaval Byrasandra, Bangalore. He has been a successful General Physician for the last 23 years. He is a MBBS. He is currently practising at Dipthi Clinic in Kaval Byrasandra, Bangalore. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Rajiv Ghatak on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - MS Ramaiah Medical College, - 1993
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

# 25, 4th Cross, Vimana Layout, Shampur Main Road, R.T Nagar PostBangalore Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My mum is a thyroid patient. At present her TSH is 0.26. From past 10-15 days she's suffering from fever. Pls suggest few test if required. She has already undergone tlc n dlc test.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
My mum is a thyroid patient. At present her TSH is 0.26. From past 10-15 days she's suffering from fever. Pls suggest...
where there is deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving THYROXINE tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Go for walk, Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consult doctor on time.

Hi I have gas problem since 2 weeks. My food schedule was changed. Is this the reason.

BAMS
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hi
I have gas problem since 2 weeks.
My food schedule was changed. Is this the reason.
The cause of gas problem is improper digestion of food. Follow these steps to get relief- *take 10 gms powder of carom seeds (ajwain, 10 gm powder of cumin (jeera), 10 gm of rock salt. Mix them well and take 1/2 teaspoon (3-5 gm) of mixture daily after meal. *take 1/2 teaspoon of black pepper (kali mirch), 1/ 2 tea spoon of jeera (cumin), 2-3 slice of ginger. Boil it in one glass of water for 2-3 minutes. Drink 5-10 teaspoons (15-20 ml) in morning and evening. * take 1 tea spoon of liv-52 syrup daily one time. * walk for atleast 15-20 minutes daily and avoid long duration continuos sitting. * avoid taking nonveg at night & in day time after taking nonveg, do not sleep in day.
1 person found this helpful

.what are raw garlic consumption benefits than what quantity can I eat daily suggest me more food which has Decreasing LDL within short period and regular controlling also.

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
.what are raw garlic consumption benefits than what quantity can I eat daily suggest me more food which has Decreasin...
Hello, cap garlic pearls (ranbaxy) available at medical store 1 in morning and 1 around 5 p. M. Is ideal dose report after 1 month stay healthy - naturally.

I am 19 year old female I have headache problem from many year I take many medicine but it did not work fully nd so I suffer from many problem like in seeing if study.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 19 year old female I have headache problem from many year I take many medicine but it did not work fully nd so I...
If you have recurrent attack of headache1. It could be a tension headache due to anxiety/stress, depression inadequate sleep, low bp/high bp, migraine, prolonged use of cell phone/computer, chronic anaemia, refractive error, chronic sinusitis, organic brain lesion 2. Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, have adequate sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily in the night 3. Go for regular exercise 4. Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5. Check for refractive error, sinusitis hemoglobin, bp 6. Avoid prolonged use of cell phone/computer 7. Consult neurologist to rule out other causes of headache, if required take a ct scan of head to exclude any brain lesion 8. If it is migraine you have to take migraine prophylactic drug after consulting neurologist.

I am a 27 years old unmarried male. Past one year I am suffering from erectile dysfunction. While masturbating penis is not erecting properly. Is this issue affect my sex life. Is it is curable. What are all the investigations and medical management for this situation. Hope you help me. Thank you.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am a 27 years old unmarried male. Past one year I am suffering from erectile dysfunction. While masturbating penis ...
As per your concern I would suggest you to do following remedy 1. Take ½ a bowl of chopped carrots 2. Add 1 half boiled egg 3. Add 2 tbsp of honey 4. Mix well 5. Have once everyday 6. Do this for 1 month Causes: • Old age • Injury • Stress • Addiction to nicotine • Consuming alcohol • Drug abuse • Can be a side effect of medical conditions like: o Diabetes o High cholesterol o Depression o Heart diseases o Other psychiatric diseases it will surely help you.

My Friend has sexual problems his sperm released fastly in sex time Please tell the answer.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My Friend has sexual problems his sperm released fastly in sex time
Please tell the answer.
Hi, lybrate user, go for meditation to reduce your stress and to generate confidence to stay fit on d occasion. * take, apples, carrots, eggs, cheese, milk, almonds, walnuts, spinach. Pumpkins * homoeo-medicine* @ acid phos 200-6 pills, thrice day. @ damianaq -10 drops, thrice mixed with little water. Report, fortnightly.

From lst 6 yr I am suffering frm constipation, so mch acidity even bhuk bhe ni lgti and loosing weight also. please hlp me.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
From lst 6 yr
I am suffering frm constipation, so mch acidity even bhuk bhe ni lgti and loosing weight also. please h...
Eat ginger juice with honey thrice a day eat more vegetables and fruits eat fibrous foods drink plenty of water do exercise.
1 person found this helpful

I am suffering from 6 month ,running nose ,nose blockage, sneezing ,cough. What should i do to cure?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from 6 month ,running nose ,nose blockage, sneezing ,cough. What should i do to cure?
You may be suffering from various Allergies. In order to help you, I need more information about your problem and health. In Allergies You can observe quick relief from homeopathic medicines And change in lifestyle: (1) Beware of House Dust mites and House dust. (2) Use nothing too hot in cold weather and use nothing too chilled in hot weather (3) Maintain regular exercise after some relief in present symptoms in order to avoid recurrent episodes of Asthma (4) Refrain from antipyretic and analgesic medicines except in case of high grade fever. (5) Avoid perfumes, scented soap,  shampoo and other such Hazardous items like Woolen clothing and other animal dander. (6) Also Avoid rice bananas and Colocassia Roots (Arvi) (7) Consume homeopathic medicines Under supervision of homeopathic consultant only.

If someone us suffering from jaundice what are prevention that he should do and what is the diet he must take.

Ask Free Question
Hi, please follow these in your diet: - avoid spicy, oily food and sweets. - consume soft and easily digestable food. - drink plenty of fluids like tender coconut, water, fresh fruit juices, barley water, etc. - eat plenty of fruits like apple, chikoo, small bananas, musambi, dry grapes, musk melon, water melon, etc regarding precautions, be careful while eating outside food. Do not consume uncooked or raw food like vegetable salads, chatnis, buttermilk, lassi, raita, cut fruits, etc. Drink only boiled and cooled water or mineral water.

I was having tb in my chest. I ate medicine for 1 year. Due to antibiotic. Levomac750 I was facing constipation. So I took 2 ducoflex tablet at night regular. For 3 month. Because that make my constipation pass. Now I leave the medicine. and my problem is also end. But the problem now is having a chronic constipation. . Due to which I can not able to eat that much. Even now ducloflex is also not working. I am taking 2 ducloflex at night but stomach is so constipated . That its not working properly. Please tell why constipation m having. When I left medicine. Whats the reason and prevention I did everything drinking hot milk at night . Or etc.

Doctor of Naturopathy & Natural Medicines, DM - Clinical Haematology
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
I was having tb in my chest.
I ate medicine for 1 year.
Due to antibiotic. Levomac750 I was facing constipation. So I...
Firstly leave eating antibiotics for your constipation, buy divya chooran from patanjali and eat 1 tea spoon full at night before sleeping with lukewarm water regularly for 3 months although your problem will b cured in 1 day but continue it for the said time, after getting fresh in morning eat 5 gram triphla chooran and this too for 3 months. Your problem will b cured it's a guarantee. Avoid sugar, sweets, maida, bakery products, over spicy, refined oil, late night dinner, eat food sitting in sukhasana, eat more fibre feel free to consult for a diet plan.

I am having headache from 1 week its not letting me sit idel what should i do

General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am having headache from 1 week its not letting me sit idel what should i do
Take crocin pain relief one sos, get your BP checked, get your eye sight checked,take proper sleep and diet. consult again if not ok.

I am 22 years old female and married and I am suffering with pcod problem. What are the measures should I take to cure pcod? Please suggest something for me.

Advanced Infertility, MIS TRAINING, FICMCH, PGDS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am 22 years old female and married and I am suffering with pcod problem. What are the measures should I take to cur...
BEST THING YOU CAN DO HELP YOURSELF IS DAILY EXCERCISE,WEIGHT CONTROL AND TAKING HEALTHY FOOD AVOID FATTY FOOD

Sir I have stomache pain and increase after eat I think I have duadenal ulcer. My local Dr. Recommended digeplex syrup. Syara_d and speucid tab but am not feeling comfortable. I want to know this medicine is right or I need any test. Please help.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Sir I have stomache pain and increase after eat I think I have duadenal ulcer. My local Dr. Recommended digeplex syru...
Dear , if you do have duodenal ulcers then the medications are ok. But you need not take all of them. Just take cyra d once a day for 4 weeks. If it does not resolve then you may be put on an anti h pylori regimen. H, pylori is the bacteria most responsible for causing ulcers.
2 people found this helpful

Please suggest What to eat in diabetes?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Eat lots of salad containing esp cucumber take light meals esp. In noon nd night. Avoid potatoes, grapes, mango dinner should be round about 7-30 to 8 pm. Afterwards take a 15-20 min walk morning walk is a must.

I am 5-6 week pregnant. I have heard that eating raw coconut early morning makes child healthy and fair. So I am consuming first sugar candy (1 tsp ) with little ghee and then eat little raw but fresh coconut as first thing in morning. Is it safe for early pregnancy ?

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 5-6 week pregnant. I have heard that eating raw coconut early morning makes child healthy and fair. So I am cons...
A good diet to the mother is always good for the child. Coconut pulp and water is rich in natural electrolyte content which keeps the mother healthy. Mother's circulation delivers these things to the child making him gain weight and provide enough amniotic fluid around the child. Cannot comment upon the claims of fairness as these are not substantiated scientifically.

My mother's hand cramps and contracts sometimes along with contraction of stomach muscles, sweating and coldness of body whenever she sits from the past one year. Can you please tell me what it is and whom to seek for treatment.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Homoeopathic treatment- calc fluor 6x -4 pills 3 times calcivita syrup 1 spoonful 3 times mag phos - 4 pills 3 times for 8 days and revert back.

I an suffering from typhoid and my stomach pains a lot what should I include in my diet?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I an suffering from typhoid and my stomach pains a lot what should I include in my diet?
1. Consult doctor with blood report like widal/typhidot test. 2. If it is typhoid, you have to take a course of antibiotic for 10-14 days 3. Take bland semi solid diet like rice with yogurt, porridge, barley, fruit (avoid skin/seeds) custard, avoid spicy, oily and fatty food. Take light and easily digestible diet. Take meals at short interval to avoid nausa/vomiting. Avoid meat/poultry/egg 4. Drink plenty of water/lime juice/ glucose water/ coconut water, sugar cane/ fresh fruit (avoid citrus fruits) juice, milk 5. Take rest.
1 person found this helpful

I am 26 years old and I always have head ache. What should I do? Please tell me.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
I am 26 years old and I always have head ache.  What should I do? Please tell me.
take tab. dolo 650 mg sos for headache.tab. pan 40 mg once a day. for 3 days. take protein powder 1 tsf with milk once a day. avoid stress. if not ok then checkup cbc, lipid profile, blood sugar, and consult again. thanks.

How can we take precautions for not getting fever?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
How can we take precautions for not getting fever?
Wear full sleeves shirt and try to cover your body as much as possible, use mosquito nets or allout/goodknight at home, apply mosquito repellent on body, cover water tank. Avoid collection of water out side the house in a waste container or tyre. It will help. Thankyou

I am suffering from migraine head ache since 5years. I am taking treatment and using ZEROGRAIN tabs. Please give me some advice to avoid this.

BAMS
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
To get relief from migraine- * give a balanced diet with vegetables, cereals, milk, fruits. Sit in the sun rays for atleast 8-10 minutes daily. * do bhramari pranayam twice a day. * practice sarwangasan and shirshasan under the guidance of yoga expert. * sit with the gyan mudra in hands. * take rogan badam (almond oil) and put it 1/2 tea spoon in a glass of milk and drink it in the morning. * if the headache is very severe & untolerable then you can take a tablet of paracetamol or ibuprofen. * you can take 2 teaspoon of shankhpushpi syrup in the morning. You can consult me for your doubts and detailed treatment.
View All Feed