Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Dr. Rajini C  - ENT Specialist, Bangalore

Dr. Rajini C

MBBS, Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO)

ENT Specialist, Bangalore

24 Years Experience  ·  250 at clinic
Dr. Rajini C MBBS, Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO) ENT Specialist, Bangalore
24 Years Experience  ·  250 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Rajini C
Dr. Rajini C is a popular Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist in Frazer Town, Bangalore. You can visit her at Santhosh Hospital in Frazer Town, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Rajini C on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Mysore Medical College - 1993
Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO) - JNMC MEDICAL COLLEGE, RAJIV GANDHI UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL SCIENCES KARNATAKA - 2000
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
Association of Otolaryngologists of India
Indian Society of Otology
Bangalore Association of Otolaryngologists
...more
Karnataka Chapter Association of Otolaryngologists

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Santhosh Hospital

#48, Park view, Ground Floor, No.40 Kings road, Frazer town. Landmark: Opposite Colds ParkBangalore Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rajini C

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi, My total bilirubin is 1.5, direct bilirubin .4, ast 25, alt 25, gamma gt 25, ad ratio 1,4 is this normal. Last month I have taken antibiotics for my soar throat.

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
Hi,
My total bilirubin is 1.5, direct bilirubin .4, ast 25, alt 25, gamma gt 25, ad ratio 1,4 is this normal. Last mo...
Your reports are almost normal, no need to worry about it. If you have flu like symptoms and yellow eyes or yellow urine, pain abdomen or vommiting then only you need to get tested for hepatitis and repeat liver function tests.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 2 3 year old male. I have vertigo on and off along with sounds ringing in my ears. I sometimes encounter nauseating spells. I have no past history of ear disease. I have no past history of medications. No past surgical history. I have no history of any chronic diseases like diabetes and hypertension.

DORL, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Faridabad
I am a 2 3 year old male. I have vertigo on and off along with sounds ringing in my ears. I sometimes encounter nause...
Tinnitus and vertigo is very common these days in any age group due to excess of noise exposure and damage to inner ear, humming sound, whistling and giddiness are the problems which are getting in people are very common these days, these get complicated when they are not taken care of at proper time whistling or buzzing in the ear is getting commoner these days in people of all ages. Most common causes is wax or any object in the ear, after getting your ears clean these gets over. But if ears are already clean than this is worrisome. Common causes which are responsible are high cholesterol diet, alcohol, smoking, loud noises, cervical spondylosis, trauma (self or inflicted) over the ears. If this is the situation than report to your ent doctor immediately tinnitus is basically due to hampered blood supply to ears due to which ears start dying. As this process starts a person starts hearing noises. When a person starts hearing noises then it is already late diagnosis as these noises gets heard by someone when they are of 40 db intensity, below that threshold these noises are not heard. So it is already to late and the damage has become permanent. Problem with these noises are that we can control at what level person goes to his specialist otherwise these noises keep on increasing and can give you headache frustration and depression. Get ct scan also done.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doc! I am a 17 year old female. I have a headache like almost all the time. And I get a vertigo often. I don't get a good sleep every night. I'm totally disturbed with all those dreams I get. So this anyway related to Stress, Depression or any other cerebral problem?

Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Bangalore
Hello Doc! I am a 17 year old female. I have a headache like almost all the time. And I get a vertigo often. I don't ...
Headache & vertigo could be because of lack of sleep. Stress is one of the many factors responsible for insomnia. Have a hot glass of milk before you go off to sleep. It will help you in getting a sound sleep.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, my cousin was just 3years girl. She has a flesh growing just behind her ear I mean backside of year Dr. told to do the operation so need suggestions.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Sir, my cousin was just 3years girl. She has a flesh growing just behind her ear I mean backside of year Dr. told to ...
Hi, Rally want to help your cousin. Can you share more details along with reports? Meantime, give homoeopathic medicines - Calcarea Fluor. 12x/ 3 times a day for 1 week. Revert.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii, I am a 43 old male. I have been suffering from severe snoring problem for almost 10-12 years. Now it has been getting very problematic for me. please suggest me a permanent way to cure it .thanks.

MBBS, Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO), DNB (ENT)
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Bangalore
Your weight is higher side. Obesity increases snoring. We need to see where is the obstruction when you lie down. U need Sleep study, nasal endoscopy and laryngoscopy. These tests give us about severity and anatomical site of disease.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have tinnitus it seems. Getting louder noise sounds frm everywhere. How to control it over. When I go to theatres (films) I get resound frm my ears krrrrr chrrrr krrrkk sounds pls help me out. Thought using some tablets for this after doctor guidance. Before having nose in one ear. Now I can hear in bothe the ears after the 3years of time nearly.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have tinnitus it seems. Getting louder noise sounds frm everywhere. How to control it over. When I go to theatres (...
This problem may be due to Wax in ear/ or may be Eustachian tube blockade Follow advises given below 1.do not pore anything in ear 2.avoid water entry 3.As you need internal examination of ear by Otoscope so consult ENT surgeon
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have itching in my right ear since last 3 days. Its little painful also. please suggest some drops or medicines. I am having bad throat and weakness in the body. Taking Azithromycin 500 since 3 days amd paracetamol 650 mg.

BHMS, PGDM (Emergency Medical services)
Homeopath, Pune
I have itching in my right ear since last 3 days. Its little painful also. please suggest some drops or medicines.
I ...
Repeat consult your physician. After ear examination physician will decide about ear drops as well as change of Antibiotics. Also Homeopathic Medicines help to heal or Cure Disease Internally on Careful Detail case Study only. Get well Soon.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from nose smell. With this smell I can't eat any food. I am using MEDLER pills. Is it can help to cure my problem. This smell is occurs when my nose blocked. After blocking when I take strong breath then start this smell. What can I do for relief?

Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO), DNB (ENT)
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Kota
I am suffering from nose smell. With this smell I can't eat any food. I am using MEDLER pills. Is it can help to cure...
I would give you 2 good home tips. 1. Boiling water steam inhalation twicedaily 2. Boil 1/ 2 litre of water and put 1 tspoon of salt and 1tspoon of baking soda and mix. With a big syringe irrigate both of your nasal cavities. 3 to 4 times. Both in morning and evening. Let me know the results. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend has sinus. Is sinus can be cured? If not what measures should she take.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Bette rwrte symtoms. Can be allergic rhinitis. Allergy screening blood test to confirm. Avoid dust, smoke, cold, pollution, allergens.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

respected Sir, I can hear my nerve pulsating in my right hear after a run, there is no difficulty in listening but when I speak there is a kind of problem like when I say'phankha' a hindi word for fan'an' part create a resonance effect only in my right ear. Thanking you in anticipation.

MS - ENT, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Hyderabad
respected Sir, I can hear my nerve pulsating in my right hear after a run, there is no difficulty in listening but wh...
The pulsations feeling in ear is normal after exercise. It may due to conduction from major vessels of neck. There are blood vessels in the ear also. But when you get resonance in the ear. It may be due to eustachian tube problem. Please visit ent surgeon for identifying the exact reason.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a regular tonsil problem .Jab mai pani ma bigta hu ya late karke bath kiya toh tonsil bara ho jata ha.Please tell.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
You need to increase your immunity and maintain proper hygiene. The best way to boost your immunity is to take a multivitamin, a vitamin c and a fish oil tablet daily. Exercise daily. Eat a healthy diet and drink plenty of water. Avoid alcohol, nicotine and illegal substances.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Nose bleeding is common with me till now. It takes after 15-20days. What should I do for this and how should I take take it?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Causes of nasal bleeding 1. Nasal trauma (injury, exposure to warm/dry air for prolonged period, 2. Sinusitis, allergic rhinitis, dns, polyp/tumour in nose/sinus, nose picking 3. Foreign body nose, vigorous nose blowing, high bp 4. Plaelet disorder, leukemia, decongestant nasal spray, 5. Medicine like aspirin/nsaid 6. Consult ent specialist to exclude nasal causes of bleeding and for necessary advice and treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have dry cough and sometimes I feel like my throat is blocked and I am unable to breath since about a month.

MS - ENT , MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Gurgaon
I have dry cough and sometimes I feel like my throat is blocked and I am unable to breath since about a month.
Do you have only dry cough or is it associated with recurrent sneezing and nasal discharge. Appears to be allergic in nature and requires complete evaluation and ruling out of asthma.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting throat pain every second day. I am sitting in Airconditioned cabin and by evening the throat pain starts. I have tried gargling, drink hot water and medicine Althrocin but of no avail. Please tell some good medicine also advise whether it is some sort of allergy.

MS - ENT, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Mumbai
I am getting throat pain every second day. I am sitting in Airconditioned cabin and by evening the throat pain starts...
Could be allergy try shifting your chair and table where blast of ac is not on u. And also see a specialist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had operation for the nasal polyps and doctor told me there is chance to come it again.will you suggest any medicine for this.

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
You need to take steroid nasal spray and antihistaminics along with that steam inhalation twice a day. Regular endoscopic suction cleaning is key to success of this type of operation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I do not want to go for sinus operation. Can I use otrivin nasal drop whole life because in night I need it to have a sound sleep.

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
U should not use otrivin nasal drops bcz on long term use causes side effect in form of rebound phenomenon called rhinitis medicamentosa that means persistent nasal block for which it is used. Instead of that use flomist nasal spray twice a day for 2 weeks and steam inhalation also twice a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having too much of pain in my throat as it is even paining while eating or drinking something and pain is in little bit of right side of my throat and little bit of fever too. What should I do and what medicine and diet should I take.

BHMS
Homeopath, Bangalore
I am having too much of pain in my throat as it is even paining while eating or drinking something and pain is in lit...
Take homoeopathic medicine belladonna 1M 4pills 4 times 5 days n take ferrum phosphoricum 200 4pills 4 times 4 days. N try avoiding cold stuffs, take proper rest, do hot water gargles.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 year mail and I have bleeding from right nose for second time in last 20 days. I am worried is any thing serious with me.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Homoeopathy has a good treatment for this, which acts internally without adverse effects.. Take homoeopathic medicine Ferrum phos 30 daily one dose ( 6 to 8 pills) in the morning and one dose in the evening for 6 days. I f the problem persists, get examined by local doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is feeling a whizzing sound at the back of head and vertigo quite often from past one month. His age is 60. Please suggest what could this be ?

M.S(ENT),DNB,D.O.R.L, Laryngology fellow
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Mumbai
Whizzing sound & giddiness can be caused by a rise in the blood pressure or by certain ear conditions (Meniere's disease, labyrinthitis, acoustic neuroma etc). He needs an ENT evaluation to rule out the sinister causes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 48 years old Male I am suffering from cold and nose blowing, sneezing in the morning.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I think you suffered from allergic rhinitis, take arsenic iod 30 & sabdilla 30 -7 pills tds for 15 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed