Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rajesh Parekh

Ophthalmologist, Bangalore

Dr. Rajesh Parekh Ophthalmologist, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Rajesh Parekh
Dr. Rajesh Parekh is a popular Ophthalmologist in Infantry Road, Bangalore. He is currently associated with Sanjeevani Netralaya in Infantry Road, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Rajesh Parekh and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Ophthalmologists in India. You will find Ophthalmologists with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ophthalmologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No. 141, Infantry Road, ShivajinagarBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rajesh Parekh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

How do I improve my eyesight. My eyesight keeps deteriorating and glasses keep getting thicker. I have tried palming but to effect.

Fellowship in Comprehensive Ophthalmology, DOMS
Ophthalmologist, Sangrur
How do I improve my eyesight. My eyesight keeps deteriorating and glasses keep getting thicker. I have tried palming ...
There is no medication or food for improving eyesight or to get rid of glasses. If not interested in glasses then you can try a. Contact lens b. Lasik laser as your age is now 26 years so your number will not increase now whether you wear glasses or not as number becomes stable at age of 18-20 yrs. Having said that I advise you to eat balanced diet including green vegetables and seasonal fruits for keeping eyes and body healthy. As you are not comfortable with contact lens then go for lasik. Lasik is a very easy and painless procedure. If you want to get rid of glasses then go for lasik.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old, I have eyesight (3.0) ,I am wearing eyeglass frames from 16 year old. Every year my sight is increasing, I am irritated by sight ,I want to free from this eyesight for ever Help me.

MBBS, DOMS, MS - Ophthalmology, , Fellowship in phacoemusification
Ophthalmologist, Patna
I am 20 years old, I have eyesight (3.0) ,I am wearing eyeglass frames from 16 year old. Every year my sight is incre...
Myopic power increases in male upto 21 years & there is no direct medicine to to check increase in myopic power in growing age ,it is hereditary & related from mother or father side ,you can take lots of green vegetables to keep your eyes healthy & only remedy for removal of glass is LASIK & if you can afford ,should go for Smile LASIK but it is little bit costly procedure, with regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have red eye problem over particular in one eye and one portion. It occur in regular interval for 3-5 days.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I have red eye problem over particular in one eye and one portion. It occur in regular interval for 3-5 days.
Please visit an eye specialist as your eyes require a thorough physical examination as your problem is reoccuring again and again.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In my CBc test results, MCHC value is 31.9, which is below the lower range indicated as ideal. Same time RBC is 4.9 which is above the range. What these numbers indicate and what kind of precaution needs to be taken in this regard. Thanks for the support.

MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
General Physician, Jaipur
In my CBc test results, MCHC value is 31.9, which is below the lower range indicated as ideal. Same time RBC is 4.9 w...
If you are not pregnant 1. Your Blood Hb should be 12 gm%. Or if pregnant, you should have at least 11 g%. 2. Low MCHC indicates that low level of hemoglobin in your Red Blood Cells, it signals towards iron replacement by dietary means or supplementation. However, your MCHC near normal, so It can be repeated with Hb, and RBC count from another reliable lab.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 year old. Since last one month I am facing problem while doing work on computer and reading books. Unable to focus properly. Computer screen looks blur while working and some time feel headache. From last two weeks I am feeling to much itching in my eyes and feel that unable to see properly. Kindly suggest the proper treatment.

MBBS, DOMS, MS - Ophthalmology, , Fellowship in phacoemusification
Ophthalmologist, Patna
I am 33 year old. Since last one month I am facing problem while doing work on computer and reading books. Unable to ...
you are having very common problem every body faces who works on computer or smartphone, you are suffering from dryness in medical term called CVS (computer vision syndrome). consult some experienced Opthalmologist& get refraction done &get prescribed antiglare eyeglasses.Use lubricating eye drops 4-5 times a day (Refresh liquigel eye drops).
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Left part of left eye is red since 2 days. What is the reason for it and what should I do? I have no problems with my eyesight.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Left part of left eye is red since 2 days. What is the reason for it and what should I do? I have no problems with my...
It may b due to allergy or due to rubbing or injury. Dnt rub your eyes. Sprinkle some water if itches. With this you need some medication soo you can contact me.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years old guy and I have a a headache problem from past 3 months and I have checked my eye sight also its perfect what should I do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am 32 years old guy and I have a a headache problem from past 3 months and I have checked my eye sight also its per...
You can take(If No drug allergy) : 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be Migraine Headache follow advises given below: Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day Get check eyes for refractive error complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis It may be due to stress This problem can be solved by Meditation you can go for regular Physical exercise consult privately
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Blurred vision cause by intermediate uvietis can be clear after taking steroid medicine and drop? Please say.

MD - Ophthalmology, MBBS
Ophthalmologist,
Intermediate uveitis clears after taking steroid drops. But these steroid drops should be used cautiously and only on prescription of a doctor because they have many side effects and also they should be tapered slowly.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was taking wysolone for my eyes my weight. Is.continuously increasing after stopping. Medicine can I advice. Something to bring weight back to normal.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), modern diagnostics
Ayurveda,
I was taking wysolone for my eyes my weight. Is.continuously increasing after stopping. Medicine can I advice. Someth...
Explain the problem. Once you stop the wysolone. The weight should get reduced. If not too much and too long usage of steroid taken place. Wait n see.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old and I have problem in my eye so pain in my eye on time of long time see mobile or laptop display please suggest the solution of my problem.

FPRS, DNB Ophtalmology
Ophthalmologist, Pune
I am 22 years old and I have problem in my eye so pain in my eye on time of long time see mobile or laptop display pl...
You have something called as computer vision syndrome. So take frequent breaks while you are working every 20-25 mins take break to look away from screen blink more frequently' level of screen should be below the level of eyes ac should not blow directly on your face. Also get your eyes checked for any spectacle power.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My eyes are becoming week consistently that is too irritating to me My sight is 5/6 no. -4.75 of my left eye and -4.50 of right. Please suggest me the best.

M.Optom, D.Opt
Optometrist, Noida
My eyes are becoming week consistently that is too irritating to me My sight is 5/6 no. -4.75 of my left eye and -4.5...
Hi. Myopia generally stops increasing by the age of 20-21. If you have to work on computer for longer time at a stretch, take 2 minutes break every 30-40 minutes to relax your eyes. You may also use under corrected glasses for reading or working on computer. Wearing rgp contact lenses too helps in controlling progressive myopia.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have myopia since 7th standard. My age now is 19y 11m I had recently a week back had new power. My power is changing rapidly. I want to know when it stabilize. I want to get LASIK done. Pls help me. And my right eye is varying rapidly than my left. Pls help me thank you.

DOMS, MBBS
Ophthalmologist, Delhi
Sir I have myopia since 7th standard. My age now is 19y 11m I had recently a week back had new power. My power is cha...
dear send you should go for lasik only if the refraction is stable and corneal conditions satisfy the criteria...it will stabilse in few years mostly by the age of 21...
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is having eye infection from several days. She is using itone but its not giving relif. Msy be it has occurred due to dust. What to do?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
She is having eye infection from several days. She is using itone but its not giving relif. Msy be it has occurred du...
Homoeopathic medicine------------------- euphrasia 30 (dr reckeweg) drink 2 drops direct on tongue every 2-3 hrly---------------- cineraria /euphrasia eyedrops (sbl) pour into eyes 1-2 drops 3 times daily--------------------- report after 5 days----------------------
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband has done cataract operation lastonth in his left eye. He has to do the operation in his right eye too but after operation in his left eye he is finding heaviness in his right eye/head. Is this normal for the other eye to feel heavy? He has become so nervous that he doesn't to do the other eye operation.

Fellowship in Comprehensive Ophthalmology, DOMS
Ophthalmologist, Sangrur
My husband has done cataract operation lastonth in his left eye. He has to do the operation in his right eye too but ...
Hello this is not related to cataract surgery he can go ahead for other eye cataract surgery without fear.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had feeling like salty eye always, due to that I am doing face wash nearly 8 times per day, after doing face wash only I can feel relax otherwise it irrating eye, why happening like to me.

DOMS
Ophthalmologist, Trichy
Dear, this is probably dry eye, you need a 5 min break for every half hour to prevent dryness / you may wash your face frequently / cold water fermentation / will help / if symptoms are not relieved add refresh tears eye drops hourly? titrate according to comfort levels.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 year old male. I used to wear specs -2 for both eyes for 5 years. I had operation 2 years back and my eyes is good now. But under eye swelling and marks still there. It looks bad. However I still use anti-glare specs for computer work in office. How to remove this swelling?

MS - Ophthalmology
Ophthalmologist, Mumbai
I am 28 year old male. I used to wear specs -2 for both eyes for 5 years. I had operation 2 years back and my eyes is...
Under eye swelling is usually due to stress and dehydration. Other causes can be loose support structures in the orbit. Initially, try drinking plenty of water to see if that helps. If that does not help then take the advise of a oculoplastic specialist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. My eyelid has swelled. Earlier there was redness and after consultation, I have been applying refresh tears eye drops and if2. Please suggest how to get rid of swelling.

Fellowship in Vitreoretinal Surgery, MS - Ophthalmology
Ophthalmologist, Panipat
Hi. My eyelid has swelled. Earlier there was redness and after consultation, I have been applying refresh tears eye d...
is there pain also with the swelling and where is the swelling precisely. if possible please send the photo the swelling. swelling could be because of lid infection and eye infection and in both the cases treatment is different.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 43 year old male my eyes are burning, I con't work with laptop on continuously, some times I can't recognize the letters properly on the screen. Please suggest.

MBBS, MS - Ophthalmology
Ophthalmologist, Delhi
You seem to have mild dryness. Avoid continuous watching of screens (tv or computer). Wash your eyes frequently. If the problem still persists then you can use lubricating drops.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 21 years old boy and I always have pain in my eyes and head whenever I concentrate hard what should I do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am a 21 years old boy and I always have pain in my eyes and head whenever I concentrate hard what should I do?
Get check eyes for refractive error Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day Avoid using computers continuously, take rest for 5 min after working for half an hour Maintain proper posture of body while watching TV/ studying Do Regular physical exercise and meditation Consult me for further management
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir‚ he is suffering from eye defect. He can't see far objects clearly. What to do now. He also take eye drops but no effect happened.

Fellowship in Comprehensive Ophthalmology, DOMS
Ophthalmologist, Sangrur
Hi sir‚ he is suffering from eye defect. He can't see far objects clearly. What to do now. He also take eye drops but...
Hello. There is no medication or food for improving eye sight or to get rid of glasses. Get your vision tested and wear glasses. If not interested in glasses then you can try a. Contact lens b. Lasik laser as your age is now 23 years so your number will not increase now whether you wear glasses or not as number becomes stable at age of 18-20 yrs. Having said that I advise you to eat balanced diet including green vegetables and seasonal fruits for keeping eyes and body healthy. Lasik is a very easy and painless procedure. If you want to get rid of glasses then go for lasik.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed