Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rajesh B. Iyer

Neurologist, Bangalore

500 at clinic
Dr. Rajesh B. Iyer Neurologist, Bangalore
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Rajesh B. Iyer
Dr. Rajesh B. Iyer is an experienced Neurologist in Vasanth Nagar, Bangalore. You can consult Dr. Rajesh B. Iyer at Vikram Hospital in Vasanth Nagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Rajesh B. Iyer and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Neurologists in India. You will find Neurologists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Neurologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#71/1, Millers Road, Vasanth Nagar. Landmark: Opp. To St Annes College & Beside Navnit MotorsBangalore Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rajesh B. Iyer

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have severe headache from month of april I had taken painkillers during my exams later doctor said that it is migraine. I had taken medicines prescribed by him bt still in pain nt getting relief Every nerve of my head pains and its irritable please suggest me something good.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
I have severe headache from month of april
I had taken painkillers during my exams later doctor said that it is migra...
Migraine is a kind of relapsing headache. Its symptoms include - episodic unilateral or bilateral, severe and pulsating headaches, associated at times with nausea and vomiting, relieved momentarily on rest or taking medications and aggravated by precipitating factors like sleep deprivation, loud noises, continued sun exposure, allergy to some agents etc. The treatment of migraine is mainly done for relief from acute headache attacks and later treatments to prevent future relapses. Also treatment of factors which tend to cause relapses is also important. Consult a headache specialist for treatmnet. For time being relief from headaches you may use tab. Coltan 200 mg you may contact me online for an further queries and management.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 years old. i am suffering from neck pain, backache, and right leg paining and numbness, burning. Please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am 34 years old. i am suffering from neck pain, backache, and right leg paining and numbness, burning. Please help me.
do neck muscle exercise, hot water fomentation and apply volini locally, can take tab dolo sos. take tab neurobion forte 1tab bd it will help. welcome
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whenever I study late night and go to bed, I hallucinate as if my whole body is paralysed. I can't move my hands or leg except restricted movement of head, I can't speak anything. Only thing I can do is wait for some time then it vanishes. This happens frequently when my brain is tired after study and then I went to sleep.

MD - Anaesthesiology
Neurologist, Shimla
Ths is a phenomenon of twilight sleep when you see different type of feeling/or images. So try to sleep at proper time. These hallucinations are normal.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am from Mumbai .I'm suffering from migraine since last 2 or 3 months .Dr. Please Can you make me sure that what is the treatment for this?

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
Migraine is a kind of relapsing headache. Its symptoms include - episodic unilateral or bilateral, severe and pulsating headaches, associated at times with nausea and vomiting, relieved momentarily on rest or taking medications and aggravated by precipitating factors. The treatment of migraine is mainly done for relief from acute headache attacks and later treatments to prevent future relapses. Also treatment of factors which tend to cause relapses is also important. Consult a headache specialist for a composite and complete treatment. You may contact me online for further queries and assistance in treatment in this regard.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Having migraine problem from few months every time I go outside in Sunlight I get paining in my lower brain and sometime even worse and I can't concentrate on anything studies and cannot able to remember things properly.

FRCS - Neurosurgery(UK), M.Ch - Neuro Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Neurosurgeon, Ahmedabad
Migraine can be aggravated by sunlight, dark chocolates, coffee, or tea, even noise too. First start avoid the aggravating factors, & also migraine need to get treated by medical course for few period of time & gradually we can decrease the dose after migraine frequency.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father has been hospitalized on last september due to some neurological problem and he is absolutely ok now, but the problem is he is now diabetic patient and taking insulin pen injection after dinner. Please suggest how to reduce the blood sugar and how can he lead his normal life. His sugar is 155 in Glucometre taken before breakfast.

MBBS, MD - Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
My father has been hospitalized on last september due to some neurological problem and he is absolutely ok now, but t...
1. Do regular exercise for 30 minutes daily like brisk walking 2. Reduce weight if overweight 3. Control diet a) avoid sweets, sugar/honey, full cream milk, milk product excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet like white bread, cereal, rice, pasta b) avoid all refined food like maida, pasta, starchy food like rice, potato, bakery item, processed food, c) include more fiber like pulse, green leafy vegetable, cucumber, tomato, legume. D) avoid sweetened fruit like banana, mango, litchi, chickoo, grape etc. Can have fruits like guava, pineapple, papaya, orange, mousambi, strawberry, watermelon, pomegranate, a handful of walnut daily (akhrot) e) avoid white/polished rice, take unpolished rice like brown rice/wheat/jowar/ragi, moong and chana dal. F) avoid ghee/ butter./coconut oil/excess salt intake like papad/pickle. G) avoid red meat. Take fish/chicken. H) avoid alcohol and carbonated drinks like soft drink 4. Adhere to a strict diabetic diet by consulting dietitian 5. Monitor your fasting, pp blood sugars monthly and hba1c six monthly.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi i am Sex Female. I am 36 years old. 3 years ago, I am suffering from Brain thrombosis which called Lakwa (One Side weakness) Paralysis. Now is OK. But Monthly Report PT INR continuous 1.79 to 2.30. I have consult by a doctor at Thane. But Problem is PT INR fluctuation Rate. So I request you So what is the prevention of PT INR fluctuation Ratio. This Time Precaution Tab 4 mg Five times & 5 Mg Two times.

DNB (Neurosurgery) , DNB (General Surgery)
Neurosurgeon,
Reply: the fluctuation of the pt inr is common. This is due to the variation in the body metabolism and food habits. In order to maintain a pt inr of 2.5 times the normal which in your case seems to be in range, a fluctuation of the tablets is necessary. If your symptoms have improved and you have continued this medication for almost 3 years, you may do a mri with Mr. Venogram and re-assess whether the thrombus is completely resolved. In case, the thrombus is resolved and you are not prone for repeated thrombotic attacks, the tablets can be tapered and stopped. In order to give complete details and treatment schedule, you need to provide all the previous details of the problems, the symptoms, the case records, the imaging and the management strategy till date. Regards
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years male, suffering from migraine headache from last 3 yrs, used many medicines, but no use till, is there any solution to avoid those pains. Pls help me sir.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi, take tab. Shirashooladi vajra ras 1-1-1 with ginger juice. Apply ginger paste on the forehead. Instill cephagraine nasal drops 2 drops to each nostril 3 time a day. You can undergo panchakarma treatment like nasya or shirodhara after checking with an ayurvedic doctor.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 37 years old and am feeling that my brain and senses are getting weak day by day. Please recommended any brain tonic to me particularly ayurvedic. Regards.

B.A.M.S
Ayurveda, Noida
Hi. Overloaded work and pollution is the main reason of this matter. Improve your lifestyle walk exercise and food habits. Take after meal 2 times. Ashwagandharishta +saraswatarishta 3 tsf each with equal water. Within 2 month you feel better.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suffering from Trigeminal Neuralgia since 6 months and am on Oxetol 300 mg*2. Please advice. Also if this can be due to RCT done?

MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Indore
Hello lybrate-user, for trigeminal neuralgia stem cell has been found effective in some cases. If you have any reports with you and you willing to opt this as an alternative treatment please let me know. Regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir ji. Yeh baat tab ki hai when I was 10 years old, I was playing in ground and I collapsed while playing for few minutes, my friends were saying that it was like fit (mirgi) attack, but due to fear I didn't inform my parents nor I took any medicine or checkup for same now my age is 31. In between these years I never suffered or faced any such problem now I want to know ki kya kbi mere ko future me koi neurological problem ho sakti hai kya ya should I go for some tests or not. Thanks.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello, You need complete neurological examination and investigation like EEG and CT scan may required Many time patient is not aware about seizure may occur while sleeping and if other person not in room, we will not able to come to know about this Kindly consult Neurologist as soon as possible
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother having numbness both on her hands and toes. Her vitamin B12 range is good. Sugar under control. She is taking neurobion forte daily. What is this symptom? She is 77 years old.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My mother having numbness both on her hands and toes. Her vitamin B12 range is good. Sugar under control. She is taki...
Sulochanaeswaranji, In a person with long standing diabetes mellitus,peripheral neuropathy invariably develops. In spite of good sugar control it can still occur causing symptoms like numbness, tingling and altered sensation or burning sensation. Primary requirement is excellent sugar control to be achieved. Then there are drugs including combination of bcomplex vitamins are used to treat.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old, can you suggest me how to treat migraine and I also have hormone disbalance, what shall I do, suggest some Ayurvedic medicine, or homemade remedies.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Chennai
Hi, Migraine can be triggered by a variety of causes, most common causes are certain food items, lack of sleep or any lifestyle issues. First step towards management of Migraine would be avoiding such triggers. Home remedies would not be a cure for issues like migraine. If the correct type of Migraine is identified, most of the issues can be usually in 3-4 months. Wish you the best Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Since 3-4 weeks I am suffering from weird problems listed below. 1) feeling of heartache at night. 2) mood less 3) fear of losing life. 4) thoughts of something bad will happen. 5) nausea 6) feeling of vomiting while reading or seeing out in moving car. 7) headache. 8) I am also suffering from migraine.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
Since 3-4 weeks I am suffering from weird problems listed below.
1) feeling of heartache at night.
2) mood less
3) fe...
Yes migraine headache can be cured by homeopathy take natrum mur 30 30 ml liquid sbl 1 drop daily on tongue for x 7 days and revert me back
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 47 years old woman. I am suffering from joint pains. Big toe and heel pain, neck pain, numb fingers. Please suggest what could be the problem.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
I am 47 years old woman. I am suffering from joint pains. Big toe and heel pain, neck pain, numb fingers. Please sugg...
Hi take hot water bath twice daily, sleep on hard and even mattress. Kindly rule out your diabetes, uric acid, calcium, vitamin d and other metabolic disorders. Best wishes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed