Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rajendra Kumar

MBBS, MD

General Physician, Bangalore

32 Years Experience
Dr. Rajendra Kumar MBBS, MD General Physician, Bangalore
32 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Rajendra Kumar
Dr. Rajendra Kumar is a trusted General Physician in Basaveshwara Nagar, Bangalore. He has had many happy patients in his 32 years of journey as a General Physician. He is a MBBS, MD . He is currently associated with Sharada Clinic in Basaveshwara Nagar, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Rajendra Kumar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Mysore Medical College - 1985
MD - Mysore Medical College - 1988
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

94 LIC Colony Basaveshwara Nagar, Bangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Meri mom ki age ki 75 h unhe dry cough h (sukhi khasi) plss tell smthng jisse aaram ho jaye any syrup.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
If she taking bo medicine it could be it's side effect if not then homeopathic medicine will solve it syrup give temporary relief though benadryl dry cough can be give fir relief. Contact for further help.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Recently I gone through the blood & urine tests lft kft lipid profile hemogram etc & find high cholesterol of 240, high glucose rate of 240 in fasting & 375 in pp. High glucose in urine also. High esr rate also. Also done hba1c & very higher rate of 12.7 & I m shocked after this I never seen these type of tests results earlier in my life. It means am I diabetic patient now or if yes then what type of diabetes this is, is I have to take insulin now daily? What to do now what type of diet I have to follow? Which medicines I have to take for high cholesterol & high sugar. Is am now a heart patient too?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Recently I gone through the blood & urine tests lft kft lipid profile hemogram etc & find high cholesterol of 240, hi...
dear be fortunate u have come to know of your diabetic and high cholesterol status well before it could create havoc inside your body..many of the patients are diagnosed diabetic only when they land up in hospitals due to some other reason like heart attack...so be thankful for not falling into that category no you are not heart patient as of now ....and you can prevent yourself from that by taking regular medications.. this is more likely type 2 diabetes and u have to take lifelong medications for that...but be thankful for living in an era whwere we have so many medications to take other than only insulin...your detailed reports like LDL levels are required before prescribing any medications... for diabetes you can take tab galvus met 50/1000 mg twice daily after meals and tab GP1 daily before breakfast ...keep a check on blood sugar daily .as of now..buy a glucometer..take tab atorlip 10 mg at bedtime for high cholesterol levels...avoid sugar rich food and fruits...
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have heavy problem of constipation and gas trouble for since a year. I have taken my citiscan and sonography report but its normalBut the heavy problem of gas and constipation can not be solved.

Ph.D - Ayurveda, MD - Ayurveda, Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma Yoga
Ayurveda, Jaipur
I have heavy problem of constipation and gas trouble for since a year. I have taken my citiscan and sonography report...
Home remedy for chronic constipation n flatulence- bel's pulp (bilva, aegle marmelos)- 100 gm sonf - 100 gm isabgol - 100 gm cardamom (small) - 100 gm mix all well with sugar (300 gm)- store this granulated powder well. Consume 10 gm in morning before breakfast with lukewarm water. Repeat 10 gm at night after meals with lukewarm water.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had unprotected sex almost a month back and not getting my dates. Due date was a week or half more than that. And I am still not down. I am worried if I am pregnant. Help !

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DGO
Obstetrician, Vadodara
I had unprotected sex almost a month back and not getting my dates. Due date was a week or half more than that. And I...
Hello lybrate-user collect your urine sample and get pregnancy test. You will get result in two mnts thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering stomach pain last 1month but still I am facing this problem. My treatment is going on but there is no relief with my problem. Can you please suggest me a good doctor?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering stomach pain last 1month but still I am facing this problem. My treatment is going on but there is no ...
Your problem could be due to hyper acidity 1.Take bland diet, Avoid foods which cause acidity like spicy, oily, fatty and junk foods, onion, garlic, citrus fruit, tomato etc 2..Have proper Breakfast, Don’t skip or postpone your meal, Take home made food, Avoid food and water from outside, 3.Eat smaller meals at frequent intervals like 5-6 meals per day, and don't overeat. 4.Drink plenty of water. Take your meal regularly and timely. Avoid fasting, Don’t skip your breakfast. 5. Stop smoking, consumption of alcohol and tobacco, excess tea or coffee if you are having, 7. Avoid stress 8. Take one tablet of pan40 in the morning before breakfast daily for few days. 9.Consult me for further advice
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
1. Take one tablet of crocin advance as and when required after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2. Drink plenty of water 3. Take adequate rest 4. Avoid anxiety and stress.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cough problem due to dust & ash where I am working what should I do for get relief from it.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Dear lybrate user, dust allergy occurs due to the production of histamine in blood. This production of histamine is provoked by the entry of certain foreign substance in our respiratory system through the air we inhale. However if you are suffering from dust allergy from a considerable prolonged time then you should take the following medications:- 1) 5 drops of homoeopathic pyrogen 1000, thrice daily in empty stomach. 2) 30 drops of homoeopathic mother tincture cassia soph q, thrice daily, after meals, in a glass of water.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 26 yrs old married woman. Mu pulse are above 130 since mid of june. I feel like I am shivering all the time. I got all the tests done but everything seems normal. I get panic attacks after a loud sudden sounds or noise. My left side if the body gets numb and I count move it for hours sometimes. What is the problem with me. Whom do I need to consult?

MBBS,J.R. Neurology
General Physician,
Hi I am 26 yrs old married woman. Mu pulse are above 130 since mid of june. I feel like I am shivering all the time. ...
It seems you are suffering from a depressive disorder. Solopose or escitalopram is an antidepressant and chills and shivering are two of its less common side effects. I would advise you to consult a psychiatrist as soon as possible and change the drug. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not drinking alcohol from the last 8 years because whenever I try my pulse rates increases plus flushing with increase heart beat, I am diabetic too. What should I do?

Diploma in Family Medicine, Fellowship in Diabetology, Diploma in Diabetology, FCCP, MBBS
General Physician,
Since you are diabetic you should never touch or see alcohol. No question of trying. When you are taking sugar tablets alcohol is contraindicated. Flushing and increase heart rate will occur. You should forget alcohol. No other medication can be given for this except to stop alcohol.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a habit of masturbation But now I want to improve my sexual health and power I think due to masturbation I am having almost after every 2 days nightfall after sleep for 9-10 hours And also I want to increase my weighT.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
I have a habit of masturbation But now I want to improve my sexual health and power I think due to masturbation I am ...
Sir, Do yoga, meditation. Go for regular walks. Eat vegetables and fruits. Eat balanced food. Get back to me if you are not better.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend is very depressed. Her son aged 22 has confessed that he is gay. Is there any way it can b changed that is sexual orientation. What is the future of such a boy.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
My friend is very depressed. Her son aged 22 has confessed that he is gay. Is there any way it can b changed that is ...
Dear lybrate user. I can understand. Being gay is never a problem for future straight sex life. There is nothing to worry too. Being gay, commonly, is due to habit. We can change that. Don't make this person embarrassed or helpless. I suggest online therapies for clearing the dilemmas. Take care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My stomach aches frequently. Can you please tell me what should be the possible reason?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My stomach aches frequently. Can you please tell me what should be the possible reason?
You may be having hyper acidity 1.Take bland diet, Avoid foods which cause acidity like spicy, oily, fatty and junk foods, onion, garlic, citrus fruit, tomato etc 2..Have proper Breakfast, Don’t skip or postpone your meal, Take home made food, Avoid food and water from outside, 3.Eat smaller meals at frequent intervals like 5-6 meals per day, and don't overeat. 4.Drink plenty of water. Take your meal regularly and timely. Avoid fasting, Don’t skip your breakfast. 5. Stop smoking, consumption of alcohol and tobacco, excess tea or coffee if you are having, 6. Avoid stress 7. Take one tablet of pan40 in the morning before breakfast daily for few days .8.Consult me for further advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 62 years female. I have lost my sense of smelling since 2000. Initially I went for treatment but it was not fully cured. I dropped taking medicines. Please guide me what to do. I have completely lost the smelling sense.

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
Do you have nasal blockage, sneezing or any discharge from nose? It could be due to any mass or polyps in the nose that can be diagnosed with ct scan so get it done first and send the reports.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

We are new married couple and both partner do not want to baby for some month, so please let me know and how to protected sex.

M.B.B.S., F.I.C.A. (USA), P.G.D.I.H, F.C.G.P., D.C.A.H
Psychiatrist, Vadodara
This is a very very routine and common question all newly married couples have. Basically this is due to lack of understanding in quality sexuality where hearsay guidance. There are many contraceptives like condom, pills etc. You can choose from depending liking and suitability of both of you. Ideal way out is learn and understand quality sexual relationship with an expert sexologist and learn quality relationship with minimum use of protection. Connect directly along with your partner.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My freind has a problem that, his size of penis is small, so is there any medicine of increasing the size of a penis.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
My freind has a problem that, his size of penis is small, so is there any medicine of increasing the size of a penis.
A worthwhile tactic for increasing your ?inches? involves simply stretching your flaccid ?little buddy? out. This is done in a very simple manner: ? Firstly, grasp firmly the head of your phallus (glans). Pay attention to not to cut off too much of a circulation (you should not feel any discomfort). ? Pull and stretch it outwards in front of you. You should apply enough force in order to feel painless stretching effect inside the base of your little buddy. ? Hold it in that position for 10 to 30 seconds. ? Rest for a while and then repeat. ? Do this daily for 5 to 10 minutes. Extra tip: You should stretch it to all sides: up in the direction to your stomach, down between your thighs, to the left and right as well. Do this for the same amount of time as instructed above.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir. I have the nightfall problem during the sleeping . I want to solutions as soon as possible.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Vijayawada
Sir. I have the nightfall problem during the sleeping . I want to solutions as soon as possible.
Hi, As said avoid porn, sexual thoughts. Take nutritious diet, sleep well for 7 hours a day. NOTE - HOMEOPATHIC TREATMENT - Take Acid Phos 1m, 6 pills two times a Day.. Every week, for next four weeks only.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How I get rid of from ameobiosis. I have visited so many doctors. But not helpful what should I do? I eat a lot. But my weight is about 52. Height 6 feet. What should I do to get healthy body?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
How I get rid of from ameobiosis. I have visited so many doctors. But not helpful what should I do? I eat a lot. But ...
Avoid spicy food in your diet and also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet and eat only curd rice or khichdi for few days and drink only boiled water and take tablet metrogyl 400 mg 1-1-1 for five days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He masturbates daily .Is masturbating daily is good or bad If it's bad then how to control and how frequently can be masturbated.Please tell.

Fellowship ,council of Sex Education and Parenthood , BAMS, B-Pharm
Sexologist, Jaipur
He masturbates daily .Is masturbating daily is good or bad If it's bad then how to control and how frequently can be ...
masturbation is a normal phenomenon and most of the males and females masturbate in some phase of their life. There is no harm in masturbation. If you are feeling that masturbation is interfering with your normal functioning, you can do same work: 1. Improve your social life by spending more time with friends and relatives,not alone. 2. Keep your mind active and busy 3. Have a diet rich in fruits, vegetables. 4. Avoid fast foods / smoking & alcohol. 5. Keep away stress, 6 avoid porn etc 7. Think positive.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am suffering from cough and cold very badly before 2 day. Please tell me what I do for good health.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Sir I am suffering from cough and cold very badly before 2 day. Please tell me what I do for good health.
Sneezing, sore throat, a stuffy nose, coughing - everyone knows the symptoms of the common cold. It is probably the most common illness. In the course of a year, people in the united states suffer 1 billion colds. What can you do for your cold or cough symptoms? besides drinking plenty of fluids and getting plenty of rest, you may want to take medicines. There are lots of different cold and cough medicines, and they do different things. Nasal decongestants - unclog a stuffy nose...i.e ................ nasal dop/spray.....nasivion Cough suppressants - quiet a cough...................................... syp. Brozedax Expectorants - loosen mucus so you can cough it up.............syp...zeet expectorant Antihistamines - stop runny noses and sneezing.....................tab/syp....levocetirizine Pain relievers - ease fever, headaches, and minor aches and pains.......tab..flucold plus . Here are some other things to keep in mind about cold and cough medicines. Read labels, because many cold and cough medicines contain the same active ingredients. Taking too much of certain pain relievers can lead to serious injury. Do not give cough medicines to children under four, and don't give aspirin to children. Finally, antibiotics won't take.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it possible to increase the size of the penis with the help of medicines ? If so please suggest.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
Is it possible to increase the size of the penis with the help of medicines ?
If so please suggest.
Penis size is genetic. There is no medication or herbal product of any kind that will enlarge your penis so do not waste your money. Honestly, most women do not care much about size. A large penis in of itself does not make for satisfactory sex and a very large penis can hurt. What satisfies a woman best is that you put her needs as being of utmost importance. If you give your woman a lot of attention she will not care about the size of your penis. Most of us will take a man who pays attention to us over a man with a large penis who satisfies only himself any day.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(671 ratings)

Dr. Ramesh Babu

MBBS, MD
General Physician
K C G Hospital, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(408 ratings)

Dr. Ali Zama

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, fellowship in diabetology
General Physician
Zama Health Care, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(186 ratings)

Dr. Rajashekhar

MBBS, MD
General Physician
Health Cottage Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Pooja Balaji

MBBS, DNB - Family Medicine
General Physician
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(7844 ratings)

Dr. B.M Lava

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH)
General Physician
Lava's Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Suprabha P

M.Sc, MBBS
General Physician
Cosmo Clinic & Diagnostic Centre, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment