Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Rajendra Kumar

MBBS, MD

General Physician, Bangalore

32 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Rajendra Kumar MBBS, MD General Physician, Bangalore
32 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Rajendra Kumar
Dr. Rajendra Kumar is a trusted General Physician in Basaveshwara Nagar, Bangalore. He has had many happy patients in his 32 years of journey as a General Physician. He is a MBBS, MD . He is currently associated with Sharada Clinic in Basaveshwara Nagar, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Rajendra Kumar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Mysore Medical College - 1985
MD - Mysore Medical College - 1988
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sharada Clinic

94 LIC Colony Basaveshwara Nagar, Bangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rajendra Kumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My friend has recently diagnosed with tuberculosis. She has just started the medication process, tomorrow is her second day at the health centre. She is suffering from severe loose motion problems. Is it normal during the medication tenure or is it so because she is weak?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Yes it's due to medications... It will settle down in a week...u can consume small amount of curd or buttermilk to overcome it
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering with stomach pain all the time. Feeling uneasy. All the time and unhappy with my pain. Stomach pain makes me uncomfortable. But the pain resides.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am suffering with stomach pain all the time.

Feeling uneasy. All the time and unhappy with my pain.

Stomach pain ...
Hello, this may be because of acidity/ indigestion/ gas you can take 1. Tablet Meftal spas one tablet stat after food 2. Tablet Pantocid 40 mg before food once a day for 2-3 days. And follow care advises given below. Avoid food from outside, junk, fried, spicy fatty food take home made light food like moong dal, Dalia, chapatti also tell me associated symptoms like vomiting sensation, loose motion/ burning sensation in chest or any other symptoms are present or not? so that we can reach diagnosis. kindly consult Physician for further management
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to get rid of sinus infections. Is there any ayurvedic medicine. Is pranayam helpful to reduce sinus problems.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Take pranacharya allergin capsule 1-1 twice a day. 1-1 drop of shad bindu tailam in both nostrils at night time before sleep. Avoid milk. Cold drinks. Take hot water steam..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem of premature ejection. I eject with in 45 seconds after penetration. Not only that, I cannot have sex more than once a night. After ejaculation for first time in the night, if my penis erects for the second time then it starts paining very badly. So I cannot have sex for the second time. So mainly these two problems worrying me very much.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I have a problem of premature ejection. I eject with in 45 seconds after penetration. Not only that, I cannot have se...
As per your concern i would suggest you an remedy Natural home remedy using almonds, cow's milk, ginger powder, cardamom and saffron: Saffron is a mild aphrodisiac 1. Soak 10 almonds in water overnight 2. Peel off the skin and crush them the next morning 3. Take 1 cup hot cow's milk 4. Add the crushed almonds 5. Add a pinch of ginger powder 6. Add a pinch of cardamom powder 7. Add a pinch of saffron 8. Mix well 9. Drink this every morning This will help with your concern, if it dosent work then you must consult ayurvedic doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my stomach when I eat rice my stomach paining very much what can doo please answer me:-(

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I have pain in my stomach when I eat rice my stomach paining very much what can doo please answer me:-(
avoid eating rice as you may be allergic to rice. Drink 2-3 glass of water in the morning empty stomach, and 3-4 litres of water during the day daily. Walk for minimum 5 minutes. You may also mix two spoons of isabgol in a glass of warm milk and drink it just before you go to bed. It will help. Thank You.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 44 year old. Suffering from uric acid that is 8 since 8 months,please advice.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Your uric acid level is high. Take the following advice 1. Avoid protein rich diets like mutton egg, fish, mutton, mushrooms, sea foods, cauli flower, spinach 2. Take fruits like apple, banana, orange, lime etc 3. Drink plenty of water 4. Avoid alcohol and caffeinated drinks 5. Take medicine after consulting physician
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 27 male, married 2 years ago, I think I have a problem of early discharge of semen at the time of intercourse, it hardly takes 5-7 mins so can you suggest me something to increase my time.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi I am 27 male, married 2 years ago, I think I have a problem of early discharge of semen at the time of intercourse...
Hello, Take homoeopathic medicine - Schwabe's Damiaplant/ thrice daily for 4 weeks. Management: Regular exercising keeps you fit and healthy, so don't forget to do it. Practice pranayam regularly for half an hour preferably in a garden early in the morning. Not to do these exercises within 4 hours after meals. One can have meals not within 15 minutes after finishing these exercises. These exercises are good for gaining and maintaining good health. Also, practice Pelvic floor exercise or Kegel exercise, consists of repeatedly contracting and relaxing the muscles that form part of the pelvic floor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mane is ranjan 26year old. I have a problem of neck pain and hear fault what should I do?

Diploma in Hospital Administration, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
There is possibility of Cervical Spondylosis.Get X-ray Cervical Spine AP/LAT.If Cervical Spondylosis changes are seen in the X-ray the Use Cervical Collar and pain killers after consulting Orthopaedic Surgeon. For hearing Loss get Audiometry test by ENT Specialist. If there is hearing loss then he may recommend Hearing Aids
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem of pcod from last 2 years and I trying to conceive what can I do my Dr. give me some medicine.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I have problem of pcod from last 2 years and I trying to conceive what can I do my Dr. give me some medicine.
Here is a list of fooditems that shows what to have and what to avoid in diet for PCOS. IncludeWhole wheat productsWhole grain / whole wheat breadwholegrain / whole wheat pasta Barley, natural diuretic fruitsOats, cornRaw fruits and vegetablesFresh fishLean meatsProtein shakesAvoid Refined flour products / maida, White bread, white pasta, Fast foods, Cakes,cookies, sweets, chocolates, Raw fruits and vegetables, Soft drinks and soda, Bengali mithai, sweets, desserts.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m male 24. Due to excessive masturbation I dont get hard erection enough fo penetration. Do I need to take ny medi or jus controlling my masturbation habits vl help me. Pls help.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I m male 24.
Due to excessive masturbation I dont get hard erection enough fo penetration. Do I need to take ny medi ...
Frequent masturbation and ejaculation stimulate acetylcholine/parasympathetic nervous functions. Excessive stimulation can result in over production of sex hormones and neurotransmitters such as acetylcholine, dopamine and serotonin. Abundant and unusually large amount of these hormones and neurotransmitters can cause the brain and adrenal glands to perform excessive dopamine-norepinephrine-epinephrine conversion and turn the brain and body functions to be extremely sympathetic. In other words, there is a big change of body chemistry when one excessively masturbates. Masturbation is a healthy sexual behavior. Like other behaviors, when over practiced or addicted it can lead to both psychological and physiological imbalances. The side effects of such changes to the body include: 1. Fatigue, Feeling tired all the time among others things. 2. Trembling of hands due to wead nervou system 3. Minimal sensation of sexual organ 4. Diminished sexual enjoyment 5. A sense of guilt feeling which further aggravates the problem/ First limit your habit and see for changes in your erections.If problem persist ,consult me.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whenever I do Sex with my Girlfriend. We both enjoy it but I'm unable to stay long. I stay for 2 to 3 minutes. How to increase my stamina? How to Satisfy my girlfriend nd get her to the climax? Plss help me.

DSTD,MBBS
Sexologist, Howrah
Whenever I do Sex with my Girlfriend. We both enjoy it but I'm unable to stay long. I stay for 2 to 3 minutes.
How to...
With proper therapy & counseling you can do it. Be confidant. Start light exercise. Have proper diet. Stop smoking. Concentrate on foreplay. Use condom. Show your dedication.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have tested my testosterone levels it came to 388 in testosterone total test. There was a reference range of 241 to 827. I noted it was on lower side according to my age. My age is 28 yrs. Which supplement I could choose for test booster? As my goal is muscle building. I am not on any medication and didn't found any allergies to any particular medicine or product. Please tell me can I take any supplements and of which brand and in which quantity.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
I have tested my testosterone levels it came to 388 in testosterone total test. There was a reference range of 241 to...
For Testosterone Do Massaging of Testicles regularly. Eat protein rich diet. Eat lot of salad and fruits. Avoid tight jeans. No alcohol and tobacco.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor every month I face bowel problems especially loose motion it occurs often. Give some tips for ibs & ulcerative colitis patients. What diet pattern they have to follow.

M. sc Psychology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
For ibs, there are good homeopathic remedies +that will help u, but according to symptoms only. But regarding diet wise, you should always prefer the bland diet, n hav to avoid the items which will aggravate your c/o. Though it is your favourite dish. Take plenty of water. Minimum 3-4 litres/day. Daily taking soaked fenugreek seeds [minimum 8-10] in morning, with empty stomach will help to reduce the problem to some extent. Take fruits, juices, vegetables, its always better to avoid spicy, oily, outside, fast food in general also, but more for the people like u.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have gas from last 3 years so I can do that for more years please help me to get rid of it I will do anything. Please suggest diet.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
I have gas from last 3 years so I can do that for more years please help me to get rid of it I will do anything. Plea...
Avoid outside spicy and fried food. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. There should be gap of 2hrs after dinner and sleep. Small and frequent meals is of help chew your food properly at time of lunch and dinner. Keep your blood sugar controlled. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. Get your gastroendoscopy done. Tab nexpro-l 1 tab empty stomach.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir I am kavita sharma I am 24 year old unmarried girl I have chest pain problem last two days what should I do please tell me doctor.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hello sir I am kavita sharma I am 24 year old unmarried girl I have chest pain problem last two days what should I do...
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and get your vital parameters of the body checked from a nearby doctor and revert back with findings.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suffer stomach swelling with body swelling after eat oily and energy food, this problem come with taking medication of typified..

BAMS
Ayurveda,
I suffer stomach swelling with body swelling after eat oily and energy food, this  problem come with taking medicatio...
Then it is better to avoid oily food and follow few days, if there is no more complication, just forget oily food, your problem is solved. And always be hydrated.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii doctor my dad aged 59 is having bloating problem on right of the chest from almost 2 years. Last year we went to gastro neurologist he did colonoscopy nd sigmoidoscopy he concluded saying that he had gas trouble everything is fine. After then again he used to get bloating rarely, from past week he is getting bloating along with spasm or cramp (muscle contraction) on right side of chest for sometime and only having relief when having soda I don't know the exact term for that muscle contraction but he don't have any pain but only contraction sensation from last week this is the second time to get these contractions is it life threatening or any indication of cardiac arrest. Or is it because of seasonal change (winter in India) or due to gas please clarify.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hii doctor my dad aged 59 is having bloating problem on right of the chest from almost 2 years. Last year we went to ...
Since his problem was confined to upper abdomen and chest, he should have undergone gastroscopy rather than colonoscopy or sigmoidoscopy which deal with the bowels and lower abdomen. He must be suffering from gastritis and esophagitis-inflammation of stomach and lower part of esophagus as a result of acidity (acid peptic disease). It is also advisable to get a sonography of abdomen done to rule out gall stones which can causes similar symptoms. As for heart problem, get his ECG done as it is possible any other problem may be co-existing and has to be ruled out.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 27 years old, He is a problem of migraine head ache, some times it wills comes right side of the head. Please tell me the remedy.

BHMS, Diploma In Naturopathy And Yoga
Homeopath, Thane
Hello user. Please tell your son to avoid stress have healthy food like chapati rice dal vegetables. Aoid irregular eating habits. And junk food. Take proper and adequate sleep atlest 7-8 hrs. Take homeopathic medicine. Belladonna 200 thrice a day when he is having migraine. Also Do consult on Lybrate for faster relief and follow up.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. its a cold for 37 days baby boy. What to do? Struggling 2 sleep because of nasal block.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Hello Dr. its a cold for 37 days baby boy. What to do? Struggling 2 sleep because of nasal block.
You may give him homoeopathic medicine Hepar Sulph 200 one dose only. It is better to take treatment with consultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(723 ratings)

Dr. Arun R

MD - Microbiology
General Physician
My Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(687 ratings)

Dr. Ramesh Babu

MD, MBBS
General Physician
K C G Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(545 ratings)

Dr. Ali Zama

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, Fellowship in Diabetology
General Physician
Zama Health Care, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. K. P. Loknath Kumar

MBBS
General Physician
Respi Care, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(335 ratings)

Dr. Rajashekhar

MD, MBBS
General Physician
Health Cottage Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Pooja Balaji

MBBS, DNB - Family Medicine
General Physician
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment