Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rajeev Loomba

General Physician, Bangalore

250 at clinic
Dr. Rajeev Loomba General Physician, Bangalore
250 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Rajeev Loomba
Dr. Rajeev Loomba is one of the best General Physicians in Konanakunte, Bangalore. You can consult Dr. Rajeev Loomba at Rajnandini Hospital in Konanakunte, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Rajeev Loomba and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#3, 6th Cross, Old Bank Colony, Konanakunte. Landmark: Near Sri Srinidhi Venkateshwara TempleBangalore Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more

#3, 6th Cross, Old Bank Colony, Konanakunte. Landmark: Near Sri Srinidhi Venkateshwara TempleBangalore Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rajeev Loomba

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello this is Nidhi and I am 26 year old, actually I have 7 days to cough with vomit. So what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
take syr honey tus 1tsf tds, 1tab sinarest before bed,steam inhalation. saline gargles, do tooth brush before going to bed it will help you. Thank you
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which is best time to drink water for my gastric stomach before/after meal and what should I do to decrease acidity.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Which is best time to drink water for my gastric stomach before/after meal and what should I do to decrease acidity.
You should drink water after meals. Drinking water before meals dilutes the stomach secretions necessary for digestion. To decrease acidity, take frequent small meals instead of 3 large meals. Try to maintain your eating schedule as far as possible. Avoid fried and spicy food. Do not lie down immediately after meals. Stress is one of the most common reason for hyper acidity. Meditation will help in relieving stress.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is sugar patient what kind of diet she should take? Please advise.

Diploma in Diabetology, Master of Hospital Administration, MBBS
General Physician,
My mother is sugar patient what kind of diet she should take? Please advise.
Diabetes cannot be cured. If managed well enough, it can be curtailed to avoid complications such as kidney failure, amputation, blindness and stroke. Preventing or managing diabetes requires clinical interventions as well as lifestyle changes. Medication is only one small part of managing diabetes. The major changes come from self-care activities. There are five essential self-care behaviours that have good outcomes. 1. Diet – Consume a low-fat, high-fibre diet helps. Eat lot of fruits, vegetables (at least 4-5 helping a day) along with whole meal, cereals and lentils 2. Exercise for at least 30 minutes a day, 5 days a week. 3. Medications – Be compliant with the dosages. 4. Testing - Monitoring blood sugar and screening for complications 5. Psychology – Acceptance, coping and problem solving skills
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Every morning I get very bad cold and I have running nose throughout till afternoon. What do I do.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
Hello, If symptoms are sneezing, Running nose, blocked nose 1.Take proper rest/ lot of fluids 2. and Take proper home made diet. 3. Do Steam inhalation carefully by steam inhaler twice a day for 2-3 days, 4. You can take Tablet Levocetrizine 5 mg one tablet after food once a day bedtime for 3 days.(if no drug allergy) Consult Physician for further management
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have constipation since three days. Please suggest me some home remedies. As soon as possible please.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I have constipation since three days. Please suggest me some home remedies. As soon as possible please.
Hi, Please follow these home remedies to cure constipation: - Eat a big bowl of papaya daily before or after food. - Soak dry fig in water overnight and eat it in the morning everyday. - Add 2tsf of lemon juice and a pinch of salt to a glass of hot water and drink it on empty stomach in the morning. - Eat one medium sized raw potato along with its peel daily. - Include lot of vegeables like cucumber, carrot, onion,beetroot, ladies finger,radish, snakegourd, beans, etc, both cooked and raw , in your diet. - Add 1tsf of pure ghee to a glass of hot milk and drink it at bed time.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sexual wend out time is less than 1 Min int, how to improve the wend out time peppermint.

MBBS
General Physician, Kolkata
My sexual wend out time is less than 1 Min int, how to improve the wend out time peppermint.
Hey. Don’t worry; this is a common issue amongst men nowadays. You will be able to increase your sex time once you start controlling your excitement level. You don’t need any medicine for this; I can help you fix this problem naturally and cheaply. Let’s start with some simple lifestyle changes Exercise every day. Try losing weight – if you are on the heavier side. Have a healthy diet. Say NO to all/any form of tobacco (cigarettes, cigars, tumbaku, gutkha etc.) Avoid drinking alcohol especially before sex! No using any recreational drugs either. If you are already doing all of the above- that’s great! You are on the right track!:) I would like to add that stress is another major factor that affects performance. So just stay calm, relax and be confident and focus on your partner! You will be just fine…:)
18 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He has 2 stone in penkriyas. He has a daily problem of acidity and gases. please give some suggestion.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
He has 2 stone in penkriyas. He has a daily problem of acidity and gases. please give some suggestion.
Homoepathic treatment Nat s 30x 4pills 3 times berb vulg Q 10 drops 3 times Dr. reckweg r72 20 drops 3 times for 15 days and revert back for further treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Actually I had fungal infection and I had used kz soap my fungal infection is cured but again it stared to appear and now I am using dermadew soap so is it better or not.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Actually I had fungal infection and I had used kz soap my fungal infection is cured but again it stared to appear and...
1. Apply panderm plus ointment twice daily for (1-2 week) 2. Take one tablet of levocetrizine (5 mg) at bed time if itching is severe 3.Thoroughly dry the area after taking bath and keep it dry and sweat free. Apply talcum powder in the area 4.Use loose cotton under wear instead of tight synthetic one 5. Change the under wear daily and use clean and washed one 6.Maintain personal hygiene 7.consult skin specialist for further advice.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cough and common cold from last three days can you provide me names of some medicines.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have cough and common cold from last three days can you provide me names of some medicines.
1. Do Warm saline gurgling and steam inhalation with karvol plus inhalant capsule 2-3 times daily. 2. put otrivin nasal drop one drop thrice daily. 3.Take Honitus syrup 2 tsf 2-3 times daily 4 If no relief, you have to take antibiotic. 5.Consult for advice .
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting married and I have a small penis. I ejaculate very soon and now I want to take any medicine to extend the time of ejaculation.

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in non-invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I am getting married and I have a small penis. I ejaculate very soon and now I want to take any medicine to extend th...
go for a complete health check up. you may try sustinex 30 . but, most often the cause is psychological and psychotherapy works well in treatment along with medicinal therapy.
12 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have stomach problem. When I eat any spicy item. There is loose motion problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
For loosemotions drink ors solution and to stop the frequency of motions take capsule roko and Avoid spicy food in your diet and eat only curd rice or khichdi and if necessary we should take prescribed antibiotics
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me and my husband had unprotected sex on 2nd of april but he ejaculated outside and we always use this method since he fill uncomfortable in condoms. Today is 30th, my due date fo periods is always by 24th/25th but its late this month. Could I be pregnant? Or its just normal to have your periods late? Since last 2 days m feeling a little pain in my lower abdomen.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Me and my husband had unprotected sex on 2nd of april but he ejaculated outside and we always use this method since h...
Dear lybrate-user, you can get a pregnancy test done to confirm for pregnancy. You can do this test at home with help of pregnancy kits available at chemist shops, but at times in early pregnancy urine test fails detect, in some cases and it can be repeated after a weeks or 10 days. Secondly, you also have abdominal pain. If you still continue to have pain get an ultrasound done, which will confirmly tell you about pregnancy as well cause of pain. If ultrasound is normal then you don't need to worry.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I frequently get back pain and I can't walk much because my heart starts beating fast. What's the matter with me?

Ph.D - Ayurveda, MD - Ayurveda, Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma Yoga
Ayurveda, Jaipur
I frequently get back pain and I can't walk much because my heart starts beating fast. What's the matter with me?
sir go for a complete detox of ur body with the help of ayurveda's Panchakarma therapy. It includes Abhyangam (Massage with medicated oils) n medicated steam bath. this wud rejuvenate ur body - improving ur work efficiency and bettering ur sleep. These procedures will take out the harmful toxins out of ur body - cleansing ur body. Also take Shirodhara which would completely take the stress out of ur body and u will feel light, fresh and full of energy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi i need to have healthy diet Kindly suggest the food pattern for break fast lunch and diner.

B.Sc Food & Nutrition, M.Sc Foods & Nutrition, M.Phil, Foods & Nutrition, M.S Foods & Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Coimbatore
Hi i need to have healthy diet Kindly suggest the food pattern for break fast lunch and diner.
Hi Lybrate user, Thanks for your question. Healthy diet can mean different things to different people and also depends on what you want- are you trying to lose weight, maintain weight or gain weight or just for good health. General guidelines to follow for healthy diet: 1. Follow regular meal timings. This will help you to maintain your blood sugar levels. 2. Eat complex carbs like whole wheat, millets like ragi, bajra, finger millets, Italian millet which are good sources of many nutrients like minerals, vitamins and fibre. 3. Protein rich breakfast is always recommended, as it provides you feeling of fullness. This includes egg whites, dals, lentils (channa, rajmah, soyabean), meat, nuts like almonds. 4. Include at least 3-4 servings of vegetables every day. Include atleast 1-2 fruits (seasonal fruits are better. 5. Drink at least 2-2.5 litres of water every day. This will help to keep you hydrated. Breakfast: (Oats, poha, idly, dosa, paranthas, rotis) with equal amounts of veggies with 2 egg whites. Mid morning: 1 glass of butter milk Lunch: Rice/ roti with equal amounts of veggies. Snack: Nuts/ dried fruits (almonds, walnuts), fruits Dinner:(same as breakfast) If you need more help, you can get a private consultation. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a patient of depression I take lot of stress due to that I have headache it doesn't cure with painkiller and anxiety also what can I do? My heart got sinking when I think there is nobody to take care of me.

MBBS, MS (Gen. Surgery), M.Ch - Cardio Thoracic and Vascular Surgery, DNB (CTS)
Cardiologist, Noida
I am a patient of depression I take lot of stress due to that I have headache it doesn't cure with painkiller and anx...
You looks little over weight. Your age is 41 years. Please get your stress echo done. If it is normal then consult. Some physician who can treat your depression. Try to reduce you weight. By morning evening brisk walk. For 30 to 45 minuts daily. Eat lot of green vegetables, salad. Befor each meal.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
1. Take one tablet of crocin advance as and when required after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2. Drink plenty of water 3. Take adequate rest 4. Avoid stress and anxiety.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Yesterday we checked my mother sugar levels fasting is 102 is it normal or high.Please tell.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Yesterday we checked my mother sugar levels fasting is 102 is it normal or high.Please tell.
Lybrate-user, blood glucose 102 mg/100 ml, is normal level. Fasting 70 to 110 mg, pp up to 140 mg hba1c% 5.9 are all normal levels. Fasting 108 to 125 mg, pp 141 to 199 mg, hba1c% 5.9 to 6.4, these are all pre - diabetes levels. Fasting equal to or above 126 mg, pp equal to or above 200 mg and hba1c% equal and above 6.5 % are all confirming diabetes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I get very few erections. Even I do not wen I watch porn. Though I can masturbate after watching Wen I get natural erection. It only lasts for 5 seconds probably. Suggest some medication please.

MBBS
General Physician,
I get very few erections. Even I do not wen I watch porn. Though I can masturbate after watching
Wen I get natural er...
As per the books of forensic medicine" masterbation is a perversion" and compulsive masterbation is a disease which needs counseling and treatment. At this age you are bound to be aroused by so many stimulii, try to find out and avoid e.g. Watching prone, continuously thinking about sex, going to places where you are aroused must be avoided. Don't remain alone, increase your social involvement make more good friends and give your time to them, spend more time in public. Engage your mind in other things. Some simple measures like exercise and meditation may help. But still if you are not able to overcome the problem you must consult a physician. We can add medicines also to support you. Re.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor. I m 24 year old male. I am suffering from allergy since last 5 years. Sometimes this allergy becomes like asthma. What should I do.

Fellowship in Interventional Pulmonology, DNB (Respiratory Diseases)
Pulmonologist, Thane
You have not mentioned if you get breathless at times or feel chest tightness. If you are diagnosed to be suffering from asthma then you should be taking inhalers and have regular follow up with your doctor. Avoid cold foodstuffs, strong smells, dusts etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed