Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rajeev

Bms

General Physician, Bangalore

32 Years Experience  ·  50 at clinic
Dr. Rajeev Bms General Physician, Bangalore
32 Years Experience  ·  50 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Rajeev
Dr. Rajeev is a trusted General Physician in Jalahalli West, Bangalore. He has over 32 years of experience as a General Physician. He has completed Bms . He is currently practising at Mallikarjun Clinic in Jalahalli West, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Rajeev on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
Bms - DGM Medical College - 1985
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Vijyalaxhmi Complex ,kammagondanahalli,jalahalli westBangalore Get Directions
50 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

How to get rid of serious gastric problem everyday. I face it everyday with bad stomach ache.

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Pune
How to get rid of serious gastric problem everyday.
I face it everyday with bad stomach ache.
dear Priya drink adequate water daily. do not eat in restaurants fast foods oily spicy. for few days.. go on vegetable and soup diet. only eat boiled veggies. add ginger. this will clear your digestive track and help you recover. but if you go back to old ways, trouble will restart.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from coughing problem before one year because it is energetic problem? Then what I should do?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
take sinarest one tab at night for 3 days. honitus 2 tsf 2 times a day. do gargle, take steam. inform if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

The medication for diabetes should be taken before what time of dinner or lunch and how does the same work? Is the idea to control the diabetes during the peaking time after food? For how long is the peaking time after which it blood sugar level comes down? Kindly answer this for my clarity.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
The medication for diabetes should be taken before what time of dinner or lunch and how does the same work? Is the id...
Drugs like glimepiride, gliclazide, glinides etc are given before food about 30 to 40 minute earlier. Because they stimulate insulin secretion. So when food reached the gut, adequate insulin should be available. Metformin is usually given after food as in some taking it before food may cause gastrointestinal symptoms. But in combination mostly it is given before food. Voglibose and acarbose are given with food as they inhibit enzymes which convert disaccharides to glucose and delay the absorption. This dosing time is not related anything else. Usually after food it takes about 2 to 3 hours for glucose levels to come down. After about 8 to 10 hours glucose level is lowest.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor, My vitamin D- LEVEL IS 34.26. I AM TAKING SHELCAL HD. It is having calcium 500 mg and vitamin D3 500 IU combination. Apart from this I am having sun exposure about 30 minutes the daily morning. Is this vitamin D sufficient for me or do I need more? I am having osteoporosis.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Normal level of vitamin d is 20-50ng/ml. Level below 20ng/ml is considered deficient. Since your vitamin d level is 34.26 it is within normal limit. However you can continue with shelcal hd and exposure to sunlight for 30 minutes in the morning daily since you have osteoporosis.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister has 100/65 low blood pressure. What should we do or what does it mean to be such low blood pressure. Thank you.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
its normal bp in girls, you can there is no medicine for low bp. increase salt intake, coffee,drink 3-4 litre of water daily. thanku you
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother age is 48 today suddenly she was complaining that she's feeling tired after having sugar salt water still she's feeling weak. Please help me what actually happened.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My mother age is 48 today suddenly she was complaining that she's feeling tired after having sugar salt water still s...
Get her investigated for basics. Sugar + salt water does not lead to weakness unless she is diabetic and has high bp. At 48 every woman should get checked for heart because due to time around menopause, there are hormonal changes within the body. Get an ecg, halter, blood tests for cbc, sugar, lipid profile, ultrasound of abdomen. Get back here with reports and her gyne history about periods.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I hava a ringworm in my back and it cannot right about 2 years. What should i do?

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Oral antifungal medication is required in severe cases. Keep the skin cleanand dry. Avoid over sweating. Take bath daily. Hope this helps u
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Because of Cough and Cold sometimes it is very difficult for me to breath. For that medicines are there. But I want to prevent myself from this. What can I do?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Because of Cough and Cold sometimes it is very difficult for me to breath.
For that medicines are there. But I want t...
The common cold, including chest cold and head cold, and seasonal flu are caused by viruses. Use over-the-counter cold medications to relieve symptoms including sore throat, runny nose, congestion, and cough. Flu symptoms are similar, but include fever, headache and muscle soreness. You must take Tab. Relenza or Tamiflu. drink warm water, juice,green veg. Soups,lquid diets, dalia, take protein diets, tulsi leaf in tea or warm water, geloy juice, avoid cold area,cold things .i.e. ice creams, fast/junk foods, chinese foods,spicy foods, fat meal, take bed rest , feel cold then cover body with warm cloths, avoid dust area, clean body, change cloths daily, change bed sheet daily, avoid stress.avoid non-veg.,avoid alcohol intake if smokes avoid also that. Cold sponging if get high fever.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My haemoglobin is very low 7, what should I eat to increase it?

MD
General Physician,
Hi my dear your question should be wat is d root cause of lowering of your hb to tat level. Inspite of just trying to eat som thing n get it done. Okay. So wats the deal first of all. You need to know cause n then treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Give me some tips to avoid sweaty body because wherever I site talk to anyone I will get fully sweaty and special underarm and I drink enough Water too go give me some tips and tablets to avoid it.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Wear cotton clothes and fully cover your body including face and hands while going in direct sunlight and drink a minimum of three litres of water per day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir night time I getting sleep at late night and morning I will wake up urly morning wht should I do for it.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Sir night time I getting sleep at late night and morning I will wake up urly morning wht should I do for it.
1.You may be having anxiety or stress. Avoid stress. 2.You need 7-8 hours of sound sleep to remain healthy. 3.Go for regular exercise, Take part in games and sports, 4.Do yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise like pranayama to calm your mind, control your emotion, relieve anxiety and improve concentration. 5.Take light dinner. 6.Avoid taking tea/coffee at bed time 7. Don’t go to sleep immediately after dinner.Take a small walk after dinner and if possible take hot water bath before sleep. Read a light magazine or interesting book before going to bed 8. Avoid late night. 9.Don’t sleep in day time 10.Don’t take sleeping pill 11. If no relief consult doctor
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to know how can I keep stiffness in Penis and enjoy intercourse for a much longer time. Please also guide me to understand that which medicine can help me to maintain the election of the Penis for longer period and maintain it forever.

Diploma in Naturopathy
Sexologist, Delhi
I want to know how can I keep stiffness in Penis and enjoy intercourse for a much longer time.
Please also guide me t...
See to help in terms of proper treatment, I have an ayurvedic solution to this condition. Specially made medicines to cure this situation. And to make person enjoy his sexual life contact if interested.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 64 years old. Once in 2 months I have been tested my blood and urine for sugar level. It is varying but it comes within 150 after food and 100 before food and for Urine is nil. I am trying to control by food itself and not starting anything taking tablets so far. Kindly advice me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 64 years old. Once in 2 months I have been tested my blood and urine for sugar level. It is varying but it comes...
It is within normal limit. Follow the advice given below 1. Do regular aerobic exercise for 1 hour daily like brisk walking 2. Reduce weight if overweight 3control diet a) avoid sweets, sugar/honey, milk, milk product excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet like white bread, cereal, rice, pasta b) avoid all refined food like maida, pasta, starchy food like rice, potato, bakery item, processed food, c) include more fiber like pulse, green leafy vegetable, cucumber, carrot, tomato, j legume. D) avoid sweetened fruit like banana, mango, litchi, chickoo, sapota, seethaphal jack fruit, grape etc. Can have fruits like guava, pineapple, papaya, orange, mousambi, strawberry, watermelon, pomegranate, jack fruit, sweet potato, a handful of walnut daily (akhrot) e) avoid white/polished rice, take unpolished rice like brown rice/wheat/jowar/ragi, moong and chana dal. F) avoid ghee/ butter./coconut oil/excess salt intake like papad/pickle. G) avoid red meat. Take fish/chicken. H) avoid alcohol and carbonated drinks like soft drink 4. Monitor your fasting, pp blood sugar 3 monthly and hba1c six monthly 5. Consult diabetologist for advice and treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father sneezing frequently, if he sneez repeat more than 10 times, what do for it.

Fellowship in Interventional Pulmonology, DNB (Respiratory Diseases)
Pulmonologist, Thane
He needs to identify the allergens leading to sneezing and avoid those things. Try duonase nasal spray. 2 stays each nostril once a day for 2 weeks.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 33 old male suffering from acute allergy. The local doctor called it urticaria. I am allergic to prawns, chlorine water, dust, work out in gym etc as I get heavy rashes which then need asteroids to be subsided. Please suggest.

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
Nothing to worry , homoeopathy is the permanent solution for urticaria. Food is not a major cause in it. But some foods aggravates the symptoms, better to avoid those foods. How long are you suffering from this problem?
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 year 4 month old, I have some problems when I mitsubret, some time whine semen out, there is pain. My penis in 5.4" I want to make it 6 to 6.5 inch's, what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 21 year 4 month old, I have some problems when I mitsubret, some time whine semen out, there is pain. My penis i...
Don't concentrate on the size of the penis and Stop Mastubation because it will lead to psychatric disturbance in near future
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 22 year old girl I am often suffering from head ache and vomiting and also suffering from body pain what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am a 22 year old girl I am often suffering from head ache and vomiting and also suffering from body pain what shoul...
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg with domstal and Get your vital parameters of the body checked from a nearby doctor and revert back with findings
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a lack of appetite, what should I do?

3 months Internship of Dietitics/Nutrition, PG diploma in Dietitics/Nutrition, M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
I have a lack of appetite, what should I do?
There are many reasons of appetite loss like constipation. Stress. Indigestion. Acidity. Less sleep. So you should get treatment for above problems if you have any. And you should take 1 glass of lemon water with pinch of black salt empty stomach for better digestion. And walk for minimum 45 minutes per day. And take 7-8 hours sleep. Avoid consumption of alcohol and smoke. Junk food. Spicy food. Fermented food. Eat lots of green vegetables.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mouth sour. Take Seroflo capsule for asthma. Some thrush on tongue. Taking rekool 20 mg tablet since last 8 days. Got theet cleaned .take supplement riconia Silver daily. Please advise.

CERTIFICATION IN BACH FLOWER REMEDIES OF ENGLAND, Ph.D DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY IN BIOCHEMISTRY, B.S.M.S BACHELOR OF SIDDHA MEDICINE AND SURGERY,
Alternative Medicine Specialist,
Mouth sour. Take Seroflo capsule for asthma. Some thrush on tongue. Taking rekool 20 mg tablet since last 8 days. Got...
Bryonia 200x one dose in the morning daily for 15 days Acid sulphur 200x one dose in the evening and revert back
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(671 ratings)

Dr. Ramesh Babu

MBBS, MD
General Physician
K C G Hospital, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(408 ratings)

Dr. Ali Zama

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, fellowship in diabetology
General Physician
Zama Health Care, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Pooja Balaji

MBBS, DNB - Family Medicine
General Physician
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(186 ratings)

Dr. Rajashekhar

MBBS, MD
General Physician
Health Cottage Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Suprabha P

M.Sc, MBBS
General Physician
Cosmo Clinic & Diagnostic Centre, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(7867 ratings)

Dr. B.M Lava

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH)
General Physician
Lava's Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment