Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rajeev

General Physician, Bangalore

200 at clinic
Dr. Rajeev General Physician, Bangalore
200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Rajeev
Dr. Rajeev is one of the best General Physicians in HAL, Bangalore. You can visit him at Vijaya Nursing Home in HAL, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Rajeev on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

T Dasarahalli Main Road, Landmark: Behind Home Wood WorkBangalore Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rajeev

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My sex drive have been decreased from some time. So make it like in the beginning what should I do? Any medicine?

BHMS, MD - Acupuncture
Sexologist, Faridabad
My sex drive have been decreased from some time. So make it like in the beginning what should I do? Any medicine?
Hello, Ashwani,if you haven't anyone diseases such as excessive masturbation, Albuminohorea, nightfall, cause of earlydischarge. you can take some medicine for ED.1. - KUSHTA KALAI 1gm with MAJOON KHURMA AARAD 1TSF. 2.- TAB. HABBE MUMSIK TILAI 2 tab.B.D with milk add in 2 TSF DHATU POUSTIC CHURAN. for a week. then share me.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

As now my age is 19 how can I increase growth hormone can I remain hungry will it help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
As now my age is 19 how can I increase growth hormone can I remain hungry will it help me.
1. Eat well – Take a balanced Diet comprising of 45% carbohydrate, 30% protein and 25% fat, plenty of green leafy vegetables, fruits. Don’t over eat. Avoid junk, spicy, oily, high calorie, cholesterol rich diet don’t skip your breakfast. Take warm, homemade food. Avoid food and drink from outside. Don’t skip or postpone your meal. Minimize consumption of refined grains like white rice, white bread, sugary or refined food. 2. Keep hydrated- Drink 2 liters /8-10 glasses of water daily 3. Do regular exercise for one hour daily like brisk walking/Jugging etc 4. Take adequate rest- 7-8 hours of sound sleep in the night is required to remain healthy 5. Avoid stress, anxiety, depression, agitation etc 6. Find time for relaxation and enjoyments with friends and family 7. Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control emotion, improve concentration and relieve stress 8.Avoid smoking, consumptionof tobacco and Alcohol 8. Develop hobby, Learn new skill 9.Go for detail Annual Health check up.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, l have this cough from past five months and feels in my chest as if there lot of phlegm and congestion. He'd shown my family physician few times but no help, please tell me solution.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
One of the simplest home remedies for a cough is to cut onions. Breathing in the strong vapors can help stop coughing. You can also make a cough syrup from baked onion juice, comfrey tea and honey. Drink it daily to get relief from a dry cough. Another option is to combine one-half teaspoon of onion juice with one teaspoon of pure honey. Swallow this solution at least twice a day to alleviate a cough and soothe your throat. this will definitely help you
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctor, My wife (Age 30 )got a fever 10 days back accompanied by swollen eye brows enlarged lymph node in neck and high tiredness. She is a causality/emergency Medicine junior doctor and she had came in contact in dengue patients during her duty at hospitals where having lot of mosquito .She also had a molar tooth extraction which was impacted and taken out by minor surgery two weeks before this fever .She was on antibiotics after tooth extraction upto one week before the fever onset. She also had take some street food and some juice before two weeks of the fever. She did a blood test on the same day of fever and a NS1 and Igm test which came negative .The blood test was also normal with platelet count of 2.53 and WBC and RBC in normal range. The fever persisted and after 4 days re-tested the blood and the platelets were going down and value was 1.73 with WBC also going down to lower range. The doctor repeated the Dengue test and blood test and the NS1 was negative and the IGM was showing equivocal range of 10.3.The platelet count came down to 1.2 This was around 7th day from the onset of fever On seventh day We got admitted to a more specialist hospital where the physician found palpable spleen enlargement and advised Ultra sound which showed a 15 cm spleen The doctor repeated test for malaria ,Dengue ,Monospot, ect all came negative and the platelets count came to 1.15 .The fever was now down and only two fever spikes of 100. 5F range was noticed and a sample during the fever spike was sent to blood culture. The liver function test shown the liver enzyme level of SGPT 180 SGOT 300 ALP of 249 (.Taken on 8th day from fever) From the day 10 The fever never came back for 72 hours and her blood pressure remained on low side 100/60 mostly .The platelet levels increased to 1.4 from 1.15 .She was not given any antibiotics as the investigation is still on .The only medicine she had was for vomiting sensation ,Paracetamol (only two times during fever spikes) and cough syrup during the hospital stay. The doctor advised as her spleen is enlarged and High ALP with normal liver (under UST) and enlarged lymph nodes. We will wait for the blood culture results and the Typhoid widal result (sample taken on 9th day of fever onset ).They advised for a CT Scan and Bone marrow after they assess the pending test as they couldn't figure out the origin of the symptoms They did a LFT again on 12 th day which had results of SGPT 250 SGOT 495 and Alkaline. Phosphate 254. Slightly elevated from previous result. They did Hepatitis A, B,C,(PT INR) not sure of the name .all came normal. The blood culture report came sterile (taken after 10 days from fever )and the Widal test H antigen value of 1: 320 with O antigen. Today we are waiting to see the physician when he comes on routine visit and get a feed back from him on the widal test as he was on holiday (Sunday) when the result came. Kindly advise 1. Whether the widal test indicate a typhoid (even with I antigen in normal range) 2. Does she need a CT and Bone marrow test. She is still admitted in the hospital and we are bit worried as the fever origin is still undetected and only hope is that it will end up as a typhoid .Kindly pardon me for the mistake in medical terms and revert back if any clarity required as I am a non Medico. Regards,

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
It could be typhoid she must be treated for typhoid an usg abd can give the the status of spleen and liver see your doctor now and let me know.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 22 years old male and I have earwax problem for almost 5 to 6 years. I often went to ent specialist for treatment but it just works for 1 or 2 weeks. Please give me some suggestion?

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Rajkot
I am a 22 years old male and I have earwax problem for almost 5 to 6 years. I often went to ent specialist for treatm...
Wax formation is a natural process. It usally comes out from ear naturally but in some person, due to upward direction of ear canal it is not coming out. So, in this condition, you must visit regularly to ent specialist to clean your ears.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from motion problem since a week. Not able to go to wash room once a day. What to do for free motion daily?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Eat high fibre diet like fruits, vegetables, beans, boiled/sprouted moong dal, whole grain rice, whole wheat pasta, whole meal breads, multi grain chapatti, oats. 2. Avoid foods which are high in fat. Choose lean meats like fish, chicken. 3. Eat on schedule 4. Drink plenty of water, 8-10 glasses daily, avoid alcohol/caffeine 5. Take regular physical exercise 6. Stick to a regular timing for going to toilet. 7. Take 2 tsf of softovac sf/naturolax powder with warm water at bed time for few days or syrup duphalac 15 ml twice daily for few days 8. If you have chronic constipation, you may have to do colonoscopic examination after consulting gastroenterologist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Nerves are seen on my penis even if it is not erect then also nerves are seen is there any problem please let me know. Help me please if problem! then what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician,
Nerves are seen on my penis even if it is not erect then also nerves are seen is there any problem please let me know...
It can't be nerves it may be vericosele of skin forehead due to venous engorgement. Of the subcutaneous tissues. You can consult a dermatologist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mouth opens only 1 cm due to pan masala tobbaco I want my mouth full open. What to do? please advise.

LCPS, BAM&S
General Physician, Pune
This is a condition that can lead to cancer of mouth. See a maxillo-facial surgeon immediately. Don't waste a minute also. Reach nearest big hospital. Urgentlly
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can darkening of elbows be related to adrenal insufficiency? What other symptoms can be there? No other area in the body darkening except elbows!

BEMS, MD - Alternate Medicine, MEHO
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
Can darkening of elbows be related to adrenal insufficiency? What other symptoms can be there? No other area in the b...
When the adrenal glands do not produce enough hormones. It is called addison disease. Symptoms of addison disease include: chronic diarrhea, nausea, and vomiting darkening of the skin in some places, causing the skin to look patchy dehydration dizziness when standing up paleness extreme weakness, fatigue, and slow, sluggish movement mouth lesions on the inside of a cheek (buccal mucosa) salt craving weight loss with reduced appetite.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from digestive problem from last two year, I am going toilet daily 4-5 times, I think that it was amebiasis, but some doctors said that it was next stage of amebiasis, and suggested for endoscopy,

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
I am suffering from digestive problem from last two year, I am going toilet daily 4-5 times, I think that it was ameb...
You may be suffering from Irritable Bowel Syndrome, IBS, which means your bowel gets irritated due to some local or psychogenic factors and causes frequent motions. Eat high fiber diet to form good volume of residual faecal matter causing good stretching of Colo rectal muscles and one single clear motion. Endoscopy may help in confirming or ruling out other reasons.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Sir I have been diagnosed for Type 2 Diabetes 4 months back that time my HBA1C was 8.1 and fasting blood glucose was 159 and PP was 329. doctor Advise me to start Galvus Met 50/1000 for the first two week and then reduce to 50/500 dose. Now after 4 months I have reduced 8 Kg body weight and now the report says my HBA1C is 6.0 now doctor have advised me to start Glycomet SR 850 MG per day twice is this fine since now my sugar level is controller I need your expert opinion. Please suggest.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello Sir I have been diagnosed for Type 2 Diabetes 4 months back that time my HBA1C was 8.1 and fasting blood glucos...
Mr. lybrate-user, Diabetes is well controlled mainly because of drugs that you are taking. Therefore, the present treatment has to be continued along with that you will have to exercise regularly, plus take a properly planned and restricted diet that provides exact amount of calories based on ideal body weight (65 kgs), extent of daily exercise and sugar levels. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have continuous Headache since from last 4-5 days is its a sign of any sinus problem? Please let me know m bit worried.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I have continuous Headache since from last 4-5 days is its a sign of any sinus problem? Please let me know m bit worr...
take crocin pain relief one sos if headache is severe, check your eyes. check your BP. Take rest and good sleep. avoid stress. inform if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have an inguinal hernia. I am planning for an operation to remove it, however due to time time constraint and travelling job it can not be done immediately. Please suggest me any medicine to temporarily get relieved from swelling and pain in groin.

Occupational Therapy (OT)
Occupational Therapist, Jaipur
For pain you can have analgesics but it's not a solution. Supporting clothes like full fitted brief / kachha.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir I hv a problem in my throat. I always feel some irrigation. So I try to clear my sound by making some noise but I can't. Pls help me.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
Hi sir I hv a problem in my throat. I always feel some irrigation. So I try to clear my sound by making some noise bu...
Do saline warm water gargle. Take sinarest one tab 2 times daily for 3 days. If not ok then consult good ent doctor in your city.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 59 years old and suffering from headache /migraine everyday at noon. Paracetamol does not work, only sumatriptan 85 mg is get relief daily. Please advise me what to do?

MBBS, MD - Anaesthesiology, FIPM
Pain Management Specialist, Pune
I am 59 years old and suffering from headache /migraine everyday at noon.
Paracetamol does not work, only sumatriptan...
Migraine headache is characterised by unilateral pulsating headache associated with nause/vomiting and photophobia / phonophobia. There are triggers for migraine like sun exposure, certain foods or smell, lack of sleep, excess caffeine etc. The triggers are variable for different patients. Your acute attacks are very frequent so you should start preventive medications. For frequent episodes of migraine preventive medications are to be taken by prescription. There are various medicines available for this and if control is not achieved with one medicine another drug is to be added. Don't take painkillers daily for migraine headaches, it's better to take the preventive medicines. Painkillers on long term basis can further aggravate the migraine headache into Medication Overuse Headace (Read my health tips on Medication Overuse Headace) Follow these lifestyle changes to avoid migraine headache 1. Maintain regular sleep wake cycle, even on holiday's. 2. Don't skip meals. Take regular healthy diet with adequate fluids 3. Do not consume excess caffeine / carbohydrates / alcohol or smoke. 4. Exercise daily (aerobics and cardiovascular) 5. Identify your headache trigger and try to avoid it. 6. Do pranayam daily. 7. Acupuncture treatment has shown some benefits in migraine. You can consult a pain specialist for therapies like dry needling or botulinum injections for your problem. Consult again for further queries.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a sperm count less. Can I make a child or not. If I can then how to increase my sperm count.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have a sperm count less. Can I make a child or not. If I can then how to increase my sperm count.
With low sperm count you can father a child and as of now take tablet evion 400 mg once a day and repeat semen analysis after a month
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm not going to poop daily. What is the problem whether the digestive power is low or bowel movements are slow. How to get better bowel movements and digestive power. Please suggest best medicine. I'm suffering this problem since 3 years.

M B B S, M. D (Internal Medicine)
General Physician, Nellore
I'm not going to poop daily. What is the problem whether the digestive power is low or bowel movements are slow. How ...
Drink plenty of water and have lots of roughage such as onions, batanas, bananas, green leafy vegetables etc. Get a thyroid test done since you are also overweight.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old and I have been suffering repeatedly with jaundice and typhoid for last 2 yrs. I wnna prefer homeopathic treatment. Please help asap.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
General Physician, Thane
Sanitation and hygiene are the critical measures that can be taken to prevent typhoid. Typhoid can only spread in environments where human feces or urine are able to come into contact with food or drinking water. Careful food preparation and washing of hands are crucial to prevent typhoid.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling gassy due to which I am having stomach ache and also having headache and feeling very dizzy as I am going to faint I also feel like vomiting feeling aweful.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am feeling gassy due to which I am having stomach ache and also having headache and feeling very dizzy as I am goin...
You can take Syp Gelusil MPS (if no drug allergy), one tsf before food twice a day for 3 days Avoid food from outside, junk, fried, spicy fatty food Take small frequent meal kindly take 5-6 small meal in whole day avoid excessive tea, coffee Do Not postpone Breakfast Consult for further management
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed