Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Rajeev Bashetty

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, M.Ch - Urology/Genito-Urinary Surgery

Urologist, Bangalore

18 Years Experience  ·  400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Rajeev Bashetty MBBS, MS - General Surgery, M.Ch - Urology/Genito-Urinary... Urologist, Bangalore
18 Years Experience  ·  400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Rajeev Bashetty
Dr. Rajeev Bashetty is a popular Urologist in HSR Layout, Bangalore. He has over 18 years of experience as a Urologist. He has done MBBS, MS - General Surgery, M.Ch - Urology/Genito-Urinary Surgery . He is currently associated with Matoshree Kidney Stone Centre in HSR Layout, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Rajeev Bashetty on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Urologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Urologists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - MR Medical College, Gulbarga, - 1999
MS - General Surgery - JN Medical College, Belgaum, - 2002
M.Ch - Urology/Genito-Urinary Surgery - Bangalore Medical College and Research Institute, Bangalore, - 2008
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)
Urological Society of India (USI)
American Urological Association (AUA)
...more
European Association of Urology

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Matoshree Kidney Stone Centre

#386, 9th Main, Sector 7, HSR Layout. Landmark: Adjacent to Karur vysya bankBangalore Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rajeev Bashetty

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello sir. Sir pechle 2 month se peshab peela ho rha hai. Help me sir. please help

MBBS,MD(medicine), PGDS(sexology), Fellowship in sexual medicines
Sexologist, Jaipur
Hello sir.
Sir pechle 2 month se peshab peela ho rha hai. Help me sir. please help
Aapko urine infection ki shikayat hai. Aap iska proper treatment lejea and jald sahi hoeye. You can consult me apne medicines ke lea.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My EGFR IS 83 now. In may it was 88. Where should I follow up? I prefer Ayurvedic medicine.

BAMS, MHA
Ayurveda, Hyderabad
My EGFR IS 83 now. In may it was 88. Where should I follow up? I prefer Ayurvedic medicine.
As you mentioned in May the EGFR was 88 and now 83, so it should be above 90 for normal function of Kidneys We need to know your previous medical history about Hypertension, Diabetes before judging about what medication to be given and also you need to undergo some more Investigations like Renal profile etc. For diagnosing your problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 31 underwent 3 miscarriage 1 year back. After that have issues like breast discharge , I'm not able to conceive again and frequent urine infection. .

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I'm 31 underwent 3 miscarriage 1 year back. After that have issues like breast discharge , I'm not able to conceive a...
Hello- recurrent miscarriages occur due to the improper development and nutrition of endometrium. Ayurvedic infertility treatment can help you get a proper full term conception.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Age 32, male, weight 77, height 5'7" suffering from urine burning sensation since one month, when the water percentage less in the body.

MBBS, MD - MD- Skin & VD
Dermatologist, Ahmedabad
Age 32, male, weight 77, height 5'7" suffering from urine burning sensation since one month, when the water percentag...
Hello, it is a common problem in summers. You need to be more careful, -drink more water, have nimbu pani twice a day. -use clean toilets -wash yourself well after using the toilet -can happen during sex get a checkup for diabetes or kidney stones.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, I am having stones in my left and right kidney of 2 and 3 mm. I discussed with a doctor regarding berberis vulgaris. She said that berberis may or may not work. Please suggest me any tests to identity the typesbof stones so that I will go for right homeopathic medicine.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hello Doctor, I am having stones in my left and right kidney of 2 and 3 mm. I discussed with a doctor regarding berbe...
Take 1 cup of horse gram + Add ½ L water + Heat the mixture till water level reduces to 1/5th + Strain and collect the soup + add 2 tsp of crushed pomegranate + Mix well + Drink once a day. Take shool gaj kesari ras twice a day. Take gokshuradi guggul & punarnavadi mandoor 1-1 tab twice a day. Pranacharya U through capsule and syrup twice a day. Drink lots of water. Avoid spinach. Tea and coffee. Tomato.lady finger etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor, my father having prostate problem due to age. He is 63 years old. He is not ready for operation. So I want to know any medicine which can control it?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
please mention his post void residue mentioned in usg report and consult further... Dr surbhi agrawal consultant physician and diabetologist
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband suffers from kidney stone. Stone size is approx 90 mm. What kind of treatment suppose to take? please suggest. Also suggest diet.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Zirakpur
My husband suffers from kidney stone. Stone size is approx 90 mm. What kind of treatment suppose to take? please sugg...
The size of the kidney stone must be 9 mm. The kidney stones can be treated successfully. The diet should be strict with low fats and the fruits and vegetables eaten should be seedless. E.g. Disacrd the seeds of guava, tomatoes, brinjal, etc. Mushrooms, kaddu, cauliflower, black grapes, chikoo, spinach, etc. Should be avoided or taken in very less less quantity. He should consume lots of water daily. Not all the kidney stones are alike, there treatment is diffeent. There location in the kidney (upper/ middle/ lower part) is also imporatent for the purpose of treatment. So home remedies and treatment of the renal stone will work on the type of the stone. Though Pattharchat juice/ patta ajwain - 10 mL should be taken daily two times empty stomach. Refrain from alcohol.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Kidney Infection Symptoms In Hindi - किडनी इन्फेक्शन के लक्षण

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Lakhimpur Kheri
Kidney Infection Symptoms In Hindi - किडनी इन्फेक्शन के लक्षण

किडनी हमारे शरीर के महत्वपूर्ण अंगों में से एक है. ह्रदय द्वारा पम्प किए हुए रक्त का 20 प्रतिशत किडनी द्वारा साफ़ किया जाता है. फिर इसमें से निकले विषैले और अपशिष्ट पदार्थों को मूत्र के जरिए बाहर कर दिया जाता है. दुर्भाग्य से हमें किडनी में होने वाले इन्फेक्शन की जानकारी इसके पहले चरण में नहीं हो पाती है. कई बार तो ऐसा होता है कि जब तक हमें पता चलता है तब तक बहुत देर हो चुकी होती है. इसलिए हम आपको इसके कुछ लक्षण बताने जा रहे हैं ताकि इस समस्या से निजात पाई जा सके.

1. पेशाब में रक्त या प्रोटीन का आना
जब पेशाब में खून आने लगता है तब तो हमें आसानी से पता चल जाता है. लेकिन पेशाब के जरिए प्रोटीन के बाहर आने का पता लगाना ज़रा मुश्किल है. इसके लिए आपको लगातार निरिक्षण करते रहना होता है. दोनों ही स्थितियों में आपको तुरंत चिकित्सक के पास जाकर उन्हें पूरी बात बतानी चाहिए.
2. भूख का कम लगाना या वजन घटना
हमारे शरीर को लगातार काम करते रहने के लिए उचित पोषण और ऊर्जा की जरूरत होती है. जाहिर है ये ऊर्जा और पोषण हमें भोजन के जरिए ही मिलता है. लेकिन यदि भूख ही न लगे तो इसका एक कारण किडनी की कोई बिमारी भी हो सकती है. इसलिए जरुरी है कि किसी डॉक्टर को दिखाएँ.
3. उच्च रक्त चाप
उच्च रक्तचाप तो अपने आप में एक समस्या है. लेकिन कई बार इसका कारण किडनी में इन्फेक्शन भी हो सकता है. दरअसल होता ये है कि शरीर की क्षमता में कमी आने से हमारा ह्रदय तंत्रिका तंत्र के विभिन्न कार्यों को करने के लिए तेजी से रक्त पम्प करना शुरू कर देता है. ऐसे में जब दिल ज्यादा काम करता है तो उच्च रक्तचाप की समस्या हो जाती है.
4. त्वचा में रैशेज
जैसा कि हमने आपको बताया कि किडनी का काम भी खून से विषैले पदार्थों को बाहर निकालना है. लेकिन जब किडनी में संक्रमण हो जाता है तो अपशिष्ट पदार्थ बाहर नहीं आ पाते हैं. इसकी वजह से त्वचा पर चकत्ते और खुजली जैसी समस्या उत्पन्न हो जाती है.
5. थकान और सांस लेने में समस्या
शरीर से अपशिष्ट पदार्थों को बाहर निकालते समय किडनी इरिथरोपोटीन नामक हार्मोन का उत्पन करता है. ऑक्सीजन को लाल रक्त कोशिकाएं बनाने में इस हार्मोन की ही भूमिका होती है. इसलिए जब किडनी में कोई समस्या आती है तो इरिथरोपोटीन का उत्पादन प्रभावित होता है. इससे शरीर में ऑक्सीजन के वितरण के लिए जिम्मेदार लाल रक्त कोशिकाएं कम पड़ जाती हैं और सांस लेने में भी दिक्कत होने लगती है. इसके साथ ही हमारा दिमाग, मसल्स और पूरा शरीर जल्दी ही थक जाते हैं. इसे रक्ताल्पता भी कहते हैं.
6. जी मितलाना और चक्कर आना
किडनी के काम न करने पर शरीर में अपशिष्ट पदार्थों के अधिकता हो जाती है. जिसकी वजह से जी मितलाना और उल्टी जैसी परेशानियाँ भी उत्पन्न होने लगती हैं. इसके अलावा रक्ताल्पता की वजह से भी चक्कर आने या एकाग्र न कर पाने जैसी समस्याएं उत्पन्न हो सकती हैं.
7. मासपेशियों में ऐंठन
कई बार ऐसा भी हो सकता है कि किडनी में आने वाली परेशानियों की वजह से मांसपेशियों में गंभीर रूप से ऐंठन और दर्द उत्पन्न हो सकता है. ये दर्द शरीर के विभिन्न भागों में उत्पन्न हो सकता है.
8. बार-बार पेशाब आना
किडनी में संक्रमण के कई लक्षणों में से एक बार-बार पेशाब आना भी है. इसकी वजह से आपकी यूरीन की मात्रा और आवृत्ति में पबदलाव आ सकता है. खासतौर से रात में यूरीन में ज्‍यादा वृद्धि हो सकती है. इसमें आपको कम या ज्‍यादा मात्रा में यूरीन पीले रंग के साथ भी हो सकता है. ये भी हो सकता है कि पेशाब करने में समस्या आए और ये समस्या लगातार बनी रहे.
9. हाथ पैर या टखने का सूजन
किडनी इन्फेक्शन की पहचान का ये भी एक मुख्य लक्षण है. जब किडनी संक्रमित हो जाती है तो शरीर से विषैले तत्‍व बाहर नहीं निकल पाते हैं. इसलिए इससे कई तरह की समस्याएं आने लगती हैं. शरीर में इकठ्ठा होने वाले अतिरिक्त तरल पदार्थ हाथ, पैर, चेहरे और टखनों में सूजन का कारण बनते हैं.
10. टेस्ट
अंतिम और सबसे ज्यादा भरोसेमंद उपाय के रूप में आप इन लक्षणों के आधार पर टेस्ट करा सकते हैं. किडनी इन्फेक्शन में किडनी की कार्यक्षमता का अंदाजा लगाने के लिए क्रिएटिनिन के स्तर का पता लगाया जाता है. इसके लिए साधारण-सी जांच की जाती है. इसके अतिरिक्त पेशाब और स्‍क्रीनिंग के द्वारा भी किडनी के रोग की जांच होती है.
 

2 people found this helpful

23 age male have problem that I can not micturate in public urinal when some one present near me. please answer give psychiatric doctor.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
23 age male have problem that I can not micturate in public urinal when some one present near me. please answer give ...
Hello, take, homiowo-care** @ gelsemium 30-6 pills, thrice a day. * take, plenty of water, to eliminate toxins. Go for meditation. * take, easily digestible diet. Report, fortnightly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother has problem in urinating. Since yesterday night on 15 the April she has an urge of motion and while urination feeling pain. This is happening at first time to her. Although Diabetic and have hypertension since last 9 yes her ABI AC always remain near about 6. BP is always under control. She maintain healthy and active life. Please advice.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
Endocrinologist, Faridabad
My mother has problem in urinating. Since yesterday night on 15 the April she has an urge of motion and while urinati...
It seems she has urinary infection get her urine examined and consult physician first who is treating her diabetes and blood pressure.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cough and cold last 15 days and have more while wake up in morning. And burning in urine sometime also. Is this any serious disease. Please suggest.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I have cough and cold last 15 days and have more while wake up in morning. And burning in urine sometime also. Is thi...
take sinarest one tab at night for 3 days. take honitus 2 tsf 2 times a day for one week. do gargle . take steam. inform if not ok.
15 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is 68. He is suffering from diabeties,hypertension,CAD(recentlystanted in one vessel).Now he is diagnosed 15mm calculas in left kidney's lower side & his cratine report is 2.4.Plz. Suggest me.

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology, DDM, CCACCD
Diabetologist, Mumbai
Please visit a nephrologist and a urologist immediately. If he is medically fit then get the calculus removed. Monitor creatinine every 2-3 days till u meet the concerned doctors.And start him on renal diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Bile Duct Obstruction - All You Need To Know About It!

MS - Surgery, MAMS, Senior Residency , MBBS, Fellow IAGES
Surgical Gastroenterologist, Delhi
Bile Duct Obstruction - All You Need To Know About It!

Obstruction of the bile duct is characterized by the blockage of the bile duct. The function of the bile ducts is to transport bile to your small intestine. The bile is excreted in order to digest fats from the food. 

There are two types of bile ducts in the body

  1. Intrahepatic ducts: These ducts are small tube like structures that carry the bile to extrahepatic ducts
  2. Extrahepatic ducts: Extrahepatic ducts are two ducts that descend from the liver into the body's small intestine

Causes
The bile comprises of waste products, bile salts and cholesterol. The liver excretes bile which flows through the bile ducts and is stored in the gallbladder. If the bile ducts are blocked then the bile accumulates in the liver and can lead to jaundice.

Certain causes of this particular condition are mentioned below
1. Bile duct obstruction may result from gallstones
2. If you have inflammation in your bile ducts
3. Narrowing of the bile ducts
4. Enlargement of the lymph nodes
5. Bile duct tumors
6. Tumors in the pancreas
7. Various infections such as hepatitis
8. Liver complications such as cirrhosis
9. Various parasites may lead to bile obstruction
10. Inflammation of the pancreas
11. If you have weak immune systems, then it may lead to infections that may result in bile duct obstructions

The symptoms are
1. You may experience yellowish skin
2. You may have symptoms of fever and vomiting
3. Abdominal pain especially in the upper part
4. Stools may be light colored
5. You may pass urine that is dark in color


Treatment
The various treatment options for obstruction of the bile duct are surgeries that remove the blockage. Other treatment options are an ERCP (Endoscopic retrograde cholangiopancreatography) and a cholecystectomy which is the process of removal of the gallbladder. ERCP is another procedure that is used to get rid of gallstones from the gallbladder. You may prevent it by consuming a lot of fiber in your diet. Make lifestyle changes such as exercising on a regular basis and eating healthy. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a gastroenterologist.

2868 people found this helpful

I feel like pressure on the under part even after urination. I go to washroom and after sometimes it feels like I need to go again for urination. I am very much tensed, please suggest me what should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I feel like pressure on the under part even after urination. I go to washroom and after sometimes it feels like I nee...
For your age excessive Urination could be due to 1.Drinking lot of water/ excess tea/ coffee/alcohol 2.Urinary Tract/bladder infection 3. Bladder stone causing a blockage in ureter/bladder, stone in urinary tract, cystitis, interstitial nephritis 5.Diabetes mellitus/Diabetes inspidus, Hypertension, 6. Stress/Anxiety/nervousness, 7.Do urine Re/Me, Blood sugar testing, Take USG KUB, and consult urologist for advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. Sir/madam Actually im really tired because of this problem. The problem is that I have to go for urination again and again and I fee that dribbling urine drops. I have tried so many medicines an ayurveda. But the problem is still remains. Now I have notice one more problem that. My testicle size get reduce. And im really afraid please help me an advice me medicines. An what is that disease.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hi.
Sir/madam
Actually im really tired because of this problem.
The problem is that I have to go for urination again ...
For your age excessive Urination could be due to 1.Drinking lot of water/ excess tea/ coffee/alcohol 2.Urinary Tract/bladder infection 3. Bladder stone causing a blockage in ureter/bladder, stone in urinary tract, cystitis, interstitial nephritis 5.Diabetes mellitus/Diabetes inspidus, Hypertension, 6. Stress/Anxiety/nervousness, 7.Do urine Re/Me, Blood sugar testing, Take USG KUB, and consult urologist for advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife age is 30 years, please about this tell urine coming with blood its reason.

Felllow in Endourology, MCh Urology, MRCS, MS, MBBS
Urologist,
My wife age is 30 years, please about this tell urine coming with blood its reason.
Hi, urine in blood can be due to urinary infection, kidney stones or rarely tumor in kidney or bladder. She needs to get a urine examination and ultrasound of abdomen urgently to rule out these conditions and start treatment according to the results. Please get back to me if you need any clarification.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Dr, last month I have heavy pain in my lft side abdomen and my Dr. told me I have a 5mm stone, from then I started to take more water and my pain reduced. But again exactly aftr 1month I got pain in the right side, and as per the scan report Dr. said there is no stone nw this pain is due to inflammation and I was given (tab- celebrex and tab quinox) for 5days, but no difference in pain again yesterday I went back to the same interest and he said to continue the tab (tab quinox, tab moxal plus and syp-Ezilax) I stay in saudi arabia and I have a small baby 1years old I am very much worried about my pain, because in 25years frst time I have a differer health problem other dn clod fever. It may be a simple health problem but I am not getting any satisfaction in my treatment, kindly reply me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Udupi
Hi Dr, last month I have heavy pain in my lft side abdomen and my Dr. told me I have a 5mm stone, from then I started...
Dear Lybrate User, *Make a powdered preparation of equal quantities of the bark of three-leaved caper tree (varun), puncture pine (gokhru), thatch grass (kas) and horse gram (kulthi). Have 1 teaspoon of this powder 3-4 times a day with water. This is one of the best home remedies for kidney stones. *Soak 2 teaspoon of radish seeds in a glass of water, boil and reduce it to half. Strain and drink 1/2 cup of it twice a day to assist in dissolving kidney stones. *Avoid sour, heavy, and dry food. *Increase intake of liquids like water, juice, soup, lime water, etc. *Be sure to drink enough water each day. Usually 1 to 2 liters of water per day is adequate. *Drink more if you are perspiring heavily, working outdoors, the weather is hot, etc. *Increase the use of barley, horse gram (a type of bean), ginger, and brown rice or parboiled rice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed