Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rajanna

Gynaecologist, Bangalore

250 at clinic
Dr. Rajanna Gynaecologist, Bangalore
250 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Rajanna
Dr. Rajanna is a trusted Gynaecologist in TC Palya Road, Bangalore. You can consult Dr. Rajanna at KR Puram Super-Speciality Hospital in TC Palya Road, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Rajanna on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

3rd Main Road, New Extension, KR Puram. Landmark: 200metres from Vinayaka TempleBangalore Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rajanna

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
Aides such as canes or walkers for walking and balancing can be used to prevent yourself from falling.
You found this helpful

She had 4 miscarriages in the first trimester. She was found to be Rubella IgG positive. Whether it is good to take Rubella vaccine? and her other antibodies test were negative.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Igg positive means she had past infection and now immune (cannot have 2nd infection), no need to vaccinate.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cold cough from. Atleast 1 week. I am pregnant. Will my baby suffer from it.

BHMS
Homeopath, Pune
I am suffering from cold cough from. Atleast 1 week. I am pregnant. Will my baby suffer from it.
Hello. Please drink hot water. And mild medicine cough syrup. Your baby is safe. Can't catch cold. Take rest and eat basil leaves or boil in water with turmeric. And drink.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I stay in Bangalore, my due date is in the month of may 2017. I know it's way too far, I would like to know the cost delivery be it normal or c-section. Which are the best hospitals across Bangalore?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hi I stay in Bangalore, my due date is in the month of may 2017. I know it's way too far, I would like to know the co...
Normal can cost you approximately 30000 rupees and caesarean can cost you approximately one lakh rupees and cost depends on hospital to hospital.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age 25 Abhi pregnancy start hua hai 1 month 19th july ko complete hoga aaj ultrasound hua tou usme baby ka growth nahi ho raha hai 2 week k baad check karna padega nahi toi absorption karan padega give me suggestions.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
My   age 25 Abhi pregnancy start hua hai 1 month 19th july ko complete hoga aaj ultrasound hua tou usme baby ka growt...
Dear lybrate-user, achhe 4 weeks ke baad usg karo. Cheeze aur saaf rahegi. Report ke saath write karo. Exactly kya karna hai bata denge. Ho sakta hai abortion karne ki jarurat hi na pade. Dhanyawad.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello am around 20 my periods was due on 30/5/16 but am late by 2 days I had intercourse (withdrawal method) 10 days back 19/5/16 am facing constipation with gas faint lower abdomen pain and bloated abdomen my cervical mucous is creamy and lotion types with a different odour am too stressed should I wait longer or am I pregnant? My breast hurts a bit too.

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
Hello am around 20 my periods was due on 30/5/16 but am late by 2 days I had intercourse (withdrawal method) 10 days ...
Got get a urine pregnancy kit test done for confirming pregnancy. You may also have an sexually acquired infection of vaginal tract if it's not pregnancy. Usually the discharge would be foul smelling in that case.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Salt at fault

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, Certified Diabetes Educator
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Salt at fault

Sodium commonly found in salt is usually consumed in excess in our food savouries. A lot of sodium is found in packaged foods in the form of additives preservatives too.

High sodium intake can be reduced by avoiding foods like


    Pickles and papads
    Sauces, ketchup spreads
    Salted butter and popcorn
    Namkeens and chips
    Salted canned fish and other foods


The increasing use of raw amla and lemon juice in food along with good intake of water is beneficial for people with high blood pressure.
 

You found this helpful

I am an 18 year old female. 3 days back I had an unprotected sex after which I immediately consumed ipill. The very next day I had sex too but did not have the need to consume any pill. I am experiencing lower abdominal and vaginal pain n inflammation every time I pee. Also my body is getting rid of water on a very frequent basis. Should I be concerned?

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS, Post Doctoral Fellowship in Reproductive Medicine, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery
Gynaecologist, Pune
I am an 18 year old female. 3 days back I had an unprotected sex after which I immediately consumed ipill. The very n...
THERE IS NO NEED TO WORRY. ONE DOSE OF IPILL IS ENOUGH TO PREVENT PREGNANCY AND BY THE WAY 2 IPILL TABLET IN 2 DAYS IS A VERY HIGH DOSAGE. IT IS SUPPOSED TO BE USED FOR EMERGENCY CONTRACEPTION, IN RAPE. TAKING SUCH HIGH DOSES WOULD CAUSE PROBLEMS IN YOUR PERIODS
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 and I had one miscarriage and one abortion 1 and half years back. And Am hypothyroid patient but am very thin. Now am finding difficult to conceive. Doctor gave injection for ovulation but still m not able to conceive Pls suggest as I want to conceive naturally.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am 31 and I had one miscarriage and one abortion 1 and half years back. And Am hypothyroid patient but am very thin...
Hello, your thyroid tsh levels should be less than 5ng/dl and you should be following your fertile period. Please follow up with your hormonal profile.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am pregnant, in my 8th month and I am in USA. Recently I got a dental gum pain, followed by left face pain and now the whole head s paining. I consulted a dentist and a ENT specialist. Dentist says he can see gum irritation but no infection. General physician says no ear infection, no inflammation in the nasal tract.. No swelling in face, no bleeding, no foreign body stuck in between teeth, no caries tooth. Had a gum cleaning to Check for any infection. They gave me anesthesia on one side to do the gum cleaning but the pain in the gum did not subside. But they say things are fine and asked to goggle with salt water alone. But the pain has not subsided so far.

MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dentist, Chennai
Hi, I am pregnant, in my 8th month and I am in USA. Recently I got a dental gum pain, followed by left face pain and ...
Myofascial pain syndrome is a chronic pain disorder. In myofascial pain syndrome, pressure on sensitive points in your muscles (trigger points) causes pain in seemingly unrelated parts of your body. This is called referred pain. Myofascial pain syndrome typically occurs after a muscle has been contracted repetitively. This can be caused by repetitive motions used in jobs or hobbies or by stress-related muscle tension. While nearly everyone has experienced muscle tension pain, the discomfort associated with myofascial pain syndrome persists or worsens. Treatment options for myofascial pain syndrome include physical therapy and trigger point injections. Pain medications and relaxation techniques also can help.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got married before 4 years but still my wife has not got pregnant and my tonsil r not in same size is there any problem in that.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
I got married before 4 years but still my wife has not got pregnant and my tonsil r not in same size is there any pro...
The left testes is usually lower than the right testes. That is why you might be complaining that your testes are not of the same size. If your wife has not been able to conceive with unprotected intercourse in last 4 years, then you should consult a doctor for further evaluation of both of u.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My periods comes on 7th april then comes on 29th april so is there any chance to get pregnent.

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
Better you go for checking of hcg presence in your blood or in the urine, this may clear your doubt.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 5 week pregnant confirmed through Urine test at home. So, please suggest is it safe to use Abortion kit at home to prevent pregnancy. If yes, please suggest name of best Kit available in market.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am 5 week pregnant confirmed through Urine test at home. So, please suggest is it safe to use Abortion kit at home ...
No it is not safe to use abortion kit on your own .It should be done under supervision of gynaecologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

All the nonliving and living things are made up of five great elements

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
All the nonliving and living things are made up of five great elements
According to Ayurveda Science , All the non living and living things are made up of five great elements i.e. Space, Air, Fire, Water, & Earth.
All these five great elements are present in living organism in the form of three biological humours called Vata, Pitta & Kapha.
Vata is a Combination of Air & Space. Pitta is combined with Fire And, Kapha is a Combination of Water & Earth.

In Ayurveda Vata(वात) Pitta(पित्त) & Kapha(कफ) are termed as Tridosha(त्रिदोष).

Tridosha are the forces which govern the body's all physical and psychological activities. If all these dosha are in balanced state, an individual is said to be healthy But due to any reason if any of these dosha gets vitiated or imbalanced, one gets suffered from Disease.

while dealing any patient, an Ayuvedic physician try to make his diagnosis by analysing the levels of Vata, Pitta, & Kapha in the body.
Bringing Back the imbalanced Dosha status in to Balanced Status is the main goal to be achieved by Providing proper diet lifestyle and Ayuvedic Home remedies or Herbal combinations.
37 people found this helpful

My girl friend is two weeks late and she has done preganews test last evening and it turned up to positive is she really pregnant and can you suggest a safest abortion pills for her which I can get in any medical. Her age is 27.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
My girl friend is two weeks late and she has done preganews test last evening and it turned up to positive is she rea...
She is pregnant if the result is positive . Many abortion pills available you can choose and with lower dose .
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor. I am having irregular periods since after my delivery. can you please tell how can I make them come in time?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi doctor. I am having irregular periods since after my delivery. can you please tell how can I make them come in time?
Hi. You can start with homoeopathic medicines once you stop breast-feeding your child only (not before that) - Pulsatilla 200/ one dose daily and Saclac 30/ thrice a day - both for 15days. Keep taking Calcium & Iron medicines for few more months even after stopping the breast-feed. Revert.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Since m taking ipill from last 4 to 5 years every month my concern is now I want to get pregnant so will I get pregnant or not? Or will it effect my child in future? Reply.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Since m taking ipill from last 4 to 5 years every month my concern is now I want to get pregnant so will I get pregna...
It cannot be used as a regular contraceptive method and is quite unhealthy if taken more than twice a month. 3. The pill is to be taken soon after unprotected sex. It should be taken preferably within 24 hours and before 72 hours or else the pill may turn useless. And do not worry you will get pregnant and it will not harm your baby.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is having thyroid. T3. T4. FT3. FT4 are in range. But TSH is high. It is 6.3. What should be done? Is it hypo or hyper. What care should be taken? Is it OK to have baby in this condition.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My wife is having thyroid. T3. T4. FT3. FT4 are in range. But TSH is high. It is 6.3. What should be done? Is it hypo...
Tsh value of 6.3 m units/ml is high, signifies that the person has hypothyroidism. This means immediate treatment should be initiated with thyroxine tablets. Dosage has to be based on patients weight and tsh level. Regular dosing as would be advised by the doctor and regular exercising for more than 1 h and avoiding soya beans, soya containing products, cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli, mustard and coffee, and consuming more fruits and green vegetables, using whole grain flour for making rotis and consuming onions, garlic these are other precautions to be taken.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed