Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rajalakshmi V Rao

Gynaecologist, Bangalore

Dr. Rajalakshmi V Rao Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Rajalakshmi V Rao
Dr. Rajalakshmi V Rao is a renowned Gynaecologist in Rangadore Memorial Hospital, Bangalore. You can consult Dr. Rajalakshmi V Rao at Rangadore Memorial Hospital, Shankarapuram in Rangadore Memorial Hospital, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Rajalakshmi V Rao on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

1st Cross, Shankarapuram. Landmark: Beside Shankarapuram PolicestationBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rajalakshmi V Rao

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Super Fact of the Day: More than 90% of diseases are caused due to stress.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Super Fact of the Day: More than 90% of diseases are caused due to stress.
High stress jobs do more than just wearing you down every day. It could also be increasing your chances of having serious medical conditions like depression, high blood pressure and even heart disease.

Would you like to share this interesting fact with family or friends? go ahead and share!
596 people found this helpful

I'm on Tablets Progynova and Meprate For periods E2 is 18. AMH is 3.36. FSH 0.19 LH Below 0.09 while Prolactin is 4.69 and TSH is 1.655 these are my Blood reports I Do not get my periods without tablet Can I get it? And secondly I suggest something for breast growth too. Please help.

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
I'm on Tablets Progynova and Meprate For periods
E2 is 18. AMH is 3.36. FSH 0.19 LH Below 0.09 while Prolactin is 4.6...
Hi,since your FSH and LH are low your brain is not adequately producing these hormones.You will have to take the medication continuously.The same medication can help you in breast growth also.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 39 years old, I had 2 Cesarean as I have a cyst in my right ovary & at the time of my periods it is very painful. How & why does this cyst occurs & if there cyst can we become pregnant.

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
I am 39 years old, I had 2 Cesarean as I have a cyst in my right ovary & at the time of my periods it is very painful...
Dear Lybrate user, It is difficult to explain why this cyst has occurred. One can become pregnant in presence of a cyst.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, My age 22 years old my wife 21 years old my wife is having pcod. When we are having intercourse sperm is coming fastly and mood out by for my wife ejaculation is not coming from 6months before she used to get and we both were satisfied now I am not able to satisfy. From 2 days she is getting pain n we had gap for 15 days. Any solution for my problem please help us. We both should be happy.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello doctor,
My age 22 years old my wife 21 years old my wife is having pcod. When we are having intercourse sperm i...
Hello, you need to spend more time on foreplay and clitoral stimulation before getting her excited. aLSO STRESS is a major hindrance to sex, so try distressing activities before resorting to intercoruse.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I missed my periods which was on 17th March, on 10th march I had unprotected sex. 24th March I did test which was negative. Every time before periods I get white discharge, which is continuing till now. Last time I had my periods on Feb 16th. Please help me out.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I missed my periods which was on 17th March, on 10th march I had unprotected sex. 24th March I did test which was neg...
Hello, Lybrate user, It's leucorrhoeal discharge You are facing with period. Tk, plenty of water to hydrate yourself ,to eliminate toxins & to dilute your blood to establish your flow.  * go for meditation to reduce your stress, anxiety to calm your nerve, improving haemoglobin level. * your diet be simple, non- irritant, easily digestible on time to maintain your digestion, avoiding gastric disorder. •TK, Apple,carrots, cheese,milk, banana,papaya, pomegranate, spinach,almonds, walnuts to improve your haemoglobin to release your flow, timely. • Tk, Homoeo medicine, gentle & rapid in action with no adverse effect, thereof. @ Pulsatilla 30-6 pills, thrice. @ Sepia200 -6 pills at bed time. * Ensure, sound sleep in d night for at least 7 hrs. •Avoid, caffiene,junkfood, dust,smoke, exertion •Your feedback will highly b appreciated for further, follow up.•Tk, care,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What Is the reason of itching at labia majora and there is a very small rash at perineum and very little discharge from vagina?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
There are many causes of vaginal discharge and itching. Treatment depends upon the type of discharge . Reason most commonly being infection.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From my left breast nipple sticky discharge leaking its very sticky, without pressing it comes automatically when I feel wet I coming to know the nipple discharge and me having left hip join pain severely.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
From my left breast nipple sticky discharge leaking its very sticky, without pressing it comes automatically when I f...
Hello, You need to visit a gynecologist and get prolactin levels checked and get a breast examination done.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 yrs old women. I am feeling weak in evey day and my marriage life also impacting. I am working in night shift and everyday I will sleep for 9-10 hours but still I am not well. What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
Nothing to worry sabnam, because of excessive stress and hormonal imbalance you are suffering from these problems. Better to take homoeopathy medicines. May I know howlong are you suffering from these problems? now are you taking any medicines for this?
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

The other day I was fooling with my girl friend and I penetrated her for a few seconds. However there was no ejaculation. There may have been some pre cum on my penis though. My girlfriend was on the 4th day of her period and her cycles are generally 32-33 day in length. I heard from various internet sources that pre cum contains sperm which can remain alive for around 5 days inside the vaginal canal and that it is possible for ovulation to happen just as ones period ends. So is there any chance of there being a pregnancy fear. Please do reply. I have been very tensed.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
The other day I was fooling with my girl friend and I penetrated her for a few seconds. However there was no ejaculat...
Aniket...Sexual intercourse on the fourth day of cycle usually does not cause pregnancy. However if you want to be sure, get a urine pregnancy test done in case she misses a scheduled period. If you dont wish to wait till then, consult a gynecologist and get some blood investigations to rule out pregnancy done urgently
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend 28 yrs old married woman having pcod from last 6 years. She is overweight problem is unable to conceived despite taking iui treatment for three times also. Please advice.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
polycystic ovary syndrome treatment generally focuses on management of your individual main concerns, such as infertility, hirsutism, acne or obesity. As a first step, I recommend weight loss through a low-calorie diet combined with moderate exercise activities. Low-fat, high-carbohydrate diets may increase insulin levels, so you may want to consider a low-carbohydrate diet if you have pcos as prescribed by a registered dietitian only. Don't severely restrict carbohydrates; instead, choose complex carbohydrates, which are high in fiber. The more fiber in a food, the more slowly it's digested and the more slowly your blood sugar levels rise. High-fiber carbohydrates include whole-grain breads and cereals, whole-wheat pasta, bulgur wheat, barley, brown rice, and beans. Limit less healthy, simple carbohydrates such as soda, excess fruit juice, cake, candy, ice cream, pies, cookies and doughnuts. Even a modest reduction in your weight for instance, losing 5 percent of your body weight might improve your condition I being a both a registered dietitian (rd) and doctor have been successfully helping patients with their problems through a holistic approach using customized therapeutic diet and medications. I will also suggest home remedies. Do reply back for private consultation for rx.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a married women since 2.5 years, am suffering from pain in left of my lower abdomen. I had gone through many sonography yet not getting any positive response. Many Dr. said it may be kidney stone. I consulted a laparoscopic surgeon he said it is infection n told me to continue the course for 1.5 month. During sex also I suffer a severe pain. After so many tablets I am not getting cure of it. So please suggest me what to so.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I am a married women since 2.5 years, am suffering from pain in left of my lower abdomen. I had gone through many son...
Please keep your bowels clear always by taking balance diet and fruits. Also take mag phos 6x - twice daily 4 tablets for next 2 weeks. Also do hot compresses if this gives you relief. You can do a ct scan of whole abdomen.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

White Rice Vs Brown Rice

Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS), M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Vadodara
White Rice Vs Brown Rice

White rice is originally Brown rice which has been thoroughly refined before it is made available in the stores. Rice grain in its natural unpolished state is rich in fiber, thiamine, proteins, magnesium, calcium, and potassium. Whole rice is also rich in fiber which is good for your digestive system and also aids you to manage your weight effectively. There is a raging debate over the type of rice which is good for your health.

The following are some of the pointers that compare white rice to brown rice:

  1. Calorie composition: White rice contains more calories when compared to brown rice. A cup of white rice comprises of 242 calories, while a cup of brown rice comprises of 218 calories. Brown rice is recommended to people who are interested to cut down on their calorie intake as a whole.
  2. Carbohydrates and Fiber composition: Both brown rice and white rice are rich in carbohydrate. A cup of brown rice comprises of 53 grams of carbohydrates and a cup of brown rice comprises of 46 grams of the same. But when it comes to fiber content, brown rice contains more fiber. Fiber is known to boost the blood cholesterol level and aids in weight management; therefore brown rice is more beneficial for help.
  3. Fat and Protein composition: In case of fat and protein composition, both types of rice have a low fat composition while a cup of each type of rice contains about 4.5 grams of protein.
  4. Vitamins and Minerals composition: Brown rice is known to contain more percentage of natural vitamins and minerals when compared to white rice. White rice is thoroughly refined which results in the loss of its natural properties. The manufacturers tend to add vitamins and minerals artificially during the processing of the whole rice grain.
  5. Glycemic Index: According to studies, foods which have a high glycemic index tend to increase your blood sugar level. As per the glycemic index, brown rice has a much lower glycemic index than white rice. The average glycemic index of white rice is about 89 while in case of brown rice it's 50.

It can be said that brown rice is much more nutritious than white rice due to its wholesomeness and higher concentration of nutrients. Brown rice is highly recommended to those people who are health conscious and tend to be careful about their calorie intake.

Related Tip: "6 Do's and Don'ts of Healthy Eating Habits"

3986 people found this helpful

Super Fact of the Day: Did you know you become paralysed when you sleep?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Super Fact of the Day: Did you know you become paralysed when you sleep?
At night when we doze off and enter rem (rapid eye movement), the human body becomes absolutely paralysed as the areas of the brain that control our movement get de-activated. This is what stops us from falling out of our bed while asleep.

Would you like to share this interesting fact with family or friends? go ahead and share!
867 people found this helpful

I am 24 years old female, I delivered a baby girl 10 months ago, the delivery was scissor. Now I feel waist and back pain so much. What shall I do now? Will any exercise help me out of this?

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
You have waist and back pain after delivery. This is due to weak lower abdomen and back muscles. You should do abdominal exercises by joining gym and do always stretching of back muscles daily to keep your abs and back strong. Take calcium and vit d supplement for six months.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been tested as Positive for HSV. And got a genital herpes a few days ago. Doctor has prescribed medicine and advised me too have that again if same occurs again. As for now I am okay. I am going to marry soon, can not I able to have unprotected sex in my life? How it can be cured? How can I get my kids if I can not have sex.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I have been tested as Positive for HSV. And got a genital herpes a few days ago. Doctor has prescribed medicine and a...
Please Avoid negative thoughts You can live normal life, have normal sex Take Rhus tox Q Liquid Homeopathic medicine 10 drops in 50 ml water twice a day for 6 weeks Avoid oily spicy and fast food, fish, non veg food Reconsult after 6 weeks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fibroadenoma due to which my nipple is depressed and doc is asking for operation is it necessary to have operation when I am just 18 years old and also I am not have regular periods is it the reason for not having regular periods.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am suffering from fibroadenoma due to which my nipple is depressed and doc is asking for operation is it necessary ...
If doctor advised you to remove fibroadenoma with operation then get operation for that because it can cause harmful effect in future. Cause exactly not known but estrogen hormone play an important role in formation of fibroadnoma. If menses are irregular then consult to doctor for that.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doc I have tinea corporis in the vaginal area I went to doctor, he prescribed me onitraz, clotrimazole nd b-bact ointment but cetrizine for itching but along with all these treatment provide me less relief as per the itching have same situation. I do not know what to do. Please suggest me something that can be truly helpful.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Lucknow
Hello lybrate-user keep your pvt area clean. Wash it with water everytime after using toilet and dry it with a towel and then apply the ointment. Don't let it remain wet. Rest you can continue same treatment n wait for a few days for results.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had unprotected sex on 30th of September, we dint have a hard core sex, last periods in had got on 2nd September, till now I haven't got my periods. I checked via prega news kit, results came negative, and even my periods are never on time since years, there is at least a delay of 7-8 days each time, there have been a delay of 1 month also before many times. So should I be relaxed now?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MS - Counselling and Psychotherapy
Ayurveda, Jammu
I had unprotected sex on 30th of September, we dint have a hard core sex, last periods in had got on 2nd September, t...
Hello lybrate-user if the test is negative then it's okay but you should investigate why the cycle is irregular n if there is thyroid or pcod. So thoroughly investigate the underlying cause n get cured.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed