Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rajalakshmi V Rao

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology

Gynaecologist, Bangalore

39 Years Experience  ·  350 at clinic
Dr. Rajalakshmi V Rao MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology Gynaecologist, Bangalore
39 Years Experience  ·  350 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Rajalakshmi V Rao
Dr. Rajalakshmi V Rao is a trusted Gynaecologist in Banashankari, Bangalore. She has been a practicing Gynaecologist for 39 years. She is a MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology . You can visit her at Dr.Rajalakshmi V.Rao in Banashankari, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Rajalakshmi V Rao and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Bellary Medical College, - 1978
MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology - Bangalore Medical College and Research Institute, Bangalore, - 1983
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#17, (Old No 131), 50 Feet Road, Hanumantha Nagar, Banashankari 1st Stage. Landmark: Near-Kumar Swamy Temple Bus StopBangalore Get Directions
350 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rajalakshmi V Rao

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

If any girl became pregnant then after 2 month what will be happen? Example 10 April I sex with her then after 2 month what symptons will be show. please say answer.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
If any girl became pregnant then after 2 month what will be happen? Example 10 April I sex with her then after 2 mont...
Urine test for pregnancy become positive. Few women have nausea, vomiting and at 2 months ultrasound abdomen confirm the heart beat in fetus and the gestation time, means if it's 2 months by date, it will be 8 weeks on ulrasound, yes doctors count the growth of fetus in weeks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Master in Psychology, MD - Ayurveda, Dems, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
AYURVEDIC SELF MASSAGE

Abhyanga is a warm oil self-massage. It is an important part of self-care that provides healing benefits to
the body and mind. Abhyanga improves circulation, moisturizes the skin, awakens the lymph system,
and calms the mind and nervous system.
It especially calms the vata dosha; however, by using oils appropriate for each dosha, Abhyanga
supports all three doshas.

BENEFITS:

Improves luster and tone of the skin
Enhances complexion and creates softer, smoother skin
Lubricates the joints
Nourishes scalp and creates luxurious healthy hair
Supports healthy function of immune system
Balances the nervous system and calms the mind
Supports deep restful sleep
Increases energy and ojas

ABHYANGA INSTRUCTIONS:

Make sure bathroom is warm. Place old towel on floor to prevent oil stains.
Heat some water to near boil. Pour water in a coffee mug. Place plastic container of recommended
massage oil into the cup until oil is warm. Use flip top container for easier application.
Begin to apply oil to body. Begin with the head, rubbing oil into scalp. Be sure to lubricate the ears.
Then massage oil into the neck, shoulders and arms. Continue with the abdomen and back. Finish with
the legs. Spend extra time on the hands and feet. Use long strokes for the limbs and circular motion for
the chest, abdomen and joints.
Allow the oil to penetrate the skin for 10-15 minutes. Note: if short on time, even allowing the oil to soak
in for 5 minutes will be of benefit.
Take a warm shower, being careful to not slip as the feet are oily. Use soap where needed and sham-
poo hair.

CONTRA-INDICATIONS

Itʼs best to avoid Abhyanga when the following conditions are present:
During menstrual cycle
Systemic ama/toxins in the body. Usually the tongue has a thick coating on it under these conditions.
Experiencing a cold or flu
Undergoing chemotherapy
During pregnancy, without the consent of your health care practitioner

RECOMMENDED OILS FOR THE DOSHAS

Be sure to use organic oils, as the skin is the largest organ on the body. One can simply use the
straight-up base oils. However, in my opinion, if I am investing the time and energy in the self-massage, I
like the extra boost of healing herbs in my Abhyanga oil. So, I will use herbal oils. To be more cost
effective, one can use a 50:50 blend of the base and herbal oils.

Ahhhh-mazing

Abhyanga is a simple, effective, and luxurious practice that puts the “ahhhh” in self-care. Investing time
to nourish yourself in the morning will provide a sweet return of bliss throughout the day, as well as long
term health benefits.

I have done serum beta hcg blood test today .as my period date was 8th n I was not getting in period. Reports are negative. Which is showing that I m.not pregnant. So wht should I do now to get into periods. N if reports are negative. Is there any chances of getting pregnant. Is it the perfect test to get sure about pregnancy?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I have done serum beta hcg blood test today .as my period date was 8th n I was not getting in period. Reports are neg...
Hello, Yo can wait till 15 days post missed periods to allow menses to start naturally and if they still don't then can opt for a withdrawal bleed with progesterone.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mera 3rd month of pregnancy hai. Maine 1 gyneaclosist ko dikhaya hai toh unhone mujhe intercourse krne k liye mna kiya h but mere husband nhi mante or wo roz mere saath sex krte h.so pls suggest me agar aesa krte rahe toh kya hoga.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Mera 3rd month of pregnancy hai. Maine 1 gyneaclosist ko dikhaya hai toh unhone mujhe intercourse krne k liye mna kiy...
your gynae advice to avoid sexual intercourse according your all reports seen.you should need to take precaution because it can cause harmful effect and complication in your pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 36 yrs old female.Can I take calcium tablets and multivitamins daily. I am a vegetarian.

Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS)
General Surgeon, Chennai
I am 36 yrs old female.Can I take calcium tablets and multivitamins daily. I am a vegetarian.
Dear madam, there is nothing wrong in taking multivitamin and calcium tablet everyday, for your fungal infection please consult a skin specialist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sugar level is 164 after 1 hr glucose. I am 8 month pregnant. Is it normal. Should I quit eating fruit. Should I totally stop eating sugar.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My sugar level is 164 after 1 hr glucose. I am 8 month pregnant. Is it normal. Should I quit eating fruit. Should I t...
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. If 1 hour glucose (after OGTT 75 g) is 164 mg then it is not considered as Gestational diabetes. If it crosses 180 mg, then only GDM is diagnosed. It is better to take a healthy diet. Do not take sweets, but consume good deal of healthy foods and fruits. Thank.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor. I am getting irregular mensuration cycle that to with heavy bleeding. I need to control my bleeding.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello doctor. I am getting irregular mensuration cycle that to with heavy bleeding. I need to control my bleeding.
Hello. Start taking multivitamin - Supradyn/ 1 tab./ once a day daily for 3 mths. to fill up the deficieny. Apart from that, for proper treatment, take a homoeopathic Rx - Pulsatilla 200/ one dose once everyday for a week. Revert me back for your feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 28 years old female I want to know about pregnancy and how to conception fast.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I m 28 years old female I want to know about  pregnancy and how to conception fast.
Try if your cycle is regular then take chance on mid of cycle. Say your cycle start on 1st then try help between 12-17. During this period you have maximum chance. But it may happen at any time. It will. Welcome.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 year married women .I have 3 and half year of baby my weight is very less 35 kg I am using femilon for birth control. Can you suggest me any other medicines that increase weight.

Fellowship In Minimal Access Surgery, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
I am 31 year married women .I have 3 and half year of baby my weight is very less 35 kg I am using femilon for birth ...
Hi pinky, u can improve ur wt by improving ur diet than by medicines, improve protein intake in ur food, if possible take 250ml of milk with protein powder daily , egg , n all pulses . This will help in increasing ur wt in healthy way. U can take multivitamins.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Morning Tips

Physiotherapist, Hyderabad
Morning Tips

Have full glass of water with honey and some drops of lemon in it and go for a walk, makes you feel light and confident.

My 7months daughter is not at all taking my breastmilk whenever m giving her she is cryng n kicking my breast. I tried to express milk in bowl and feed her but I really want some trick so that she can suck back n take my breast by her mouth so please somebody help me giving a trick how to make her take my breast in her mouth and suck my milk happily without cryng.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
it might be the breast milk amount is less or the nipples retracted / not well formed. Consult and show your obstetrician. Take lactohil pwder twice daily with milk. Retracted nipples can be massaged and pulled out with vitamin E oil gradually
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old female I had an abortion using the pill at the age of 17 but the milk from my breasts has not yet stopped please send me medicines which can stop it.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Nagpur
I am 20 years old female I had an abortion using the pill at the age of 17 but the milk from my breasts has not yet s...
Dear farheen, Stay relaxed..just forget about that abortion. This milk discharge is not because of that. You need to check your serum TSH levels and serum prolactin..and get back with reports. This can happen to anybody and has nothing to do with abortion. Thanks Regards Dr. Prachi
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am married 8 months ago , 6 week amenorrhoea now & Had misscarrg of 2 months in August.Please suggest for the same

MD - Social & Preventive Medicine / Community Medicine
Epidemiologist, Hyderabad
I am married 8 months ago , 6 week amenorrhoea now
& Had misscarrg of 2 months in August.Please suggest for the same
You have to take utmost care of yourself till your pregnancy stabilizes. Be under the care of a good gynecologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got rashes on my vagina due to, my bf rubbed dick on it, now it is red with full of bumps, is it any skin infection? Though we never had sex, virgin, this was our frst tym, is it std? Will it get cured itself?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Noida
Hello Lybrate user As you asked about your problems related to your bumps on your Vagina .I would like to advise you to give fomentation with warm saline water shoaked cotton over your vagina .Then after 10 minutes apply Alovera gel over it.You may repeat it twice daily for 3-5 days. Be aware in future. It should may be harmful such bumps over vagina.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which clinical tests are required during the 5-6 months pregnancy period? Kindly suggest me.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DNB, Fellowship in Infertility
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
after 5 month congential anomaly scan ensure that ur haemoglobin, urine examination and weight is in normal range. u need to visit a gynecologist every 15days ideally and get tetnus immunization.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear mam, my period supposed to start on 26 December 2014. But till date it has not happened. Am worried. What to do for it?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Dear Mam, my period supposed to start on 26 December 2014. But till date it has not happened. Am worried. What to do for it?
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kanpur
EARN
E-EXERCISE
A-ATTITUDE
R-REST
N-NUTRITION
THESE R D FOUR PILLARS OF OBTAINING OPTIMAL HEALTH
4 people found this helpful

Can we use radiations like xray and gamma rays to destroy herpes virus lying dormant in the nerves? Is it possible to cure herpes with co2 and yad lasers? What are the recent advances made in the cure for herpes? Rational vaccines is making a vaccine for genital herpes can we bring it to india?

MBBS, F R S T & H London , Fellowship of College of General Practice (FCGP)
Sexologist, Alwar
Can we use radiations like xray and gamma rays to destroy herpes virus lying dormant in the nerves? Is it possible to...
Radiations, XRay and gamma has no effect on herpes virus lying dormant in nerves It is not possible to cure Herpes by Co2 and lasers There is no Herpes vaccine at present The Alicolovir is only drug of choice for this
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii doctor, I had conceived after 1 month of my marriage i. E in january 2015 and miscarriage in march 2015 and had D&C. After that no success till now. What should I do now if hsg test showed one of my tube block and other partially blocked. As I am very upset and much worried. I want to conceive fast and solve all my problem. What should I Do. As I am financially not so strong. please guide me and tell me effective way.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hii doctor,
I had conceived after 1 month of my marriage i. E in january 2015 and miscarriage in march 2015 and had D...
You have two option for now either you can go for laproscopy to open your tubes, or you can go for ivf. In both the condition success rate will be less, but chances of conception are more in ivf, as with laparoscopy it is not necessary that tubes will be as healthy for pregnancy as earlier. So first see a infertility specialist with your reports.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed