Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Dr. Raja Selvarajan  - Endocrinologist, Bangalore

Dr. Raja Selvarajan

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, Post Graduate Diploma in Diabetology (PGDD)

Endocrinologist, Bangalore

11 Years Experience  ·  450 - 600 at clinic
Dr. Raja Selvarajan MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, Post Graduate Diploma in Di... Endocrinologist, Bangalore
11 Years Experience  ·  450 - 600 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Raja Selvarajan
Dr. Raja Selvarajan is a renowned Endocrinologist in Koramangala, Bangalore. He has helped numerous patients in his 11 years of experience as a Endocrinologist. He is a MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, Post Graduate Diploma in Diabetology (PGDD) . He is currently associated with Diabetacare in Koramangala, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Raja Selvarajan on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Endocrinologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - M.S. Ramaiah Medical College, Mathikere, Bangalore - 2006
MD - Internal Medicine - Manipal University - 2009
Post Graduate Diploma in Diabetology (PGDD) - Annamalai University - 2010
Awards and Recognitions
RSSDI National Award (2nd Prize)
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)
Research Society for the Study of Diabetes in India (RSSDI)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Diabetacare

Venkateshwara Complex, 914, 80 Feet Road, 6th Block, Koramangala. Landmark:Opp Indian oil Petrol BunkBangalore Get Directions
450 at clinic
...more

Apollo Sugar Clinic

#51, Jyoti Nivas College Road, BangaloreBangalore Get Directions
450 at clinic
...more

Dr. Tulip's Obesity & Diabetes Surgery Centre

640,12th Main, 80 Feet Road, 4th Block, Landmark : Near Swathi Maharaja Hotel, BangaloreBangalore Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

Columbia Asia Hospital

Survey Number 10P & 12P, Whitefield Main Road, Varthur Hobli, Ramagundanahalli, Varthur Kodi. Landmark : Near Varthur Kodi Bus Stand And Forum Value Mall.Bangalore Get Directions
600 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Raja Selvarajan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

How to control my uric acid level? I am also 40 years old diabetic patient? Also tell what vegetables and fruits are not good for uric acid.

MBBS, MD - Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
How to control my uric acid level? I am also 40 years old diabetic patient? Also tell what vegetables and fruits are ...
1. Do regular exercise for 30 minutes daily like brisk walking 2. Reduce weight if overweight 3control diet a) avoid sweets, sugar/honey, milk, milk product excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet like white bread, cereal, rice, pasta b) avoid all refined food like maida, pasta, starchy food like rice, potato, bakery item, processed food, c) include more fiber like pulse, green leafy vegetable, cucumber, carrot, tomato, j legume. D) avoid sweetened fruit like banana, mango, litchi, chickoo, sapota, seethaphal jack fruit, grape etc. Can have fruits like guava, pineapple, papaya, orange, mousambi, strawberry, watermelon, pomegranate, jack fruit, sweet potato, a handful of walnut daily (akhrot) e) avoid white/polished rice, take unpolished rice like brown rice/wheat/jowar/ragi, moong and chana dal. F) avoid ghee/ butter./coconut oil/excess salt intake like papad/pickle. G) avoid red meat. Take fish/chicken. H) avoid alcohol and carbonated drinks like soft drink 4. Adhere to a strict diabetic diet by consulting dietitian 5. Monitor your fasting, pp blood sugar 3 monthly and hba1c six monthly 6. Consult diabetologist for advice and treatment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 years old. And I have thyroid problem. Daily take eltroxin100 mg. Feels very tired and sleepy. Weight is increasing. Digestion is not good. Feels tired if I stand for sometime or walk.

MD - Psychiatry, BHMS
Homeopath, Amravati
Homoeopathy has better prospects and results in hypothyroid cases. Consult me or any homoeopath whom you trust.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have thyroid. Recently It was confirmed by diagnosis. Is there any permanent cure?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Lybrate-user, hypothyroidism is a deficiency disease, so that hormone (thyroxine) has to be supplemented every day from outside. Hence there is no cure. Treatment has to be on for lifetime.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was diagnosed higher level of uric acid (gout) so was told to take febustat 40 mg for 3-4 months now today my tests for uric acid have come normal from 7.6 to 4.8 as of today but lipid profiles have increased special SGOT and even cholesterol. Level 215 and Sgot 37.1.is it because of febustat .and what you I do is liv 52 tab a good option for 2/3 months or would suggest something else. But I have started resumed workouts and taking proteins shake coz have to build muscle for some project as I am into modelling so do not want to stop that .suggestion plzz.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I was diagnosed higher level of uric acid (gout) so was told to take febustat 40 mg for 3-4 months now today my tests...
The best treatment of Gout consists of restoring the balance of Vata (Air element) and detoxifying the blood. High protein diet should be avoided in cases of increased uric acid. Mix one teaspoon of apple cider vinegar in a glass of water and drink it two to three times daily. If you find this remedy helpful, you can increase the dosage of apple cider vinegar to up to two tablespoons. Take maha rasnadi kwath 2-2 tsf twice a day. Take maha yograj guggul 1-1 twice a day. Kaishor guggul and chandraprabha vati 1-1 twice a day. Avoid junk food. Fermented food. Spicy food. Tea.coffee. Do pranayama early morning. Avoid alcohol consumption. Consult me in private for more details.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. What is meant by fasting glucose and pp glucose level. When we have to conduct these tests. Please. Answer this question.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello Dr. What is meant by fasting glucose and pp glucose level. When we have to conduct these tests. Please. Answer ...
Mr. P lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Fasting blood glucose level is when blood glucose is tested after 10 to 12 hours of yur last meal. That is if you take dinner at 9 pm at night, then test blood glucose in the morning by 7 to 8 am. PP is (post prandial) blood glucose - 2 hours from the beginning of your food intake either breakfast or lunch. It should be a normal food intake. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My fasting blood sugar is around 170 and random is 140-150. I am 67 years. Suggest dit changes. Thanks.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My fasting blood sugar is around 170 and random is 140-150. I am 67 years. Suggest dit changes. Thanks.
Mr. Lybrate-user, it shows that diabetes is not in control, there is no mention about hba1c%, which gives an idea about last three months blood sugar control. It is essential to achieve better sugar control because high sugar level affects every single vital organ and damages it. You should also get the eves checked to see if there is retinal involvement. Your current treatment is not helping in proper control, it needs to be improved, either additional drug increasing dosage. Plus a good look has to be given towards diet and exercise. With regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 37 year male, having a severe anxiety, I feel nervousness suddenly feel no charm fear of death, it attack on whole body I am very depressed some time I feel life is useless. Please suggest what I do I have diabetes and hypertension too.

BHARAT JYOTI, MRACGP, INCEPTOR, MD-PhD, MD - Psychiatry, FIPS, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE), DPM, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Bangalore
Hi, I am 37 year male, having a severe anxiety, I feel nervousness suddenly feel no charm fear of death, it attack on...
You try to detox your body by natural means. Get investigations reports. Practice yogic therapy. Breathing. Diet control. Exercise regularly. Monitor your bp and sugar levels regularly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to delay my periods in the coming month. I have been having a cycle of 32 days since January. I got my last periods on 1st April night, and I am expecting the next one around 3rd June. Which medicine should I take? I want my periods to begin from either 5th or 6th June. I have thyroid under control the tsh level is 2.790 and I am taking thyrox 50 mg for the same. And how should I take the medicine? How many times a day. And will it have any side effects?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I want to delay my periods in the coming month. I have been having a cycle of 32 days since January. I got my last pe...
Hello, you may start progesterone tab like primolut n 5mg tiwice a day from day 22 of your cycle and continue it as long as you don't wish to get your menses. Once you stop menses shall return in next 7 days.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Chronic patient of diabetic, blood pressure, Left leg is swelling and bacons fatty figure Kindly advice.

MBBS, DMRD, MD - Radio Diagnosis, FIIM(Ayurved), D.SC, Post Doctoral Fellowship of Institute of Indian Medicine, Ph.D
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Ahmednagar
Chronic patient of diabetic, blood pressure, Left leg is swelling and bacons fatty figure Kindly advice.
Please consult a surgeon. Get colour doppler study of swollen leg to know cause, this will help treatment. Do not ignore.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I can not sleep properly every night. Which medicine you refer to me? And I hv also sugar in my blood.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I can not sleep properly every night. Which medicine you refer to me? And I hv also sugar in my blood.
Alpanaji, if you have diabetes and if it is not in control, you may have to get up on a number occasions at night, which does disturb the sleep. So please let me know if blood sugar levels are in control or not? fasting should be 100 mg or there about, pp 150 to 160 mg and hba1c%<7. This plus regular exercise daily for 1 hour will definitely help you get good sleep. Taking drugs to induce sleep is never a good option.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 65 and I am Veg, teetotaler and non smoker. I am suffering from Constipation for last ten years. I am border line diabetic with normal blood pressure. I take 100 mcg eltroxin daily to keep my thyroid level balanced. I take fibre rich food. I get relief from constipation when I take "Kayam" tablet. Please suggest treatment.

MRCP (UK), MD - Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Ghaziabad
My age is 65 and I am Veg, teetotaler and non smoker. I am suffering from Constipation for last ten years. I am borde...
Hi Quite a few explanations for your condition. Thank God doesn't sound serious. As you get relief with kayamat tablets n it is good you do not take them regularly. If I was you .I wld start myself on even a lighter laxative .to start off with isabgol n it's various formulations. To figure ouut which one works best for me n in what amounts as excess has its own problems n less n irregular use does not give desired relief. Hope this helps Rgds.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

The TSH was 7-8 (3-4 years back) I was prescribed Thyroxine 75 OD but unfortunately I discontinued it 2 years back. Now these days, I felt overweight (100 Kg / 5' 10.5' Hight) and less energy so I get the test again by self. The results were. 27/Sep/16 T3 94 (Ref: 60 - 200) T4 3.1 (Ref: 4.5 - 12.0) TSH 18.92 (Reff: 0.30 - 5.5) I met my doctor and he advised to continue with Thyroxine 75 OD. Later after one month I get these tests done again. 7/Nov/16 T3 94 (Ref: 60 - 200) T4 6.2 (Ref: 4.5 - 12.0) TSH 7.45 (Reff: 0.30 - 5.5) I was advised to get Lipid profile as well, so reports are. TOTAL CHOLESTEROL 190 mg/dl (Ref: 125 - 200) HDL CHOLESTEROL - DIRECT 30 mg/dl (Ref: 35-80) TRIGLYCERIDES 506 mg/dl (Ref: 25 - 200) LDL CHOLESTEROL - DIRECT 100 mg/dl (Ref: 85 - 130) VLDL CHOLESTEROL 101.12 mg/dl (Ref: 5 - 40) TC/ HDL CHOLESTEROL RATIO 6.3 Ratio (Ref: 3.0 - 5.0) LDL / HDL RATIO 3.3 Ratio (Ref: 1.5 - 3.5) NON-HDL CHOLESTEROL 159.7 mg/dl (Ref: < 160) Please suggest if I am suffering from something serious. However I have started walk for 1-2 KM every evening.

BHMS
Homeopath, Kochi
The TSH was 7-8 (3-4 years back) I was prescribed Thyroxine 75 OD but unfortunately I discontinued it 2 years back. N...
No need to worry about these medical results. First of all try to take a curative treatment for your thyroid problems. Do not worry about High triglycerides. It will come down gradually with some simple medicines. Do regular exercise and follow low fatty diet habits. Include more salads in your plate. Avoid fluorine products from your day to day activities. (eg. High flourine Tooth paste, etc)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m getting bald day by day last 3 months. After tsw test. My thyroid report is positive. What should I do.

MD - Dermatology
Dermatologist, Navi Mumbai
I m getting bald day by day last 3 months. After tsw test. My thyroid report is positive. What should I do.
Male pattern baldness can b possible diagnosis for u Thr is treatment available to arrest this hair loss Hair trasplant along with other medications can also b possible
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from thyroid please send me the tips what is my dating and what tablets I am using.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am type 1 diabetic; having stone in left kidney; infection in stomach, gas problem, piles with Fisher, cervical and gape in l4 nd l5 nd pains in feet too much. Please advice what should i do ?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am type 1 diabetic;  having stone in left kidney;  infection  in stomach, gas problem, piles with Fisher, cervical ...
keep sugar under controll, go ahead with treatment according to need. Take tab flagyl 400 three times a day and tab rantac 150 morning empty stomach and before dinner for 5 days. Take tab meftal spas when you have stomachache. It will help. Thank you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am gout patient, I working out heavily at gym in order to reduce my Uric acid level also I am talking very less protein diet just want to know cucumbers increases Uric acid level when taken as salad with meal also please let me know if heavy work out at gym will have any adverse affect on my body.

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Srinagar
I am gout patient, I working out heavily at gym in order to reduce my Uric acid level also I am talking very less pro...
Cucumber doesn't have any connection with uric acid. Don't work out heavily, it will increase uric acid. Do mild exercise and drink plenty of water.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 42 yes suffering with thyroid diabetes bp and taking medical treatment but I feel that my weight is increasing day by day 80 KGS, inspire of walking, diet food. What should I do?

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Hi I am 42 yes suffering with thyroid diabetes bp and taking medical treatment but I feel that my weight is increasin...
There seems mismatch between calorie intake and expenditure. See quality of food it should be low calorie, low fat and high fiber. Take lots of salad regularly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from thyroid since 5 years and my weight have been gained because of this problem so please help me. What should I do for this problem?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I have been suffering from thyroid since 5 years and my weight have been gained because of this problem so please hel...
Pay close attention to your food choice. ·        Eat less carbohydrate food sources like chapatti, rice, noodles, pasta, bread etc as they help in gaining weight and storing fat. ·        While having lunch or dinner eat vegetables and dal to fill your stomach rather eating lots of chapattis or rice. ·        Have a healthy breakfast like poha, idli, upma, plain dosa, oats, dalia or khichdi with vegetables. ·        Eat a balance diet including good quality proteins like: fish, lean chicken and eggs. If you are a vegetarian then include skimmed milk, low fat paneer, butter milk, soy bean or soy milk in your diet. ·        Avoid ghee, butter or vanaspati. Prepare your diet with vegetable oil like sunflower, safflower soybean or olive oil. ·        Eat plenty of salads. ·        Eat fresh fruits including apple, orange, pineapple, papaya, sweet lime, berries, guava, watermelon, mask melon etc. ·        Avoid eating outside junk and fried foods like pizza, pasta, roll, burgers, cakes, chocolates and cookies. ·        Have an early dinner. The earlier the better, giving your system more time to digest the food. ·        Avoid cold drinks/alcohol as they add empty calories to your diet. ·        Avoid fat enriched milk products like cheese, sweets, full fat cream etc. ·        Drink 3 liters of water in a day. ·        Try to have less sugar in food and beverages. ·        Try to drink 2 cups of green tea in a day as green tea helps in weight loss by aiding digestion. ·        Avoid red meat like mutton, beef, lamb or pork. ·        Eat sprouts or roasted chana, whenever you feel hungry. Exercise daily for at least 30 minutes mention your Thyroid profile and revert.
41 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Home remedy to maintain good blood sugar level. To make strength from food we eat in body. Any medicine to recommend.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, Diploma in Food & Nutrition & Diabetic Educator , B.Sc. - Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Home remedy to maintain good blood sugar level. To make strength from food we eat in body. Any medicine to recommend.
hello sir , take flax seed early mor. empty stomach . have small and frequent meals . take high fiber diet.do walk daily .don't skip your breakfast and meals. take plenty of fruits. take plenty of water.take milk and milk products.avoid excess salt , sweet , sugar, rice, potatoes, white bread,pumpkin , juice.mango. banana, gastric products , glucose ,
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed