Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Rahul

MBBS, MD - Anaesthesiology

General Physician, Bangalore

17 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Rahul MBBS, MD - Anaesthesiology General Physician, Bangalore
17 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Rahul
Dr. Rahul is a renowned General Physician in Sahakara Nagar, Bangalore. Doctor has had many happy patients in his/her 17 years of journey as a General Physician. Doctor studied and completed MBBS, MD - Anaesthesiology . Doctor is currently practising at Prolife Multi Speciality Hospital in Sahakara Nagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Rahul and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Bangalore. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Sri Devaraj Urs medical College, Bangalore University - 2001
MD - Anaesthesiology - Raja Rajaswari Medical - 2016

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Rahul

Prolife Multi Speciality Hospital

# 248/249/101, International Airport Road, (B B Road) Landmark : Near Chairman ClubBangalore Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rahul

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I had a typhiod 20 days ago and want a diet chat some time ears get blocked due to cough what to do ?

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
A diet for a typhoid patient should be one that contains enough high calorie and high protein. This is necessary for the patient to recover quickly. There should also be enough fluids in the diet to keep up the water balance and electrolyte balance in the body. Meals should be easy digestible and not hard on the intestine. As the symptoms subside, semi solid foods can be incorporated into this diet, for instance, custards, porridge, rice with yogurt and so on. Milk, fruit juices and barley are good options as well. The emphasis in this diet should be on raw or lightly cooked vegetables and fresh fruits. The main motive behind a typhoid patient?s diet is to supply proper nutrition, and to balance the water and electrolyte proportion in the patient?s body. Certain foods can cause dietary problems and overwork the already compromised liver in such a patient. Foods that should be avoided while being treated for typhoid include semi cooked pulses, fermented foods. Remember that typhoid causes slight injury to the digestive tract as well. It is advisable to avoid the skins and seeds of fruits and vegetables at this time, for this very reason. Insoluble fibers like these are hard to digest at this time. Ensure that there is plenty of Vitamin A, B and C in the diet as well as these vitamins help the patient recover the loss of vitality during this period.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am subbareddy I am using nexito 10 mg tablets on 2nd day severe migraine headache should I continue or not.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
U can gradually stop it it and do get BP and eye sight checked, x ray PNS, thyroid hormones T3 T4 Tsh 1.Sleep.Go to bed and get up about the same times every day, 3. Eat regular meals. 4. Drink plenty of water to avoid dehydration 5. Relax – listen soothing music. Walk for 5 mts 6.avoid .stress, 7. .avoid strong stimuli like loud noises, and smell of food 8. Keep your routine fixed and regular for med contact on private chat.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother is 22 years old. He is facing hand shaking issue both left and right hand many times even he sit comfortably at home or in no anxiety position, no tension position. He does take any durg. He drink very occasionally once in 1.5 month around. He has not bad habit using hand or. Kindly suggest the solution.

MD - Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Patna
It may be due to hyperthyroidism or some neurological illness. Get t3, t4, tsh done and consult a neurologist for detailed evaluation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife has spinal cord problem she can't sit, stand or work more time with That pain.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Advice her to always sit straight posture. Give healthy and nutritious diet. Always sit with support to back. Maintain posture is important for this condition. Visit to physiotherapist for physiotherapy treatment which is veryy useful for that.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

"Hi, I am a 12th standard student and my board exams are near. My efforts to study hard in this peak time are getting defeated by the persistent headache in the central portion of my head. The pain shifts in the direction of the head movement. I do not have stress issue, so what might be the reason of this pain? Please suggest me something so that I can get on with my studies. Thankyou"

BHMS
Homeopath, Kolkata
"Hi, I am a 12th standard student and my board exams are near. My efforts to study hard in this peak time are getting...
Please try to find out the factors which trigger the headache and avoid them. Secondly do not use mobile/laptops for long hours take proper sleep do some morning walk/exercise keep bowels clear. Also take belladonna 30 for headache one dose when required.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old male. I have my balls hanging lower/lengthier (feels so) which makes the sitting uncomfortable as I need to re position my genital organs with hands while sitting. I have a penis size of 8~10 cm length. Due to the balls hanging low, I am unable to sit/lay on bed properly. Also when wearing pants (or dresses similar to it) makes me a bad aesthetic sense as the penis/ balls will appear like bulging.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I am 27 years old male. I have my balls hanging lower/lengthier (feels so) which makes the sitting uncomfortable as I...
Hello Testis in males are responsible for the production and storage of sperms and this process requires a specific temperature to be maintained throughout. In order to maintain the static temperature in testicles the body itself contracts or looses them. The other thing is that there is some difference in the size of both testis of an individual which is very much normal. So there is nothing abnormal with your testicles and if you are facing any weakness in body or sex due to over masturbation then start with homoeopathic treatment which is best medicine for your problems. It stimulates testis to secrete testosterone and sperm production and regulate their activity. It is good to restore the lost physical and sexual power after long periods of over masturbation. So start with course of homoeopathy for almost two to three months regularly to get best results.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 65 years male my uric acid is 7.2 serum creatinine is 1.1 no symptoms of gout are my values normal or I need medication.

MD - General Medicine, MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
Endocrinologist, Indore
I am 65 years male my uric acid is 7.2 serum creatinine is 1.1 no symptoms of gout are my values normal or I need med...
Avoid alcohol. Non vegetarian foods. Beans. That will also help you to reduce your uric acid levels. In case you have joint pain. It will be proper for you to start medication.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have some itching problem near anus part but no blood on my stool. Does this is a symptom of piles?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
avid constipation, take fiber diet, use green vegetables. avoid straining on stool. take pilex one tab 3 times a day. use anovate cream on anus. consult surgeon.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctors, I want to know is there any nose operation for running nose allergies, because I am fed with having medicines and nasal drop. All day liquid flows from nose to throat. If there is any operation for it then please give your clinic address.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Hello doctors, I want to know is there any nose operation for running nose allergies, because I am fed with having me...
Homoeopathy has very good treatment for your problem you will have lasting relief. Consult me for effective treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(763 ratings)

Dr. Arun R

MD - Microbiology, MBBS
General Physician
SNH, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(695 ratings)

Dr. Ramesh Babu

MD, MBBS
General Physician
K C G Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(341 ratings)

Dr. Rajashekhar

MD, MBBS
General Physician
Six Face Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(565 ratings)

Dr. Ali Zama

MBBS, Fellowship In Diabetology
General Physician
Zama Health Care, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Pooja Balaji

MBBS, DNB - Family Medicine
General Physician
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(31 ratings)

Dr. Uma Madhavashetty

MBBS, DNB Family medicine
General Physician
Dr.Uma.M Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment