Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Raghupathy

Endocrinologist, Bangalore

400 at clinic
Dr. Raghupathy Endocrinologist, Bangalore
400 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Raghupathy
Dr. Raghupathy is one of the best Endocrinologists in Hebbal, Bangalore. You can consult Dr. Raghupathy at Bangalore Baptist Hospital in Hebbal, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Raghupathy on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Endocrinologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Bangalore Baptist Hospital

Bellary Road,Between Mekhri Circle and Hebbal Flyover,Hebbal. Landmark: Near-Government Verterinary CollegeBangalore Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Raghupathy

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from hypothyroidism. I am taking 75 mg Thyronorm and my current TSH is 3.71, FT3 2.5, FT4 1.31. My Total and free testosterone are 260 and 5 resp. My hbaic is 6.4 But after Thyronorm treatment I have lost my appetite, libido, feel extremely week Please advise.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
Donot be disappointed. You have to follow strictly the following 1. No alcohol 2. No smoking 3 diet- a. No ghee / butter, take small quantity of mix of veg oil- mustard, til, ground nut olive oil b. No sugar, no potato, no rice c. Take green leafy vegetables. Fruits like guava, anar, water melon papaya d. Avoid constipation - take syp lactulose 3 spoon at night if required e. Take plenty of water during day and take 2/3 glasses of warm water first thing in the morning even before rinsing your mouth f. No tea /coffee 4. Physical activity- minimum 30 mts brisk walk in the morning 5.6- 8 hrs of sound sleep at night 6. Deep breathing exercise for 10 mts daily 7. Meditation for min 10 mts daily 8. Donot lie down immediately after meals. 9 raise your head while sleeping have patience try above along with what ever medicines you r taking you can contact any time for further guidance good luck.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good morning sir/ mam, I have thyroid problem last september. I am talking 75 mg thyroid tablets. But still I am suffering from these symptoms. Recently I have done my tsh test but it still 20.44 after taking the medicine. Please doctor help me. What should I do ?

MD - Medicine
Endocrinologist, Ahmedabad
Increase dose and start thyroid specific nutrients like thyrowel. Get your other blood reports checked. Like. Vit b12. Vitamin d. Fbs.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 57yr old male and I am suffering from hypothyroidism. What should I do? Please help me.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
you can take diet for hypothyroidism:- high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread, Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, Avoid few foods in hypothroidism i.e. caffeine products tea,coffee, tabcco, alcohol / wine , kale, broccoli, spinach, mustard green, cabbage, turnip, millet, cassava, linseeds, pine nuts, soy products as soy milk, tofu, soybeans, soy souce, also avoid stress. Take Some Relax during work. Proper follow up you can feel better and reduce weight also.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife aged 47 is hypothyroidism & is under medication thyronorm 75mg since last 7 years & she has put in lot of weight. Please suggest home/biochemic medicine.

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
The idea here is to ascertain whether your wife has benefitted by the 75 mcg dose or not. This can only be established by testing atleast at 6weeks interval initially to know whether thyroid is under control or not. Tsh test is recommended before further advise.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir very good morning sir my father have sugar so please tell me sir what to eat so please tell me sir.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Avoid sweets, sugar/honey,/excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet, all refined food like maida, pasta, starchy food like rice, potato,(sweet potato is good for diabetes, bakery item processed food 2. Avoid sweetened fruit like banana, mango, litchi, chickoo, sapota, seethaphal, jackfruit, grape etc. Can haveapple/pear/ papaya/guava/ jamun/ mausami 3. Avoid white/polished rice, take unpolished rice like brown rice/wheat/jowar/ragi, moong and chana dal. 4. Avoid ghee/ butter./coconut oil/excess salt intake like papad/pickle. Avoid red meat. Take fish/chicken. 5. Avoid alcohol and carbonated drinks like soft drink, include more fiber in the diet like pulse/green leafy vegetables, legume 6. Adhere to a proper diabetic diet after consulting dietitian.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am Radha aged 38. I am prescribed to take melmet SR 500 morning and evening from Feb. This month when I started checking sugar levels after food (with exercise), I could see that I get: 154, 151, 160 (evenings) Fasting is 101, 114 Could you please suggest if it is high or I need to meet my endocrinologist and get the dosage increased. Kindly suggest if accucheck glucometer is fine or I need a different one for accurate results. Regards, Radha Devaraj.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
The reported blood sugar levels are good. Ideally when in control fasting should be around 100 mg and pp between 150 to 160 mg and hba1c%<7. Hence there is no need for adding any drug or increasing the dose. Cocentrate on exercise and restricted diet, that should help.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 20 I av high sugar levels what should I do and I hav pcob problem too please help to healthy.

MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Khammam
Hello Lybrate user As your age is only 20 yrs. You need to use insulin for controlling your sugars. The dosage of insulin depends upon your body weight and sugars levels. Pls consult a physician and start insulin as persistent high sugar levels can damage your kidneys and eyes. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, my aunt is suffering from diabetes. Can yoga prevent it from becoming worse? If yes what kind of exercises are referred?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
Yes yoga will help....brisk walk daily Ardha Matsyendrasana (Half Twist Pose)..,Halasana (Plough Pose)..,Dhanurasana (Bow pose)...,Vrikshasana will help
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am hypothyroid patient 2 months back I am on 75 mcg medicine as my TSH drop down to .006 so I started taking 50 mcg thyronorm but after 6 week my TSH after taking medicine is 12.36 which is too much then refrel range. Kindly suggest how much I Should take now?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
lybrate-user, When on treatment for hypothyroidism ideally TSH should be between 3 to 4 mU/L, then all the symptoms are in control. Hence, if TSH level has gone up, then you will have to increase the dose to earlier level and check TSH after 6 weeks. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hlo doc 31 female and hyper thyroid patent muje april ki 21 ko mc aye the bt may ki 21 ko mc nhi aye. Or maine kit se test kiya toh negative aya. Muje smjh nhi aa raha h aisa kyu ho raha h please solution btaye plzz doc or mere hubby ka seimen bhi mere ander nhi jata sara bahar nikal jata h or meri jb date Aati hAI toh pieces ate hain main bhot pareshan hun. please doc help me.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Ahmedabad
Dear lybrate-user, penis me se jo bhi fluid nikalta he usme bhi sperms hote he so it is difficullt to trust it. Kit se 3 din tak continue test kijiye agar teeno neg ate he to chinta ki koi bat nai he. Der se hi sahi mc aa jayga. Aur jo mc me taklif he uske liye apko homeopathic medicine lene k liye jara detail me batana padega. Jisse ki apki complain ko achhi tarah samaz ke uski sahi aur sachot medicine di ja sake. Dhanyavad.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello i m suffering Diabetes last 2 years starting HB1AC 14.8 after 1 year My HB1AC Rating (august) is 5.9 But Now 1 month Back i m check my HB1AC is bit high 9.20. Now Fasting 160 and not controlled since jan. Medicine:- Istamet 50/1000 Before Breakfast, Advog 0.3 with Lunch, Gluformin Xl 1000 after Dinner. Now I am start Gym (40 Minutes) in Morning (Running in Treadmill). My weight only 58 (Height 5.8) i want to increased my weight and build Body & Muscle can i take why protein (or Supplement) Before started my workout. Any problem to do proper workout at gym (Heavy Workout) Please Suggest

M.D. Internal Medicine
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Sometimes people who are under weight gluformin (metformin) is not good choice if sugars are not under control or hba1c is persistently high. You should try and strictly follow diabetic diet (without direct sugar on day to day basis, oil restricted to 3 tsp daily- high fiber inform of vegetables fruits and sprouts) and regular minimum 45minutes exercise/walking/sports activity.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Full body pain. Diabetics, cholesterol, weak eyesight, chickengunia two years ago. Age 60 years recommend home medicine.

MBBS, DGO (cal)
General Physician,
I don't know any home medicine. But remedy what you can use is reduce your body weight, do regular physical exercise with 45 mins of aerobics / brisk walking, dietary management and monitor diabetes control. Lipid insatiability can be accepted in diabetes. Monitoring for control of diabetes complications, including eye complications like diabetic cataract or retinopathy, are also very much important. Medicine part shall be taken care by your diabetologist. I believe your body pain shall go with exercise gradually.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 57 yrs old and recently they hv detected that I am hyper thyroid. What diet shd I hv to keep it under control and what medicine u adv. Presently I am taking thyronorm

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
If u r receiving thyronorm. You must be suffering from hypothyroidism and not hyperthyroidism. Pls consult privately for proper management. Dr surbhi agrawal Consultant physician and diabetologist
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is head sweat when checked her vitamin D it was deficient. Is was 15.5 but should be between 30 to 100. Also she is having hair loss in patches when shown to dermatologist they says it's alopecia areata. Also while her her delivery my wife is having hypo thyroid. We also checked my daughters T3 and TSH. They are T3 is 1.76 , T4 is 7.15 and TSH is 1.39. Can please let me know reasons for her hair loss and what should we do to cure it and do not happen again, thanks?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. Lybrate-user, from the thyroid test results, it is clear she does not have any problem with that gland. Alopecia areata is a condition which a dermatologist should be able to help out. Also look at her cbc (total blood cell count), to see if she has anemia. You may give vitamin d 3 supplement. Also give zinc supplement. Some times zinc deficiency also leads to hair loss. Thanks.
19 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My TSH IS 6.55 ,T3---113, T4 ----8.4 ,FT4----1.13 ,FT3----3.07 ,LDL----202, HDL----41. TRIGLYCERIDE---266 SIR, I WANT TO KNOW WHAT DOSE OF THYROID MEDICINE SHOULD I TAKE?

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Your thyroid is not as much bad as your LDL cholesterol value is! Infact TSH of 6.55 means that we need to check your Anti-TPO antibody test as well and only if this test gives us high values then only Thyroid medicines are recommended for you. But most definitely your Lipid values are way of range.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my dad is 65 smoking from 45 years recently went for lung ct which was normal but has coughing problem since 6 months which doesn't go he has thyroid his TSH count were 44.60 in june now they r 0.189 his total cholesterol was 202 in june now its 100 and hdl was 47 now 26 so wat can be the reason for coughing please help.

MSc Applied Biology, Diploma in Naturopathy
Ayurveda, Delhi
If taking some treatment for TSH, he need to align dose again IInd cough problem may be allergic/asthamic .2 million broc hules (air bags) ma be blocked with cough .ask for treatment and advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, I am a sugar patient please tell me how am I recover my sugar without medicine.

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
It depends on type 1 or type 2 diabetes. Eat diabetic diet, do regular exercise for 30 minutes daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can a diabetic complete sexual intercourse without any oral medicine like viagra etc. As I have to take viagra pills on daily basis to complete my sexual intercourse. I am a diabetic n under insulin control. Kindly suggest.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
One of the simplest home remedies for your problem Natural home remedy using cinnamon powder: 1. Boil 1 L of water 2. Let it simmer for 20 min on low flame 3. While simmering, add 3 tsp of cinnamon powder 4. Strain the mixture 5. Drink entire amount of this water everyday if it dosent work then you must consult ayurvedic doctor.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can diabetic people drink milk with haldi. Because each cup of milk has 12gms of sugar and.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
The casein in milk has a very high insulin index. This means that a lot of insulin is secreted to metabolise the milk sugar. Hence try to avoid dairy products if you can. Also there is too much adulteration in almost all the milk products. So you can drink haldi with warm water. It will help you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is suffering from low BP and she also has fear of obesity and thyroid. Kindly give your valuable advice.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
give her ors powder in water to raise bp...get her thyroid hormone profile checked to rule out thyroid illness
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed