Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Raghunath S.k

Oncologist, Bangalore

275 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Raghunath S.k Oncologist, Bangalore
275 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Raghunath S.k
Dr. Raghunath S.k is a renowned Oncologist in Basavanagudi, Bangalore. He is currently associated with Sri Shankara Cancer Hospital and Research Centre in Basavanagudi, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Raghunath S.k on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Oncologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Oncologists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sri Shankara Cancer Hospital and Research Centre

1st Cross,Shankarapuram, Basavanagudi,Landmark:Shankar mathBangalore Get Directions
275 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Raghunath S.k

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 27 now I want to ask that some time I have pain in my left brest due to a small nods inside it what should I do?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Bhavnagar
Sometimes a slight pain and heavyness in breast is normal justbefore arrival of periods. But if it is paining regularly and if you can find some nodule inside. Better to go for mammography. Its just like x-ray of other organs. But it gives idea about that nodule and pain.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I am 26, married male. I have a lump in my right chest. Under my nipple. Painful sometimes. Is it serious?

MS - General Surgery
Oncologist, Ludhiana
Painful lump breast in males are mostly gynecomastia. Adv. Fnac (fine needle biopsy from lump breast.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir recently I had a surgery of removing tumour so doctor had removed a small part of meat with that tumour. So what is best food to taken to re get the meat over that part.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Have protein rich diet with lots of vegetables and fruits. You can also take non-vegetarian diet for fast recovery. Don't worry healing is a natural process of body.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Today I underwent Sonography. The following were the impression of the Test, 1. Prostate gland is enlarged in size and texture. No focal lesion is seen. Estimated volume of the prostate is 50 cc. Pre void 217 cc Post void 23 cc (insignificant) Conclusion: Prostatomegaly (50 cc). I want to know whether the problem can be solved by medication or have to undergo any surgery. I am 60 years old.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Today I underwent Sonography. The following were the impression of the Test,
1. Prostate gland is enlarged in size an...
Surgery is only the answer. You should undergo prostrate surgery as early as possible before it gives any complications. Medical treatment is not very effective in such a large prostrate.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 54 years old and suffering from gb cancer and taking xeloda. There is severe stomach pain. Pet-ct did not revel any thing. Advice medicine for pain relief.

UICC International Fellow in Oncollogy , ESTRO certification in Head and neck oncology, MD - Radiothrapy
Oncologist, Jamnagar
Do you have diarrhoea? you can start tab sporolac ds 1-0-1 tab buscopan 1-0-1 tab metal forte 1-0-1. Give me feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is Any operation needed for ephatogos between neak and stomach cancer? How it overcome.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear sir, cancer of esophagus esp middle third may be operated if it is operable surgically. Other options may be chemo-radiation therapy. Stenting may also be done if difficulty in swallowing is present.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Dr. after the n c my two heavy period n after that my Dr. give me novelon tab course 21 days bt I have pain in breast n increase in size is it normal or other problem with my breast please help.

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS, FICS
General Surgeon, Delhi
You are right. This is one of the side effects of novelon tab. These side effects will vanish after discontinuation of the medication. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am taking phytolaccberry tablets 2 for three times morning noon and night will it show any side effects because I took for one day that night around 3 am I had sharp paid under my right breast felt little swelling what would be the cause my ecg is normal but BP was 140/80mmhg.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery), FWT (W.B)
Homeopath, 24 Parganas
Hi Lybrate user, if you take phytolacca Berry 3x for reducing your body weight as a homoeopathic Dr. I say it's hasn't any side effects, sometimes electric like sharppain may be happen neurons of sympathetic nerve, you can try to control your b.p within normal range (systolic 120). Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Since few days a nerve bump like structure occur in her hand something like tumour. I'm very upset. What is this? Does cancer can occur in hand also? Please suggest me.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear mam it could be schwannoma or ganglion, usually benign and can be excised. There can be malignant tumours as well in hand like skin cancers, fibrosarcoma or bone tumours. Most likely the one you are suffering from may be benign and can be observed or excised, but once you show it to a clinician to be really sure.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are risk factors for cancer? How is cancer treated? What are the side effects of cancer treatment.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Tobacco chewing or smoking, pollution pesticides radiation exposure, alcohol for some, hormonal disbslance, some viruses like hiv, hpv ebv etc. And some times genetic predisposition. Cancer is treated by mainly three methods surgery, radiotherapy chemotherapy. Treatment is usually targeted to kill cancer cells, but cancer arises from our body cells which become uncontrolled and hence wider area of treatment is covered. It may lead to nausea, vomiting, loss of appetite, hair loss, skin changes and sometimes organ dysfunction and disfigurement. Nowadays we practice targeted treatment but only when disease is focused and early then we try to treat only affected area.
48 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There is a single mobile nodule on left supraclavicular region.please suggest for the same

Registrar in Surgical Oncology, Fellowship in Gynaecologic Oncology, Masters In Advanced Oncology, Fellowship in advanced laparoscopy and robotic surgery, Fellowship in Gastrointestinal Oncology, Fellowship in CRS and HIPEC, Fellowship in PIPAC
Oncologist, Mumbai
It could be any number of causes from simple infection to tb to any cancer. (though cancer would be the last option.) in india, tb is much more common. Please show it to a surgeon. He may start you on antibiotics if simple infection is suspected or take a biopsy or remove the whole node for pathology examination and that will help plan further treatment if other diseases are suspected.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi l am 33 years old lady feeling a tumor in my left under arm. I have a baby and she is 10 month old.

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Delhi
Dear, it is necessary to check your breast and have full physical examination before arriving at any conclusion. Lump under your arm can be many things which includes cancer also. It s better to get it checked up.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My five years old daughter has cancer. How we prevent it. I heard that the person affected by cancer cannot live more than three or four months. Is it true or not?

Diploma in Advanced Gynaec Laparoscopic Surgery, Fellowship in Laparoscopic and Robotic Onco-Surgery, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Zirakpur
It's never true. You consult a proper physician. Let we know the stage and nature of disease. Cure is there.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mum has been suffering from lung cancer for 3 years. Treatment is going on but docters saying that they can remove that infected part from the lung it has spread out. But if we remove that part cancer cells will decrease in the body na. I want suggestion on it.

MD - Radiothrapy, DNB
Oncologist, Mohali
Definitely. This is called debulking and is standard procedure. Kindly send me reports and lets see what we can do.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I am 20 yrs, since 8th months my right hip was paining while sleeping and riding scooty so doctor suggested me to go for MRI ,during mri of my hips I was trying to straightening my hips and doing some little movements so my question is these movements enough to loss information by the mri machine? Can it loss some information if there is existence of tumor or cancer?

DNB Ophtalmology, MS - Ophthalmology, MBBS, Fellowship in Medical Retina, Fellowship in IOL & Cataract Microsurgery
Ophthalmologist, Delhi
Hello doctor I am 20 yrs, since 8th months my right hip was paining while sleeping and riding scooty so doctor sugges...
Small movements made usually doesn't result in data loss. The machine is automised to compensate for it and if it can't will alert the technician who will redo that area if required. If you are still doubtful you can speak once with reporting radiologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother has womb cancer and doctor say's surgery is one of the most important solution in this condition so surgery is important or not.

Registrar in Surgical Oncology, Fellowship in Gynaecologic Oncology, Masters In Advanced Oncology, Fellowship in advanced laparoscopy and robotic surgery, Fellowship in Gastrointestinal Oncology, Fellowship in CRS and HIPEC, Fellowship in PIPAC
Oncologist, Mumbai
If it's uterus cancer then yes surgery is the first step which includes hysterectomy and bilateral pelvic lymph node dissection. Based on the report of this surgery, the further treatment is planned. Except for stage 4 where surgery is not an option.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor my name is tanu my mother has cervical cancer last month she age 46 year what she care. Thanks.

MD Radiation Oncology, ESMO Certified Medical Oncologist, DM Medical Oncology (Pursuing)
Oncologist, Mumbai
Hello, Cervical cancer is one of the cancers that has got good chances of cure with proper treatment. Usually the treatment requires radiotherapy and chemotherapy. In early cases, surgery is also an option. To exactly suggest the treatment, I need to see the reports.
17 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I hv enlarge prostate 65 cc. For prostate surgery other than laser treatment there is now another treatment PE prostate artery embolization What are + or - of these treatment.

M.Ch - Urology
Urologist, Jhansi
I hv enlarge prostate 65 cc. For prostate surgery other than laser treatment there is now another treatment PE prosta...
These treatments are very new and still in trial and research phases. So pls do not rely on these. Turp is gold standard and still best.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed