Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Radhakrishnan Gupta

MBBS

General Physician, Bangalore

42 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Dr. Radhakrishnan Gupta MBBS General Physician, Bangalore
42 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Radhakrishnan Gupta
Dr. Radhakrishnan Gupta is a popular General Physician in Mallya Hospital, Bangalore. He has been a successful General Physician for the last 42 years. He is a MBBS . You can meet Dr. Radhakrishnan Gupta personally at Sri Ramachandra Clinic in Mallya Hospital, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Radhakrishnan Gupta and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - BMC BANGALORE, - 1975
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

4th Main, S.R. Nagar. Landmark: Opp to BEMLBangalore Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Radhakrishnan Gupta

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have spine potts and biopsy is also done but now problem is at biopsy region pus is outsided and skin come up what can I do age is 30 years female.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
beter consult the same doctor and ask about your problem and he will guide you beter because he has done the procedure. . potts spine is completely treatable. welcome for further help.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My HB is 16.3 given range of 17 as highest. I eat Beet Root daily in my salads. Is there any danger of reaching above 17? Can beet root be harmful If I continue? What will happen if it goes above maximum range?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Ghaziabad
My HB is 16.3 given range of 17 as highest. I eat Beet Root daily in my salads. Is there any danger of reaching above...
beet root is a good source of iron and help improve the hb. but in your case if the hb is already on the higher sideit is not advisable to eat it. high hb increases the viscosity of blood and tendency to clot.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 40 years. I am feeling itchy heels specially at night. Gets really difficult to sleep. I get pedicure once in every month. I still see crack in my heels since few days. Try using Vaseline every night. Please help.

MBBS, MD - Dermatology, venereology & Leprology
Dermatologist, Kota
Hi I am 40 years. I am feeling itchy heels specially at night. Gets really difficult to sleep. I get pedicure once in...
Dear lybrate-user. Wash your feet before bedtime, apply a Urea/Lactic acid preparation cream, Sleep off. Please visit a Dermatologist for prescription.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 26 years old. From the past 1months am suffering severe headache. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am a 26 years old. From the past 1months am suffering severe headache. What should I do?
For headache take tablet paracetamol and Get your vital parameters of the body checked from a nearby doctor and revert back with findings
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I got married 20 days back. We have been having sex without condom, though I have ensured of ejaculating outside her. My wife has crossed her date for her periods, 2 days back. Both of us don't want a child now. Could you please suggest how to safely ensure it.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
Your wife has crossed her date. I advise you to do urine pregnancy test on first morning urine sample to confirm pregnancy.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My issue is. Wen ever I watch porn videos or wen I touch my girlfriend in a few movement my penis get increased and liquid start coming from it and my underwear will come wet. Can you help on this, y this happens?

MS-General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Hyderabad
My issue is. Wen ever I watch porn videos or wen I touch my girlfriend in a few movement my penis get increased and l...
This is normal response to sexual excitement. It happens in every normal male. No treatment is required.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from gass problem for the last 4 week, please help me how can I overcome this problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering from gass problem for the last 4 week, please help me how can I overcome this problem.
Avoid spicy food items and not to eat junk food and we also need to avoid peanuts and potatoes in our daily diet and take tablet pan-d before breakfast on empty stomach for three months and always to take a gap of a week before starting it again only if necessary.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a pain in my chest what should I do? Please help and suggest me for right way.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have a pain in my chest what should I do? Please help and suggest me for right way.
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Get your vital parameters of the body checked from a nearby doctor and revert back with findings
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir/madam, i am having a very bad habit, of masturbating. Usually I do for one time in a day, but some other days I may do two three times. I am still single. Getting ready to marry. please help me sir, how to control and how it will effect in my marital life. please tell me sir. Thanku.

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd
Psychologist, Bangalore
Hello sir/madam, i am having a very bad habit, of masturbating. Usually I do for one time in a day, but some other da...
Masturbation is normal but not the addiction to it. The problem with addiction to this is that you may go on to prefer masturbation to heterosexual contact, even when you are married. That obviously would be an insult to your wife and will lead to a lot of conflict. Heterosexual contact is very wholesome and the physiology is made exactly for penile and vaginal contact. You will instead enjoy a poor replica of this and not know or care for the difference. The second thing that can happen with addiction is that it will become compulsive and will have no boundaries or limits, since it can be done all by yourself, whenever, wherever, and however too. The big problem a lot of children get into is the guilt around this. A useful way to discharge the energy is to get into contact games, or exercises, or even hobbies to channelize it. Also do not spend too much time alone, and keep your mind occupied with other interesting things. It will also help to get into a friendship with this girl whom you are going to get married to and enjoy the relationship where there will be a lot of excitement when you fall in love. This will help you understand you feelings for this girl and learn to enjoy her companionship. You may also go for a sex education class to a counselor or sexologist and know about the many nuances of sex and relationships.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my ling small and sex time power short time 1-2 minutes and I am mirred and sugar level normal and no any picyale problem.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Firstly don't worry as worry may worsen the problem. It's very good that you checked blood sugar. Consult doctor, get it checked and get cure.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 year old man suffering from diabetes from 15 years. Sometimes my vision gets blurred and get okay after sometime. Please advise.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 33 year old man suffering from diabetes from 15 years. Sometimes my vision gets blurred and get okay after somet...
We need to control sugar levels with medication exercise and following a diabetic diet and we have to rule out retinopathy after eye examination.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 21 year old female, I suffered from headache since last few months. Actually headache at the backside of my head where cerebellum located. Total portion of back of head is paining when I'm going to sleep.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I'm 21 year old female, I suffered from headache since last few months. Actually headache at the backside of my head ...
For headache take tablet paracetamol 650 mg eight hourly and Get your vital parameters of the body checked from a nearby doctor and follow up with findings.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. From last 2-3 months I am urinating more than normal. I feel so embarrassed to go to toilet again and again even I've reduced drinking water because of it. Is this the symptom of diabetes. Kindly tell me how can I overcome from this prob. Thank you.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Hello Dr. From last 2-3 months I am urinating more than normal. I feel so embarrassed to go to toilet again and again...
you can go for following remedy You can also try thes home remedies Natural home remedy using bitter gourds: 1. Remove the skin and seeds of 4-5 bitter gourds 2. Crush them to a make a paste 3. Press this paste on a sieve an extract the juice 4. Drink this juice on an empty stomach every morning surely you will get results, if it dosent work then you must consult ayurvedic doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm having pain in central line of chest when I do twisting, deep breathing, sneezing or any movement in this region. It feels that there is problem in chest bone. What may be the reason for this problem?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I'm having pain in central line of chest when I do twisting, deep breathing, sneezing or any movement in this region....
Dear Lybrateuser, - Your pain is due bony problem because of inflammation, exertion or exercise - apply pain killer gel three times a day - take over the counter painkiller tablet, three times a day after food - try to reduce weight by diet & exercise - avoid bending, lifting heavy weights, exertion for few days till pain subsides.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a dark patch of skin on my forehead since last few years. In recent 2-3 months has grown bigger and darker. There is no itching or pain. Please help.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
I have a dark patch of skin on my forehead since last few years. In recent 2-3 months  has grown bigger and darker. T...
It is Hyperpigmentation that is caused by an increase in the production and deposition of melanin, the colour pigment produced by special cells in the skin. Apply kojic cream at bedtime
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doc. Am 7 week pregnant. While urinating I can see white discharge with that little red spot. Can seen. Doc scanned on 6 the week can find single IU G-sac nd corpus luteum function. please suggest me. Doc is this normal.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Hello doc. Am 7 week pregnant. While urinating I can see white discharge with that little red spot. Can seen. Doc sca...
Hi lybrate user, if you feel red discharge while passing urine. Get one urine routine microscopy test. Sonography report is normal. If you have spotting needs rest.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I have a daughter 11 years old she is overweight 47 kg but she' s active she has headache since more than a month no spectacles no cold no other problem ayurvedic dr says she' s having excess heat in her body and have prescribed suthshekhar thrice a day and ayurgverdani twice a day but no relief she has continuous pain two to three days than little little pain no study tension no other problem pls help me what to do me and my daughter are fed up now

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Sootshekhar rasa is good but along with this you have to give her other medicines too like kaparda bhasm etc. We treat migraine and other headache patients daily with ayurvedic medicines. Start 1-1 drop cow ghee in both nostrils at night time. And if possible chat with me in private.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is osteoarthritis a part of aging and is there a way to reduce risk even after age 50?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Osteoarthritis is a multi-factorial condition for which aging is the major risk factor. Yes, a healthy and active lifestyle can delay its occurrence.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic and on insulin. While travelling, I take the insulin pen in the travel bag. It is about for 12 hours when the pen remain outside the refrigerator (in travel bag). Is it safe to inject the insulin after that?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am diabetic and on insulin.  While travelling, I take the insulin pen in the travel bag.  It is about for 12 hours ...
insulin pens do not regular refrigeration. Only initially refrigeration is needed. Later these can kept at room temperature away from direct sunlight. So there will be no problem when you caryy around while travelling.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed