Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Radha Jaykumar

Ayurveda, Bangalore

Dr. Radha Jaykumar Ayurveda, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Radha Jaykumar
Dr. Radha Jaykumar is a popular Ayurveda in Jayanagar, Bangalore. You can meet Dr. Radha Jaykumar personally at Lakshmi Ayurvedic Centre in Jayanagar, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Radha Jaykumar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Ayurvedas in India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ayurvedas online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Old No. 283, New No 20, 17th Main,36th Cross, 4th T Block,JayanagarBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Radha Jaykumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Fever from 2 months Hb 8.3,tlc 3000, wbc normal, rbs 2.48,pcv 27.6, Mcv 111, mch 33.5,mchc 30, rdw 16, platelets 141000, iron 83, tibc (total iron binding capacity) 232 Please suggest what is this?

MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician, Bangalore
Fever from 2 months
Hb 8.3,tlc 3000, wbc normal, rbs 2.48,pcv 27.6,
Mcv 111, mch 33.5,mchc 30, rdw 16, platelets
1410...
Your blood report seems within normal range but still shows value of platelets towards the lower limit. Also Hb is very low. I presume you are having a mild viral infection. If you could describe other symptoms, it would be easier to diagnose your condition.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having regular pain in molar. Consult doctor, ask me to do RTC but I m not interested as roots are very solid. Pls suggest.

MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE), BDS
Dentist, Patna
I am having regular pain in molar. Consult doctor, ask me to do RTC but I m not interested as roots are very solid. P...
If the doctor has recommended for rct, you should get it done. Have you studied dentistry? doctor has studied the same subject for 5 yrs and is practicing it daily so he is definitely 1000 times more knowledgable and experienced than you. Please don't interfere in his treatment plan. Only alternative of rct is extraction. I hope you know what is the meaning of extraction.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My skin is getting dull day by day. I'm 28 year old a housewife. Please suggest me what to do?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
My skin is getting dull day by day. I'm 28 year old a housewife. Please suggest me what to do?
For glowing skin follow these methods: • Applying a mixture of cucumber and papaya with one teaspoon of each and with three teaspoon of oatmeal apply it for 5 to 10 minutes then rinse off with water. • Apply one teaspoon of honey for 30 minutes and wash it off. • Apply one teaspoon Besan with one teaspoon of curd and a pinch of haldi (turmeric) mix it with water then apply for 15 minutes then rinse off it with water. • Eat fruits daily and drink a glass of milk daily. • Mash half bnana mix it with 1/2 teaspoon of lemon juice and half teaspoon of sandalwood powder mix it well and make smooth paste apply it for 10 minutes then rinse off with water. • Save yourself from sunlight by covering your face with cloth or by using sunscreen lotion. * Take proper sleep of 6 to 7 hrs daily.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had a sex on 12/08/16 and I took ipill And now there is an irregular bleeding but my period date is around 1 and I had sex again on 22/08/16 now problem is that bleeding is not stopped yet and the condoms was tear can I take ipill again or what should I do to avoid pregnancy please help me.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
I had a sex on 12/08/16 and I took ipill And now there is an irregular bleeding but my period date is around 1 and I ...
Hi Jara, it will be better if you share details of your period like cycle length how it bleeds . Frequent and routine use of ipill is not recommended.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 37 Years old Female, exercise start in the morning empty stomach. is it good for health ?

M.Sc. in Foods & Nutrition, PhD in Foods & Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Udaipur
I am 37 Years old Female, exercise  start in the morning empty stomach. is it good for health ?
Morning excercise is very good for health. But before excercise. You have to consume 5-6 almonds & 1 seasonal fruits. Don't go empty stomach it can lead to hypoglycemia.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm a 19 year old and I feel a lot weak. I have dark circles and do not know what to do to gain my health back.

3 months Internship of Dietitics/Nutrition, PG diploma in Dietitics/Nutrition, M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Moradabad
I'm a 19 year old and I feel a lot weak. I have dark circles and do not know what to do to gain my health back.
Akansha 1st improve your digestive system by walking regularly...take high protein diet..maximum intake of fruit juices and water...take mixed nuts...take proper sound sleep after taking meal..avoid stress .always be happy..
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not able to sleep from last 3 days. I am aslo getting severe headache and I am not able to work properly. Can you suggest something which can help me.

BDS, MSD, Fellowship in Orofacial Pain and Temporomandibular Disorders
Dentist, Bangalore
I am not able to sleep from last 3 days. I am aslo getting severe headache and I am not able to work properly. Can yo...
Please visit neurologist immediately to rule out secondary causes of headache. Certain scan may be necessary before prescribing medications.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, he suffer from nightfall since last 3 months. Now he feel very tired every time. Can you tell some medicines to prevent this disease so he can also live normal life.

D.E.H.M, B.E.M.S, M.D.(E.H)
Sexologist, Faridabad
Sir, he suffer from nightfall since last 3 months. Now he feel very tired every time. Can you tell some medicines to ...
First of all change basic things do not watch porn movies and do not perform masturbation. Take easily digestible food and do yoga. For faster and complete recovery should take ayurvedic remedies.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my name is Jeff. And I want my face clean. So what I do for clean my face. There's always get pimples on my face.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
Sir my name is Jeff. And I want my face clean. So what I do for clean my face. There's always get pimples on my face.
Causes: • The body is unable to remove toxins through excretion leading to contamination of the bloodstream. This can be due to: O Constipation O Irregular bowel movement O Irregular meal timings O Excess starch, sugar, oil and fat consumption Natural home remedy using garlic: 1. Garlic contains allicin, which is a natural antibiotic 2. Take 2-3 garlic cloves 3. Crush them to make a paste 4. Apply this paste on the affected parts of the skin 5. For sensitive skin, mix yogurt in the garlic paste before applying Natural home remedy using garlic: 1. Consume three cloves of garlic everyday for 1 month Natural home remedy using coriander leaves and turmeric powder: 1. Take a handful of washed coriander leaves 2. Crush them finely 3. Place the paste on a sieve and press to extract the juice 4. Add a pinch of turmeric powder 5. Mix well 6. Apply this mixture on the face every night.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father has heart problem since 8 years. Before 8 years he has undergone bypass surgery. Still he has some health issue like weakness and all. Now what should be taken care to avoid further heart problem?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My father has heart problem since 8 years. Before 8 years he has undergone bypass surgery. Still he has some health i...
Exercise regularly and eat low fat content in his diet and Get his vital parameters of the body checked from a nearby doctor and revert back with findings
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From the last ten days while brisk walking suddenly every thing gets blurred and elevated heart beat after taking a small break of 10-15 second I regain my conscience and walk home slowly. What tests and precautions you suggest and to which doctor to contact. I am june'68 born male with 5.6 height and 80 kg weight.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Too much cholesterol in the blood can lead to cardiovascular disease. What you eat has a direct impact on your cholesterol level. In fact, a diet rich in fiber and other cholesterol-lowering foods may help lower cholesterol as much as statin medication for some people. Working with a registered dietitian and doctor is the key to develop and maintain a successful health program to manage it. I will inform you on how to make diet, lifestyle changes, make you understand instructions for taking medication because it won't work if you don't take it as directed. Consult privately for a holistic dietary therapy to solve your problems.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is getting red red big round spot rashes on her body in everywhere and they are itching .

MBBS
General Physician,
My mother is getting red red big round spot rashes on her body in everywhere and they are itching .
This may be urticaria. All of the allergies, what is done, is avoid direct contact with the allergen. As a routine we doctors do prescribe antihistamincs and/or steroids in the form of oral, local. And injectable medicines. Allergy tests are available and after finding the specific antigen, desensitization also can be done. Hope you are helped. Regards.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having pain in my lower back. Sometimes it is unbearable. I do have fever and frequent headaches with it. I happens for few days (2-4) but after taking painkillers it vanishes. Pls help.

DRCH, BHMS
Homeopath, Bareilly
I am having pain in my lower back. Sometimes it is unbearable. I do have fever and frequent headaches with it. I happ...
Since you have recurrent fever with pain it means there may be some infection. Do not take it lightly. Get your complete blood test and x ray of lumber/sacral region. Do not take too much pain killer it may harm you. Do mild exercise of lumber region and sleep on hard bed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sometimes I have pain in my mouth under my tongue and I do not know what to do at that time I have eaten pain killers but it does not response good. What should I do?

BDS (GOLD MEDALIST)
Dentist, Jamshedpur
Sometimes I have pain in my mouth under my tongue and I do not know what to do at that time I have eaten pain killers...
Hi you need to go to a maxillofacial surgeon for thorough investigation for any problem in salivary gland, its duct, or any abnormality there. After that treatment plan can be decided.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel very week all the time, all energy drained, feels like I'll faint somewhere and at the end of day while I go to sleep I get fever. Please help.

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
I feel very week all the time, all energy drained, feels like I'll faint somewhere and at the end of day while I go t...
HI…1) avoid oily, spicy, junk, fermented and stale foods, 2) sleep upto 10-10.30 pm, 3) avoid coffee and tea, A) Eat 30-40 black currants and 1 tsf of jiggery during meals, B) Take 200 ml of fresh butter milk with pinch of saindhav lavan after meals, C) take 30 ml of aamla juice along with 15 ml of honey in morning on empty stomach, D) take fresh juice of beet or pomegranate in morning instead of breakfast, E) do yoga and anuloma-viloma pranayam regularly for 20-30 minutes do all these things for 15 days…gives you good result…THANKS.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to get a dense beard if genetically you lack in those hormones. Please help soon. I am dieing.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
How to get a dense beard if genetically you lack in those hormones. Please help soon. I am dieing.
Eucalyptus oil is also an essential oil that can help to stimulate the growth of facial hair. But because it can cause irritation of the skin, it must be mixed with any carrier oil; olive oil or sesame oil is a good option. •Into half a cup of the carrier oil, add between 15 to 30 drops of eucalyptus oil •Mix and massage this oil onto the facial skin. •Allow it to remain for about 30 minutes and then rinse with cold water and a gentle soap if you find the oily feeling irritating. Pay attention to these natural factors also when you are working on growth of your Mostache/Beard naturally. 1. Eat health so as to give your body enough vitamins and minerals esp. Spinach, Yogurt, Tomatoes, Carrot, Beans. 2.. It is also important to keep your face clean by using a mild moisturizing face wash; however, avoid frequent washing with strong soaps that tend to dehydrate the skin 3. If you smoke, understand that nicotine does not exactly promote facial hair growth – so, here’s another reason to quit the habit 4. Stress is likely to prevent growth of facial hair; so keep stress at bay by a regular practice of yoga or meditation. HOMOEOPATHIC MEDICINE0---------------------- LYCOPODIUM 30 Dr. Reckeweg) Drink 5 drops in 1 spoon fresh water at night every week --------------------------------ACID PHOSPHORICUM Q (Dr. Reckeweg) Drink 20 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to get stronger bones which food should we eat or drink beverage for good bone health.

BHOM, MD - Alternate Medicine, Diploma in Weight Loss, Diploma in Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
You should eat foods rich in calcium and Vitamin D --- Curd, milk,cheese, eggs,spinach ,cereals, orange juice,
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A few years ago I twisted my ankle. Its been three years now and so far it has healed well without much treatment. Will this cause a problem on my later years?

MSPT (Master of Physical Therapy)
Physiotherapist,
A few years ago I twisted my ankle. Its been three years now and so far it has healed well without much treatment. Wi...
If you have all the movements possible at your ankle and could walk barefoot on all surfaces without any pain or discomfort there may not be much problems because of it in future. Take care!
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 40 yr old. I have rhd, I already take penidure 12 lac every 21 days, instead of injection if any tab is there please refer.

Critical Care Training, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Since how long r you taking it? rhd in which form? which valvular lesion? revert back with exact reports and proper history and I will discuss accordingly. We. Prescribe oral tablet if patient is intolerant or allergic to penicillin.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having high bp 150 since 1 month. I am taking the medicine given by Dr. But still it is not comming down. What food should I take or what to do to to normal it.

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
Try eatng lots of garlic. If you cant have it get it homeopathically allium sativum q,(biochemic) nat phos 30x, kali dichrom, avoid all types of fats and red meat. Treatment is available, safe and without side effects in biochemic system of medication. Consult me in private.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed