Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rabia

MBBS

Gynaecologist, Bangalore

150 at clinic
Dr. Rabia MBBS Gynaecologist, Bangalore
150 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Rabia
Dr. Rabia is a trusted Gynaecologist in Jayanagar, Bangalore. She has done MBBS . You can consult Dr. Rabia at Medicure Hospital in Jayanagar, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Rabia on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#28, 8th Main, 3rd Block East, Jayanagar. Landmark: Near Swagat Garuda Mall & Opp Taj Durbar Restaurant RoadBangalore Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more

#28, 8th Main, 3rd Block East, Jayanagar. Landmark: Near Swagat Garuda Mall & Opp Taj Durbar Restaurant Road.Bangalore Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rabia

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Yoga and arthritis
Practising yoga improves physical and mental well being of people living with arthritis a painful joint disorder. In the trail people with arthritis practised yoga for eight weeks had about a 20% improvement in physical health as it is also combines physical activity with potent stress management and relaxation techniques and focuses on respecting limitations that can change from day to day
You found this helpful

I have been married for five months and trying to conceive. Now I decided to go for lecturer which I was doing before marriage. Can I go for the job or should I take rest in home to get pregnant.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
I have been married for five months and trying to conceive. Now I decided to go for lecturer which I was doing before...
There is no need to discontinue work when trying to get pregnant. Standing for long hours, as required by a lecturer, will not interfere with your possibility of pregnancy. So you are free to pursue both your job and dream for motherhood. Good luck.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir if one man sex with two females and they all r hiv negative so is their any chance of hiv.

Psychologist, Palakkad
Sir if one man sex with two females and they all r hiv negative so is their any chance of hiv.
Dear Lybrate user. If the two female do not have HIV infection, there is no chance that the man can have HIV. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Managing EPILEPSY in WOMEN

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Neurology
Neurologist, Hyderabad
Managing EPILEPSY in WOMEN

Epilepsy is a common illness and therefore, we commonly encounter women with epilepsy (WWE), who are either pregnant or contemplating pregnancy. There are a lot of apprehensions and misconceptions regarding managing epilepsy in this group of WWE. Here, I wish to highlight some of the important aspects of managing epilepsy in women who are planning a pregnancy or are currently pregnant.

1. If a woman is seizure-free for at least two years, she can consider withdrawing anti-epileptic drugs (aeds) under the supervision of neurologist, and then plan for pregnancy.

2. If a woman has seizures, it is better to continue aeds during pregnancy, as the risk to the baby is several times higher with seizures, as compared to that with aeds.

3. Sodium valproate has the highest risk to the developing baby, and it should be avoided in pregnancy.

4. Aeds such as levetiracetam, lamotrigine, oxcarbazepine, topiramate, etc are safe and may be continued during pregnancy.

5. The lowest effective dose of aed should be used.

6. Try to use only a single anti-epileptic drug, if possible.

7. Folic acid vitamin supplements should be used in pregnancy.

8. The dose of anti-epileptic medication may have to be increased during the last three months of pregnancy.

9. Ct scan of the brain should be avoided, as far as possible, during pregnancy, as radiation exposure due to it may harm the baby.

10. Mri brain is reasonably safe for baby, especially after the first three months of pregnancy. So, if needed, it may be performed.


 

You found this helpful

Hi, I have been diagnosed with Fibroadenoma with a 6 mm simple cyst. I know it is not alarming but I am feeling discomfort in my breast with some pain sometimes and don't want to get it operations. No family history of breast cancer but I am always thinking about it. Can I trust to cure it with proper Yoga. Please help. Thanks!

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Pune
Fibroadenoma clinical diagnosis is definitely not alarming. It may be supported by simple excisional surgery under local anesthesia followed by histopathological examination.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a married 22 year old women and we don't want baby for 2-3 years approx. Not using any tablets for that just some normal precautions. Can there be any problem in conceiving later?

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I am a married 22 year old women and we don't want baby for 2-3 years approx. Not using any tablets for that just som...
Hello- Three out of five couples in India suffer from fertility issues presently. Chances of fertility decreases and chances of complication in pregnancy increase with progressive age in a female conceiving for the first time. So I recommend you to go for the first baby soon, you can plan for the next one as per your will.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 21 year old female. My periods are late but I haven't got involved in sex last month. But was just playing around with my boy friend. We are planning to make out. Should I wait for my periods or is it fine to make out? I want to know the days where to get pregnant chances are maximum.

Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am a 21 year old female. My periods are late but I haven't got involved in sex last month. But was just playing aro...
In a woman with regular cycles of 28 days pregnancy likely from 11 to 16 days but in woman with irregular cycles unpredictable and depending on irregularity doctor has to do calculations and inform you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 30 years old diagnosed as oligospermia and my wife is suffering with pcod so I want to know whether we shoud wait for normal pregnancy or go for iui, we have consulted many gyna but no result since its been one year. Kindly suggest and do needful. Thank you

M.S.Gynaec(ayurved )
Ayurveda, Pune
U need proper counselling, investigations and treatment, with the help of ayurvedic treatment u may increase sperm count and ayurveda effective in pcod also. U may follow combine treatment also.
You found this helpful

I am 23 years old and I had swelling on left labia majors and pain in inguinal region, please suggest some treatment, and I also feels that it is increasing please help.Please tell.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Palakkad
Symptomatic homoeopathic treatment can cure problem soon. Homoeopathic treatment is based on totality of symptoms and individuality of patient. So medicines selected on the basis of your physical and emotional symptoms can sure cure your swelling so rapidly. No side effects in homoeopathic medicines. 100% effective results within short duration. Homoeopathic medicine like ars alb, apis, calendula, myristica etc can your problem within 3 to 5 days. Take the medicines in right dosage after consulting a qualified homoeopath either directly or online.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My weight is 69 kg my height is 5.3 please suggest me for diet. I'm having a pcod disease.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
My weight is 69 kg my height is 5.3 please suggest me for diet. I'm having a pcod disease.
hi Shallu, you should have low carbohydrates high protein diet. no oily spicy foods, antioxidants in diet. short frequent meals. no junk food. daily exercise about 30min
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am pregnant and I did ultrasound and doctor told me that there is a small swelling in baby's right kidney. please tell me the cause and what should I do. I am worried.

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
I am pregnant and I did ultrasound and doctor told me that there is a small swelling in baby's right kidney. please t...
Antenatal (before birth) hydronephrosis (fluid-filled enlargement of the kidney) can be detected in a fetus by ultrasound as early as the first trimester of a pregnancy. Depending upon the abnormality, ultrasound imaging may be needed throughout pregnancy and after a baby is born. Antenatal (before birth) hydronephrosis (fluid-filled enlargement of the kidney) can be detected in a fetus by ultrasound as early as the first trimester of a pregnancy. During pregnancy, this condition is identified in 1 percent of males and 0.5 percent of females. Typically, this condition is not associated with abnormalities in other organ systems. Prenatal intervention is almost never required, and amniotic fluid is usually normal. Depending upon the abnormality, ultrasound imaging may be needed throughout pregnancy and after a baby is born. In most cases, this diagnosis does not affect when, where or how a baby is delivered. Surgery is required in a small percentage of children during infancy and childhood. What causes antenatal hydronephrosis? This is the most commonly detected condition on prenatal imaging. This prenatal ultrasound image shows minimal renal pelvic dilation of less than 5 mm in both kidneys. The most common site is where the renal pelvis joins the ureter (the duct by which urine passes from the kidney to the bladder). Ureteropelvic junction obstruction (UPJ) is estimated to be present in one in 1,000 infants. Obstruction may also occur where the ureter joins the bladder, known as ureterovesical junction obstruction (UVJ) or megaureter. The incidence of this condition is one in 2,500 infants and more than 90 percent of these cases improve without surgery. As result, the kidney cannot produce urine and does not develop normally. The kidney has no function. Fortunately, this usually only affects one kidney. Given that the other kidney is normal (and compensates for the absence of another functioning kidney), infants with a multicystic kidney are usually born with entirely normal overall kidney function. Testing and treatment during pregnancy In nearly all instances of antenatal hydronephrosis, ultrasound monitoring is all that is necessary. For most cases, a pregnancy is not affected, and a normal delivery can be performed. In the rare fetus with severe obstruction of both kidneys and insufficient amniotic fluid, prenatal intervention to relieve the obstruction is a consideration. Evaluation for possible intervention requires multiple specialties such as neonatology, pediatric urology and maternal-fetal medicine. Testing and treatment following birth Your baby may be placed on a low-dose, once-a-day antibiotic to prevent urinary tract infection. Since an ultrasound performed in the first few days after your baby is born may underestimate the degree of this condition, the first ultrasound is usually conducted following discharge from the hospital. However, there are circumstances when an ultrasound will be conducted prior to your baby’s discharge. This may be necessary because of: bilateral dilation decreased amniotic fluid complications following birth uncertainty regarding the ultrasound diagnosis.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Health Tip - Diarrhea

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
Health Tip - Diarrhea
Powder of sonth (dried ginger), jeera (black cumin) and sendha namak also used to stop diarrhea. Take this powder with lassi (whey) to cure diarrhea (loose motions)
You found this helpful

I am not conceiving from last 11 months earlier I was having ovarian cyst but now my cyst is completely dissolved. S should I go for ivf treatment or what should I do?

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I am not conceiving from last 11 months earlier I was having ovarian cyst but now my cyst is completely dissolved. S ...
Hello- You might have taken hormonal treatment for your ovarian cyst. The main side effect of the treatment is delayed conception. Try Uttar Basti Panchakarma treatment of ayurveda(Safe, natural and much cheaper than IVF) before going for IVF. It will surely gonna help you in getting pregnant.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a pregnant and it's my 7 th month of pregnancy, my doctor told me that your baby is in less weight (880 grams) my due date is June 6 th Please suggest me what care I have to take for my baby weight? What are the reasons for less baby weight? What type of food I have to take?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am a pregnant and it's my 7 th month of pregnancy, my doctor told me that your baby is in less weight (880 grams) m...
If your expected date is 6th june then today you r carrying a pregnancy of 27 weeks. At 27 weeks the fetal weight should be 875 grams. Your child has the same weight. So there is no reason to worry as far as weight is concerned. Baby's weight will start increasing at rapid pace after 28-30 weeks of pregnancy. For reference I am putting down normal weight according to weeks 27 weeks- 875 grams 28 weeks- 1005 grams 29 weeks- 1153 grams 30 weeks- 1319 grams.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Risk Factors and Symptoms of Oral Cancer

MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Risk Factors and Symptoms of Oral Cancer

Oral cancer is the uncontrollable growth of cells called tumors that invade and damage the tissues surrounding it is in or around the mouth. Oral cancer, like all other types of cancer, is life threatening if not diagnosed and treated in the early stages. There are eight types of oral cancer namely cancer in the throat, sinuses, hard and soft palate, floor of the mouth, gums, cheeks, tongue and lips. Dentists are usually the first ones to notice and detect the signs and symptoms of oral cancer. This condition is also known as oral cavity cancer. The risk factors and symptoms of oral cancer are mentioned below.

Symptoms:

The symptoms of oral cancer, especially in the first stages, seem non-threatening and similar to common oral problems. However, visiting the doctor is mandatory to rule out cancer as an option. If you suffer from one or more of the following symptoms, visit your dentist immediately.

  1. Thickenings and swellings, lumps or bumps, crusts, eroded areas or rough spots on the lips, gums or surrounding regions inside or around the mouth.
  2. Bleeding in the mouth that is unexplainable. 
  3. Persistent sores near and around the mouth or throat that bleed easily and may take more than two weeks to heal.
  4. Unexplained numbness or pain and tenderness in the mouth, throat or face.
  5. Development of patches, which are usually speckled, red or white in the mouth. 
  6. Sudden weight loss.
  7. Excruciating pain in your ear.
  8. Loose teeth.
  9. Difficulty in swallowing.
  10. Lumps in your neck. 
  11. Stiffness or pain in your jaw.
  12. Pain in your tongue.
  13. Dentures that fit poorly. 

Risk factor:

Men above 50 years of age face the greatest risk of developing oral cancer. Women are at a much lower risk of developing oral cancer than men. The following factors increase your risk of developing oral cancer: 

  1. Smoking cigarettes, cigars or pipes 
  2. Snuff, dips or chewing tobacco
  3. Excessive consumption of alcohol
  4. History of oral or other types of cancer in the family
  5. Chronic sun exposure, especially facial exposure
  6. Sexually transmitted virus such as HPV
  7. Diagnosed of oral cancer previously.
4267 people found this helpful

She had set with her boy frnd like 4 days back and is saying that she her periods are delayed by 4-5 days. Though she has been down with viral for a week now, are there possibilities of she getting pregnant? If yes what are the measures to be taken?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
She had set with her boy frnd like 4 days back and is saying that she her periods are delayed by 4-5 days. Though she...
Hello, Chances of pregnancy are low as she had sex just 4 days back when her menses were actually due.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend is 20 years old and Her periods are usually after 30to32 days but after her last period she is not with period even after 38 days today. She has done sex before 18 days but condom was used during sex. What can be the problem? How can she maintain her period date. Please help.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
My friend is 20 years old and Her periods are usually after 30to32 days but after her last period she is not with per...
Hello, If pregnancy is ruled out then she should wait for a week more and if still menses do not arrive then should opt for a withdrawal bleed with progesterones.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diploma in Child Health (DCH)
Pediatrician, Ahmednagar
As a mother, eat as much as fresh fruits, vegetables and proteins like meats, nuts, beans and eggs possible. Also, drink milk and eat foods rich in calcium, like yoghurt, cheese, green leafy vegetables etc. It will be of great benefir to your and your baby.
You found this helpful

In the month of march 3×2 cm subserosa fungal fibroid was detected. Then I had my last period in april 2nd and I am 28 weeks pregnant now. My fibroid was detected to be grown as 5 cm now. My concern ia how to get rid of this fibroid? My doctor says it cannot be removed during delivery. Then how do I get this removed? What if it continues to grow? I already had twice myomectomy because of the same fibroid growth and regrowth one on 2009 and another in 2014. Pls help. There must be a limit to the number of surgeries tht can be performed to remove this.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
hi Manisha, please don't worry about fibroid now, generaly fibroid will reduce in size after delivery, it wont affect your present pregnancy and mode of delivery. get an ultrasound done 3month after delivery and reassess then we discuss about treatment options.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed