Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. R Umashankar

General Physician, Bangalore

100 at clinic
Dr. R Umashankar General Physician, Bangalore
100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. R Umashankar
Dr. R Umashankar is a renowned General Physician in Ramamurthy Nagar, Bangalore. You can meet Dr. R Umashankar personally at Sri Hasini Diagnostic in Ramamurthy Nagar, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. R Umashankar on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sri Hasini Diagnostic

Ramamurthy Nagar Main Road. Landmark: Near Holy Family Chruch Bus StopBangalore Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. R Umashankar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I an suffering from typhoid and my stomach pains a lot what should I include in my diet?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I an suffering from typhoid and my stomach pains a lot what should I include in my diet?
1. Consult doctor with blood report like widal/typhidot test. 2. If it is typhoid, you have to take a course of antibiotic for 10-14 days 3. Take bland semi solid diet like rice with yogurt, porridge, barley, fruit (avoid skin/seeds) custard, avoid spicy, oily and fatty food. Take light and easily digestible diet. Take meals at short interval to avoid nausa/vomiting. Avoid meat/poultry/egg 4. Drink plenty of water/lime juice/ glucose water/ coconut water, sugar cane/ fresh fruit (avoid citrus fruits) juice, milk 5. Take rest.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 year old and still not had sex will my sex life gone weak. Erection problem also very tensed.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I am 34 year old and still not had sex will my sex life gone weak. Erection problem also very tensed.
I would recommend you to go for following remedy Natural home remedy using almonds, cow's milk, ginger powder, cardamom and saffron: Saffron is a mild aphrodisiac 1. Soak 10 almonds in water overnight 2. Peel off the skin and crush them the next morning 3. Take 1 cup hot cow's milk 4. Add the crushed almonds 5. Add a pinch of ginger powder 6. Add a pinch of cardamom powder 7. Add a pinch of saffron 8. Mix well 9. Drink this every morning surely you will get results, if it dosent work then you must consult ayurvedic doctor.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir iam suffering from throat infection and tonsilization si which medicine I wilk take.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Sir iam suffering from throat infection and tonsilization si which medicine  I wilk take.
Hello. Please detail your symptoms - is it bilateral or unilateral? The colour of the tonsil? Is there pus formation as well? Pain in which side of throat? Pain in throat while swallowing liquid or solid? Send me all the symptoms and signs..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 18 years old. Recently I saw he is having corn in both of his feet (toes). We consulted allopathic and homeopathy Doctors also. Presently he is taking homeopathy medicines for last one and half months. Still the corn is there though somewhat small in size. What should be the treatment?

BHMS, Masters in Homeopathic Remedies, Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
My son is 18 years old. Recently I saw he is having corn in both of his feet (toes). We consulted allopathic and home...
Homoeopathy will definitely cure the corns. If the corn size has reduced, you should wait. It will be cured. Don't worry.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 years old. I am not able to satisfy my wifes sexual desire as my penis has become loose and it cannot go to her vagina. My excitation remains for few minutes. Suggest me some treatment. How can I bring back my sexuality. Please suggest.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I am 45 years old. I am not able to satisfy my wifes sexual desire as my penis has become loose and it cannot go to h...
Dear lybrate user, kindly note that if you indulge in sexual relation after an interval of minimum 7 days then you are bound to discharge quickly during intercourse but that does not imply that you have any disease. It occurs due to loss of control of the muscles of penis. Normally it is seen that when a person does sexual intercourse daily he gains control over the muscles of penis & can stay longer during sex. You need to take homoeopathic mother tincture salix nigra q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water to get rid of premature ejaculation. But before taking any medicine kindly notice whether you are having a second erection within 15 minutes of ejaculation for the first time. If you are not experiencing any erection within 15 minutes of ejaculation then you are surely suffering from erectile dysfunction. There will be a change of medication in this case. To get rid of erectile dysfunction you need to take homoeopathic mother tincture agnus castus q q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I'm 28 year old and I'm diabetic patient since 2 years. My blood sugar level is 300 (fasting), 450-500 (p.p). I'm worried about my life. I consult with a physician in my city. He prescribed me metformin 500 mg +1 mg glimi. But my sugar level is not in control. Today I just check sugar level with glucose meter and reading is 160 fasting and 283 after meal. What can I do. Plzzzz save my life. I have a 3 year daughter and I love her so much. Plzzzz reply.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
Sir I'm 28 year old and I'm diabetic patient since 2 years. My blood sugar level is 300 (fasting), 450-500 (p.p).
I'm...
NOTHING TO WORRY MY DEAR lybrate-user. PLEASE STRICTLY FOLLOW DIABETIC DIET AND DIABETIC EXERCISES. TAKE TAB. GLYCOMET GP 1 mg TWICE A DAY 20 min. BEFORE BREAKFAST AND DINNER. TEST AFTER 15 DAYS. THEN TELL ME REPORT. YOU WILL SURELY GET IMPROVEMENT.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cold in each month of the year. The cold remain 2 days and after 3-4 days of interval cold get start.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
If your are having sneezing/nose running then take ammon carb 30 - once daily and additional dose at the time of complaints.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hiii I m 23 years old. And sometime I face headache problem. So what should I do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hiii I m 23 years old. And sometime I face headache problem. So what should I do?
you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be Migraine Headache follow advises given below: You can take(If No drug allergy) : 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error Complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician/me for further management.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 49 yrs old, my blood uric acid is 3.14 mg/dl it seems less than normal range, what shall I do to make improvement, Lipoprotien (A) 55.60mg/dl, High Sensitivity C -Reactive protein (HsCRP) 7.94 mg/ml. The above 2 values lipoprotein and HsCRP looks high how to reduce these 2.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
the less uric acid is a sign of health...its good that its less...u have to do nothing to increase it...it rises automatically in kidney failure hscrp is a indicator of inflammation/infection anywhere in body and it can rise in diabetics also...just get ur urine examined for infection also
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am male of 47 years old suffering from erection and early discharge I take local vigra for intercourse but I feel lazy all the day I m taking these pills for last 2 years plesae suggest any good medicine for which I can take for logn time with no side effect.

DGO, MBBS
Sexologist,
How long you are having this problem? was it normal before? are you taking any drugs? did you have any major illness before this problem started? do you have enough sexual desire? do you have erections in sleep or in morning? you need to do blood tests hb, tc, dc, fasting sugar, creatinine, prolactin, tsh and testosterone, so that you can be given best advice. If you want a prescription from me then you contact this site for private query.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir my sex stamina is to low ejaculated in 2 min and Android my sperm count is less may b that's a reason for no pregnancy I have tried many times. Please help me and suggest me good medicine to increase sperm count and stamina. Thank you.

MBBS
General Physician, Kolkata
Hello sir my sex stamina is to low ejaculated in 2 min and Android my sperm count is less may b that's a reason for n...
Hi lybrate-user, you can take fresh tomatoes or tomato soup. In the latest study I in us it has been proved that lycopene in tomatoes immensely increase sperm production. Just try & let me know.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good day to you. I have severe throat infection along with high fever. I was advised to take augmentin 1g twice a day. Is this prescription safe? I mean isn't one tablet a day (1g) enough, or should I take twice a day?

MBBS, Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO)
ENT Specialist, Bangalore
Good day to you.
I have severe throat infection along with high fever. I was advised to take augmentin 1g twice a day...
Usually, for your weight, 1000 mg is too much. That is reserved for persons above 75 kgs. However, it can be given in exceptional cases due to severe infections as deemed fit by your doctor to achieve maximum kill rate of these dangerous germs. It has to be taken twice daily. However, if you experience loose motions or abdominal discomfort, drink a bottle of Yakult probiotic drink after lunch daily till your antibiotic course is over.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor. I am getting fever only in the evening in morning it is normal in evening again it is coming. Can you tell me what is the disease?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Doctor. 
I am getting fever only in the evening in morning it is normal in evening again it is coming.
Can you tell m...
dear varun to confirm causes of it you should be tests cbc,typhi-dot,mp ,urine r/m,lft,kft,thyroid profile, after these you can take proper treatment. drink warm water, juice,green veg. Soups,lquid diets, dalia, take protein diets, tulsi leaf in tea or warm water, geloy juice, avoid cold area,cold things .i.e. ice creams, fast/junk foods, chinese foods,spicy foods, fat meal, take bed rest , feel cold then cover body with warm cloths, avoid dust area, clean body, change cloths daily, change bed sheet daily, avoid stress.avoid non-veg.,avoid alcohol intake if smokes avoid also that. Cold sponging if get high fever.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can a ckd kidney patient eat fish or idly when the creatinine level is 2.3? What to eat! I am fed up with google searching on food! Please tell me what are the foods do I have to take?

DM - Nephrology, MD - Internal Medicine
Nephrologist, Ahmedabad
Can a ckd kidney patient eat fish or idly when the creatinine level is 2.3? What to eat! I am fed up with google sear...
You are having egfr of 39-40, which means ckd stage 3. You should take 40-45 gms of proteins daily. So no need to avoid any veg protein like pulses. Among Non veg, avoid mutton and chicken. You can take fish and eggs occationaly, like 10-15 days.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a severe throat pain from last two days. I have gurgled but from that the pain gets relieved for some hours and it starts back again. Please suggest me some natural remedies or any medicine if required.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am having a severe throat pain from last two days. I have gurgled but from that the pain gets relieved for some hou...
Hello, you can take homoepathic medicine belladonna 200 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for 2 days and revert.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My two daughters 11 and 7 years of age. Both have severe cough and throat infection problem.

Diploma in homeopathy, B. Sc
Homeopath, Gurgaon
Give them both: acon -30, rumx -30, bell -30, crot c -30, sul -30 three drops of each in half cup of water - give each girl qrtr cup 6 times a day for 5 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. After contacted with my husband I got lots of bleeding in my personal part , I was so worried now , what happened next now , I have to take any Medical treatment or what?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Please take arnica 30 every 2 hourly till the bleeding stops take complete rest till recovery if this bleeds even after 48 hours then visit a local doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cough for more than 2 weeks, whatever I do it still continues to exist. Can you please suggest me something to stop my cough?

lybrate
General Physician, Mumbai
Dear lybrate user, please visit a doctor as some more details are required for correct diagnosis. The cause for the cough could be infection or allergy, its difficult to find out in your limited description above. Meanwhile, try doing warm salt water gargles in the morning & night, keeping some lozenges like Vicks or Strepsils could help you temporarily.
1 person found this helpful

Have a Uric acid count of 9.5. What diet and medicines do I need? Especially what food to avoid. Is cheese, and milk to be avoided too?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Have a Uric acid count of 9.5. What diet and medicines do I need? Especially what food to avoid. Is cheese, and milk ...
To reduce the uric acid levels in blood, you may need to limit intake of alcohol, sugary foods and reduce purine rich foods like meat, poultry, seafood and pulses. Vegetables such as cauliflower, asparagus, spinach, peas and mushroom also contain a lot of purines. Add purine-rich foods—such as seafood and red meat—to the list and it can seem hard to find something you can eat.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I was doing masturbate almost daily from last 6 -7 years, no I feel the erection is not proper also cum discharge is less, it causes any problem to me currently I am single.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Hello I was doing masturbate almost daily from last 6 -7 years, no I feel the erection is not proper also cum dischar...
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. Masturbation is normal, natural and never unhealthy. Even animals do masturbate. As a human being, you are also an animal. Every animal has sexual instinct because they are designed to reproduce. Human being also has sexual instinct and therefore he needs to satisfy sexual instinct. Therefore, to satisfy sexual instinct, a man or woman, masturbates. In any case, masturbation is never unhealthy or will never affect your physical or sexual health or it cannot affect your future sex life and the ability to have children. Masturbation cannot affect your growth or cause pimples or cause hair fall or cause shrinkage of penis or loss of vital nutrients or cause problems in testis size or colour etc. Masturbation cannot increase your belly fat or cause obesity. You should try to reduce the masturbation frequency to thrice a week and continue masturbation. You can be sure; there are no side effects to masturbation if you are able to restrict it to thrice a week. Jogging and physical exercise are always good to keep you fit and stop worrying about sex and allied thinking. I suggest online sex counseling and therapy. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed