Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. R. Shanthi

BAMS

General Physician, Bangalore

11 Years Experience  ·  50 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. R. Shanthi BAMS General Physician, Bangalore
11 Years Experience  ·  50 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. R. Shanthi
Dr. R. Shanthi is a popular General Physician in CV Raman Nagar, Bangalore. She has been a successful General Physician for the last 11 years. She studied and completed BAMS . You can consult Dr. R. Shanthi at Sri Manjunatha Clinic in CV Raman Nagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. R. Shanthi on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BAMS - Government Medical College , Bellary, - 2006
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sri Manjunatha Clinic

#542/A, Kalyan Layout, 2nd Stage, Bhuvaneshwari Nagar, CV Raman NagarBangalore Get Directions
50 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. R. Shanthi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My wife 34years female. Repeatedly suffering with post prandial hypoglycemia leading to severe headache. I had a family history of DM and I suffered with GDM During my pregnancy. How can I get relief from this disturbance.

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
My wife 34years female. Repeatedly suffering with post prandial hypoglycemia leading to severe headache. I had a fami...
I think you should rewrite your information clearly. Frankly not able to respond to this query from 33 years and 6 months , male patient having a history of pregnancy and history of Gestational Diabetes. However any post prandial hypoglycemia may have to be investigated first by Glucose Tolerance Test and if necessary other related test like Thyroid etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hay I am 18 years old and I am suffering from headache due to that my eyes are also getting stress and some times it will reaches to panic condition which makes me feel like this is my last time. Please prescribe good reason of this and solution of this.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Hay I am 18 years old and I am suffering from headache due to that my eyes are also getting stress and some times it ...
Homeopathic philosophy does not favour the use of temporary painkillers or short cuts for the treatment of migraine or for that matter any disease. Homeopathy tries to go deep down into the cause of the problem and completely eradicate the tendency of a patient to have these migraine headaches now and then. That is why it takes some time for the medicines to show results. They do not have a short term or temporary effect like the allopathic painkillers. On the contrary, homeopathic medicines have long term effects and work to completely cure the migraine problem. After a couple of months of homeopathic treatment for migraine headaches, patients are pleasantly surprised to experience a completely pain free or headache free life. This is the beauty of Homeopathy.  You can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance and permanent cure without any side effects
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am 22 year old and having problem of fear of ghosts from my childhood. I hardly sleep alone at night. There are always running thoughts in my mind about ghosts. I don't have problem when someone with me. I am currently studying and due to this problem, I loosed much more in my career. Please provide me proper guidance to overcome this. P. S. - Please tell me whether this problem can be solve by treatment or not.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
Hello, I am 22 year old and having problem of fear of ghosts from my childhood. I hardly sleep alone at night. There ...
You need satwik food swatik lifestyle to overcome this problem avoid all type of rajas tamas food like nonveg onion rason all bakery products western food basi food etc take medication providing details in private chat according histroy shadripu of mind fear etc can be controlled by deep long breathing habit omkar chanting will be beneficial and also anulom vilom pranayam follow complete bhramacharya also.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can diabetes be cured by homeopathy treatment. For how many months th treatment has to be taken?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
As far as your age is considered, yes, homoeopathy can help. Please present your latest blood sugar reports - f & pp both
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 28 years old female and used feminol to regularise my periods as I have pcos. But doctor advised me to take pills for three month as I went to yoga and with an intention to treat naturally I stopped taking pills for third month. Does it make any difference.

BHMS PGCGO
Homeopath, Hubli-Dharwad
I'm 28 years old female and used feminol to regularise my periods as I have pcos. But doctor advised me to take pills...
no. it's just a three moths course of three moths to regulars your hormonal level. if you left nothing will happen you can 're start it 21days take and leave wait For periods than again start from fifth day of periods
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please tell me about low blood pressure. And what is the risk by low blood pressure?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
When blood pressure is less than the normal BP required for adequate functioning of BP then it called low BP. It can be due to many reasons like anaemia, hypothyroid, some heart diseases or improper diet etc. Low BP will make you feel tired, weak or lead to fainting episodes. You can try by increasing your liquid and water intake but if still continues to remain, please consult a local cardiologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hairfall has started since 1 yr post my typhoid disease. What cure should I take to prevent it.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hairfall has started since 1 yr post my typhoid disease. What cure should I take to prevent it.
You can take nutrilite supplement 'Skin Hair Nail' that can be start after personal consultation Consult me for further management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 22 years old male and having skin allergy between thigh folds, underarms and between fingers I have been used clobeta gm for a couple of days but it gives instant relief only kindly give me either the names of tablets or ointments which gives the permanent result. Allergy is looking like pimply and pinkish rashes.

MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), MBBS
Dermatologist, Udupi
I'm 22 years old male and having skin allergy between thigh folds, underarms and between fingers I have been used clo...
You are most likely suffering from Ringworm infection so keep the part clean and dry. Apply Candid cream twice in a day and Itrasys 200mg 1 capsule daily at bedtime for one week.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have no blood platelet count ie 1.24 lacs and high lymphocytes counts ie 48% are there any specific reasons.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I have no blood platelet count ie 1.24 lacs and high lymphocytes counts ie 48% are there any specific reasons.
Platelet is not dangerously affected. For the lymphocyte counts, you may have disease of blood or bone marrow and need further check up
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife aged 45 is suffering from cough and cold from many days and have taken many medicines no use (no blood in the plum), just started taking ZEET expectorant and dolo 650. Please advise month lc can take together with that medicine. please help

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
My wife aged 45 is suffering from cough and cold from many days and have taken many medicines no use (no blood in the...
take tab sinarest 1tab bd, steam inhalation, saline gargles. it may help you, welcome for further help.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old. What if in general anyone masturbate twice or thrice a day after the gap of 3-4 days.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am 21 years old. What if in general anyone masturbate twice or thrice a day after the gap of 3-4 days.
This habit can affect daily life when person is addicted to this act and can over exert mind and body and also can cause extra genital organ trauma/ infection Better to concentrate in some extracurricular activities like music/sports/ yoga/ meditation etc
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I think about actresses and surf in mobile and I get excited of their beauty, I do hand job always. I did this more than a 150 times. Please tell whether there are any problems doing so and my penis is not much erecting now.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Palakkad
When I think about actresses and surf in mobile and I get excited of their beauty, I do hand job always. I did this m...
Masturbation gives a temporary pleasure to mind and results in permanent destruction of mind and body if addicted in masturbation. Some doctors used to say it's physiological or you can do once in a week 2 times which is totally wrong. Many psychologists and neurosurgeons agree to the point that its not at all good in all aspects. Masturbation is self destruction of health and also affects your mind. Always have a guilty feeling. This makes you some sort of difficulty to do other daily activities. Lack of concentration in studies or work. You may have fear to talk in public or anxious always. So more than that after masturbation ejaculation happens and more protein is loosing from your body which makes you always fatigue and drowsiness. There will be erectile dysfunction in men and loss of libido in women who is addicted to masturbation which results in lack of enjoyment while sex in the married life which ends in break of relationship. Masturbation addictions leads to infertility too. Sedentary lifestyle is the main reason for doing masturbation. So few points how to stop it. 1. Keep busy with good works 2. Never be alone. Keep talking with family members and good friends. 3. Stop using mobile, tv and laptop when alone 4. Daily do exercises for 1 hour 5. Stop connection with bad companions 6. Keep reading good books and journals. 7. Help others. 8. Daily do breathing exercises for 15 mins. 9. Sleep minimum 6 hours. Switch off mobile when going to bed or never take mobile to your bedroom. 10. All the articles or books /cd containing bad pictures should be removed. 11. Do prayer regularly. 12. When thoughts comes to masturbate, immediately divert your mind to some other good things like talking with your parents, helping them etc.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the main symptoms of jaundice and how can we identify and prevent the disease?

LCPS, BAM&S
General Physician, Pune
Jaundice is called as infective hepatitis and is viral disease. It causes swelling in liver, weakness, Vomiting, loss of appetite and fever. It is caused by contaminated water from roadside eateries. If you are having any of the symptoms, do blood test for jaundice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My uncle is troubling from the inner gastric trouble? How he has to take care of his health to be in the normal condition.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My uncle is troubling from the inner gastric trouble? How he has to take care of his health to be in the normal condi...
He has to take bland diet, avoid spicy and oily food. He has to drink plenty of water and take one tablet of Pan40 in the morning before breakfast daily for few days. If no relief consult
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 32 yrs old male I'm married I have problems. That are tingling, inner trembling, chest discomfort, palpitation, irregular heartbeat, Shaking in legs, chest pain. These symptoms continuing more than 4 years. And now these same symptoms starting on my wife please help us since may 2015.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Vadodara
I'm 32 yrs old male I'm married I have problems. That are tingling, inner trembling, chest discomfort, palpitation, i...
First kindly undergo your blood pressure check up and ecg to rule out heart trouble as these days young generation is also prone to heart problems. Once these 2 results come normal then we can further rule out other possible problems. You can get back to me after these 2 reports.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 48 f. I have blood sugar and cholesterol issues which are slightly above the normal. I wish to have a diet chart. Thank you.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I'm 48 f. I have blood sugar and cholesterol issues which are slightly above the normal. I wish to have a diet chart....
Hello dear High triglycerides and cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. And 1 glass of water before bed at night. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain. GARLIC,. Cod liver oil. Take anti cholesterol medicines . Cap. Ecosprin gold-10 at night daily.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Had unprotected sex and took an ipill but d guy did not ejaculated inside .still can get pregnant was on allopathy hormonal treatment and now is in ayurvedic one.

MBBS, PG Diploma (HIV Medicines)
HIV Specialist, Surat
Unprotected sex is associated with HIV and other 29 Sexually transmitted infection so come on private chat to discuss in detail online.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I getting sex mood too much pain in my sex organ. Why it happening pls give me suggestion.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
When I getting sex mood too much pain in my sex organ. Why it happening pls give me suggestion.
Hello- The penis is a source of tremendous pleasure for men. Penile pain can be more than just a distraction or minor inconvenience. It can lead to a repetitive trauma in which men become so accustomed to experiencing the pain that they can no longer live normal lives. Penile pains are commonly caused by fractures during sexual intercourse or by prolonged over masturbation. Other causes include use of penile pump or inflammation of the urethra (urethritis). -Give your genitals some rest -Improve your dietary standard -Exercise daily and have a habit of applying oil to the penis -Consume herbal aphrodisiacs for penile health.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to know if my penis require any treatment or it is normal. Actually my skin linked to top below side of my penis due to which I can't get my skin back. How I can treat this.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
I want to know if my penis require any treatment or it is normal. Actually my skin linked to top below side of my pen...
You may try retracting it everyday while bathing... pulling it slightly.... and increasing day by day... Gradually it should become loose... And also you may take homoeopathic medicine Nitric Acid...6C tds.for 1 week..
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor help me I have high fever itsxndbbx shsbshb hsbshs hdbdb almost kill me, please doctor help me and what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Hello doctor help me I have high fever itsxndbbx shsbshb hsbshs hdbdb almost kill me, please doctor help me and what ...
You can take tab paracetamol 500mg twice a day to lower your body temperature and then consult a physician to get investigated for fever
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed