Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. R Sachidevi

General Physician, Bangalore

Dr. R Sachidevi General Physician, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. R Sachidevi
Dr. R Sachidevi is one of the best General Physicians in Peenya, Bangalore. She is currently associated with Rathna Clinic Lab in Peenya, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. R Sachidevi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

185, Mei Colony, Laggere, Peenya Industrial AreaBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. R Sachidevi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My wife is patient of ulcerative colitis but now under reemission as evident from recent biopsy results. She is now having fistula ano. Is surgery advisable or any other treatment. Pl advise.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
For Fistula, Surgery is The Only Option ,please do not get carried away by hearsay offering all kinds of miracles.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from jaundice please help me and tell me about the prescriptions of medicine.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Treatment 1. Take bland diet, avoid spicy, oily and fatty food like oil, ghee, butter, cream. He should have soft, easily digestible foods like suji, dhalia, porridge, curd rice. 2. Drink plenty of water, take resh fruit like orange, apple, pineapple, grape, papaya, mango. Fruit juice, sugar cane juice, coconut water. Have plenty of green leafy vegetables 3. Take adequate rest at least for 2 week 4. Take liv 52 2tablet twice daily after food 5. Monitor your lft for serum bilirubin 6. Consult gastroenterologist/hepatologist for advice and treatment. Prevention of jaundice jaundice due to hepatitis a virus is common and is due to fecal contamination of food and water. It can be prevented by 1. Avoiding contaminated food and water from out side sources like junk food etc 2 use purified drinking water and have warm home made food, 3. Avoid fly contamination of food 4, properlyl wash your hands with soap and water before taking food 5. Wash vegetable, fruit before consuming.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I masturbation good and if we r doing it do we need a good daily nutritional supplement to fulfill the body needs and is there anything that says that exercise is better than masturbation and what is the average number of times to masturbate in a month and is considered healthy.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I masturbation good and if we r doing it do we need a good daily nutritional supplement to fulfill the body needs and...
Two times a week of masturbation is ok, more than this is excessive masturbation. Exercise is definitely better than masturbation. Take proper balanced vegetarian diet. Take fruits and vegetables in daily diet. Take lots of water daily. Do meditation for mental strength. This is sufficient to make up the loss, caused by excessive masturbation.
18 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 years old. I try to go to bed at 12am. But I can't sleep time to time and feel very anxious about some problems associated by my business. So what should I do now?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am 34 years old. I try to go to bed at 12am. But I can't sleep time to time and feel very anxious about some proble...
1. avoid caffeine found in coffee,tea , chocolate,cola,and some pain relievers.[four to six hours before bedtime.] 2. quiet, dark, and cool environment can help promote sound sleep. . [Use heavy curtains, or an eye mask to block light, and also keeping computers, TVs, and other work materials out of the room will help promote mental bonding between your bedroom and sleep] 3. Avoid stressful, stimulating activities like doing work, discussing emotional issues. Physically and psychologically stressful activities can cause the body to secrete the stress hormone cortisol, which is associated with increasing alertness.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Health Quote of the Week

MD - Medicine
Sexologist, Delhi
Health Quote of the Week

Daily exposure to sunlight helps wake up your sex drive, especially in winters.

1 person found this helpful

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ahmedabad
कितना खाना ? समझे आयुर्वेद से
▪ कितना खाना यह समझने के लिये पहले अपने पेट के चार समान भाग की कल्पना करे।
▪ इसमें से दो भाग जितनी मात्रा में ही खुराक लेना है, अर्थात् हमारे पेटकी क्षमता से ५०% ही अन्न हमें लेना है । शेष तीसरा भाग जल के लिये और चौथा भाग वायु के आवागमन के लिये बचायें।
▪पेट में बारी-बारी कुछ न कुछ डालते रहना यह उचित नही है। इससे हमारे पाचनक्रिया प्रभावित होती है और इसके दुष्परिणाम स्वरूप जो कच्चा आम बनता है वो हमारे स्वास्थ्य पर त्वचा के रोग, आमवात, सफेद दाग और कई जटिल दर्द इत्यादि का कारण बनता है।
▪भोजन के दो समय के बीच कमसे कम तीन से चार घंटे का अंतर रहना जरुरी है।
▪ भूख से कम मात्रा में खाना उचित है।
(आयुर्वेद के बिभिन्न ग्रंथोमें से साभार)

डॉ. निकुल पटेल (BAMS)
अथर्व आयुर्वेद क्लिनिक एवं पंचकर्म सेन्टर
मणीनगर, अहमदाबाद

5 people found this helpful

Sir I have done masturbation from age of 16 .now my age is 25 and now sometimes I have done it and can't stop it and doing 2-4 time daily. Please tell me is it effect my married life and please tell me it's affect on my health.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Haldwani
Sir I have done masturbation from age of 16 .now my age is 25 and now sometimes I have done it and can't stop it and ...
Hello- Masturbation has both physical and psychological effects on sexual life. Physical effects include early ejaculation, looses erection, or unable to ejaculate during sex etc. Psychological effects includes unable to find interest on sex at all and finding masturbation pleasurable, depression from sexual under performance, memory loss, lack of sleep etc. Every person mostly get affected from almost all the symptoms after particular stage.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 46 yrs and having disorder. I cant sleep at night but in the day time it reverse. Kindly advise.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I am 46 yrs and having disorder. I cant sleep at night but in the day time it reverse. Kindly advise.
avoid day time sleep, avoid tea, coffee and cola in late evening and after. 8 hours sleep is ok . 10 pm to 6 am is perfect timing. take rtest and balanced diet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had leukoderma so I took homeopathic medicines for around 5 years and I have completed the course. The condition is cured now although few spots remain. They are stagnant since 12 years now. My question is does this relapse? Or I'm cured for lifelong. Or what precautions should I take to avoid it in future? Thank you.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Avoidable things in leukoderma is curd, tamarind, raw tomato, raw onion, raw garlic, brinjal, papaya, green chili, pickles, citrus fruits & citrus fruit items / juices as oranges, lemon even grapes are strictly restricted. Fish and red meat should also be restricted. Oily / spicy food & non vegetarian food intake should be lowered. Milk & milk product intake to be lowered (not in case of kids). One should not take medicines containing amla (gooseberry - a rich source of vit. C). Any eatable made of soda bi carb, stored sour things, junk food, tinned foods or drinks, chocolates, oranges, grapes coffee or cocoa products should not be taken regularly. Leukoderma only cure when you take precaution with regular treatment in homoeopathic medicine.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why I am unable to sleep peacefully?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
Why I am unable to sleep peacefully?
Avoid of stress,caffeine, smoke tobacco mtv, pc, laptop, mobile by 6pm wake up early by 6 do walking and have plenty of water and do physical excercise.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering of sperm count Nd motility of sperm. How to increase sperm count Nd it's motility. My sperm motility only 16%

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Karnal
I am suffering of sperm count Nd motility of sperm. How to increase sperm count Nd it's motility. My sperm motility o...
Such low count will interfere with you fertility power. You should exercise regularly and eat balanced nutritious food. Avoid smoking and drinking if you do. Get your testosterone levels checked too. There are several Ayurvedic medicines which can improve your sperm motility and count. Consult privately for that.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son got a burn in his right hand due to a firecracker, and we applied ointment which is Heal Burn but the blisters were small at night, but at morning it suddenly increased too much in size and is paining a lot. Here are the medicine we are using now, Amoxicillin & Potassium Clavulanate Tablets IP ranitidine Hydrochloride Tablets IP Ibuprofen & Paracetamol Tablets Burn Nil Cream (Silver Sulfadiazine & Chlorhexidine Gluconate Cream 15 g)

MBBS, MS- Surgery, MCh - Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery
Dermatologist, Delhi
My son got a burn in his right hand due to a firecracker, and we applied ointment which is Heal Burn but the blisters...
Yes burn injury initially looks small but gradually after 24-36 hours it looks very severe. Treatment he is getting is ok. Consult with plastic surgeon who has experience in burn management. Your son will do well but it will take some time.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want a sex power. I will nit sex long time and not a powar fir sex. So olzzz advise me.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I want a sex power. I will nit sex long time and not a powar fir sex. So olzzz advise me.
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. The power to do sex and prolonged sex depends on your physical strength and mental strength. If you are stressed, anxious, fatigued, worried etc, you cannot have a prolonged sexual experience. That means, to have a prolonged sexual experience, you need mental as well as physical stamina. Do consult a psychologist first. Take care.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, What is the basic treatment in PCOD problem?

MD Homoeopathy
Homeopath,
In homoeopathy we treat PCOD with holistic approach: constitutional treatment, diet, exercise. PCOD is surely a condition curable with homoeopathy. Please visit clinic for more details.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I think I need a circumcision but I am worried about that. Kindly suggest me what precautions I have to take. Whether I will experience pain. And what are its expenses?

MD, DNB, FIDP, FIL
Dermatologist, Mumbai
I think I need a circumcision but I am worried about that. Kindly suggest me what precautions I have to take. Whether...
Dear lybrate-user, do not worry. It will be easy painless procedure. You will be perfectly fine. Expenses varies according to hospital.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My total cholesterol 387 mg/dl triglycerides 1767 mg/dl which is very high, pls. Advise me how to manage .

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine), Certified in Evidence Based Diabetes Management, MNAMS
Internal Medicine Specialist, Kolkata
My total cholesterol 387 mg/dl
triglycerides 1767 mg/dl
which is very high, pls. Advise me how to manage .
Thank you for the query firstly I would like to know whether you have any comorbidities like diabetes, hypertension or thyroid problems. I shall answer your question in points. 1. A total cholesterol of 387 mg% is very high. It should preferably be below 200 mg%, if not lesser. The ldl component should be ideally below 100 mg% (though 120 mg% is acceptable). You need to start on the statin group of drugs as soon as possible. 2. A tg level of the 1767 mg% is risky not only for the cardiovascular system but also for the pancreas. Fenofibrate drugs can help in reducing tg. 3. You need to adopt the following lifestyle measure - avoid alcohol (can lead to raised tg level), avoid refined carbohydrate and saturated fats (ghee and butter). Do not take carbonated beverages. Adopt a daily exercise regime, and target for weight reduction. 4. Some precautions you need to take. Get some basic tests done like blood sugar profile (uncontrolled diabetes can cause deranged lipid profile), liver function test, thyroid profile, usg upper abdomen (to check for fatty liver or pancreatic abnormalities) and 12 lead ecg. 5. It is important to know the family history. Such high levels of cholesterol and lipid profile can occur due to familial dyelipiedemia. Sure that next time when you check the lipid profile, remain on a strict 12 hours fasting. Regards.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have red eyes from 2 days and when I close my eye it paining and I cant sleep also what can I do.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I have red eyes from 2 days and when I close my eye it paining and I cant sleep also what can I do.
avoid day time sleep, avoid tea, coffee, cola in late evening and after. take balanced diet. avoid stress.
16 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Apart from treatment what ought to be the other measures, a person suffering from Dengue must take for quick recovery?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Apart from treatment what ought to be the other measures, a person suffering from Dengue must take for quick recovery?
Along with treatment, he should drink plenty of water,take adequate rest and monitor his platelet count. If there is a fall of platelet count, he should consult doctor immediately
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed