Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. R.rajkumar

Orthopedist, Bangalore

Dr. R.rajkumar Orthopedist, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. R.rajkumar
Dr. R.rajkumar is an experienced Orthopedist in Jayanagar, Bangalore. You can visit him at The Bangalore Hospital in Jayanagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. R.rajkumar on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Orthopedists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Orthopedists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

The Bangalore Hospital

#202, R V road, Jayanagar 2nd Block, Basavanagudi. LandMark: Near South End CircleBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. R.rajkumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My mother is suffering from knee pain she is using medication but still suffering can you please suggest me.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
My mother is suffering from knee pain she is using medication but still suffering can you please suggest me.
Quadriceps exercises- lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old and have backache. I am using fast relief but there is no improvement.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 21 years old and have backache. I am using fast relief but there is no improvement.
Do rest take muscle relaxant medicine and do spine stretching exercise if it work then ok otherwise tk physiotherapy treatment avoid long sitting toward bending.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 years old having backace since 3 year. What could be the causes and remedy?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hello, thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. You will have to elaborate your problem as to a detailed discussion of your back pain which means duration of pain and mode of onset. I would also like to ask you if it is associated with any leg pain or any other neurological symptoms like numbness, paraesthesias (electrical shock like abnormal sensations) or any weakness in limbs. Please also tell me about any associated symptoms like fever, weight loss etc. What medications you generally take and what has been your treatment history till now for existing problem. There are many causes of pain in lower back region, most commonly it can be just arising out of faulty posture with weak back muascles, it can be due to degenerative disc disease, spinal canal narrowing due to several reasons, localized inflammatory or infectious causes. So causes are many but if you tell me your history, I will be able to give you an idea of what you need to do to get cured or relieved from it. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife suffering from swollen feet and fingers along with swelling at back neck. Report for glucose fasting f plasama is 90, uric acid serum 4. 80, thyroid profile t3 free ft3 2. 44, t4 1. 11, tsh 3. 876 all are normal. May I know what is the reason for these swelling.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency. Sleep on a hard bed. Use no pillow under the head. Any way Take CALDIKIND PLUS 1 tab daily for 10days Paracetamol 250mg TDS x 3 days Contact me after that. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. It may have to be further investigated.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old. I have a problem of backbone From last 3 months. I tried so many medicine but it's not worth. please suggest me something good to avoid this pain.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 22 years old. I have a problem of backbone From last 3 months. I tried so many medicine but it's not worth. plea...
Tk physiotherapy treatment swd tens and ultrasonic therapy for 7 days after this start stretching exercise in daily routine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have injured my right hand finger in accident. please tell me how to protect my finger to infection.

Physiotherapist, Ahmedabad
I have injured my right hand finger in accident. please tell me how to protect my finger to infection.
Do proper wound care clean the wound nicely with dettol, apply ointment like soframycine or wokodin. Make sure the wound dosent get exposed to dirt.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 33 old I am getting neck pain from last 2 months. I was done exercise but no use. Kindly inform what should I do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Howrah
Hi I am 33 old I am getting neck pain from last 2 months. I was done exercise but no use.
Kindly inform what should I...
Regularize your exercise, it should include neck and shoulder exercise, apply volini or nizer jel over affected area. Avoid sitting or bending neck for longer time. If pain persists consult for medicines.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I Am suffering from back pain due to I am playing cricket match I want from you for this back pain.

Bachelor of physiotherapy
Physiotherapist, Kolkata
I Am suffering from back pain due to I am playing cricket match I want from you for this back pain.
Hi. Are you playing cricket match regularly. If yes, than use ice compression and mild stretching of back as well as hams and quad. Consult me after 7days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my age is 23. Height 6 ft. Weight 76 kg. Sir from 8 month I am having numbness and tingling in whole body. Excessive haur growth on whole body except beard part as I have very less hair on face only on moustache and chin. Excessive hair growth on eyebrows and head hair too. Chest and abdomen enlargement. Frequent urination and more frequency of urination along with dark coloured and smelly urine. Abdominal pain even on eating and left half head shooting pain from backside. Hig bp 150/100. Sir my problems are increasing day by day .no medicines are working on me. My vitamin d level in body is decreasing day by day. 4 month ago it was 113 now it is 70 .even I used to go in sunlight and my diet is normal. Only I am eating only 1 chappati at a time due to abdominal pain. Sir I was suspecting of adrenal gland cancer so I had 2 ultrasound of abdomen 6 month ago. It came normal with right renal cortical cyst. As I am noticing reduction in my testicle size so I went to endocrinologist .sir he ordered my total testosterone serum which came 2.59 ng/ml. Cbc was normal. Lipid profile was normal. Potassium was 4.98.sugar fasting was 97. Sir do I can still have chance of adrenal gland cancer?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Sir my age is 23. Height 6 ft. Weight 76 kg. Sir from 8 month I am having numbness and tingling in whole body. Excess...
It seems t be harmonal imbalance for ruling out adrenal cancer you must get ctscan of kidney done. Also you can be helped with homeopathy in effective manner as many of your symptoms are individual symptom. Contact for help also send your pic if possible to see facial description as given by you.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I fell down with my full weight on my shoulders and left hand. Its aching a lot since then. Also on my left leg there it has become blue and is swollen. Pls suggest something for fast relief.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I fell down with my full weight on my shoulders and left hand. Its aching a lot since then. Also on my left leg there...
Hello, Tk, homoeopathic medicine:@ Arnica month 200-6 pills, thrice. @ Ledum pal 200-6 pills, thrice. Avoid, junk food, lifting weight. Tk, care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My eyes are paining daily. I removed my spectacles, what should I do please suggest me. And also my back is paining. Recently I joined a company and from morning to evening I have to sit and work in front of computer.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
My eyes are paining daily. I removed my spectacles, what should I do please suggest me. And also my back is paining. ...
Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. SPRING BEDS, FOLDING BEDS OR THICK MATRESS ARE HARMFUL Use no pillow under the head. DO HOT FOMANTATION. Paracetamol 250mg OD & SOS x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab OD x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again.. Do not ignore .It could be beginning of a serious problem. For your eye problem kindly consult a eye doctor.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old male. In 2014 I met with an accident and cut my motor nerve and a tip of my bone got broke. They fixed it with screw. My question is after removing the screw should I get pain for longer time because by this time I didn't face any type of pain inside my leg.

MSPT (Master of Physical Therapy), Certified Yoga Trainer
Physiotherapist, Vadodara
Whether your screw will be remove dor not that is not sure it will depend upon the stability of your bone, so not to worry, and if it gets removed than little amount of pain for some time can happen.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have so much pain in neck shoulder and back since 2-3 year please give me a solution. I am just 22 years old.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
These pains are basically either because of general weakness or bad posture so make a conscious effort to improve both take good nutrious diet and a fixed daily routine with lots of activities hobbies outdoor games and exercises the more active and busy you are lesser is the tendency to get body pains you can take one cap of supradyn daily for two months as a supplement to improve your health.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 71 year old man. I have a painful little toe as a result of a fracture. The fracture had healed and the pain reduced. But hitting the toe against furniture has caused a pain and swelling around the little toe .What can I do for the pain and swelling?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Ranchi
I am a 71 year old man. I have a painful little toe as a result of a fracture. The fracture had healed and the pain r...
Initially it must be given ICE compression later on hot compression to subside the pain. Go ahead apply some hot fermentation for pain.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old boy and I have some problem in my legs during playing games. What precaution should I take?

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
I am 27 years old boy and I have some problem in my legs during playing games. What precaution should I take?
Hi, you should take acupressure treatment. Take calc, phos 12x. 4tab each thrice a day with warm water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir/mam I want to ask you that I have pain in neck when I read book while bending my neck down I get pain in it can you tell me what will be the problem I mostly read books while sleeping on bed! And one more problem is that I am very slim and thin I want to gain mass on my body and want to become fat and gain mass how can you help me in doing this practice plse tell me! I need it!

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Hello sir/mam I want to ask you that I have pain in neck when I read book while bending my neck down I get pain in it...
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicines 1. Calc fluor 30 (4 drops in little water) every morning empty stomach only one dose in a day for 15 days. 2. Rhus tox 30 (4 drops in little water) twice a day for 15 days. 3. Alfalfa tonic (sbl) (1tbs) twice a day for 15 days and update. Keep a gap of 15 - 20 minutes in both the medicines. *use a small pillow. *maintain a good posture while reading books or working with computers. *don't put hands under the head while sleeping. *avoid fried and spicy food *avoid stress and anger. *take a sound sleep. *take milk twice a day *include fruits, vegetables in your diet. *take small meals.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My right leg pains allot, starting from my right bum down to my thighs and sometimes till my ankle. Is it sciatica?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
My right leg pains allot, starting from my right bum down to my thighs and sometimes till my ankle. Is it sciatica?
Hi I can understand your problem. Yes it can be sciatica. # relax & stay positive. # take hot and cold foementation. # change sleeping position. # use lumber support. There are various non sugical treatment options for back pain according to your health and severity of symptoms. Kindly reply in private consultation to discuss detailed treatment plan. Wishing you a good health.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from hand pain severely. Not able to hand small weight do please advise to cure this code.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
I'm suffering from hand pain severely. Not able to hand small weight do please advise to cure this code.
dear Lybrate user take homoeopathic medicines as follows 1.Rhus Tox 30 single dose now 2.Arnica 30 single dose 15 minutes after taking first Medicine revert after 2 days
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 37 I have been suffering from survical spondilities for the past 4 months. Left hand fingers left leg toes getting thimmiri.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
It could be due to cervical spondylosis this is quite a common condition rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Use no pillow under the head. Any way take ibuprofen 200mg od & sos x 5days do neck & back (spine) exercises contact me again if need be. Use of cervical collar will give you relief. It may have to be further investigated. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take you will need other supportive medicines also. Do reply back for private consultation and detailed treatment plan.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 45 years female and my periods are stopped from last two months approximately. According to me I am having problem of swollen knees and which makes difficult to move even during those days .i want that if this is the time to get it stopped my body should not gain weight as gaining of weight is also felt from my side. Please suggest and help.

PG Diploma in Nutrition & Diabeties, M.Sc. Food & Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Ghaziabad
I am a 45 years female and my periods are stopped from last two months approximately. According to me I am having pro...
Mala at the menopausal age you will feel heavyness and some times weight gain.Try to take healthy balance diet with lots of fibre and low fat.Take adequate sleep to make yourself stressfree and do some physical activity of your choice at least 50 mnts daily and some yoga to reduce weight.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed