Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. R.rajesh

MBBS

General Physician, Bangalore

17 Years Experience  ·  60 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. R.rajesh MBBS General Physician, Bangalore
17 Years Experience  ·  60 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. R.rajesh
Dr. R.rajesh is a popular General Physician in Hebbal, Bangalore. He has been a practicing General Physician for 17 years. He is a MBBS . He is currently practising at Maruti Poly Clinic & Dental Care in Hebbal, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. R.rajesh and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Dr B R Ambedkar medical college, - 2000
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Maruti Poly Clinic & Dental Care

#5/1, K.H.B.Main Road, Kaveri Nagar, BangaloreBangalore Get Directions
60 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. R.rajesh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have a ulcer problem in my mouth and sometimes in throat. So give me an advice what to do and medicine for it.

Ayurveda, Mumbai
Please avoid excessive use of spicy oily foods Keep bowels clean Can take following. Trifala cap 2 at night Kamdudha 2 tab twice for 1 month Khadiradi bati 1 tab 3 times to be sucked Tab vit B complex 1 daily Best,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello dr, My ears are paining due to executive use of headphone. I am using using head phone for 10 hours. What should I do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello dr,
My ears are paining due to executive use of headphone. I am using using head phone for 10 hours. What shoul...
Hello, do not use ear phones now and use mullein oil ear drops, 3 drops in each ear thrice a day for 7 days then revert. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am currently working in Noida, I have a problem of excessive sleepiness during day time, which is making me not to remain fresh and alert. It makes me difficult to read and remember. I am not getting good night sleep due to change in location as I am from South India. For past 5 years I worked in Chennai since 2 years I am suffering like this. I am divorced and have suffered a lot of incidents which are applying pressure. Kindly suggest.

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd
Psychologist, Bangalore
Hi I am currently working in Noida, I have a problem of excessive sleepiness during day time, which is making me not ...
Your divorce may have a lot to do with your stress. Change of location does play a part but together with the divorce, they could cause a lot of sleeplessness. I suggest you deal with the stress and a lot of improvement is likely to happen forthwith. For improving your sleep try some or all of the following: Instead of worrying too much about causes, why don’t you implement some of my suggestions, because they work effectively. The lack of sleep, i. E. Sleep for less than 6 hours per night, is directly linked to about 86 diseases! So let us first focus on that. In your case particularly, do not sleep during the day; don’t even lie down. Go for regular exercise (breathing through your nostrils only) at a fixed time (at about 6 am) every day, whether you sleep or not. You must develop this habit of sleeping by 10 pm latest every night and wake up at a uniform time by 6 am every morning, even if you do not get sleep. If you do not get sleep, just lie down and if you have a bed lamp (or you could get one) lie down and read something light but not exciting. Your eyes will tire and you will fall asleep. If you like you may also put on light and soft music with the sleep function on. Depending on whether you are a visual or auditory person, you may watch TV in a lying down position until you feel sleepy. Have a warm bath before going to bed (for some people a cold bath at night seems to induce sleep! If you are one of them, please do so). Place the head side of your bed in a North-South position. The room must be as dark as possible and there should be no electronic items that give off even a light LED glow. There must be ample ventilation in the room. Avoid strong odors, except lavender, on your body or in the room, or on your sheets and clothes. There should not be any live plants in your bedroom. Sleep with the lightest of clothes or without any clothing. When lying down to sleep, lie down on your left ear as much as possible. Do not sleep directly under an overhead fan. You must eat a good breakfast, a fairly light lunch, and an early dinner, which should be a very light meal. Whatever you eat in the other meals, have only a pure carbohydrate meal at night with any vegetables, and preferably before 8 pm. Do not drink much liquids after or near about dinner time. When lying down to sleep you may use the 4-7-8 breathing pattern of sleep inducement i. E. Breathe in for four counts through your nostril only, hold for 7 counts, and exhale with a whoosh sound, through your mouth only, for 8 counts. Repeat this four times in the morning and just before you sleep at night. If you know Emotional Freedom Technique or EFT (check this out either on YouTube or Google), then please practice this too for sleep induction. Self-hypnosis and slow relaxation techniques, at night will be tremendously useful. Acupuncture or acupressure will both be very useful too. Pray last thing at night before you sleep.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old female suffering from breathing problem & often nose closed and also suffering from nerves tightness in head and some time feel my head heavy weight and some kind of sound in my head. Please help me in this problem and suggest what kind of treatment I follow?

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Get spirometry done to confirm asthma diagnosis. You are most likly suffering from asthma with rhinitis. Avoid trigers and consult a respiratory phy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old and I have the problem of some infection and i'm using clobeta gm steriod cream but it was not cure completely and i'm thinking that it was infecting to the head also. If I used and stop I was infecteing again and again please give me the solution to complete cure.

Diploma - Diploma - OLO - Rhino-Laryngology
Acupuncturist, Indore
If its the skin infection you can apply coconut oil and nycil powder mixed if it lasts long show to dr.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year female I have couch problem during last 3 to 4 week now whole chest is paining (kharash) whole day khasi aati hai. Please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 25 year female I have couch problem during last 3 to 4 week now whole chest is paining (kharash) whole day khasi...
Dear Lybrateuser, -Do steam inhalation three times a day -have warm fluids, water, tea, milk (mix1/4 teaspoon of turmeric powder in one cup have atleast twice a day), soup -take syrup chericof, 2 teaspoonful three times a day -tablet sinarest, 1 tab twice a day after food -do warm salt water gargles three times a day -if not much relief then consult a doctor as you will require investigations & a course of antibiotics.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My girlfriend experiences pain during intercourse so we tried using Lidocaine 2% jelly, which worked pretty well and she was able to enjoy sex without any pain due to it. Can we keep using the cream again and again every time we have sex? Is it safe for multiple uses? If no, is there any other harmless alternative?

Diploma in Family Medicine, M.Sc - Psychotherapy
Sexologist, Pune
It is good that she is doing well with the lidocaine jelly. There is no need to continue using the same though for long time. Next time try using just moisturiser cream or coconut oil. If it works well, there is no need to use a local anesthetic like lidocaine
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, while masturbating my ejaculation happens very fast. How to delay this and increase stamina?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Hi, while masturbating my ejaculation happens very fast. How to delay this and increase stamina?
Premature ejaculation is a common sexual complaint. Both psychological and biological factors can play a role in premature ejaculation. Premature ejaculation is a common and treatable condition. Homoeopathic Medication, psychological counseling and sexual techniques that delay ejaculation can improve sex. Diet and nutrition: One should take Diet rich in Citrus fruits,  Sprouts, Egg, fish, Wheat germ oil, Flax seeds, Almond, figs, walnut and seeds preferably muskmelon. Drink plenty of water, Avoid too much use of antidepressant drugs, Avoid narcotic drugs, Avoid excess alcohol. Sleeping Hours must be 7-8. Yoga is also beneficial in keeping good health  but before doing yoga always have expert opinion. Homoeopathic Medicines indicated for this problem are : Berberis, Caladium, Carbo veg, China, Conium, Calc carb, Eryng-aqua, Gels, Graph, Lyco, Natrum carb, Natrum mur, nux vom, Phos acid, Phos, Picric acid, Platina, Selenium, spongia, staph, sulph, Sepia, Titanium, Vanilla, Zinc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old I have problem of skin allergy, I am fed up by taking too much medicines please tell me proper solution.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am 30 years old I have problem of skin allergy, I am fed up by taking too much medicines please tell me proper solu...
Homoeopathic medicine FORMULA-D TABS ( BAKSON ) Chew 1 tab 3 time a day for 1 month BLOOME-201 SOAP ( BIOFORCE) Use only thiss soap on body Do nd Donts 1. Exercise regularily 2.Take nutritious diet 3.Avoid application of cream nd lotions 4.Avoid dry fruits,nuts,chocklates,spicy nd fried food
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which things or symptoms are there to indicate impotence of male and what're it's natural solution to solve the problem?

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
Which things or symptoms are there to indicate impotence of male and what're it's natural solution to solve the problem?
Impotency is inability to get erection at all. I advice you to take proper balanced vegetarian diet. Take 8 to 10 glasses of water daily to detoxify body. Take fruits and vegetables in daily diet. Do meditation for mental strength daily. Keep your weight normal as compared to your height. For better guidance and natural safe permanent treatment, consult privately.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 53 years and diabetic. I have problem in sexual activities. Kindly advise medicine to which can help in leading active sexual life.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I am 53 years and diabetic. I have problem in sexual activities. Kindly advise medicine to which can help in leading ...
Diabetes damages blood vessels, especially the smallest blood vessels such as those in the penis. Diabetes can also cause heart disease and other circulatory problems. Proper blood flow is absolutely crucial to achieving erection. Homeopathic remedies help to increase enough blood supply to the specific organ and make the nerve strong. Identifying the main reason if one can apply the specific homeopathic remedy he can easily regain the lost vigor. In homeopathy there are enough remedies to solve any kind of male problems and improve sexual stability along with intercourse time. You can Consult me for homoepathic treatment without side effects for permanent cure.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have gerd (gastro esophageal reflux disease) since 2 years Symptoms Abdominal pain and bloating Heart burn Sore throat and feeling of throat narrowing Back pain I am using antacids and prokinetic agents since 2 years But recently these tablets are not reducing my symptoms Doctor changed my prescription 2 times still no use My body is not responding to drugs What I should do.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Kaithal
I have gerd (gastro esophageal reflux disease) since 2 years Symptoms Abdominal pain and bloating Heart burn Sore thr...
Hi as per your query you are suffering from gerd Some Perventive measure of this desease are 1st you focus on your diet plan avoid fatty, spicy and fried food and milk product, tea. Costipation also play a role if so take some laxative Mentally strain this factor also play a role if you feel mentally strain i.e. Anxiety neurosis, depression,aggression etc. They exerbate the abdominal disease for this do meditation and take nervine tonic.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering very full stress life not able to eat ate time to time as well Very headache problem please give an suggestion plz.

Masters in Clinical Psychology
Psychologist, Lucknow
I'm suffering very full stress life not able to eat ate time to time as well Very headache problem please give an sug...
Hi lybrate-user. Start some exercise or yoga/meditation. Eat fresh fruits and less sugar/rice etc. Apply lavender oil to temples during headache. Make a schedule and stick to it - set your sleep wake time. Discuss your stress with some friend or professional (psychologist). Take some alone time, do some pleasure activities. Consult me for same.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have TSH of 6.68 with normal T4. All other tests are normal. I do not feel weak or cold. But I have constipation and feel thirsty. Should I wait for some time before taking medication. I am 32 years old male.

BHMS, MD - Alternate Medicine
Homeopath, Nagpur
I have TSH of 6.68 with normal T4. All other tests are normal. I do not feel weak or cold. But I have constipation an...
Hypothyroidism now a days is more an iodine deficiency disease, but it has become an autoimmune disease. In homoeopathy we give the medicine which makes the body generator, an adequate thyroid level, so that gradually body resume it's original functionality which is visible through the thyroid level test time to time, and gradually you can get rid of your altroxin as well, and may be after sometime you can stop homoeopathy medicine as your thyroid level remains normal afterwards. Avoid cabbage, cauliflower, soya in food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffer in dry cough from one month. I was take antibiotics and cough syrup. But it continue. How I relief from it.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Do a complete blood examination like cbc, esr, mantoux test, x ray chest, sputum examination for afb (3 samples). 2. Consult chest physician with report. 3. If all the reports are normal, it could be due to allergy. Do an allergy test after consulting allergist/immunologist and follow the advice and treatment 4. Do warm saline gurgling 3-4 times daily, 5. Avoid smoking if you smoke.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Since few month when I talk and chat to any girl normally I feel like that something watery is coming out from mine private part due to which I feel shame because it is making my underwear little bit wet is there any issue regarding sexual disorder.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Since few month when I talk and chat to any girl normally I feel like that something watery is coming out from mine p...
The white sticky discharge you get even with slight excitement is nothing but a secretion of Periurethral glands located in urethra. This is normal secretion of these glands which help in free passage of thick semen through Urethra during ejaculation. This is excessive in your case .It will settle down itself once you get used to normal sexual life.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it helpful to take some home made medicine if a person is suffering from common cold and flue like symptoms? Do doctors advice it? I am 43 years old.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello If symptoms are sneezing, Running nose, blocked nose 1.Take proper rest/ lot of fluids 2. and Take proper home made diet. 3. Do Steam inhalation carefully by steam inhaler twice a day for 2-3 days, Consult ENT doctor for further management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have feeling of masturbation. I feel very uncomfortable after doing it. Please tell me how can avoid doing.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
I have feeling of masturbation. I feel very uncomfortable after doing it. Please tell me how can avoid doing.
Masturbation is a very healthy form of sexual outlet, do not feel guilty about it. Nearly 99% of men and more than 60% of women masturbate. It starts from adolescence and goes on in some people even till death. The pleasure (orgasm) from masturbation is said to be unique from sexual intercourse. In men, most of the liquid contains only water and some fructose and hormones. Hence it does not drain your energy. Many equate masturbation/ seminal fluid loss to lack of energy, impotency and so on. Many quacks, religious heads and pseudo healers also propagate the idea that masturbation is a disorder/ and wrongful behavior and instill fear on the mind of innocent men and women (we can see posters in train and bus stand, offering help for this behavior). Consult a psychiatrist, if you have excessive masturbation guilt or compulsive masturbation. Compulsive masturbation is when a person continues with frequent masturbation neglecting his/ her other work like education, job or social obligations. In fact masturbation reduces the sexual tension and helps focus on task at hand better.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 7 months old baby is suffering from breathing problem. Cough n cold .1 of my doctor said his nose bone is increasing and swelling. My baby is very much in problem. Please help. Which is the best doctor I should visit for my baby for this problem. Pediatrician.or ent specialist.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
My 7 months old baby is suffering from breathing problem. Cough n cold .1 of my doctor said his nose bone is increasi...
Hi, nasal polyps might have been enlarged, along with adenoid problem, causing breathing disorder to your son. These, complication can. Very well b taken care of in homoeopathy without any adverse effect. Please, let me know the associated symptoms: *he catches cold, cough, frequently. * he keeps mouth open while asleep. * feels difficulty in swallowing d food. If possible send an image of your child" too. Till, your report reach me give him the under noted med/ @ tecurium 30-4 pills, thrice. A day. Since, its an open question, your report may b lost, if sent openly. Avoid, cold intake, cold exposure, dust, smoke. Tk care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed