Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. R Prakash

MBBS

General Physician, Bangalore

45 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic
Dr. R Prakash MBBS General Physician, Bangalore
45 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services
Reviews

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. R Prakash
Dr. R Prakash is one of the best General Physicians in Arekere, Bangalore. He has been a successful General Physician for the last 45 years. He is a qualified MBBS . He is currently practising at Med Plus Clinic in Arekere, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. R Prakash on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - mysoor University - 1972
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Med Plus Clinic

169, Ground Floor, 1St Cross, 1St Stage, Arkere Main Road, Bg RoadBangalore Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. R Prakash

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have asthma and because of this I can not breathe properly so please suggest me ways to prevent it.

MD(Ayu), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bhavnagar
Start following * take ginger & turmeric mix with honey before food * take ajvayan & jeera 1 tsp each after each meal * take hot water only * eat less then of your hunger. Take fast. It will help you for less cough production * avoid day sleep, stress, night awaking * you can massage on chest with till oil mix with rock salt & kapoor & take steam I need more details perfect medication.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suffer from cold and blocked nose for more than a month and breathing problem what should I do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
If symptoms are sneezing, running nose, blocked nose 1. Take proper rest/ lot of fluids 2. Take proper home made diet. 3. Steam inhalation carefully by steam inhaler twice a day for 2-3 days frequent/ continuous cough cold may be because of many reasons like: 1. Any ent problem like dns polyp sinusitis 2. Low immunity 3. Allergic condition so you need to consult ENT doctor for proper examination and further management.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever cold and cough severely. Can you say what treatment can take?

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
I am suffering from fever cold and cough severely. Can you say what treatment can take?
Dear lybrate user, you should take belladona 30 bryonia 30 thrice a day three drops each mixed in water for two days. Avoid cold drinks pickles etc. Boiled turmeric milk at night one cup for three days you can take.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'M 22 years old and I want to know that how to satisfy my partners during sex please suggest me.

GAMS-AYURVEDA, MD-TCM
Sexologist, Faridabad
I'M 22 years old and I want to know that how to satisfy my partners during sex please suggest me.
Mr. Lybrate-user ji good afternoon you are suffering from erectile dysfunction don't worry increase your penis size and libido but avoid the alcohol and fast food and porn move and regular basis masturbation regular basis hand job harmful effects on the body use the most popular ayurveda medicine 1 gadar forte cap two bd 2 s. S oil massages only 100 / result in a one month and total time treatment for two months no side effects enjoy sexual life.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hb1c is 6. Sugar is normal. Using cpap. But after 4 hrs of sleep I wake up daily and than I don't get sleep. I take Zolfresh5 but not it's not effective. Kindly suggest.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hb1c is 6. Sugar is normal. Using cpap. But after 4 hrs of sleep I wake up daily and than I don't get sleep. I take Z...
Hi One of the simplest and most effective ways to induce sleep is to rub some oil on the scalp and the soles of the feet before going to bed. Use sesame oil, brahmi oil, jasmine oil, or coconut oil and massage gently for a few minutes. Slightly warming the oil before applying is helpful. 1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep. Take sarpgandha vati 1-1 tab twice a day. Take pranacharya no tens capsule 1-1 twice a day. Avoid spicy food. Junk food. Fermented food. Tea.coffee. Do pranayama early in the morning.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having chicken pox and I noticed I have had one blister or rash in my penis on the head on the glans is it normal and how long it will take to go.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am having chicken pox and I noticed I have had one blister or rash in my penis on the head on the glans is it norma...
I will suggest you to eat nutritious home made food with adequate fluid intake and take physical rest and blisters can appear any where on the body and it takes ten days to subside
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend ashish has cold problem. Even in summers if he drinks something cool. He get by cold. Which remains a week. What should he do?. Plzz suggest some tests n treatments.

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
Hi, recurrent cold is not good for health. For this proper and regular treatment must be taken. Take spongia tosta 200 4pills to be sucked thrice a day for 15 days kali bich 200 4pills to be sucked thrice a day for 15 days. And revert back.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a sneezing issue. If I am start sneezing I can't stop that for a while. please help me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ernakulam
Hello, your sneezing issue suggests you may be allergic to anything like dust, cold or any strong smells. Please find out what is allergic to you and avoid exposure to it. Try to build your immunity, please try to have turmeric powder 1 teaspoon with half glass of milk for a long period or else you can have chyavanaprash daily 1 spoon with milk.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cousin is really bothered about his physique. He is 23 but looks like 16-17 years old boy. He was excellent during his school academically but he was hardly seen active in physical activity so I don't know what was the problem but his height is too not very well 5'5 and he tried his best but he is not looking mature guy I mean like grown-up guy by physique and he so often feel sick. He always use to have pils for something. Immunity is not strong. Consistently comparing himself with others led him to depression mode (i say depression cause he rarely laugh). Suggest something for him may be I can help him.

Masters Of Science In Dietetics And Food Service Management Msc. (DFSM), Certified Diabetes Educator (CDE), Advanced Clinical Nutrition Program, Post Graduate Diploma In Clinical Nutrition And Dietetics PGD, Bachelors Degree In Applied Nutrition Bhsc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
My cousin is really bothered about his physique. He is 23 but looks like 16-17 years old boy. He was excellent during...
Hello, boys gain height upto the age of 21 years and it is more dependent upon physical activity, diet and genetics. Weight gain is the result of well balanced diet, physical activity for 30-40 mins 3-4 days/week preferably weight training and rest of 8-10 hours. All foods included in your diet should be power packed i. E giving you many nutrients and calories, also it should be high on proteins so as to help you in gaining muscle mass for better health and immunity. Examples-banana/mango/chickoo milkshakes with honey and nuts, paneer stuffed sandwiches/parathas, chikkis of peanuts/chana to be stocked with you as this can be conveniently had anywhere, dryfruits and mixed nuts. Overeating would harm more than help as it would lead to burning excess calories to use the food eaten leading to wastage of energy and in the bargain you might lose weight.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from diabetes from 3 months, I have consulted a doctor also but there is no use, so please give a suggestion to cure diabetes.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I am suffering from diabetes from 3 months, I have consulted a doctor also but there is no use, so please give a sugg...
Bitter gourd, also known as bitter melon, can be helpful for controlling diabetes due to its blood glucose lowering effects. It tends to influence the glucose metabolism all over your body rather than a particular organ or tissue. It helps increase pancreatic insulin secretion and prevents insulin resistance. Thus, bitter gourd is beneficial for both type 1 and type 2 diabetes. However, it cannot be used to entirely replace insulin treatment. Drink some bitter gourd juice on an empty stomach each morning. First remove the seeds of two to three bitter gourds and use a juicer to extract the juice. Add some water and then drink it. Follow this treatment daily in the morning for at least two months. Also, you can include one dish made of bitter gourd daily in your diet. For further queries get back to me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doc, My foot sleep everyday when I use to toilet for (15 to 20) minute and I also have nightfall problem from last 4 years ,it happen 3,4 times in a week ,So give me some suggestion how I will do.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Doc, My foot sleep everyday when I use to toilet for (15 to 20) minute and I also have nightfall problem from last 4 ...
1.Night fall is common in adolescent age group and young adults. It is due to involuntary ejaculation during sleep in night/early morning. 2.Night fall in moderation relieves sexual tension. 3.Excessive fall can cause weakness, fatigue, sexual problem like erectile dysfunction, premature ejaculation, testicular pain, decrease sperm count. Precaution 1.Do regular aerobic exercise for 1 hour daily like brisk walking/ jogging/running/cycling/swiming 2.Avoid stress, anxiety 3.practice yoga, meditatation, deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control emotion and relieve stress 4.Take good nourishing diet, plenty of green leafy vegetables, fruits (onion, garlic,pomegranate help) 5.Avoid spicy, oily,fatty and junk food, 6.Avoid consumption of liquid 2 hours before going to sleep and don't take milk, tea,/coffee before going to bed 7. Take a bath and go for urination just before going t o bed 8.Avoid watching poronographic/erotic pictures/ movies before going to sleep 9.Listen to soothing music which gives peace of mind, read good books before going to sleep 10. Masturbation once in a while wiil control night fall 11. Avoid constipation because upset digestive system can cause night fall 12. Consult sexologist for further advice Treatment- Keggel exercise (pelvic floor exercise-contract the muscle which you use to stop urinating-squeeze for 3 sec, relax for 3 sec, repeat 10-15 times per session and do it 3 times dail.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 69 years old. I take medicines for BP and Prostrate. Of late I am not getting good erection. It does not sustain. Can you help me out what to do. Thanks.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Hyderabad
I am 69 years old. I take medicines for BP and Prostrate.
Of late I am not getting good erection. It does not sustain...
At your age and with the medical conditions you have, you should be happy with the erections you have, harmonal therapy in your case is contraindicated as you already have a prostatic problem. Your prostatic condition may worsen with harmonal treatment. My suggestion is that you have to accept aging gracefully and try to adopt to the natural changes that a person of your age faces. If you are not satisfied with my answer please visit a urologist for further advice.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 18 years my bones feel Pain for last 2 months I check from many doctors my I am still in bad condition thank you.

MBBS
General Physician, Trichy
Sir I am 18 years my bones feel Pain for last 2 months I check from many doctors my I am still in bad condition thank...
Your problem has to be investigated soon. Go to a nearby laboratory and do a blood smear test. Total blood counts. If anything abnormal consult your doctor immediately. Do not delay.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am recently diagnosed sugar and using meteor in 1g daily one. I would like use IME-9. Kindly suggest dosage.

MBBS, PDDM
General Physician, Mumbai
I am recently diagnosed sugar and using meteor in 1g daily one. I would like use IME-9. Kindly suggest dosage.
I would advice you to continue with meteor. Metformin is the first drug of choice in any new diabetic. It has many advantages. It also reduces insulin resistance and provides slowing of disease progression.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from sinusitis how to pure this problem and I having headache also, pls tell me how to pure this problem.

Homeopath, Malappuram
I am suffering from sinusitis how to pure this problem and I having headache also, pls tell me how to pure this problem.
Take regular steam. And for it to be treated homoeopathically, I need to take a detail history of your complaints. Regularly prescribed Medicines for sinusitis are Amm. Carb, all. Cep.nat. Sulph. Etc. Consult a homoeopathic physician before taking any medicines.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir/mam, sorry for asking that type of questions, but it's urgent. Mujhe hastha maithun ki bari lat lag gayi hai kitna v kosis karta hu control karne ka fir din me ek bar kar hi leta hu, please koi upaye bataye, sath me mai ye v janna chahta hu ki ye sarir ke liye kitna hanikarak hai, or kya hastmaithun se hair fall ki bhi samasya hoti h kya?

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
Dear sir/mam, sorry for asking that type of questions, but it's urgent. Mujhe hastha maithun ki bari lat lag gayi hai...
Excess is always danger to health. You can take treatment for this habit. You can take ustilego - q / 10 drops in little water thrice a day for one week.
18 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

11 days have passed since I have done my circumcision. Still my penis looks bruised and sometimes pains? For how long will this continue and is it normal. I am very much worried and tensed. please help me out.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
11 days have passed since I have done my circumcision. Still my penis looks bruised and sometimes pains? For how long...
Dear user. It should take around a month for your penis to come back to its full potential. Till then don't worry. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem of sleeping, can not sleep overnight and also have headache during night what should I do, I eat normal food very less junk food.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have problem of sleeping, can not sleep overnight and also have headache during night what should I do, I eat norma...
1. You may be having anxiety or stress. Avoid stress. 2. You need 7-8 hours of sound sleep to remain healthy. 3. Go for regular exercise, Take part in games and sports, 4. Do yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise like pranayama to calm your mind, control your emotion, relieve anxiety and improve concentration. 5. Adhere to a specific sleep time and regular schedule 6. Take light dinner. 7. Avoid taking tea/coffee at bed time. Have a glass of warm milk at bed time 8. Don’t go to sleep immediately after dinner. Take a small walk after dinner and if possible take hot water bath before sleep. Read a light magazine or interesting book before going to bed 9. Avoid late night. 10. Don’t sleep in day time 11. Don’t take sleeping pill 12. If no relief consult doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are effects of Vitamin D deficiency and how can we resolve it Also are there any symptoms which notify us about vitamin D deficiency.

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
What are effects of Vitamin D deficiency and how can we resolve it
Also are there any symptoms which notify us about ...
Hello, Vitamin D deficiency is associated with low hormonal levels, weight gain, soft and fragile bones, pain in the joints. You need to take Supplementation or shots under the guidance of a physician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have an bulge just outside my left ear, I consulted a doctor, she advised that this is a cyst and told me to apply clear gel. There is no visible results rather it is worsened. Should it be removed surgically, please help.

DORL, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Faridabad
I have an bulge just outside my left ear, I consulted a doctor, she advised that this is a cyst and told me to apply ...
Yes dear if it is enlarging cyst slow or fast whatever may be, than surgical removal is must, do not wait it to get resolved as cyst has only surgical access and this is small minor surgery without any scar with small incision with no complications results
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. K. P. Loknath Kumar

MBBS
General Physician
Respi Care, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(543 ratings)

Dr. Ali Zama

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, Fellowship in Diabetology
General Physician
Kare Scanning Center, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Suprabha P

MBBS, M.Sc
General Physician
Cosmo Clinic & Diagnostic Centre, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Leela Mohan

MBBS, MD
General Physician
Motherhood - Sarjapur, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(330 ratings)

Dr. Rajashekhar

MD, MBBS
General Physician
Health Cottage Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Pooja Balaji

MBBS, DNB - Family Medicine
General Physician
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
at clinic
Book Appointment