Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. R. Prabhakantham

Ayurveda, Bangalore

Dr. R. Prabhakantham Ayurveda, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. R. Prabhakantham
Dr. R. Prabhakantham is a popular Ayurveda in HAL, Bangalore. He is currently practising at Ashwini Ayurveda Vydyashala in HAL, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. R. Prabhakantham and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Ayurvedas in India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ayurvedas online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#21, SNS Arcade, Airport Road, Near Hal, Samraj Layout Konen Agrahara. Landmark: Near SNS ArcadeBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir, my hairs are becoming too white at such an early age I don't know why please help me what should I do to lessen it.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
Sir, my hairs are becoming too white at such an early age I don't know why please help me what should I do to lessen it.
Just take Lycopodium 6C daily in morning and evening.. It will start reducing.. And avoid taking stress. Still if you have any query...please feel free to ask... Take care... :)
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From last few days. My stomach is not well. Forms gas all the time. It kills my hunger. And all time vomiting kind of feeling occurs. Mouth taste was gone. And form several days a bit fever in 1-2 times daily.

BHMS
Homeopath, Bangalore
From last few days. My stomach is not well. Forms gas all the time. It kills my hunger. And all time vomiting kind of...
Take homoeopathic medicine CARBO VEG 1M 4Pills 4Times 4days n take lots of water n try not to take spicy foods for few days,if u r not able to eat food atleast take liquids,,dont stop eating u ll dehydrate urself..
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from asthma from my childhood how to control it especially in winter season.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Gurgaon
Keep urself properly covered up, take warm drinks, do pranayam. Avoid going out in the cold. Try to avoid having oily food. For long term cure, honropathy is very good.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have stomach ache as well as head ache more than 1 month I take medicine bt it doesnt affect what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I have stomach ache as well as head ache more than 1 month I take medicine bt it doesnt affect what should I do?
take tab meftal spas sos, take tab pan 40 1 tab empty stomache daily for 15 days, 3-4 lt of water daily, it will help. welcome. if needed get u/s whole abd done, back with report
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 years old I am suffering from AF with CVR. However my BP and heart rate are normal only. Now I am looking forward to change my job. During pre- employment medical check up ECG is one of the parameter. I am getting improper graphical pattern with ECG due to AF. Is it acceptable or it is impact may medical fitness. Pl advice me.

MBBS, MD-General Medicine, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist, Secunderabad
I am 33 years old I am suffering from AF with CVR. However my BP and heart rate are normal only. Now I am looking for...
Fitness for employment depends upon type of employment. But the question is why you have af in the first place. Is there any structural heart problem or simply af. Your af may possibly be eleminated. Please consult a good electrophysiologist if you have only af.
19 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Being a diabetic and from past 20 years I have being taking homeopathic medicine and am 50 + , recently a doctor friend dentist advise me to go for allopathic treatment for sugar after seeing my tooth decay , he says you can't do implant because of homeopathic treatment. Can you please suggest. Thanks & Regards

MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE), BDS
Dentist, Patna
It doesn't matter whether u take which ever form of medicine to control your sugar level. The only thing which matters is that your blood sugar level should be under control. Then u can undergo any form of surgery.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Unable to loose weight after trying it harder I am purely vegetarian not have even eggs so its make me difficult to have a diet which reduce my weight.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Unable to loose weight after trying it harder I am purely vegetarian not have even eggs so its make me difficult to h...
Hi for reduced weight you should work out as per you consume calories and it will take time just continue work out. Take following remedies for loosing weight 1. Arogya vardhini vati 2 tab before lunch and dinner 2. Abhayarishta 4 tsp before lunch nad dinner 3. Morning break fast=mung dal green soup 1 boul and if feel hunger have pomegranate or apple 4. Lunch 2 chaati + fruit vegetable + if you like rice 1 bowl and dal + barley soup 5. Evening 4-5 pm have some milk with sunth or any fruit you like 6. Dinner barley soup 2 bowl and one fruit follow this diet you will get reduced weight.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 years old Male, Have been struggling with sleeping problems, what should I do? Can you suggest any doctors in particular for treatment in Noida or which branch of medicine like allopathy or homeopathy should I go for?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am 31 years old Male, Have been struggling with sleeping problems, what should I do? Can you suggest any doctors in...
Hello, Lybrate user, to over come ,insomnia ,please go through the under noted tips.  •go for a walk in d morning to restore your blood circulation to nourish your body& brain.  ⁃go for meditation to reduce your stress, anxiety and to calm your nerve to ease insomnia, checking ischemia.  ⁃Tk, banana,apples, coca, almonds,pumpkin -seeds, spinach to get magnesium to ease insomnia.  ⁃ Tk, plenty of water free from contaminants to eliminate toxins &'regulate your metabolism to absorb protein, vitamins, minerals, energy & other important substance essential to upkeep ,repair & energise the body. ⁃ Your diet b easily digestible, simple,non-irritant, on time. Your dinner b at least 2 hrs before going to bed with 1 cup of milk, finally before going to sleep to prevent constipation. ⁃ Avoid, caffiene, nicotine, alcohol,junk food, watching Tv in d late night.  ⁃ Homoeo medicine, gentle,rapid without any side effect b administered: @ coffea cruda 30-6 pills ,thrice/ day. Your feedback will highly be appreciated for further follow up ,please. Tk, care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 22 years old boy. I have stones in my kidney I am surfing from stones since when I was 18 it very tough to me to Carry any weight thing because they get starting pain I had been gone to many doctors but they still in my body tried many different types of Medicines but don't what to do for my stones is that only way of operation for my stones or its done by any medicine please tell me what can I do?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hi I am 22 years old boy. I have stones in my kidney I am surfing from stones since when I was 18 it very tough to me...
Take shool gaj kesari ras twice a day..take gokshuradi guggul & punarnavadi mandoor 1-1 tab twice a day...pranacharya U through capsule and syrup twice a day...drink lots of water....avoid spinach...tea and coffee..tomato...lady finger etc
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a student and my weight is 59 kg and I want to. Increase my weight so what I can do.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, msc in dietetics & food service management
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Indore
I am a student and my weight is 59 kg and I want to. Increase my weight so what I can do.
I advice you include protein rich food in your diet and like soyabean, egg, milk and milk products combination of cereals and pulses, sattu with milk, sprouts and take heavy breakfast.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Clinical Exercise Specialist, Certificate in Population Health, Certificate in Diabetology and Prevention, Nutritionist, MHSc (Public Health), MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist, Delhi
Mechanical loading is good for your back. The spine is capable of adapting to physical exercises by becoming stronger and this makes it less vulnerable to injuries and prevent back pains.
Go for regular exercises for your back and get rid of from back pain.
1 person found this helpful

Dear doctor I have got boils around my bum hole am scared can you help me what is it. It's paining alot not able to pass stool. Please help me.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Dear doctor I have got boils around my bum hole am scared can you help me what is it. It's paining alot not able to p...
1. Avoid outside spicy and fried food. 2. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. 3. There should be gap of 2 hrs after dinner and sleep. 4. Small and frequent meals is of help 5. Chew your food properly at time of lunch and dinner. 6. Keep your blood sugar controlled. 7. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. 8. Get your gastroendoscopy/USG/proctoscopy done. 9. Tab Pantium-l 1 tab empty stomach. 10.Maintain good hygiene. 11.Take couse of antibiotic under medical supervision.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am very thin. I want to gain some more weight. Please help me gaining weight.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
Sir, I am very thin. I want to gain some more weight. Please help me gaining weight.
Dear you can easily gain weight and get a healthy body by following these best things - 1. To gain weight, your digestion should work properly. If you have any disease of digestive system you should treat disease first. For proper digestion - take 10 gms powder of carom seeds (ajwain, 10 gm powder of cumin (jeera), 10 gm of rock salt. Mix them well and take 1/2 teaspoon (3-5 gm) of mixture daily after meal. Or take 1/2 teaspoon of black pepper (kali mirch), 1/ 2 tea spoon of jeera (cumin), 2-3 slice of ginger. Boil it in one glass of water for 2-3 minutes. Drink 5-10 teaspoons (15-20 ml) in morning and evening for strong digestive system. Or you can take amla powder 1 teaspoon with water for strong digestion. 2. Take a diet rich with proteins and fats. You should take high calorie food that increase your muscle mass and induce growth in bones. I am sending the diet chart. Follow it in your daily life to fastly gain weight * in morning, take a glass of milk added with 2 teaspoons of protein powder with breakfast. * in lunch time, take 1 bowl of curd or 100 gm of cheese, a bowl of vegetable, with chapattis. * in evening, take 1 glass of milk (300 ml) with 2 bananas. * in night, take a bowl of careals (daal, a bowl of salad with chapattis. 3. In morning, get up early and take awalk for 10-15 minutes and exercise light weight exercises for at least 30 minutes at home or gym. 4. For proper weight, proper sleep is very important. So you should sleep for 6-8 hours daily. 5. Avoid soft drinks, western fast food (burgers, french fries, pizza etc. They disturb your digestion. 6. You can try protein powders like endura mass, milk powder, soya protein. And creatinine for weight gain by taking 1 tea spoon added in milk once a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Leg muscles pain severely during sleep at night. What is the reason behind it and its remedy. Also cause sleeplessness till mid night.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Leg muscles pain severely during sleep at night. What is the reason behind it and its remedy. Also cause sleeplessnes...
Straight leg raise: lie flat on your back. One leg and knee will be straight and other leg should be bent. Pull your toes towards you and tighten/clench the muscle on the front of the thigh, locking your knee straight. Lift your foot up in the air, about 6 inches off the bed. Hold for 3 secs and slowly lower the leg. The knee must remain straight the whole time you are doing this exercise. Hamstring stretchingtowel hamstring stretch lie on the back, supporting the thigh with the hand or with a towel wrapped around it. Slowly straighten the knee until a stretch is felt in the back of the thigh, trying to get the bottom of the foot to face the ceiling, one leg at a time. Hold the position initially for 10 seconds, and gradually work up to 20 to 30 seconds. Seated hamstring stretch while sitting at the edge of a chair, straighten one leg in front of the body with the heel on the floor. Then, sit up straight and try pushing the navel towards the thigh without leaning the trunk of the body forwards. Hold this stretch for 30 seconds repeat 3 times for each leg.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am suffering from fever and cold very strongly. Please tell me best medicine for it?

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Sir, I am suffering from fever and cold very strongly. Please tell me best medicine for it?
Dear lybrate user it may be a common flu, take plenty of fluids and rest, since antibiotics will do nothing for viral infections, homoeopathic medicines will give you quick relief, give your detailed symptomatology to assist you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does a overdose of antibiotics lead to eruption of boils on face and neck region?

DNB (Dermatology)
Dermatologist, Udupi
Does a overdose of antibiotics lead to eruption of boils on face and neck region?
Normally overdose of antibiotics do not cause boils. If boils are already there and the bacteria is drug resistant, then inspite of antibiotics boils can become more worse.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have scars on my face due to pimples. How to reduce the scars ?

Ph.D - Ayurveda, FFAM-Post-Gratuate Felloship, MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda,
Scars may be vanished with the treatment and internal treatment, how is your skin is it oily or dry? are you getting pimples at present? inform. If interested inform for treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic patient and my creatinine level is 1.4 but sugar and hba1c is under control, how to lower my creatinine level?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am diabetic patient and my creatinine level is 1.4 but sugar and hba1c is under control, how to lower my creatinine...
Mr. Lybrate-user kumar, you have take a low protein diet (0.6 g to 0.8 g/kg per day), avoid strenuous exercise, drink more fluids. Also reduce potassium and phosphorous containing foods. Achieve strict sugar control. All these measures will help in reducing creatinine.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms for fever?

MBBS
General Physician,
What are the symptoms for fever?
Severe headache. Severe throat swelling. Unusual skin rash, especially if the rash rapidly worsens. Unusual sensitivity to bright light. Stiff neck and pain when you bend your head forward. Mental confusion.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Every one say me that I'm so thin I want to be fat, not actually fat but to look in perfect figure so that no one can comment on me What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Every one say me that I'm so thin I want to be fat, not actually fat but to look in perfect figure so that no one can...
Please note the followings in respect to your queries: 1. Banana and Milk -- Bananas are full of calories and contain high amount of carbohydrates and potassium that give you instant energy. Whosoever want to gain weight must eat a banana daily in the morning with a glass of warm milk. Add a teaspoon of sugar in it. Moreover, you can also have it after your meals. Note – Don’t eat bananas when you are down with common cold. Find a great personal trainer and yoga instructor to keep you consistent. Consult me for homeopathic treatment. Recommend me by clicking on recommend option and leave feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed