Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. R. Murali Krishna

MBBS, Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO)

ENT Specialist, Bangalore

25 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Dr. R. Murali Krishna MBBS, Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO) ENT Specialist, Bangalore
25 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. R. Murali Krishna
Dr. R. Murali Krishna is one of the best ENT Specialists in Frazer Town, Bangalore. He has been a successful ENT Specialist for the last 25 years. He is a MBBS, Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO) . You can consult Dr. R. Murali Krishna at Divine ENT & Medical Centre in Frazer Town, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. R. Murali Krishna on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous ENT Specialists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find ENT Specialists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find ENT Specialists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - BMC BANGALORE, - 1992
Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO) - Government Dental College Research Institute, Bellary, - 1998
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Divine ENT & Medical Centre

#17-19, Kenchappa Road, Frazer Town. Landmark: Near Everest TheatreBangalore Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more

Divine Polyclinic

#75, Kamaraj Road. Shivajinagar. Landmark: Beside Archana MedicalsBangalore Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. R. Murali Krishna

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My friends nose is bleeding and now she is worried if as if she has cancer. She is too mich tensed and sad. Does she have cancer. Or is there any other reason.

MD - Ayurveda, Fellowship in Cardiac Rehabilitation, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Yoga Instructors Certificate
Ayurveda, Bangalore
My friends nose is bleeding and now she is worried if as if she has cancer. She is too mich tensed and sad. Does she ...
Hello. Bleeding from nose is caused due to many causes. Some of them are: a) Excessive and continuous sneezing for prolonged duration b) High BP c) Trauma / injury to nasal bone. These are very common causes. Others are rare bleeding disorders. She need not worry. Let her apply pressure over the place where nose bones and eye brows meet and ask her to drink water boiled with jeera to reduce heat. This should help.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have flu in last 2 days. And my nose are blocked with headache and occasionally my eyes are fill with tears. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
I have flu in last 2 days. And my nose are blocked with headache and occasionally my eyes are fill with tears. What s...
Hi! Take 2 days rest Drink water Be on bland diet Use some nasal drops like nasoclear etc Keep your room well ventilated. It will comedown with in 15 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a nobe in my throat Which get swollen whenever I go in dust. Why is it so?

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
I have a nobe in my throat Which get swollen whenever I go in dust.
Why is it so?
Hi, dust contains bacteria settled on it and whenever we are exposed to it, we get throat infection. Nodes act as defense mechanism in our body, so whenever there is invasion of bacteria through nose or mouth they get swelled to fight back and remain swelled till infection is cured completely. Take medicines aralia race 30 4pills to be sucked thrice a day for 30 days kali bich 200 4pills to be sucked thrice a day for 15 days take plain water steam once a day avoid eating curd, icecreams, pickles, papad, citrus fruits, watermelon, green skin bananas, pineapple, strawberries, custard apple, guavas. Stop using mosquito repellants and old house dust.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sinus problem. It pains a lot me during winter seasons. I have took medicine still it didn't satisfied me. What remedies should I take.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Drink lots of fluids such as water and clear soups. Fluids help loosen mucus. Fluids are also important because they help prevent dehydration. Gargle with warm salt water a few times a day to relieve a sore throat. Throat sprays or lozenges may also help relieve the pain. Avoid alcohol. Use saline (salt water) nose drops to help loosen mucus and moisten the tender skin in your nose.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Actually I am doing gym from last 2 weeks and when my gym is over and when I come back home I feel drowsiness whats the reason behind it I have been doing gym for the 1st time is this because I pull weight.?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Actually I am doing gym from last 2 weeks and when my gym is over and when I come back home I feel drowsiness whats t...
Do not put too much stress for gymming. Do it light and to keep fit. Increase gymming exercise levels gradually, not suddenly. Take break and one or two bites banana in between gymming.

Dear Sir, I am prediabetes. My HbA1c is 6.8%.two months before. Nowadays it is even low. My fasting sugar level is between 100-115 and pp 110- 130. My problem is whenever I have my meal. I feel dizziness and little bit heaviness for sometimes. Please suggest help me .

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
Dear Sir, I am prediabetes. My HbA1c is 6.8%.two months before. Nowadays it is even low. My fasting sugar level is be...
Do following 1. No alcohol 2. Reduce body wt 3. No smoking 4. Diet - no ghee/ butter, have mix of vegetable oils - mustard, til, ground nut, olive oil, have more green vegetables and fruits, have whole grain atta, no fried. Fast. Spicy / processed/ junk food. Less sugar, potato, rice 5.30 mts walk daily 6. Deep breathing exercise for 10 mts daily 7. Meditation daily for 10 mts 8. Expose your body to sun for 15-20 mts daily after some oil massage to get vit d. Try for 30 days and repeat test
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a nasal allergy and I am a student in 12th standard science I live in hostel in kota, Rajasthan. So I want to take care of myself. How can I do that?

BAMS, MD (AM) , Panchakarma, Yoga
Ayurveda, Gurgaon
I have a nasal allergy and I am a student in 12th standard science I live in hostel in kota, Rajasthan. So I want to ...
Hi you do daily all types of pranayam. Try to avoid oily, fried n cold items from your diet. You take 1/4tsp of haldi powder in empty stomach with warm water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is pregnancy of 7 months today she is suffering from cold and thought infection.

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
My wife is pregnancy of 7 months today she is suffering from cold and thought infection.
She can do gargling with salted warm water, do steam inhalation and can take tab. Paracetamol up to three times a day for few days to get relief. If not consult a doctor and check whether antibiotic is needed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have trouble breathing during the night. Ent doctor says that my right nostril is blocked and requires surgery. He says because of this my bp is high 160/120 when I wake up in the morning. Bp should be normal when a person wakes up. Is this true? I snore very loudly and sometimes have trouble getting deep sleep. I have been prescribed starpress 25 and stalopam mini plus to be take daily before sleep. Is this ok? any side effets of these?

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
Weight? snoring nose is identified as silent killer in this fast life. If prescription work then good ,failing that surgery is the only option after sleep study n other test due to disturbance in sleep. For raised BP we have some solution between a time, so consult with full details in most of cases modern system of medicine has side effects, n its noted that dose increases periodically. You can also confirm with your doctor for your doubt.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Her sister recently recovered from chicken pox and measles. Now she's suffering from measles. Some other family members have also diagnosed with throat infection. Suggest best preventive measures. How much hygiene & cleanliness is responsible for the same?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Her sister recently recovered from chicken pox and measles. Now she's suffering from measles. Some other family membe...
It's better to keep the infected person in a separate room and to do day to day activities separately till asymptomatic
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my throat, and whenever I take food, drink or anything else I don't even ingest it.

BSc
Ayurveda, Ujjain
I have pain in my throat, and whenever I take food, drink or anything else I don't even ingest it.
You take Ķeva Panch Tulsi drops 5 drops in a cup of normal water empty stomach after 30 minuties take breakfast end evening also for a month than consult me for further treatment, Avoid Keri end imli for long time.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old, I have problem in my throat and some time I fell infection in throat after drinking cold drinks or taking ketchup. And after that I am not able to eat properly so tel me the solution.

Md ayurveda
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I am 25 years old, I have problem in my throat and some time I fell infection in throat after drinking cold drinks or...
Hello lybrate user, you need some medication to recover from this - take daily 2-3 tulsi leaves in the morning - take haridrakhanda 1spoon with 1/2 glass of milk daily twice - talisapatradi churna 1spoon with honey twice a day avoid all chilled foods for few days. Thank you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Skin infection on my ear. But black stain not removed. Hw to remove the black color on my ear.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
Skin infection on my ear. But black stain not removed. Hw to remove the black color on my ear.
Apply Berberis Aqua Q on your skin twice a day for 2 weeks. It will help you remove the spot from your face in short time. Let me know the results.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 48 years old having Diabetes (upto 210 after 2.5 hrs of meal. While sleeping my throat becomes dry. Please advise.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 48 years old having Diabetes (upto 210 after 2.5 hrs of meal. While sleeping my throat becomes dry. Please advise.
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for your query. PP 210 mg after 2.5 hours is high. It is better if you had given following readings: FBG, PP (after 2 hours) & HbA1c%, that would have given a clear idea of your blood glucose control. Usually if blood glucose is high, then more glucose is passed in the urine, which in turn leads to excess thirst and dryness of throat. So it is essential to control blood glucose effectively. FBG should be <100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c%<6.8. Hence if you have any doubts please come in a private conversation with all the above details plus, deitary pattern and extent of daily exercise being done, then I will be able to guide specifically. Thanks.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have using nasal drops over 5 years. How to avoid these drops and how maintain my normal breath.

DNB (ENT)
ENT Specialist, Kota
If you have stuffy nose, not putting on drops. Then you probably have rhinitis medicamentosa. Best treatment is reducing frequency of putting drops. If no relief then surgical option is considered (which is also very safe)
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from allergy. My nose blocked anytime and discharging liquid after taking bath. Headache also. Is my disease allergy or sinus. Plse give a suggestion and treatment detail.

PG Hom, London, BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
Hello lybrate-user, getting a blocked nose and headache after bathing is linked to each other and it is mostly because of sinus problems. Something's that you have to remember is - after taking a head bath or shower, never stand below a full fan, as much as possible don't have shower with cold water, make sure you completely dry your body before coming out and finally wear dry clothes, avoid wearing wet or damp clothes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am Suffering from dizziness from last 1 month, there were variety of problems occurring in this one month, and all were not standard varying. Like headache, Back Pain, Stomach pain, Throat irritation (from last 3 months). I went for several blood test also. But all were normal. HIV test is also non reactive.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am Suffering from dizziness from last 1 month, there were variety of problems occurring in this one month, and all ...
tab pan 40 empty stomach daily morning for 15 days, drink 3-4 litre of water daily, isabgol in a glass of water at night, if required get u/s whole abdomen done and back with report it will help. thanks
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im getting sneezes when I go out in the early morning. My nose was blocking when I sleep at night. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.Do steam inhalation with Karvol plus inhalant capsule 2-3 times daily 2. You may be having sinusitis or allergic rhinitis 3. consult ENT specialist for advice and treatment 4. Do an allergy test after consulting allergy specialist
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Small drops of liquid comes out of my right ear at the time of waking from the bed. I find hearing is not up to the mark.

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
ENT Specialist, Delhi
It may be due to infection in the ear. Get an audiometry (hearing test) done and review with report. Start tab. Ciplox 500 mg twice a day and oflobe-d ear drops 3-3-3.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed